Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 01:28:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755]
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3777792 times)
CharNoir
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 10:20:51 AM
 #15081

why my asus r9 280x (stock bios/no OC nor UV) got "gpu return incorrect data" error at first and then 'watchdog gpu hang  opencl' error in claymore miner only? i've tested with optiminer too, but everything went no problems  Huh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516498095
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516498095

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516498095
Reply with quote  #2

1516498095
Report to moderator
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 11:01:32 PM
 #15082

why my asus r9 280x (stock bios/no OC nor UV) got "gpu return incorrect data" error at first and then 'watchdog gpu hang  opencl' error in claymore miner only? i've tested with optiminer too, but everything went no problems  Huh

Try reinstalling newest drivers, or put your GPU into different mobo/cpu. Also try different riser.

poNgz0r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 01:57:19 PM
 #15083

Im having problems with this miner. When i am running the bat with all correct parameters the program doesn't even start it, the command windows just closes, i have no virus scanner or something that is blocking it.

Code:
:start
timeout 45
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
ZecMiner64.exe
goto start

The programs just resets itself, not setting pool, finding GPU's nothing. I use the claymore v10.3 for etash and that one works pretty well.

I have RX 570 4GB with bios mod and blockchain driver with pixel patcher. Any idea's?
krypticreddragon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 03:18:35 PM
 #15084

can it be mined using regular computer with nvidia gpu, will it be worth it or burn more power thn it can be produce a coin ?
zzzzzzzzzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 02:26:19 AM
 #15085

can it be mined using regular computer with nvidia gpu, will it be worth it or burn more power thn it can be produce a coin ?

If you had read the OP you'd know that Claymore's Zcash miner doesn't support Nvidia.
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
January 16, 2018, 09:34:31 AM
 #15086

can it be mined using regular computer with nvidia gpu, will it be worth it or burn more power thn it can be produce a coin ?

You can't mine Zcash (and similar) with nvidia. This miner is AMD only, for nvidia you should take a look at EWBF miner or dstm miner.
Cheers.

.
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄████████████████████████████▄
█▀▀▀███████████████████████▀▀▀▀█
█      ▀▀████████████████▀      ▒█
██          ▀█████████▀▒         ███
▐███▒           ███▀▀            ████▌
██████         ██      ▄▄██     ██████
███████            ▄▄█████    ▒███████
████████        ▄▄███████    █████████
██████████    █████████▒    ██████████
▐██████████    ▒██████     ██████████▌
███████████     ████    ████████████
███████████▒    █▒    ████████████
████████████        ████████████
▀███████████     ▒███████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀














.
 



























 

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄████████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████████
▓████████████████████████████████▓
███████████████████████▒░███████████
▄█████████████████▒░      ███████████▄
█████████████░░          ░████████████
█████████░              ░█████████████
██████████▓░░          ░██████████████
██████████████▓░       ███████████████
▀███████████████▒     ░██████████████▀
████████████████▒   ░███████████████
████████████████░ ░███████████████
████████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄████████████████████████████▄
███░▒██████████████▒ ░██████████
▓███░   ░███████████     ░▒██████▓
█████░       ██████░         ▓██████
▄█████░       █████░         █▒▓█████▄
██████░       █ ░█░         ▓  ▓██████
██████░       █  ░█░      ▒█░  ▓██████
██████░       █   ░█▒    ▓▓    ▓██████
██████░       ████▒ ░█  ▓░     ▓██████
▀█████░       ████████▒█▓      ▓█████▀
███████▒░    ███████████▓░    ▓█████
█████████▓░ ███████████████░ ▓████
████████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 16, 2018, 09:45:13 AM
 #15087

can it be mined using regular computer with nvidia gpu, will it be worth it or burn more power thn it can be produce a coin ?

You can't mine Zcash (and similar) with nvidia. This miner is AMD only, for nvidia you should take a look at EWBF miner or dstm miner.
Cheers.

For Equihash on my Nvidia cards I used EWBF. ZClassic is probably the most profitable still. Been mining it for several weeks now.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
NCarter84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 03:01:54 AM
 #15088

Anyone notice that the dev fee seems to be running a bit more than normal?

If I read this correctly, it's supposed to run 90 seconds per hour? I've logged into my remote rig two times in the past 20 minutes and I've seen the dev running.

Or, am I just being paranoid?
uzgen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 03:27:25 PM
 #15089

Anyone notice that the dev fee seems to be running a bit more than normal?

If I read this correctly, it's supposed to run 90 seconds per hour? I've logged into my remote rig two times in the past 20 minutes and I've seen the dev running.

Or, am I just being paranoid?

This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 2% if you use secure SSL/TLS connection to mining pool, every hour the miner mines for 72 seconds for developer.
If you use unsecure connection to mining pool, current developer fee is 2.5%, every hour the miner mines for 90 seconds for developer.
fapar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:59:57 PM
 #15090

Tell me what is a hashrate now for 460/560 cards? And what are the timing settings, cclock/mclock?
We are the choice between RX460/560 and R9-270/280 videocards.

           ▄▄█████████▄▄
       ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
     ▄██▀▀               ▀▀██▄
    ██▀                    ████
   ██                     ███▀██
  ██                    ▄██▀   ██
 ██                    ▄██      ██
██▀                  ▄██▀      ▄███
██                  ▄██      ▄██▀██
██                 ██▀    ▄███▀  ██
██               ▄██▀   ▄██▀     ██
██▄             ▄██  ▄███▀      ▄██
 ██           ▄██▀ ▄██▀         ██
  ██         ▄██▄███▀          ██
   ██       █████▀            ██
    ██▄   ▄████▀            ▄██
     ▀██▄███▀            ▄▄██▀
       ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
           ▀▀█████████▀▀
L I V E T R E E   A D E P T TM
Own the future of entertainment
The World's 1st Community-Powered,
Film, TV and Content Network  ★
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 09:11:23 PM
 #15091

Im having problems with this miner. When i am running the bat with all correct parameters the program doesn't even start it, the command windows just closes, i have no virus scanner or something that is blocking it.

Code:
:start
timeout 45
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
ZecMiner64.exe
goto start

The programs just resets itself, not setting pool, finding GPU's nothing. I use the claymore v10.3 for etash and that one works pretty well.

I have RX 570 4GB with bios mod and blockchain driver with pixel patcher. Any idea's?

Your batch file is correct. Problem must be in your config file. Open cmd window in miner's folder, type just zecminer64.exe and see what you just see for a blink when you run this script. It will show you all errors.
To open cmd window in current folder, type "cmd" into address bar on Explorer window and press enter.

sonderyugen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 11:03:24 PM
 #15092

new here apologies in advance... running linux.  after

sh start.bat

i get 'can't open zecminer.exe'

so i put sh before zeminer.exe

i get 'can't open MZ?mystery language'
        'ZecMiner64.exe: 13: syntax error ")" unexpected

Thoughts?  Wrong file?  bad DL?  some vim or bash setting i need to run/read the file?

Thanks in advance

Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!