Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 02:06:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Getting Past 4 GPU's  (Read 164 times)
rwtrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:11:44 PM
 #1

On win 10, Awesomeminer, Claymore mining ETH using a pcie splitter to get me to 5 gpu's (NVidia 1050x2, 1060x2, 1070, 2nd 1060 is where I am having issues), 1000 + 500 watts pcu, no antivirus, no creator update.

Like a rock at 4, but when I add 5th, os gets squirrelly, sometimes doesn't recognize it, but when it does, os locks up when I start to mine.

I have been through post suggestions updating driver, trying different risers, usb cables and 16x cradles.  The 1st thing I would think is psu, but 1,500w should be enough for 5 - correct?

Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks!

1508681217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681217
Reply with quote  #2

1508681217
Report to moderator
1508681217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681217
Reply with quote  #2

1508681217
Report to moderator
1508681217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681217
Reply with quote  #2

1508681217
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508681217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681217
Reply with quote  #2

1508681217
Report to moderator
1508681217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508681217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508681217
Reply with quote  #2

1508681217
Report to moderator
usuksobad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:18:26 PM
 #2

Which motherboard are you using?

--------------------------------------BTC MARKETS--------------------------------------
Quoinex 100x leverage BTC/USD
Whaleclub 20x leverage BTC/USD other crypto 5x leverage, forex stocks 222x
rwtrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:27:09 PM
 #3

Sorry, that would be helpful... MSI 870A-G54
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 11:53:59 PM
 #4

MSI boards are well known to not want to run past 4 GPUs. I have seen this problem on a number of test boards direct from MSI. You might get lucky and figure a way around it but the true answer is dump that MSI board for something useful

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
rwtrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 12:59:34 AM
 #5

Seems like if I could get 1 working on the pcie splitter, I should be able to get 4 (its a 1x4)?

What do you recommend? Asrock?
DevelopmentBank
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 02:06:51 AM
 #6

Given your setup, your problem is likely your motherboard.
Have you modified any of the settings in your BIOS?

You will most likely have to enable "4G decoding." At least thats what the setting is called in other boards. The label name may differ on your MSI board. Best to check google for specific details.
rwtrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 01:46:59 PM
 #7

My deepest apologies.  My mobo is not MSI, it's gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3. Any suggestions on this one? If it is not good for mining either, a recommendation would really be appreciated. I want to mine with as many gpu's as possible.

It doesn't have a 4g setting in the bios, so I have a question into gigabyte...

Thanks!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!