Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 03:55:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 [1146] 1147 1148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3399447 times)
Alii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 02:24:01 PM
 #22901

Quote
Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, Smiley hope you'll reply again soon,

The first question is what OS is on the laptop?  If it is Windows then it is a little bit more complicated since I don't think that any of the binaries are still available for cudaminer which means that you will have to compile the source code from github.  I believe that cbuchner1 was using Visual Studio 2010 when cudaminer was being developed.  There is a article at http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/compile-cudaminer-for-windows that may be of use.

If the laptop is using Linux than you might use this link.  https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner/wiki/Howto-Compile-cudaminer

I don't think that nicehash works on Cuda, just OpenCL so you will need to play with it to get it to work.  Using old equipment for mining means that you will have to learn and test many combinations until it works.

For the record, I don't have it all worked out either, AMD is clearly easier to work with but if you have a stack of Nvidia cards like I do then you try to make them work the best way that you can.

Good luck
Quote

I'm just a typical average windows user using windows 7 ultimate never used Mac let alone Linux you really are well informed, but I'm afraid I don't have time to create binaries myself, might give it a try though, do you mean you never got your NVS 3100m to mine on windows Imo open cl is Quite complicated or maybe I'm just a newbie, If there are some other workarounds or shortcuts plz let me know, I really want my laptop's GPU to mine, Thanx 4 reply again, btw your last reply is quite useful, much appreciated.
1534521333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534521333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534521333
Reply with quote  #2

1534521333
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534521333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534521333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534521333
Reply with quote  #2

1534521333
Report to moderator
1534521333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534521333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534521333
Reply with quote  #2

1534521333
Report to moderator
1534521333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534521333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534521333
Reply with quote  #2

1534521333
Report to moderator
gnr931
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2017, 09:44:41 PM
 #22902

can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 06:58:00 PM
 #22903

can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...

I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for

windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.

anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
Ask here. Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

It's all a question of balance.
gnr931
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 05:57:29 PM
 #22904

anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Fromage
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 343
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2017, 05:07:56 PM
 #22905

Just updated Sniffdog. Link below

Zpool,Multipoolhub,Hashrefinery, ahashpool, and zergpool... SniffDog will sniff you out profits! https://github.com/Sniffdog/Sniffdogminer/releases..... Hashsynminer (multi address (upto 8 different addresses)...multi mining rig splitter(upto 8 cards)).. https://github.com/Sniffdog/Hashsynminer/releases
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 11:13:10 AM
 #22906

anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Yes...I downloaded it years ago. Smiley

It's all a question of balance.
Mr.merson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 03:55:34 AM
 #22907

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 11:31:50 AM
 #22908

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

It's all a question of balance.
Mr.merson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 02:12:43 PM
 #22909

Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu?   Huh

I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3

but I do not know where to start...  
Maybe ask here..   https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0

Thanks  Smiley, I will ask. but I doubt that he receives any favorable answer
TheHypnoToad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 05:44:54 PM
 #22910

Hello I'm trying to build ccminer on ubuntu 16.02 and it won't build:

This is the error I get:

Code:
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat'
make[2]: Entering directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-crc32.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo -c -o ccminer-crc32.o `test -f 'crc32.c' || echo './'`crc32.c
gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -g -O2 -MT ccminer-hefty1.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo -c -o ccminer-hefty1.o `test -f 'hefty1.c' || echo './'`hefty1.c
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-ccminer.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-ccminer.Tpo -c -o ccminer-ccminer.o `test -f 'ccminer.cpp' || echo './'`ccminer.cpp
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-pools.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo -c -o ccminer-pools.o `test -f 'pools.cpp' || echo './'`pools.cpp
mv -f .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo .deps/ccminer-crc32.Po
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I.  -fopenmp  -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML    -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1775: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:2201: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer'
Makefile:654: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

I have Cuda 8 already installed, help please

EDIT I searched for cuda_runtime.h and it is in

/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h

Code:
stat /usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h
  File: '/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h'
  Size: 84245           Blocks: 168        IO Block: 4096   regular file
Device: fd00h/64768d    Inode: 43953       Links: 1
Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Access: 2017-07-05 19:11:45.069047189 +0100
Modify: 2017-01-26 23:48:33.000000000 +0000
Change: 2017-07-05 19:05:48.496727332 +0100
 Birth: -
klovnious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 03:53:34 PM
 #22911

Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?
Mr.merson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 05:56:21 AM
 #22912

Hey.

I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer.
Can't figure out whats wrong.
What do you think can be causing the issue?

what video card do you use?
coinerzia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:17:22 PM
 #22913

Hi any idea about mining on nvidia p1000 what will be optimized settings?
FlyboyEda
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 10:26:38 AM
 #22914

Hi, how do I set to bat file below that I want use only first two cards in my rig? I know the basic, but how it will looks like in this config file.

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

:start
ethminer --farm-retries 0 -G -S us-east1.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12020 -O username.workername:x -FS exit
sgminer --no-retry -k vanilla -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12019 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k groestlcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12004 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k myriadcoin-groestl -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12005 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12012 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k quarkcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12015 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k qubitcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12014 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k skeincoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12016 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k darkcoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12007 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k marucoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12008 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k bitblock -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12009 -u username.workername -p x
sgminer --no-retry -k lyra2rev2 -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12018 -u username.workername -p x

timeout 1
goto start
PassiTheApe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 09:53:23 PM
 #22915

I wanted to start mining Dogecoin but the CUDAminer file isn't on MEGA anymore...is there a reason why? If no then, could someone re-up it?

15oK8nTR7UhycbEhVK7GydVhJd518tLqrP
makvo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 11:20:29 AM
 #22916

I wanted to start mining Dogecoin but the CUDAminer file isn't on MEGA anymore...is there a reason why? If no then, could someone re-up it?

This.

Someone fix link please.  Cry
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 01:59:36 AM
 #22917

Try ccminer.

http://ccminer.org/

Look for the bitcointalk links too.

It's all a question of balance.
sam29
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 11:50:31 PM
 #22918

cry for help, at least suggest which direction to dig

a day ago all my 7 nvidia rigs worked fine, yesterday i have changed PSU on 3 rigs from cx750 to kcas 750, and now i got only 4 rig working

other 3 rigs, where psu were changed, dont work with any miner, tried ccminer many different versions, ewbf 034b, claymore zcash&dual. all miners giving some errors in a few minutes on any algo. claymore hangs rig, ccminer and ewbf any version just stops working, but rig continue working normaly.
have many bat files which are working correctly on exactly same rigs, but non of them works on these 3.
i have 1060 3gb ASus&palit, mobo msi z270 a-pro, b85 anniversary and h81.
nothing works even in stock. no bios were edited
i have tried
different driver versions 384.76/80 and the latest one.
reinstalled win 10
updated net framework
updated c++
increase from 16gb to 30gb
delete AB
copy many different vcruntime140.dll to syswow64 and system 32, after reinstalled again win 10

some error that i get on cc after few min,
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80_sp' at line 577 : unknown error.
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 547 : the launch timed out and was terminated.
GPU#1:invalid argument

honestly dont believe that the problem is just because of PSU? those PSU were working on other rigs with amd cards earlier.

any hints where to search for problem would be great
dj--alex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 10:46:46 AM
 #22919

I found how to mine Trezarcoin without unsafe Windows on Linux , Using CCminer trupivot

Step 1.  Get Linux,

I Mining on my own edition Linux Mint 18 x64 with PREINSTALLED Nvidia driver 387 (for GTX 1060,1070,1080)
Sorry no english by default support,  no link.

Step 2.
sudo apt-get install nvidia-cuda-toolkit libcurl4-openssl-dev libssl-dev libjansson-dev automake autotools-dev build-essential gcc-5 g++-5
git clone https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer.git
cd ccminer

check compactibility here https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/wiki/Compatibility

Step 3.
 Makefile.am contatins data about architecture
for me  GTX 1060 - is correct by default, i nothing change ( compute 50)
nvcc_ARCH  = -gencode=arch=compute_50,code=\"sm_50,compute_50\"
nvcc_ARCH += -gencode=arch=compute_52,code=\"sm_52,compute_52\"

Step 4.
./build.sh

Step 5. If all ok
Run miner

create _1_start_Trezarcoin_mine.sh
and fill it
Code:
#!/bin/bash/
./ccminer -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool.minertopia.org:4233 -u TdBSh6BY2iU9uadNtDPXiXgMPMSaD4X5ac -p x
#./ccminer -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu1.altminer.net:4233 -u TdBSh6BY2iU9uadNtDPXiXgMPMSaD4X5ac -p c=TZC

If you don't like pool select other

Don't forget change wallet to your

Step 6. Optional
Add miner to autoload after oveclocking autoload.
I use standart autorun utility in Linux Mint,  not cron.


I hope this help somebody.


Huseyinnn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 04:45:10 PM
 #22920

cry for help, at least suggest which direction to dig

a day ago all my 7 nvidia rigs worked fine, yesterday i have changed PSU on 3 rigs from cx750 to kcas 750, and now i got only 4 rig working

other 3 rigs, where psu were changed, dont work with any miner, tried ccminer many different versions, ewbf 034b, claymore zcash&dual. all miners giving some errors in a few minutes on any algo. claymore hangs rig, ccminer and ewbf any version just stops working, but rig continue working normaly.
have many bat files which are working correctly on exactly same rigs, but non of them works on these 3.
i have 1060 3gb ASus&palit, mobo msi z270 a-pro, b85 anniversary and h81.
nothing works even in stock. no bios were edited
i have tried
different driver versions 384.76/80 and the latest one.
reinstalled win 10
updated net framework
updated c++
increase from 16gb to 30gb
delete AB
copy many different vcruntime140.dll to syswow64 and system 32, after reinstalled again win 10

some error that i get on cc after few min,
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80_sp' at line 577 : unknown error.
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 547 : the launch timed out and was terminated.
GPU#1:invalid argument

honestly dont believe that the problem is just because of PSU? those PSU were working on other rigs with amd cards earlier.

any hints where to search for problem would be great

I get same error with line 547. Sometimes after a day sometimes after minutes. Did you find any solution?
Pages: « 1 ... 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 [1146] 1147 1148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!