Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 01:48:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 [1146]
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3389146 times)
Alii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 02:24:01 PM
 #22901

Quote
Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, Smiley hope you'll reply again soon,

The first question is what OS is on the laptop?  If it is Windows then it is a little bit more complicated since I don't think that any of the binaries are still available for cudaminer which means that you will have to compile the source code from github.  I believe that cbuchner1 was using Visual Studio 2010 when cudaminer was being developed.  There is a article at http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/compile-cudaminer-for-windows that may be of use.

If the laptop is using Linux than you might use this link.  https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner/wiki/Howto-Compile-cudaminer

I don't think that nicehash works on Cuda, just OpenCL so you will need to play with it to get it to work.  Using old equipment for mining means that you will have to learn and test many combinations until it works.

For the record, I don't have it all worked out either, AMD is clearly easier to work with but if you have a stack of Nvidia cards like I do then you try to make them work the best way that you can.

Good luck
Quote

I'm just a typical average windows user using windows 7 ultimate never used Mac let alone Linux you really are well informed, but I'm afraid I don't have time to create binaries myself, might give it a try though, do you mean you never got your NVS 3100m to mine on windows Imo open cl is Quite complicated or maybe I'm just a newbie, If there are some other workarounds or shortcuts plz let me know, I really want my laptop's GPU to mine, Thanx 4 reply again, btw your last reply is quite useful, much appreciated.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513259292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259292
Reply with quote  #2

1513259292
Report to moderator
1513259292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259292
Reply with quote  #2

1513259292
Report to moderator
1513259292
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513259292

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513259292
Reply with quote  #2

1513259292
Report to moderator
gnr931
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 09:44:41 PM
 #22902

can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:58:00 PM
 #22903

can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
Ask here. Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

It's all a question of balance.
gnr931
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 05:57:29 PM
 #22904

anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Fromage
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2017, 05:07:56 PM
 #22905

Just updated Sniffdog. Link below

Zpool,Multipoolhub,Hashrefinery, and ahashpool... SniffDog will sniff you out profits! V2.7! https://github.com/Sniffdog/Sniffdogminer/releases......... New Company selling Lifetime Mining Contracts! https://my.omnia-tech.eu/afl/ref-new/64652
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
November 27, 2017, 11:13:10 AM
 #22906

anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Yes...I downloaded it years ago. Smiley

It's all a question of balance.
Mr.merson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 03:55:34 AM
 #22907

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
November 30, 2017, 11:31:50 AM
 #22908

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

It's all a question of balance.
Mr.merson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 02:12:43 PM
 #22909

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

Thanks  Smiley, I will ask. but I doubt that he receives any favorable answer
TheHypnoToad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 05:44:54 PM
 #22910

Hello I'm trying to build ccminer on ubuntu 16.02 and it won't build:

This is the error I get:

Code:
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Entering directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-crc32.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo -c -o ccminer-crc32.o `test -f 'crc32.c' || echo './'`crc32.c
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-hefty1.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo -c -o ccminer-hefty1.o `test -f 'hefty1.c' || echo './'`hefty1.c
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-ccminer.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-ccminer.Tpo -c -o ccminer-ccminer.o `test -f 'ccminer.cpp' || echo './'`ccminer.cpp
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-pools.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo -c -o ccminer-pools.o `test -f 'pools.cpp' || echo './'`pools.cpp
mv -f .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo .deps/ccminer-crc32.Po
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1775: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:2201: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:654: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

I have Cuda 8 already installed, help please

EDIT I searched for cuda_runtime.h and it is in

/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h

Code:
stat /usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h
  File: '/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h'
  Size: 84245           Blocks: 168        IO Block: 4096   regular file
Device: fd00h/64768d    Inode: 43953       Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2017-07-05 19:11:45.069047189 +0100
Modify: 2017-01-26 23:48:33.000000000 +0000
Change: 2017-07-05 19:05:48.496727332 +0100
 Birth: -
klovnious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 03:53:34 PM
 #22911

Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?
Mr.merson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
Today at 05:56:21 AM
 #22912

Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?

what video card do you use?
Pages: « 1 ... 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 [1146]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!