Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 10:06:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 [337] 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 ... 763 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash/BTG AMD GPU Miner v12.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 3837652 times)
avral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 07:51:27 AM
 #6721

Now I'm wondering if I can stack a 6950 using the same process. So far I'm doing 260-265 sols.

after seeing this, i decide to see if my 5850 would run...it does

5 sols/s   Roll Eyes


amd-catalyst-15.7.1-win10-64bit, optiminer-zcash-0.6.0, hd6770 1gb - 11 sol/s, hd6870 - 19 sol/s  Smiley

 Seems like the old Terrascale cards don't work well with current code.

 I see 40-45 ballpark with a few HD 7750s (lowest-end discrete GCN cards) - catalyst 15.12 on Win 7.

Claymore's ZCash v8.0: hd6770 1gb - 3 sol/s, hd6870 - 5 sol/s
1632434763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632434763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632434763
Reply with quote  #2

1632434763
Report to moderator
1632434763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632434763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632434763
Reply with quote  #2

1632434763
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632434763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632434763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632434763
Reply with quote  #2

1632434763
Report to moderator
1632434763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632434763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632434763
Reply with quote  #2

1632434763
Report to moderator
1632434763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632434763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632434763
Reply with quote  #2

1632434763
Report to moderator
Mitja1998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 07:56:56 AM
 #6722

I hope someone can help me with my problem. I have 3 gpus. Xfx rx470, sapphire rx470 and asus hd 7950. Problem is that i can't run all three gpus together, only xfx and asus or xfx and sapphire. My motherboard is asus p5k deluxe wifi.

What do you mean? You have to be more specific on why the third card doesn't run. Tell us what you're doing

Well I got this hd7950 for cheap and I also bougt a riser and built the rig frame and all. When I connect all three gpus xfx is in pcie x16 and sapphire is in pcie x4. They are both on motherboard directly. Than I connected hd7950 with riser in pcie x1 and only xfx and hd7950 were working. If i disconnect hd7950, xfx and sapphire are working. I also jump wired a1 and b17 pin on x1 slot.

From my experience running a 7770 with a 480 I had first to install the 7770 using the 15.12 drivers and only after install the 480 with the latest drivers. I think you should try first installing the 7950 alone on the x1 and ser if thats  is the problem and install the other 2 one by one.  Other things to look for is if you have enough power for all 3 cards. At a minimum a 650 PSU is needed. By the way how much you paid for the 7950?
I got it for 90€. I will try that thing with drivers. Thanks for help
Qazo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 101



View Profile
December 03, 2016, 08:06:56 AM
 #6723



6x 480 give me average 1250 h/s
208 - 210 h/s each

And I am not the only one...

which settings?
I have 480 OC 8gb and getting about 202 h/s, but i think to much W from the wall - 160W!
gpu clock 1410
memory clock 2020
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1240



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2016, 08:19:30 AM
 #6724

which zcash pool should i connect to?

https://zec.suprnova.cc no fee currently

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Maicol792
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1010


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 08:27:20 AM
 #6725

It finally works here.. Speed is "ok" for RX 480's..



My Z170 only runs with 3 RX480s.. As soon as I put it int 4.th the board doesn't boot - it seems there is a conflict with the SATA port or so - no HD is recognized anymore. I already tried to disable the Internal GPU, HD Audio etc. everything in BIOS but it doesn't help.. Seems this shitty board can only run 3 cards at once.

did you update the bios? helps with some boards to get a 4th or 5th card working, what brand is it?

Yes, board is at latest bios, gpus are all stock and sapphire nitros

I have tried the MSI Z170 and the ASUS Z170 models and had the same issues along with burning one out after undervolting some of the gpus.  After hours of trying got 5 gpu's to work, but I will NEVER get those motherboards again!  I eventually took the motherboards back.

Yeah I wasnt aware they are THAT bad.

Do you remember how you got 5 working?it fails for me with the 4th already

Hi, whit Z170 and Skylake i have same problem, but i have try different solution ... if you want run max 4 GPU you need 16 GB of RAM and TLOUD option in bios in Auto ... and 4 GPU working fine! Afther i have tested whit 24 GB of RAM (2x8 and 2x4) setting TLOUD option in 3,5 GB max value accepted and my 5 GPU on z170 skylake working fine ... at this point if i add the 6th GPU i have memory error "d5" and i need reset bios ... but 5 GPU working fine!!! I think is a question of RAM ... and i think if i run 32gb of run i can use all 6 PCI slot ..
TheChief5055
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 08:33:02 AM
 #6726

i believe resources are not an issue anymore, these are socket 775 rigs with quadcore cpu's, the motherboards and cpu's can be traced back to around ~year 2007 models.
Exactly. My rig is S775 motherboard with 4Gb DDR3 (ASUS P5G41T-M LX3) + Celeron e3300 (so-called «computer from trashcan», donated by friend of mine). 3xRX480 with molex-powered raisers, Aerocool KCAS 700W. Rock stable, 600H/s.
Maicol792
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1010


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 08:38:45 AM
 #6727

Sorry but whit this market situation is more profittable mine eth or zcash ? Tnx
thieungu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 08:40:28 AM
 #6728

https://i.imgur.com/Zpj6wias.jpg

now, this looks pretty good, but i ordered some rx480 8gb cards. what hashrates will they give me in claymore zcash miner?

also, i get this error, should i be worried?

https://i.imgur.com/eQ9ZEwzs.jpg

Hi. you can give me specifications
-cvddc=?
-mvddc=?
-cclock=?
-mclock=?
-Watt/1 vga = ?
Thank you!
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1030


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:08:41 AM
 #6729

Sorry but whit this market situation is more profittable mine eth or zcash ? Tnx

 Depends on your specific hardware and setup and electric cost.

 Right now, *FOR ME*, my R9 280x and 7870 rigs are more profitable on ZEC (my R9 290 rigs probably would be too, but it's close and I'd lose significant downtime converting them from LINUX machines to Windows machines), the REST of my rigs are more profitable on ETH.

 There is NO "one true answer" to your question other than "you have to crunch YOUR numbers yourself", and the numbers could easily change in a day depending on how the markets go.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1030


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:17:44 AM
 #6730

Funny, so I've installed windows on one rig, Win 10 Pro, especialy for Claymore 8 and my 480's and like 10 years go, Win freezes completely on a random basis Smiley


 Just one of the many reasons serious miners prefer LINUX.
Why, cause "Linux doesn't freeze"?

 1) LINUX is infinitely more stable than Windows (which isn't saying much).
     I have LINUX machines that have run with no outages (hardware failure, shut down to physically MOVE the machine, and power outages excluded) since before Windows XP EXISTED - literally.
     The only Windows machine I've EVER had go a year without crashing was a NT 3.51 SP5 machine - vs MORE THAN 20 YEARS for some of my LINUX machines that were running the same user programs.

 2) If you have a power outage, your miner running under Windows won't restart when power comes back on 'till you LOG IN MANUALLY (I have yet to see any miner program that could be run a a service).
     LINUX makes it easy to set up so the miner will restart automatically after a power outage.


 IMO the only thing Windows has going for it are that the overclock/fan control programs available for it like Afterburner are a lot better.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1240



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2016, 09:20:27 AM
 #6731

OK after a few thousand combinations in BIOS, lots of reboots, crashes and Bluescreens due to "Driver stuck in Thread (or so)" I believe I finally have it running stable for more than 30 minutes:



BUT.. I have three cards .. Yet it only displays Fan and temp for card 0 .. Shouldn't it display for all cards ?


PS: And no, Card #4 is still not working, as soon as I plug it in the mobo disables the SATA adapter.. What a PITA .. Never buy a ASRock Gaming Z170 K6 Board for a rig...  I'm still trying to get that running

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Hanfonan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:24:19 AM
 #6732

which zcash pool should i connect to?

https://zec.suprnova.cc no fee currently

suprnova.cc used to the biggest ZCash pool. What happened to it so it has to offer no fee to attract new users?
Jinx99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:24:46 AM
 #6733

2) If you have a power outage, your miner running under Windows won't restart when power comes back on 'till you LOG IN MANUALLY (I have yet to see any miner program that could be run a a service).
     LINUX makes it easy to set up so the miner will restart automatically after a power outage.
 IMO the only thing Windows has going for it are that the overclock/fan control programs available for it like Afterburner are a lot better.

Just not assign user password during windows install or reset it. Autostart works good enough.
Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:33:23 AM
 #6734

OK after a few thousand combinations in BIOS, lots of reboots, crashes and Bluescreens due to "Driver stuck in Thread (or so)" I believe I finally have it running stable for more than 30 minutes:



BUT.. I have three cards .. Yet it only displays Fan and temp for card 0 .. Shouldn't it display for all cards ?


PS: And no, Card #4 is still not working, as soon as I plug it in the mobo disables the SATA adapter.. What a PITA .. Never buy a ASRock Gaming Z170 K6 Board for a rig...  I'm still trying to get that running

for temp check crossfire state of your cards

SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
ivomm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1443
Merit: 1376


All good things to those who wait


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:33:32 AM
 #6735

Funny, so I've installed windows on one rig, Win 10 Pro, especialy for Claymore 8 and my 480's and like 10 years go, Win freezes completely on a random basis Smiley


 Just one of the many reasons serious miners prefer LINUX.
Why, cause "Linux doesn't freeze"?

 1) LINUX is infinitely more stable than Windows (which isn't saying much).
     I have LINUX machines that have run with no outages (hardware failure, shut down to physically MOVE the machine, and power outages excluded) since before Windows XP EXISTED - literally.
     The only Windows machine I've EVER had go a year without crashing was a NT 3.51 SP5 machine - vs MORE THAN 20 YEARS for some of my LINUX machines that were running the same user programs.

 2) If you have a power outage, your miner running under Windows won't restart when power comes back on 'till you LOG IN MANUALLY (I have yet to see any miner program that could be run a a service).
     LINUX makes it easy to set up so the miner will restart automatically after a power outage.


 IMO the only thing Windows has going for it are that the overclock/fan control programs available for it like Afterburner are a lot better.



None of these statements is true. For 2) check your Bios. Every Bios has an option to turn on the computer after the power is restored, including windows machine. Of course you have to put a shortcut to the miner in the start up menu.
Jinx99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:37:37 AM
 #6736

OK after a few thousand combinations in BIOS, lots of reboots, crashes and Bluescreens due to "Driver stuck in Thread (or so)" I believe I finally have it running stable for more than 30 minutes:



BUT.. I have three cards .. Yet it only displays Fan and temp for card 0 .. Shouldn't it display for all cards ?

PS: And no, Card #4 is still not working, as soon as I plug it in the mobo disables the SATA adapter.. What a PITA .. Never buy a ASRock Gaming Z170 K6 Board for a rig...  I'm still trying to get that running

Can't see any advantages to use Win 10 on mining rig. I'm using Win 7. 10 needs too much handy work to make it obedient and not traffic-hungry.
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1240



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2016, 09:43:44 AM
 #6737

which zcash pool should i connect to?

https://zec.suprnova.cc no fee currently

suprnova.cc used to the biggest ZCash pool. What happened to it so it has to offer no fee to attract new users?

People started mining with Claymore and are using anonymous (wallet addresses) for mining - many are not aware that it works on suprnova too unfortunately.. You can just point your rig the exact same way with wallet address to suprnova as well ...

ZecMiner64.exe -zpool zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -zwal Yt1uaa4yJuwDvErGbzVERx69zt9qsaZZpMYG -zpsw d=256

Works for example and also sets a static diff of 256 for your worker..

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:48:19 AM
 #6738

Card #4 is still not working, as soon as I plug it in the mobo disables the SATA adapter.. What a PITA .. Never buy a ASRock Gaming Z170 K6 Board for a rig...  I'm still trying to get that running

You have updated the motherboard BIOS firmware to the latest version, right?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 09:53:10 AM
 #6739

which zcash pool should i connect to?

https://zec.suprnova.cc no fee currently

suprnova.cc used to the biggest ZCash pool. What happened to it so it has to offer no fee to attract new users?

People started mining with Claymore and are using anonymous (wallet addresses) for mining - many are not aware that it works on suprnova too unfortunately.. You can just point your rig the exact same way with wallet address to suprnova as well ...

ZecMiner64.exe -zpool zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -zwal Yt1uaa4yJuwDvErGbzVERx69zt9qsaZZpMYG -zpsw d=256

Works for example and also sets a static diff of 256 for your worker..

Thats news to me - never knew that - thanks for clarifying.

Is this only for ZEC mining or available for the other coins at Suprnova?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
halker2010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250


The harder your life is the more meaning it has.


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 10:26:58 AM
 #6740

anyone here how much sapphire fury tri x and 470 gives ?
Pages: « 1 ... 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 [337] 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 ... 763 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!