Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 11:47:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Innosilicon's A4 Dominator, 1.2W/Mhs 14nm ASIC and miner, open for Partners  (Read 22331 times)
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 09, 2016, 08:21:27 PM
 #201

Good, was holding off on the B3 miners until I heard more feedback.
My B2 miners auto-restart periodically, and that doesn't really bother me.
What bothers me the most is that boards randomly disappear and cannot be brought back online without a power cycle.
I was going to use the guy offering hosting services in Washington, but until we can clear up the boards going offline, I don't see how it could work.
Im currently using a switched PDU in my data center so I can cycle power when I notice the one or more boards MIA.
I don't see how to get the same capability at the site in Washington though, which is my major reason for holding back.
1485042475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042475
Reply with quote  #2

1485042475
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485042475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042475
Reply with quote  #2

1485042475
Report to moderator
1485042475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485042475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485042475
Reply with quote  #2

1485042475
Report to moderator
papasmurph
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
December 10, 2016, 01:24:20 AM
 #202

At the moment H2C works well, even when switching to single pool port its running very well. Switch over works on the fly on the UI, on H2C it works as well via pool site. I have between 130-160mh. Once set to auto start it works smooth when re-powered by blackout/power outage, it doesn't work when performing forced reboot via ssh.
I am happy now besides the problem with the miner UI and not being able to adjust cgminer settings/strategy...
I will order Monday the 280mh miner, will take about 10 days to arrive from Hongkong.  Grin

I still have my Zeus 28mh up for solo-mining low diff coins like Hobo/Gen/Lot/Titty etc. as round robing is fine with that.

- GLD - The Gold Standard of Digital Currency -
     Dv9U7rkkyJonjNYfaQHyqExbgL2qUiVR5z
Join the community - https://www.gldtalk.org
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
December 10, 2016, 04:07:38 AM
 #203

It will be interesting to see, if all it requires is an MCU reflash that shouldn't be to bad, granted not everyone has the tools to do that , now swapping the MCU makes me wonder a bit I pulled the MCU code off the A2 boards and they really hadn't used much of the memory space. I was looking into getting an A4 but I guess I will hold off a little longer although the power savings in my case is about to make my A2s non usable. I have about modified them as much as I can wanted to use them to heat the house this winter so I built a PWM fan controller so they didn't sound like airplanes in the house and I have about repaired all the boards I have parts for.


It sounds like with a custom jig the MCU can be flashed.  Inno is presently trying to setup an arrangement in the US to have someone do the flash updates for us.  I assume they will also do the same for the EU part of the world. 

We are trying to sync up Inno with a member here to do the work.  Hopefully something can be worked out for the B1 and B2 repairs.  B3 miners look like they may be working better.  We should be getting more reports here over the weekend how things are progressing on multipool mining with the B3 miners. 

If it is just an MCU reflash I have the tools to do that already, I like to tinker a lot I did try the .a4 cgminer on and A2 and it detected the boards , surprisingly they have not changed any of the nomenclature since the A1. Still lists everything as an A1 but has the voltage mod parameter. Would be interesting to put a logic analyzer and see how different the protocol is, or if much at all, to bad the driver code is not floating around like the A2, I really never used the web interface and ran everything command line remotely .
papasmurph
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275



View Profile
December 11, 2016, 01:33:14 PM
 #204

@mjgraham , can you help me run my miner through command line via ssh? Pls. let me know. It making me crazy that i cant adjust the parameters and strategy's. It would be beautyful to have it run on awesome miner Cheesy

I was able to manage it with zeusminer zoomhash but my last slip with the A4 scared me to fiddle more. Just to confirm, on multipool/H2C the miner runs flawless since 3 days with no mh drops or blackouts. It also works well with power reset and autostart on my end. So no worries on the current software v2.0.2.

@usao, maybe a programmable timer with auto power recycle once every 3 hrs. help...i worked for me for my zeusminers.

- GLD - The Gold Standard of Digital Currency -
     Dv9U7rkkyJonjNYfaQHyqExbgL2qUiVR5z
Join the community - https://www.gldtalk.org
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 11, 2016, 04:58:17 PM
 #205

@mjgraham , can you help me run my miner through command line via ssh? Pls. let me know. It making me crazy that i cant adjust the parameters and strategy's. It would be beautyful to have it run on awesome miner Cheesy

I was able to manage it with zeusminer zoomhash but my last slip with the A4 scared me to fiddle more. Just to confirm, on multipool/H2C the miner runs flawless since 3 days with no mh drops or blackouts. It also works well with power reset and autostart on my end. So no worries on the current software v2.0.2.

@usao, maybe a programmable timer with auto power recycle once every 3 hrs. help...i worked for me for my zeusminers.
You can login and setup a job to issue a reboot 3-hours after last boot, if that's what you want.
I don't find I need it that often, and a bit more random also, not every X hours, but sometimes works for days, then sometimes several in just a few hours.
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 03:30:39 AM
 #206

@mjgraham , can you help me run my miner through command line via ssh? Pls. let me know. It making me crazy that i cant adjust the parameters and strategy's. It would be beautyful to have it run on awesome miner Cheesy

I was able to manage it with zeusminer zoomhash but my last slip with the A4 scared me to fiddle more. Just to confirm, on multipool/H2C the miner runs flawless since 3 days with no mh drops or blackouts. It also works well with power reset and autostart on my end. So no worries on the current software v2.0.2.

@usao, maybe a programmable timer with auto power recycle once every 3 hrs. help...i worked for me for my zeusminers.

Well you can run a cron job to do a reboot but what I did was write a perl script for my A2s that read the number of cores on each board via the API and when it detected one that was at 0 for more then 20 seconds it restarted the miner, first problem it required connecting a reset to the hash boards that they had almost ran all the circuits for but didn't hook up the last bit for some reason that made them more reliable.

I just got my A4s today so I havent gotten them going yet to start the debug, I do know they are batch 2 and the only fix for batch 1 and 2 is a MCU replace or reflash which I have contacted Innosilicon about and they did confirm that and we'll see how they want to precede, I took one apart to see how it is laid out and will be doing some analysis on it , some things I didnt like , like in the controller the raspberry pi has so much rust on all the metallic parts made me sad, has a revamped controller board that is nice. The reflash should be easy I have the tools just have to map out the connections, they didnt put an easy to access header on it just test pads to it will require some kind of jig to do it but it can be done, although for most it will require shipping somewhere. I hope to get at least one going tomorrow , I was a dummy and didnt calculate my PCIe power connector stash correctly. On my A2s I just soldered right to the header with screw terminals but these are new and I have to void all the warranties although unless they just catch on fire should be fixable.

I dont like a non command line interface I run all my stuff that way, actually net boot the units from a server so the CF cards dont die and have scripts that monitor everything , pools/ rates all that crap ran trhough proxies and switch stuff for best rates, it is a hobbled up mess that has grown crazy really.

I was lucky enought the be able to fix some issues with the driver for the A2 and compile it with curses support so it has the fimilar interface .


if you wanted to you could do a
crontab -e

then on a line do
 
0 3 * * * /sbin/reboot

then save it Ctrl-X if it is nano editor
jstefanop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:57:29 AM
 #207

It will be interesting to see, if all it requires is an MCU reflash that shouldn't be to bad, granted not everyone has the tools to do that , now swapping the MCU makes me wonder a bit I pulled the MCU code off the A2 boards and they really hadn't used much of the memory space. I was looking into getting an A4 but I guess I will hold off a little longer although the power savings in my case is about to make my A2s non usable. I have about modified them as much as I can wanted to use them to heat the house this winter so I built a PWM fan controller so they didn't sound like airplanes in the house and I have about repaired all the boards I have parts for.


It sounds like with a custom jig the MCU can be flashed.  Inno is presently trying to setup an arrangement in the US to have someone do the flash updates for us.  I assume they will also do the same for the EU part of the world. 

We are trying to sync up Inno with a member here to do the work.  Hopefully something can be worked out for the B1 and B2 repairs.  B3 miners look like they may be working better.  We should be getting more reports here over the weekend how things are progressing on multipool mining with the B3 miners. 

What do they need done? I pretty much did the same work for Alcheminer for their board issues. Pretty sure I can fix anything wrong with these boards.

FutureBit Moonlander USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1256818.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4
BTC:1HJvaaJCADbyU9jQ4px2koJZEhHDsNkMgs
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 08:38:32 AM
 #208

@mjgraham , can you help me run my miner through command line via ssh? Pls. let me know. It making me crazy that i cant adjust the parameters and strategy's. It would be beautyful to have it run on awesome miner Cheesy

I was able to manage it with zeusminer zoomhash but my last slip with the A4 scared me to fiddle more. Just to confirm, on multipool/H2C the miner runs flawless since 3 days with no mh drops or blackouts. It also works well with power reset and autostart on my end. So no worries on the current software v2.0.2.

@usao, maybe a programmable timer with auto power recycle once every 3 hrs. help...i worked for me for my zeusminers.

Well you can run a cron job to do a reboot but what I did was write a perl script for my A2s that read the number of cores on each board via the API and when it detected one that was at 0 for more then 20 seconds it restarted the miner, first problem it required connecting a reset to the hash boards that they had almost ran all the circuits for but didn't hook up the last bit for some reason that made them more reliable.

I just got my A4s today so I havent gotten them going yet to start the debug, I do know they are batch 2 and the only fix for batch 1 and 2 is a MCU replace or reflash which I have contacted Innosilicon about and they did confirm that and we'll see how they want to precede, I took one apart to see how it is laid out and will be doing some analysis on it , some things I didnt like , like in the controller the raspberry pi has so much rust on all the metallic parts made me sad, has a revamped controller board that is nice. The reflash should be easy I have the tools just have to map out the connections, they didnt put an easy to access header on it just test pads to it will require some kind of jig to do it but it can be done, although for most it will require shipping somewhere. I hope to get at least one going tomorrow , I was a dummy and didnt calculate my PCIe power connector stash correctly. On my A2s I just soldered right to the header with screw terminals but these are new and I have to void all the warranties although unless they just catch on fire should be fixable.

I dont like a non command line interface I run all my stuff that way, actually net boot the units from a server so the CF cards dont die and have scripts that monitor everything , pools/ rates all that crap ran trhough proxies and switch stuff for best rates, it is a hobbled up mess that has grown crazy really.

I was lucky enought the be able to fix some issues with the driver for the A2 and compile it with curses support so it has the fimilar interface .


if you wanted to you could do a
crontab -e

then on a line do
 
0 3 * * * /sbin/reboot

then save it Ctrl-X if it is nano editor

My issue is that a reboot doesn't fix the problem. It requires a power cycle to get the board(s) back...
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 11:26:50 AM
 #209

@mjgraham , can you help me run my miner through command line via ssh? Pls. let me know. It making me crazy that i cant adjust the parameters and strategy's. It would be beautyful to have it run on awesome miner Cheesy

I was able to manage it with zeusminer zoomhash but my last slip with the A4 scared me to fiddle more. Just to confirm, on multipool/H2C the miner runs flawless since 3 days with no mh drops or blackouts. It also works well with power reset and autostart on my end. So no worries on the current software v2.0.2.

@usao, maybe a programmable timer with auto power recycle once every 3 hrs. help...i worked for me for my zeusminers.

Well you can run a cron job to do a reboot but what I did was write a perl script for my A2s that read the number of cores on each board via the API and when it detected one that was at 0 for more then 20 seconds it restarted the miner, first problem it required connecting a reset to the hash boards that they had almost ran all the circuits for but didn't hook up the last bit for some reason that made them more reliable.

I just got my A4s today so I havent gotten them going yet to start the debug, I do know they are batch 2 and the only fix for batch 1 and 2 is a MCU replace or reflash which I have contacted Innosilicon about and they did confirm that and we'll see how they want to precede, I took one apart to see how it is laid out and will be doing some analysis on it , some things I didnt like , like in the controller the raspberry pi has so much rust on all the metallic parts made me sad, has a revamped controller board that is nice. The reflash should be easy I have the tools just have to map out the connections, they didnt put an easy to access header on it just test pads to it will require some kind of jig to do it but it can be done, although for most it will require shipping somewhere. I hope to get at least one going tomorrow , I was a dummy and didnt calculate my PCIe power connector stash correctly. On my A2s I just soldered right to the header with screw terminals but these are new and I have to void all the warranties although unless they just catch on fire should be fixable.

I dont like a non command line interface I run all my stuff that way, actually net boot the units from a server so the CF cards dont die and have scripts that monitor everything , pools/ rates all that crap ran trhough proxies and switch stuff for best rates, it is a hobbled up mess that has grown crazy really.

I was lucky enought the be able to fix some issues with the driver for the A2 and compile it with curses support so it has the fimilar interface .


if you wanted to you could do a
crontab -e

then on a line do
 
0 3 * * * /sbin/reboot

then save it Ctrl-X if it is nano editor

My issue is that a reboot doesn't fix the problem. It requires a power cycle to get the board(s) back...
I figured that would be the case, on the A2 boards they had the MCU reset line brought right out to the connector but didnt fit a jumper so like you said you needed a power cycle, with the reset you didnt just toggle a  GPIO pin and you were set. I'll look into the A4 board today and see what options there are, although most will require soldering stuff unless they ran this and just dont use it.
NattyLiteCoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682



View Profile
January 06, 2017, 03:16:24 AM
 #210

How do these guys compare against a reliable Titan set up? Would you recommend buying?

If you don't believe, why are you here?
usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 03:39:27 AM
 #211

How do these guys compare against a reliable Titan set up? Would you recommend buying?
B1/B2 rigs suffer from flakey firmware. B3 and flashed B1/B2 rigs are reported to be working properly.
Im waiting for my turn at the Jig to flash mine...
Power approx 1059W, hashrates closer to 265 than 280...
Eyedol-X
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
January 06, 2017, 07:59:58 AM
 #212

How do these guys compare against a reliable Titan set up? Would you recommend buying?

Would definitely buy a B3 or a flashed B1/B2 > B3 A4  -- being a B2 owner that finally got mine flashed to B3, I can say it was hell dealing with it before it was reflashed.

After reflashing to B3 though, over 3 days without an issue now which is a near impossible feat for B1/B2.

mindtrip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 915



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2017, 01:49:05 AM
 #213

I think the A4 machines are about to get beat out in w/mh by the new antminer l3

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.

PUBLIC SALE WALLETS
Bitcoin: 1MinDTripG88BFdM2PvpX6EEyvevrZEpU
Litecoin: LMiNDtripSGbBhppDDgXhKGsBm4w6iVN5k
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Escrow Service.


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 03:23:17 AM
 #214

I think the A4 machines are about to get beat out in w/mh by the new antminer l3

Both machines at a $1900 say usd the price with shipping say ...

From what I can tell with the ltc diff rise and Roi more then a year, it's likely
A unicorn chase. Lots of fun, but unlikely to succeed.

At least at 10c kWh winter and 14c kWh summer. For me and those with same

Also note I'm only still a home miner on 7 new KNC units from 2
 Companies bankruptcy. One of which KNC.

I've otherwised passed on new stuff and used scrypt is too high last year too boot

Word of caution

usao
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 07:55:54 AM
 #215


A unicorn chase. Lots of fun, but unlikely to succeed.


Agreed, it's fun chasing coins, but ive been through this before when Zeus came out... ROI on any of these is not likely unless you have excellent power costs.
Best bet is to mine for a while then try to recoup via resale before something better hits the street which will drive the costs down...
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Escrow Service.


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 11:04:46 AM
 #216


A unicorn chase. Lots of fun, but unlikely to succeed.


Agreed, it's fun chasing coins, but ive been through this before when Zeus came out... ROI on any of these is not likely unless you have excellent power costs.
Best bet is to mine for a while then try to recoup via resale before something better hits the street which will drive the costs down...

If you MUST mine something (its an addiction I know), then at least wait till the end of the year when the 'land rush' of difficulty has passed by...it does not
take a lot of thought to understand with all the scrypt miners out there...and doing the math...if there is going to be a 'big data' hall asic mining surge..then
scrypt asic it the way to go. I am clueless and I made that bet in 2015 when the home difficulty on BTC miners killed home miners..

What I'm saying is wait to the end of the year..take the equip off your taxes for the year then..use the puppies for heat...maybe some used stuff will be better

me....I just see everyone piling on and at 10c kwh in the winter and 14c kwh in the summer...my only shot with new stuff or the stuff I had is the heat benifit

*$1,200 buck savings* (assuming elec for heat trade off draw) in 2017-2018....

be prudent...but me ...I see everyone piling on and his brother into scrypt miners big/medium/small home folk etc just like what killed home mining for btc asic's
in 2015...just do the calcs for big money with 2-3c kwh electric ...it is obvious imho.....NOW that they can get asic scrypt miners in VOLUME and not just
btc miners

gonna be a blood bath imho ...(be warned thou I know zip at one time I drank the BFL kool aid) Smiley


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!