Bitcoin Forum
February 08, 2023, 08:38:25 PM *
News: Community Awards results
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426361 times)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:52:30 PM
 #2781

msvcp110d.dll, msvcr110d.dll,

these are DLLs from the debug runtime. You're not supposed (allowed) to ship them to end users. Regular "Release" binaries would not require them anyways.

Christian


I actually took them from the redistributable (see previous post) and just put them into my directory. It might be because I don't compile it on the same machine as I run it. But I always switch to Release version in VS2012 before I compile.
[edit]
Just tested to run it without those files and it does Smiley I guess in one of my earliest compile attempts I didn't switch to release and then added those files to be actually able to run it. Will not add them in the future anymore.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
1675888705
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675888705

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675888705
Reply with quote  #2

1675888705
Report to moderator
1675888705
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675888705

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675888705
Reply with quote  #2

1675888705
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 01:04:14 PM
 #2782

Hi,

I modified the cudaminer version which does not include the lookup_gap in script (the fastest one so far), in order to run on vertcoin and the gtx780ti is able to achieve (heavily OCed...) around 310khash/s (yesterday code only 265 same OC)

Something strange though, in the autotuning it says a max warp of 1359, however the best config is obtained around 480 warps(15x32/ 120x4), while in normal script it makes use of all the warps 90x30.
(assuming I understood that part...)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:54:43 PM
 #2783

FYI for the YaCoin miners, there is a new wallet out, version 0.4.2. Fixes a possible POS/POW attack vector, download:
http://yacointalk.com/index.php/topic,582.0.html

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:56:20 PM
 #2784

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Try...

-d 0,1 -i 1,0 -l K5x32,K5x32 -H 1


Thanks for the help - any suggestion how SLI should be set on or off?

I tried a few different settings in the commands, and now I'm getting a memory error once the autotune starts. If I skip the auto tune, the driver crashes. Strange this didn't happen with one GTX660.
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:02:44 PM
 #2785

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Try...

-d 0,1 -i 1,0 -l K5x32,K5x32 -H 1


Just tried these instructions and no luck. Caused Cudaminer to give a Windows error - stopped working. Didn't get a driver crash though... Any idea if SLI should be turned on or off?
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:11:49 PM
 #2786

Disable SLI, you don't need it for mining.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:32:24 PM
 #2787

Disable SLI, you don't need it for mining.
Correction, it doesn't improve mining.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:32:32 PM
 #2788

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:36:02 PM
 #2789

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:48:08 PM
 #2790

This is my start configuration. Please note that I use it as a desktop too and thus -i 1.
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X51x2 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096 -L 2

This is for a card with 2 GB of ram. If yours only has one, change to -l X24x2 for example. Maybe you need to lower it more, didn't test/calculate exactly.
Otherwise run it like:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096 -L 2 -D
To benchmark it and get the debug output with all the results.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:03:18 PM
 #2791

and what does the -L ?
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:04:02 PM
 #2792

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s

I am not sure if the experimental kernel will work on Fermi but try -i 1 and -l X2x3 with additional -L parameter to modify your lookup gap? -H 2 and -C 1 works best for my 560 Ti (non 448 core edition) with scrypt for maximum performance. If 175 khashes could be called maximum. Hope I helped you out a little bit! Benchmarking on any build and in any mode still makes my computer horribly unruly and lagging. Older builds didn't display that. The benchmark as well takes ages to complete.

Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:33:32 PM
 #2793

Im at -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X2x3 -o name.x:x -C 1 -b 4096 at 0.53 khash clearly improving, the -L 2 seems to not let the program run.

Thanks all for your inputs, gonna keep testing the parameters Smiley
BK124
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:03:36 PM
 #2794

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s

I have 2x GTX 560 ti SC 1GB and the highest I could get my cards to run was around .5ish (Yacoin) so your in the ballpark. Try config 7x1 and you might be able to get a bit of a boost.
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:33:15 PM
 #2795

Hi Christian, I recently just git clone the source and compiled in ubuntu 13.10 x64. My gpu is a GTX 570. Everything compiled fine but running to mine litecoin (scrypt) I got this error:

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU (i=5456, s=0)!

Below is the execution config.
./cudaminer -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://hk2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u <worker> -p <password> -l F15x16 -C 1 -m 1 -H 2 -i 0

Is it a bug or some wrong config?

fr00p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:39:49 PM
 #2796

Hi,

is there an backup pool option planned?

if not --> feature request Smiley

thanks for your hard work.

fr00p
Watchy312
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:40:54 PM
 #2797

I'm a bit lost there  Cheesy

What do you all mean by lastest release? Do you mean you all got the source code and compiled it?
Is there anyone with a recent Windows build?

The last readme.txt does not seem to talk about scrypt jane but seems like it is tested by people in there?


Thanks in advance

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:51:47 PM
 #2798

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:57:43 PM
 #2799

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:17:29 PM
 #2800

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.

I still can't figure why the auto tune causes Cudaminer to crash with 2 GTX660. Still can't get this to work. I have SLI turned off. Both GTX 660s have 2g ram. There's no overclock on either one, stock speeds on everything.

Can someone suggest command instructions to get this working?

Appreciate it!
Pages: « 1 ... 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 [140] 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!