Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 05:19:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755] 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG AMD GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3809933 times)
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:21:22 PM
 #15081

for some reason one rig cannot mine zen or btg on multipoolhub and equihash on nicehash, zcash and zclassic works fine, -allpools 1 won't change, gpu load is flat line and miner says 20s work time out, tripple checked ports' numbers and tested on another.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
1544548759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544548759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544548759
Reply with quote  #2

1544548759
Report to moderator
1544548759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544548759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544548759
Reply with quote  #2

1544548759
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544548759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544548759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544548759
Reply with quote  #2

1544548759
Report to moderator
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 08:46:26 PM
 #15082

for some reason one rig cannot mine zen or btg on multipoolhub and equihash on nicehash, zcash and zclassic works fine, -allpools 1 won't change, gpu load is flat line and miner says 20s work time out, tripple checked ports' numbers and tested on another.

theres an option called esm or edm or something along those lines (check readme), set it to 2.

ye i aint bares
Rutdam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 08:55:22 AM
 #15083

my 7950's do 270 sol with this software, seems about right i guess?

cant believe i got hold of 2 7950's for 150 bucks in these times, not counting on any huge profits ofcourse, just some hobby mining.

You might be able to get 300 sol if you do a little overclock with core and memory.

Try 1100/1575 or something like that and see if its stable.

Yes you got really lucky.

I remember you could buy the 7950 BRAND NEW for like $199 back in end of 2013.

That is right. I still use my 7950 to run the ZEC. I get about 250H/s with 830/1250 as I undervolt a lot.
jeffnc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 02:45:28 PM
 #15084

Sorry if this is discussed previously but can't find it.

I'm using zecminer via NiceHash, but I think that's irrelevant.  Last night the program switched to zecminer as the most profitable, but when the program ran, it reduced the intensity, thereby dropping the revenue by an order of magnitude.  (I noticed GPU temp was only 44C).  I verified this by running zecminer by hand.  When it starts, it says the graphics card doesn't have enough memory, so it reduces intensity to 4, rendering it pretty much a waste of time.  It makes no difference if the higher intensity is a default or if I specify it explicitly as a parameter value, it still gets dropped.  All recommended environment values appear to be set correctly.

Windows 10, AMD R9 270X, 2G, 15.2 driver

Is there a workaround for this?  I could take this msg at face value, but I could have sworn I ran this previously on a different computer with the exact same model card and it ran at high intensity.  (On second thought, I think that one was running the newest AMD drivers - wonder if that might make a difference?)
jeffnc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 03:40:50 PM
 #15085

Last night the program switched to zecminer as the most profitable, but when the program ran, it reduced the intensity, thereby dropping the revenue by an order of magnitude.  (I noticed GPU temp was only 44C).  I verified this by running zecminer by hand.  When it starts, it says the graphics card doesn't have enough memory, so it reduces intensity to 4, rendering it pretty much a waste of time.

OK so I got curious and went to the trouble of setting up the older system again.  Apparently the default intensity when zecminer runs is 6, on a scale of 0-9.  It gives the error msg that there is not enough GPU memory on both systems, and drops to 4. At which setting performance is awful.

But, on my previous system, I see that I had the intensity explicitly set to 3.  Setting it to 3 on both systems cranked up the speed to max, as far as I can tell.

This makes no sense to me, but it's what's working right now.

On a side note, for some reason Nicehash is running CryptoNight on my previous system, and Equihash (Claymore's zecminer) on this system (exact same GPUs, as noted previously.)  They have different speed CPU's, etc. so that might have something to do with it.
andersh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 03:56:52 PM
 #15086

I'm trying to get v12.6 to work on Ubuntu 14.04.1. I have to stay on this version due to my old graphics cards (HD7950).

When I try to run it, I get the following error:
Code:
./zecminer64: relocation error: ./zecminer64: symbol _ZNSt7__cxx1112basic_stringIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcEEC1EPKcRKS3_, version GLIBCXX_3.4.21 not defined in file libstdc++.so.6 with link time reference

Through adding ppa:ubuntu-toolchain-r/test, I believe I have a later version available, i.e. GLIBCXX_3.4.24.

Code:
strings /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6 | grep LIBCXX
GLIBCXX_3.4
GLIBCXX_3.4.1
GLIBCXX_3.4.2
GLIBCXX_3.4.3
GLIBCXX_3.4.4
GLIBCXX_3.4.5
GLIBCXX_3.4.6
GLIBCXX_3.4.7
GLIBCXX_3.4.8
GLIBCXX_3.4.9
GLIBCXX_3.4.10
GLIBCXX_3.4.11
GLIBCXX_3.4.12
GLIBCXX_3.4.13
GLIBCXX_3.4.14
GLIBCXX_3.4.15
GLIBCXX_3.4.16
GLIBCXX_3.4.17
GLIBCXX_3.4.18
GLIBCXX_3.4.19
GLIBCXX_3.4.20
GLIBCXX_3.4.21
GLIBCXX_3.4.22
GLIBCXX_3.4.23
GLIBCXX_3.4.24
GLIBCXX_DEBUG_MESSAGE_LENGTH

[edit]Have found that v12.5 works. But would appreciate any help on getting the latest version working[/edit]
Farstdury
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 09:19:10 PM
 #15087

Sorry if this is discussed previously but can't find it.

I'm using zecminer via NiceHash, but I think that's irrelevant.  Last night the program switched to zecminer as the most profitable, but when the program ran, it reduced the intensity, thereby dropping the revenue by an order of magnitude.  (I noticed GPU temp was only 44C).  I verified this by running zecminer by hand.  When it starts, it says the graphics card doesn't have enough memory, so it reduces intensity to 4, rendering it pretty much a waste of time.  It makes no difference if the higher intensity is a default or if I specify it explicitly as a parameter value, it still gets dropped.  All recommended environment values appear to be set correctly.

Windows 10, AMD R9 270X, 2G, 15.2 driver

Is there a workaround for this?  I could take this msg at face value, but I could have sworn I ran this previously on a different computer with the exact same model card and it ran at high intensity.  (On second thought, I think that one was running the newest AMD drivers - wonder if that might make a difference?)

Did you set the PC virtual memory to high value? It should be about 4G for each GPU.
Maaim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 01:21:22 AM
 #15088

Did some searching and haven't found anything.   Anyone have problems with more than 10 cards using 12.6.   Past 10 it seems to randomly drop a card from hashing and the card that's dropped changes each time the software is restarted.   I've tested this setup with Claymore ETH and Dual and all cards work successfully, but ZEC only allows 10 cards.  Anything past that seems to pull zero hash.  

A little more info.  Win 10 Pro, 11 cards total.  7 Sapphire 580 Pulse, 3 Sapphire 580 Nitro, 1 XFX 580.  All 8GB cards.  All BIOS modded, and OCd as well.  Again no issues when running Claymore ETH and DUAL.

So I tried a few more tests.  I can load 10 cards in ZEC, but the 11th fails each time so I thought maybe I could load 10 in ZEC and 1 using ETH/DUAL.  That also fails.  10 will load but the 11th I get a DAG creation error.  It's almost like there's a limit of 10 set somewhere.   However if I try straight ETH/DUAL mining 11 cards work fine.  

I'm pretty confused

OK figured it out.  I had the VM in Win set to 16GB but apparently that wasn't enough.   Upped it to 20GB, and now all cards load on start.  Hope this helps someone else if they get the same error.


kudykam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 11:21:50 AM
 #15089

Hi I have AMD R9 285 (2GB) GPU card and with this algorithm ZecMIner64 (v12.6) I get only about 96 H/s with Nicehash Miner.
That seems to ber very low.. I should get at least 3x more (according to nicehash profitability calculator) . Other algorithms works as expected (right speed).
AMD Driver is 18.1.1

Any Idea whats worng?
xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 04, 2018, 04:28:12 AM
 #15090

Hi I have AMD R9 285 (2GB) GPU card and with this algorithm ZecMIner64 (v12.6) I get only about 96 H/s with Nicehash Miner.
That seems to ber very low.. I should get at least 3x more (according to nicehash profitability calculator) . Other algorithms works as expected (right speed).
AMD Driver is 18.1.1

Any Idea whats worng?


Play with intensity settings:

-i   mining intensity. Possible values: 0...9. 0 - lowest intensity and CPU usage, 9 - maximal intensity. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-i 2,5,6". Default value is "6".
   Note: reduce intensity if you get low speed or miner is unstable. Also check several values to find the best speed, for example, "-i 8" can be a bit faster than "-i 9" in some cases.
allendianna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2018, 05:02:38 AM
 #15091

hello i found this in google https://noticiasbitcoin.io/2018/02/01/equihash-gana-aceptacion-como-algoritmo-pow/
and after read it i just come here to get some info. My gamer pc has a XFX RX580 8g . what config and miner i should use to mine Zcash ?

It's more profitable mine the other equihash coins ? thx bros , if you can reply me or pm i wait it...

Acrefawn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 13

FarmWatchBot script Developer


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2018, 12:32:07 PM
 #15092

Hello guys!
Want to remind to all of you, that if somebody has any problems with stability of EWBF, DSTM, BMINER, CLAYMORE, CC miners or needs some extra control over your rigs please read carefully my message below.

I want to introduce you a script, which can solve most of your problems. It is a result of half a year hard work with my beta testers. Now it is clean of any bugs and ready to be introduced for the wide mining community.

1) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2071108.0
2) https://forum.z.cash/t/cmd-equihash-miner-autorun-autorestart-watchdog-for-ewbf-claymore-dstm/20640

It will definetely reduce your valuable time spent near your rigs, because this script will do all the work for you. Just start it and forget about your rigs, relax or do anything else. In case of any problem this script will restart your miner, or the rig, if necessary. It will notify you by Telegramm message about all problems and corrective actions taken. It is open source code (CMD/BAT, not an .exe or something like this), so anyone can check throug the code if needed.
Enjoy your life, let the script to monitor your rigs for you.

FarmWatchBot script Developer
strike101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 08:01:55 PM
 #15093

quick question , which is better for this miner ? GPU core speed or GPU RAM speed ?
stealth2600
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 03:02:35 AM
 #15094

quick question , which is better for this miner ? GPU core speed or GPU RAM speed ?

Typically with Equihash, overclocking the ram will produce an increased hashrate.
xin8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 07:00:15 AM
 #15095

Claymore's ZCash AMD GPU Miner v12.6
Windows 10 Home
Virtual Memory paging file size:
  • Initial size: 55555 MB
  • Maximum size: 99999 MB
2x Radeon R9 280x overclocked with MSI Afterburner:
  • Memory Clock: 1500 MHz
  • Core Clock: 1100 MHz

Drivers:
Installed with Win10-64Bit-Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23 "Express Install" (used amdcleanuputility1.5.7.0 before install)
  • Radeon Settings Version: 2017.0808.2036.35271
  • Driver Packaging Version: 17.30.1029-170808a2-317304 E-CrimsonReLive
  • 2D Driver Version: 8.1.1.1614
  • Direct3D Version: 9.14.10.01293
  • OpenGL Version: 6.14.10.13491
  • OpenCL Version: 22.19.659.0
  • AMD Mantle Version: 9.1.10.0220
  • AMD Audio Driver Version: 10.0.1.1
  • Vulkan Driver Version: 1.6.0
  • Vulkan API Version: 1.0.51

From Claymore's ZCash AMD GPU Miner v12.6:
  • ZEC - Total Speed: 568.698 H/s
  • ZEC: GPU0 284.650 H/s, GPU1 284.048 H/s
  • GPU0 t=61C fan=56%, GPU1 t=65C fan=61%
From the "My Workers" page on https://zec.suprnova.cc/:
  • 584 H/s

config.txt
-zpool stratum+ssl://zec.suprnova.cc:2242
-zwal xin8.1
-zpsw x
-r 20
#-tt 75
-i 3
#-benchmark 1
#-powlim 50
-a 1
-asm 1
-allpools 1
#-old 1
-mport 0

start.bat
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
ZecMiner64.exe


xin8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 07:09:01 AM
 #15096

quick question , which is better for this miner ? GPU core speed or GPU RAM speed ?

Typically with Equihash, overclocking the ram will produce an increased hashrate.

Claymore's ZCash miner:
Overclocking the core clock speed increased hashrate. Overclocking or underclocking the GPU RAM actually decreased hashrate, with overclocking also decreasing GPU stability.
stealth2600
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 01:32:55 PM
 #15097

quick question , which is better for this miner ? GPU core speed or GPU RAM speed ?

Typically with Equihash, overclocking the ram will produce an increased hashrate.

Claymore's ZCash miner:
Overclocking the core clock speed increased hashrate. Overclocking or underclocking the GPU RAM actually decreased hashrate, with overclocking also decreasing GPU stability.

That doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me given that Equihash is a memory hard algorithm. Its possible that increasing the gpu clock might help some, but that's not what's doing the majority of the processing so it should not produce a significant change in hashrate. I'm not sure what your doing, perhaps this depends on the type of card your dealing with, however, the above is my experience with the R9 380X.
xin8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 05:35:00 PM
 #15098

quick question , which is better for this miner ? GPU core speed or GPU RAM speed ?

Typically with Equihash, overclocking the ram will produce an increased hashrate.

Claymore's ZCash miner:
Overclocking the core clock speed increased hashrate. Overclocking or underclocking the GPU RAM actually decreased hashrate, with overclocking also decreasing GPU stability.

That doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me given that Equihash is a memory hard algorithm. Its possible that increasing the gpu clock might help some, but that's not what's doing the majority of the processing so it should not produce a significant change in hashrate. I'm not sure what your doing, perhaps this depends on the type of card your dealing with, however, the above is my experience with the R9 380X.

Experimental data. I posted an extensive list of parameters for this setup on the previous page. I wish overclocking GPU RAM increased hashrate too, but it didn't.
stealth2600
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 06:07:28 PM
 #15099


Experimental data. I posted an extensive list of parameters for this setup on the previous page. I wish overclocking GPU RAM increased hashrate too, but it didn't.


I was really hoping I could get 280h/s out of my 380X's using the settings you shared for your 280x, however, they lower my hash rate to about 209h/s per card. For me, setting my GPU clock to 900mhz and my RAM clock to 1625mhz produces the best result on the 380x in terms of performance/efficiency at 220h/s. Sure I can overclock my GPU to bring them up to 228h/s if I increase the ram to 1640mhz and uses an 1100mhz gpu clock as you suggested, but it uses so much more power I'm worse off. Just increasing the GPU to 1100 from 900 does nothing for me. I truly think this maybe a card dependent question.

@Claymore, my offer still stands, how much ZEC will it take to get you to make some improvements for the R9 380X (Tonga) in your next release?
jimmyD30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 12:54:23 AM
 #15100

Phew, just finished reading every post of every page - good stuff!
Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755] 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!