Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:33:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: DVI / VGA Dummy Plug Thread  (Read 31423 times)
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:01:11 AM
 #21

You did it wrong probably, I've done it with 6870, 6970, 5830


how do i do it right? Smiley

if i have the dvi port in front of me, the "square" with the 4 little holes and the cross in the middle on the right side. where do you put the 75ohm resistors in?

You need to put it in the VGA end of a DVI to VGA plug, not in the DVI port!

There is a way to do it that way as well...I don't have the pinout in front of me but I ran across it at one point.
1480883583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883583
Reply with quote  #2

1480883583
Report to moderator
1480883583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883583
Reply with quote  #2

1480883583
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 07:07:32 AM
 #22

67.5ohm


"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:31:39 AM
 #23

67.5ohm




i tried that one with 75ohms, but it didn't work out. i wonder if there is anything you can do (i did) wrong while putting the resistor in ^^

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
stunner2002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 10:52:51 PM
 #24

67.5ohm
...

graphiccard?
1/2 watt resistor? 1/4watt?

i've purchased 3x HD5830 i think they just give me a HDMI -> DVI Adapter, right?
i dont want to wait and spent more money on DVI->VGA adapters... maybe i got some at my parents house, but until i get there again could take at least 3weaks Wink so could somebody tell me the "5sec" dummy works fine? if not i probably have to use linux as OS... never used it before Sad

also a question, do they deliver a 4Pin Molex to 6Pin PCIe power cable with a HD5830? (its a Powercolor HD5830 PCS+)
i've read a few reviews, some of them say there is a power cable adapter some of them say there's none :/

*edit*
with this 3 images:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/5b/DVI_Connector_Pinout.svg
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/30/DE15_Connector_Pinout.svg
http://www.instructables.com/community/DVI-to-VGA-Conversion-on-a-Budget/

i came to a conclusion (not tested(!!!), but in my mind it should work 100%)

the DVI -> VGA dummy circuit connects the following plugs:
3 - 8
2 - 7
1 - 6
you can now see in the third picture that plug 6,7 and 8 are all connected with the C5 plug of the DVI.
Plug 1 is C1, Plug 2 is C2, Plug 3 is C3. If you now connect everyone of these three with an 68 or 75ohm resistor to C5 (look image1) it should be exactly the same as the VGA dummy circiut. Should work for everyone.

Donations: 17Jj39uV9YEYmjasKhuPyemaDoZuAz2zLx

--- http://www.nethifi.de ---
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 12:41:10 AM
 #25

67.5ohm




i tried that one with 75ohms, but it didn't work out. i wonder if there is anything you can do (i did) wrong while putting the resistor in ^^

It seems some resistor don't work, I got a few 75 and 100ohm from radioshack, and they both worked. But I also ordered a big pack of 75ohm from ebay, and these don't work this way (but works when I use them with a vga converter). It seems the ones I got from ebay are a lot thinner than the radioshack ones though, but they both say 75ohm

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 04:39:25 AM
 #26

67.5ohm




i tried that one with 75ohms, but it didn't work out. i wonder if there is anything you can do (i did) wrong while putting the resistor in ^^

It seems some resistor don't work, I got a few 75 and 100ohm from radioshack, and they both worked. But I also ordered a big pack of 75ohm from ebay, and these don't work this way (but works when I use them with a vga converter). It seems the ones I got from ebay are a lot thinner than the radioshack ones though, but they both say 75ohm

Bend the lead over itself so that it doubles up...that is what I had to do with my DVI-Vga ones. 
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:56:02 AM
 #27

i will try that when i have to rebooot the next time Wink

i was wondering if it maybe matters from which material the resistor is made of

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 08:29:10 AM
 #28

i will try that when i have to rebooot the next time Wink

i was wondering if it maybe matters from which material the resistor is made of

It shouldn't unless there is some coating but that would be new to me (and I worked in contract electronics manufacturing).

Just the resistance matters...wattage is of little importance in this case too...I believe mine were either 1/8 or 1/4 watt resistors. 

Compare a normal DVI plugs pins...if your resistor lead is not similar size or larger then chances are it won't make proper contact...I bent the lead over itself then its double the size...then it fits nice and tight.
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 10:02:13 AM
 #29

it's working now, with bend-over leads on one end (the one that goes into the "cross")
allthough not all resistors seemed to work

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 10:41:29 AM
 #30

it's working now, with bend-over leads on one end (the one that goes into the "cross")
allthough not all resistors seemed to work

In this case all the 75ohm resistors are the same...when you get into RF, high surge current, or induction sensitive things then there is a difference...I wouldn't use any wirewound resistors on this stuff but pretty much any carbon film resistor over 1/4W should be good (well 1W leads probably wouldnt fit in the holes...there are physical limitations).

You have to remember...these plugs are meant to have pins going into them...not really resistor leads.
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2011, 12:15:50 AM
 #31

I'm going to try the 5 second method first, and if that fails, will do the 30 second method.

EDIT: I didn't do the 1 resistor method. However the 3 resistor method worked flawlessly! I also wrapped the middle resistor with electrical tape, then all three, so that they wouldn't fall off easily.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:45:26 AM
 #32

I also wrapped the middle resistor with electrical tape, then all three, so that they wouldn't fall off easily.

I use the "paint on" tape stuff to hold them in...insulates and holds them in place...it is basically just non-conductive red colored rubber cement.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00176FG0A/ref=asc_df_B00176FG0A1617225?tag=thefind0050295-20&creative=395261&creativeASIN=B00176FG0A&linkCode=asn

That stuff.  Just happened to have some laying around, I keep finding uses, great for prototyping electronics.
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2011, 06:40:08 AM
 #33

I have updated http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11 with a schematic showing C1-C5, C2-C5, and C3-C5.
CapnGimp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 07:57:10 PM
 #34

OK, loooooooong st0ry short... I have a GTX570 in one computer that I used a dvi-vga adapter, scrounged my scrap electronics, removed a 176.2ohm(meter) and inserted it to connect pin 1 to pin 6 while the computer was shut down. Booted it with secondary monitor hooked up as "extended desktop" in win7x64..."null plug was hooked where my primary display is usually hooked"...after starting miner and watching for a minute, turned the monitor off and removed it.
 Went to the bedroom, hooked the monitor to one of my other computers, using VNC to check and all is well so far. NOTE< there is NO monitor hooked up to the mining computer, just the null plug(one 176.2ohm resistor NOT 3)  176ohm was all i had vs 50-150 as called for. Now that this is done, I may just remove the dvi-vga adapter and install the resistor straight into the dvi plug on the appropiate pins.
 Will let ya know if anything goes wrong.
 I revived this thread as it is the first one I found when doing my initial search and it has all the pertinent questions, answers and both ways of doing it complete with links to pix and info. As I had a value higher than called for, I was nervous but it was all I had. Out in BFE on a COLD day and I'm a wheelchair test pilot who isn't going outta the hut today BUT determined to get it finished or pHuck it up, I just wanna surf lol.
 If it's a problem resurrecting this thread, tell me and I will scratch this.
John

"Survive and Subsist"...>Spock leaving earth<
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 09:57:05 PM
 #35

And you necro'd a 20 month old thread for what reason?

Dummy plugs nor resistors have not been necessary for a very long time now. The problem has been fixed in the driver.

CapnGimp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:53:35 PM
 #36

Beg your pardon but not on my computers running win7x64. THAT is why I checked to see if a null plug had been tried.

"Survive and Subsist"...>Spock leaving earth<
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!