Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 11:48:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: D3s randomly going into fault mode?  (Read 2235 times)
UnknownBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2017, 08:30:06 PM
 #21

I've been mining for a couple days already i have about 10 D3s running at the moment and i can't cerrainly say how often it happens because i haven't been monitoring them long enough but they'll go into fault mode (red led blinking) if i check the status 1 or 2 hasboards will show xxxxxx after a while will come back to the normal status if anyone is mining right now are youe miners doing the same?

That could be also a fault PSU, try to switch PSU's from a working one to that one and try it again.


I know thats what the troubleshooting says but i have 14 and they all do the same lol

If you have 14 and they're all doiing the same, must be something with your setup.  Did you figure it out?

I have 7 L3+ and they all doing alright i don't think there is nothing wrong with my setup there's gotta be something wrong with the miners

My custom wallet: 1LearBTCNt5HnruJFdPHH1VAYDKtnTbDYR

S9'S and D3's available on my website visit us!

Crypto Corporation

Website on my profile
1513381713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513381713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513381713
Reply with quote  #2

1513381713
Report to moderator
1513381713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513381713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513381713
Reply with quote  #2

1513381713
Report to moderator
1513381713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513381713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513381713
Reply with quote  #2

1513381713
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513381713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513381713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513381713
Reply with quote  #2

1513381713
Report to moderator
1513381713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513381713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513381713
Reply with quote  #2

1513381713
Report to moderator
justinjja
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
September 24, 2017, 09:02:06 PM
 #22

I lost a hash board a couple times on one of my L3+'s and 2 of my D3s
In my case I just reboot and it comes back.

I'm also using a powerline network adapter.
geohannibal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 01:56:51 PM
 #23

I'm having the same issue and all of my friends as well. Reboot helps but this should not be happening at all. Wrote to Bitmain. This is the response from them:

Dear XXXXXX,

Please try reloading the firmware:

https://s3.cn-north-1.amazonaws.com.cn/shop-bitmain/download/Antminer-D3-201709131713-0M.tar.gz

Run the miner for 20 minutes after loading.

If it still does not work please test each hash board separately to determine which one is defective.

To test each hash board separately: keep the PSU connectors and controller cable on one of the hash boards connected and disconnect the cables from the other two hash boards. With the miner running you can see the status of the connected hash board.

Here is more detail: http://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/226142788-Testing-hash-board-one-by-one

On the miner status screen defective chips are displayed as "xxx", "---" or " ASIC≠72

Once you know which part is defective please create a Repair ticket and ship the part back to us according to these instructions: https://shop.bitmain.com/workOrderGuide.htm

http://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/222648028-How-to-disassemble-miners

Please pack the hash boards carefully. If the PINs are lost due to shipping damage it will void the warranty. Here is a video demonstrating how to pack the boards: https://youtu.be/Z0LdykALhxI

Please let us know if you have additional questions or concerns.

Best regards,
Barbara
Bitmain


I haven't upgraded the firmware yet, waiting if the problem will come back.
Raei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 06:07:39 PM
 #24

I have the same problem. I have 4 Antminer D3. 1 is working for 5 days without problems. The other D3 have every 1-2 days hashboad fails xxxxxxxxx.
Can someone help me??
r0mro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 07:35:57 AM
 #25

I have the same problem. I have 4 Antminer D3. 1 is working for 5 days without problems. The other D3 have every 1-2 days hashboad fails xxxxxxxxx.
Can someone help me??

same here Sad
sergio
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2017, 01:50:44 AM
 #26

This will fix the problem:
1. Flash to lastest firmware
2. Set the fan speed to 100%
3. Set the frequency to 419

The above settings work for me and made the miner stable
therealfalcon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 08:38:24 PM
 #27

any solution to this?
Johninthai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 01:25:35 AM
 #28

any solution to this?

Read the post above yours !!
tperalta82
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 05:13:53 AM
 #29

WRote a small script in php to check your D3's and reboot them automatically in case an hashboard has errors

https://gist.github.com/tperalta82/6e11253cd4b9cf9c5c6fa15bbf046d4f

put this in a linux server as a cronjob, change the $hosts array, to add your hosts.

There are 3 different methods to call reboot on the miner, personally, the wget one is better for me, because it runs everywhere (embedded devices)
Had an issue with curl, seems to fail to authetnicate on some weird cases
and ssh lib is not present everywhere.

Read the code first, understand it, redistribute it, improve it, do whatever you want with it.

P.S.: it works for me

Donations:

ETN: etnk5vYSKEj5uFsfa7hd9Aeo3WwD8FmZt4FsQVVYNyk2D1sxAEvM3HGSMDV9ginNLzC8d5sMzFi4y1k NyBUHGyC39U36GgNnoN
davemanet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 12:06:55 AM
 #30

This will fix the problem:
1. Flash to lastest firmware
2. Set the fan speed to 100%
3. Set the frequency to 419

The above settings work for me and made the miner stable

Does this affect hash rate?

Can others confirm it's working?
attakorn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 01:30:34 AM
 #31

I also got this but only for two times in one month. When it happened I noticed that my priority 1 mining pool’s server went from alive to dead. A reboot solved the issue (miner resumed mining on priority 2 server and when server 1 came back alive, it switched to that fine with no problems). I think it may be to do with the firmware not coping with a server going down and switching to priority 2 server.

The first time it happened I was on the default firmware for the mid-Sept batch (17.5GH) and the second just happened yesterday and I am on the 20th Nov 2017 firmware (latest version at time of posting).
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 06:41:24 AM
 #32

I've been mining for a couple days already i have about 10 D3s running at the moment and i can't cerrainly say how often it happens because i haven't been monitoring them long enough but they'll go into fault mode (red led blinking) if i check the status 1 or 2 hasboards will show xxxxxx after a while will come back to the normal status if anyone is mining right now are youe miners doing the same?

That could be also a fault PSU, try to switch PSU's from a working one to that one and try it again.


I know thats what the troubleshooting says but i have 14 and they all do the same lol

If you have 14 and they're all doiing the same, must be something with your setup.  Did you figure it out?

I have 7 L3+ and they all doing alright i don't think there is nothing wrong with my setup there's gotta be something wrong with the miners

what brand switch are they connected to? if its anything with link in the name id change that out pronto

Support Custom PCI-Express/riser cables & EPS 12v plus pigtail for a pico Psu for GPU MINING RIGS! - Donations are welcome and help keep things going!
Donations - 15aSLkuKDF5BvV6E3HUy4b5UYyamB97Fb7
Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
<iframe src="https://discordapp.com/widget?id=290395610165805056&theme=dark" width="350" height="500" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0"></iframe>
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!