Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2024, 06:03:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 [412] 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426866 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2014, 10:37:07 PM
 #8221


I just tried on one pool Blakecoin EU1 pool, I get only boo's.
the hashrate would be max 130Mhash, I just checked with the big amd electron's sucker (which doesn't seem to use that much on it),
 ouch 3.25GHash/s

this is the code from the blakecoin CPU miner... so the line on the bottom applies to Blake256.
I fixed this in cudaminer now.

Code:
if (opt_algo == ALGO_SCRYPT)
diff_to_target(work->target, sctx->job.diff / 65536.0);
else
diff_to_target(work->target, sctx->job.diff);

About the hashing speed: This is a straight port of the CPU code running mostly unoptimized in CUDA.  Bad speed is kind of
expected, although 50 MHash/s is a start...

If hashes are still getting rejected now, there must be another reason (maybe endianness problems....)

Christian


ok, I have recompiled, this time, I don't get that many share. The only one I got (in 3 runs) was rejected.

I recompile again, just to make sure everything was ok at that level, but it really take a long take to get a share...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
1713420205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713420205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713420205
Reply with quote  #2

1713420205
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713420205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713420205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713420205
Reply with quote  #2

1713420205
Report to moderator
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:38:37 PM
 #8222


interesting: a CPU miner with all the algorithms the author could find: https://github.com/KaSt/AllMiner

This could serve as a reference for future cudaminer improvements, maybe.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:40:29 PM
 #8223

ok, I have recompiled, this time, I don't get that many share. The only one I got (in 3 runs) was rejected.

I recompile again, just to make sure everything was ok at that level, but it really take a long take to get a share...

ok, I guess I will have to start some pool mining myself and do some more validation.  but maybe not tonight Wink

it's bed time.

Christian
blade87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:42:49 PM
 #8224

Will the CUDA 6 release have any impact on mining?

so far it's a negative impact. So CUDA 6 RC is a no-go. There are serious
performance regressions for some kernels, and no additional gain for code
compiled specifically for the 750 Ti (Maxwell).

Christian


Isn't CUDA 6 about unified memory, ie host and device can share literally the same variable in the code? If they do, then there would be constant memcpy going on, which would slow down anything pre-Maxwell as Maxwell is the first to have hardware support for that.

Though I could be way off. Been a while since I've used CUDA.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 10:43:30 PM
 #8225

My Gainward 750 Ti arrived today. My mining rig has now GPUs from 3 different vendors and it is working under Win 8 x64 Smiley
I have the onboard Intel 4600 (with connected display), a AMD Radeon 6950 1 GB for mining (395 kh/s stock clock, scrypt) and the new NVIDIA 750 Ti (290 kh/s stock clock, scrypt).
Driver installation was straight forward. Only downside to not having a display connected to either card, I can't use CCC or Nvidias control panel. If I would want to overclock I have to first connect a display.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2014, 10:49:03 PM
 #8226

My Gainward 750 Ti arrived today. My mining rig has now GPUs from 3 different vendors and it is working under Win 8 x64 Smiley
I have the onboard Intel 4600 (with connected display), a AMD Radeon 6950 1 GB for mining (395 kh/s stock clock, scrypt) and the new NVIDIA 750 Ti (290 kh/s stock clock, scrypt).
Driver installation was straight forward. Only downside to not having a display connected to either card, I can't use CCC or Nvidias control panel. If I would want to overclock I have to first connect a display.
You can do it with either MSI AFterburner, EVGA Precision and Nvidia Inspector (but yes the nvidia control panel does not open).
I am thinking also about adding a 750ti (my psu should still have 50watt to spare even with the two big cards)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2014, 10:52:38 PM
 #8227

I discover in my bios, that it was possible the change the latency of the pci-e.
It is set by default at 32 something, but it can be increased.
Would there be an interest in increasing (or reducing) the latency when using risers or several pci cards ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:06:30 PM
 #8228

My Gainward 750 Ti arrived today. My mining rig has now GPUs from 3 different vendors and it is working under Win 8 x64 Smiley
I have the onboard Intel 4600 (with connected display), a AMD Radeon 6950 1 GB for mining (395 kh/s stock clock, scrypt) and the new NVIDIA 750 Ti (290 kh/s stock clock, scrypt).
Driver installation was straight forward. Only downside to not having a display connected to either card, I can't use CCC or Nvidias control panel. If I would want to overclock I have to first connect a display.
You can do it with either MSI AFterburner, EVGA Precision and Nvidia Inspector (but yes the nvidia control panel does not open).
I am thinking also about adding a 750ti (my psu should still have 50watt to spare even with the two big cards)

Have you tried setting up a dummy plug for this? You just need a DVI-VGA adapter and 3x50-150 ohm resistors to create one. Instructions are literally all over the interwebz.
Cial
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:07:31 PM
 #8229

Been away from the thread for a while. What's the average hashrate for scrypt on a 750ti atm? I'm getting ~300 on mine.
rahrahrah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:20:10 PM
 #8230

Been away from the thread for a while. What's the average hashrate for scrypt on a 750ti atm? I'm getting ~300 on mine.

Same.

VTC: VxNWL9jDRvEcCT48vqQkLxckREUafYowVu
SMC: SYLjkCM63iJyYpoz14dJcq27tEfw6r9w6m
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:56:00 PM
 #8231

Been away from the thread for a while. What's the average hashrate for scrypt on a 750ti atm? I'm getting ~300 on mine.

Same.

300 is pretty good, Some are seeing as high as 340 with heavy OC and as low as 280.
Omega0255
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:57:43 PM
 #8232

I discover in my bios, that it was possible the change the latency of the pci-e.
It is set by default at 32 something, but it can be increased.
Would there be an interest in increasing (or reducing) the latency when using risers or several pci cards ?

probably not unless youre running 1x
lumberinvestments
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 12:22:27 AM
 #8233

You can get a 4x multiplier card here:

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/PCI-e-PCIe-Express1X-to-4port-1X-multiplier-switch-riser-card-adapter-cable-for-diy-bitcoin/1444567810.html

The only manufacturer that does that. Probably the guy from GPU coin is having some kind of deal with this manufacturer to get 8x multiplier.
I think that 4x is enough, it will save you from investing in a lot of computers.

As of now it is the single manufacturer in China that offers such things.

Good luck in your mining adventures !
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 07, 2014, 12:28:15 AM
 #8234

You can get a 4x multiplier card here:

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/PCI-e-PCIe-Express1X-to-4port-1X-multiplier-switch-riser-card-adapter-cable-for-diy-bitcoin/1444567810.html

The only manufacturer that does that. Probably the guy from GPU coin is having some kind of deal with this manufacturer to get 8x multiplier.
I think that 4x is enough, it will save you from investing in a lot of computers.

As of now it is the single manufacturer in China that offers such things.

Good luck in your mining adventures !

Yeah, really expensive...if that guy can get em for half the price, it might be worth it.

Nvidia driver supports up to 16 gpus per rig AFAIK.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 12:34:18 AM
 #8235

but how much of them can support the cpu itself ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 12:37:30 AM
 #8236

but how much of them can support the cpu itself ?

well using -H 2 the cpu load should be tiny, at 10% per card you could manage 9

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 12:43:43 AM
 #8237

but how much of them can support the cpu itself ?

well using -H 2 the cpu load should be tiny, at 10% per card you could manage 9
I was not really thinking in terms of cpu load but rather of an intrinsic limitation (like the number of sata 3 port)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 07, 2014, 01:13:18 AM
 #8238

but how much of them can support the cpu itself ?

well using -H 2 the cpu load should be tiny, at 10% per card you could manage 9
I was not really thinking in terms of cpu load but rather of an intrinsic limitation (like the number of sata 3 port)

I'm not sure, depends on the driver and board bios as well as the electrical connecions on each slot.
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:29:44 AM
 #8239

I can't seem to compile the latest commit for blake and I'm not familiar with how to handle nvcc errors like the following:

Code:
nvcc -g -O2 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=64 --ptxas-options=-v  -o blake.o -c blake.cu

### Assertion failure at line 1917 of ../../be/cg/cgemit.cxx:
### Compiler Error in file /tmp/tmpxft_000010b1_00000000-9_blake.cpp3.i during Assembly phase:
### operand 0 is not a register
nvopencc INTERNAL ERROR: /usr/lib/nvidia-cuda-toolkit/lib//be returned non-zero status 1
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 07:44:55 AM
Last edit: March 07, 2014, 10:27:07 AM by cbuchner1
 #8240

I can't seem to compile the latest commit for blake and I'm not familiar with how to handle nvcc errors like the following:

Code:
nvcc -g -O2 -Xptxas "-abi=no -v" -arch=compute_10 --maxrregcount=64 --ptxas-options=-v  -o blake.o -c blake.cu

### Assertion failure at line 1917 of ../../be/cg/cgemit.cxx:
### Compiler Error in file /tmp/tmpxft_000010b1_00000000-9_blake.cpp3.i during Assembly phase:
### operand 0 is not a register
nvopencc INTERNAL ERROR: /usr/lib/nvidia-cuda-toolkit/lib//be returned non-zero status 1


you might want to get the latest tagged release instead.

by the way, compilation on windows seemed to work fine for blake.cu

EDIT: I can repro the problem now under Linux. I think I am going to replace the entire blake implementation anyway, as yesterday's approach with some simple and clean blake256 implementation didn't produce compatible hashes. So it's likely the problem will go away as a result.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 [412] 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!