Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2024, 12:44:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426837 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:11:22 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 08:22:57 PM by cbuchner1
 #3101

In most wallets you can increase it with command line options or with the wallet .conf file.
Code:
-maxconnections=<n>    "Maintain at most <n> connections to peers (default: 125)"
-maxoutbound=<n>       "Maintain at most <n> outbound connections to peers (default: 8)"

With more connections you can reach the whole network with less hops. And it might help finding less orphans. Not sure.
Also, with more connections you can download the blockchain faster (if you're not CPU and/or IO bottlenecked, which is generally the case).

The reason I asked because I solomined YAC for days and found nothing, not even an orphan block and I just recently increased the active connection limit and was not sure that it would have any connection between solomining. I guess it doesn't.

Ah, so this isn't about RPC connections of miners to the wallet...

I think in all the time mining YAC (2 weeks or so) I had just a single orphan.

The YAC network doesn't seem particulary loaded with traffic, so I think 8 connections are just fine.

By the way the Windows Yacoin wallet reports 15 active connections, and my Linux wallet (which is the one I am solo mining with) reports 8 connections. Both are at v0.4.2.

Christian
1711629869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711629869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711629869
Reply with quote  #2

1711629869
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1711629869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711629869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711629869
Reply with quote  #2

1711629869
Report to moderator
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:06:41 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 09:46:47 PM by cbuchner1
 #3102

-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

EDIT: seems my 660Ti could do around 400 kHash/s Keccak alone (when I remove the ROMix phase of scrypt). This is about 10 times the performance I had with the CPU based Keccak (single core used). What I do not understand however is why the CPU use of that cudaminer instance still hovers around 15%... It should be idling!

Christian
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:30:53 PM
 #3103

Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:36:03 PM
 #3104


-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

Christian

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?


Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
I think a good way to make this possible is with a --shutdown parameter, which would make cudaminer shutdown as soon as it has a connect failure.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:40:49 PM
 #3105


-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

Christian

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?


Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
I think a good way to make this possible is with a --shutdown parameter, which would make cudaminer shutdown as soon as it has a connect failure.

Why would I want it to shut down? I just want it to switch to another server if it disconnects and is unable to reconnect. Eventually, I'd like it to go back to the original server when it's up again.  Huh
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:43:59 PM
 #3106

Stanr010, the shutdown would allow an external script or control software to manage the failover process...

please watch the volume of quotations (> 80% in your posting)

Failover is on my TODO list. But right now I am completing the scrypt-jane feature.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:52:03 PM
 #3107

-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU.

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?

Not for YAC, but maybe people can now start to try mining somewhat lower Nfactor coins.

I believe I can still make that Keccak GPU code 50 times faster. What you see is just the first working draft.

Christian
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:13:40 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 10:24:01 PM by flysats
 #3108


Not for YAC, but maybe people can now start to try mining somewhat lower Nfactor coins.

I believe I can still make that Keccak GPU code 50 times faster. What you see is just the first working draft.

Christian


microCoin work!

nFactor 7

TITAN get 520k (vs AMD 290x - 2,6m)
GPU load 95%
MEMORY used 1458MB

[2014-01-27 02:10:54] GPU #1: 2303.87 khash/s with configuration T432x8
[2014-01-27 02:10:54] GPU #1: using launch configuration T432x8
[2014-01-27 02:10:54] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 300.51 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:10:54] DEBUG: got new work in 5 ms
[2014-01-27 02:10:57] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 520.20 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:10:57] DEBUG: got new work in 2 ms
[2014-01-27 02:11:02] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 522.15 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:11:02] DEBUG: got new work in 0 ms
[2014-01-27 02:11:07] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 521.11 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:11:07] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-27 02:11:12] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 523.82 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:11:12] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-27 02:11:17] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 526.02 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:11:17] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-27 02:11:22] GPU #1: GeForce GTX TITAN, 529.54 khash/s
[2014-01-27 02:11:22] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms


let's address your MRC - I pay 5 000 000 MRC for the excellent work!

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:31:31 PM
 #3109


TITAN get 520k (vs AMD 290x - 2,6m)
GPU load 95%
MEMORY used 1458MB

[2014-01-27 02:10:54] GPU #1: 2303.87 khash/s with configuration T432x8

let's address your MRC - I pay 5 000 000 MRC for the excellent work!

I believe it's still spending 3/4 of the GPU time in the Keccak code. Otherwise you would
be seeing the indicated 2303.87 khash/s instead of "only" 530...Wink Maybe in a day or two I've
got the speedup you need.

I downloaded a MicroCoin wallet. Donations go here please: 1Lxc4JPDpQRJB8BN4YwhmSQ3Rcu8gjj2Kd

Meh... wallet doesn't sync. initially it shows 2 connections. After a minute they drop to 0.

flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:38:24 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 10:52:41 PM by flysats
 #3110

I downloaded a MicroCoin wallet. Donations go here please: 1Lxc4JPDpQRJB8BN4YwhmSQ3Rcu8gjj2Kd

Paid!
Great job!

my microCoin wallet let's 51 connections

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:51:42 PM
 #3111

I downloaded a MicroCoin wallet. Donations go here please: 1Lxc4JPDpQRJB8BN4YwhmSQ3Rcu8gjj2Kd

Paid!
Great job!

Uh thanks. That makes me a millionaire then?

I got it to sync with this addnode list in microcoin.conf (from a recent forum posting)

Code:
addnode=84.125.196.167:56141
addnode=46.4.72.211:49983
addnode=188.2.174.144:61074
addnode=180.152.20.155:65409
addnode=24.18.104.42:61670
addnode=68.116.166.203:38810
addnode=62.178.107.69:63589
addnode=89.21.79.8:54693
addnode=183.171.178.83:38670
addnode=62.73.111.44:1100
addnode=80.213.13.216:62872
addnode=71.187.20.20:51552
addnode=105.236.85.49:54151
addnode=85.25.146.82:17397
addnode=188.230.132.226:3154

and it's already on a couple of exchanges: poloniex.com  crycurex.com
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:54:22 PM
 #3112


Uh thanks. That makes me a millionaire then?


i exchange MRC to BTC rate: 5m mrc / 0.22 btc

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 10:55:46 PM
 #3113


Uh thanks. That makes me a millionaire then?


i exchange MRC to BTC rate 5m mrc / 0.22 btc

well... a Microcoin millionaire Wink  Thanks for the donation. It is a significant amount.

flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:00:34 PM
 #3114


well... a Microcoin millionaire Wink  Thanks for the donation. It is a significant amount.


Remaining accelerate keccak and many of us become millionaires  Shocked

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:14:20 PM
 #3115

How long did it take to get 5million?
Im guessing the block rewards are very high

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:16:32 PM
 #3116

How long did it take to get 5million?
Im guessing the block rewards are very high

i have many amd rigs - 5m may be 1 day

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:17:55 PM
 #3117

Very good for one day I must say. Over $200. And if they go up even a small amount it will make a big difference in their value

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:21:23 PM
 #3118

Very good for one day I must say. Over $200. And if they go up even a small amount it will make a big difference in their value

Not a small sum agreed.. But cbuchner1 is worthy of such an award - he deserved it. I think we all need to financially support such an important job.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:23:38 PM
 #3119

Ooo it is definitely worth while. I have yet to sell anything I have made with cudaminer as its only 1100 yacoins so far. But when it comes to me selling, christian you have a nice chunk going your way

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1050


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:51:18 PM
 #3120

Can we expect lookup gap support for the Y kernel later down the line?

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!