Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2024, 04:33:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 165 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 3.10.0: modular ASIC+FPGA, GBT+Strtm, RPC, Mac/Lnx/W64, AntU1, DRB  (Read 1192929 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 16, 2013, 10:54:40 PM
 #781

Need some help

I installed Linux so I can run Blade. When installing miner I followed this steps

http://jarco.be/install-bfgminer-ubuntu-mint/

The problem is that I got 3.1.4 installed not 3.2.0. What I need to do?

Thanks
You might need to build from source until unit3 gets around to updating the PPA Sad
OK I have no idea what did you told me... Linux is totally new to me. All I would like is to install 3.2.0 with blade support.

EDIT:
I followed also this instructions:
cd ~
mkdir bin
git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer.git
cd bfgminer
./autogen.sh
make

But I get:
user@ubuntu:~/bfgminer$ ./autogen.sh
Getting submodules...
Running autoreconf -if...
./autogen.sh: 20: ./autogen.sh: autoreconf: not found
user@ubuntu:~/bfgminer$ make
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
1710822806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710822806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710822806
Reply with quote  #2

1710822806
Report to moderator
1710822806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710822806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710822806
Reply with quote  #2

1710822806
Report to moderator
1710822806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710822806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710822806
Reply with quote  #2

1710822806
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1710822806
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1710822806

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1710822806
Reply with quote  #2

1710822806
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 16, 2013, 11:01:35 PM
 #782

Need some help

I installed Linux so I can run Blade. When installing miner I followed this steps

http://jarco.be/install-bfgminer-ubuntu-mint/

The problem is that I got 3.1.4 installed not 3.2.0. What I need to do?

Thanks
You might need to build from source until unit3 gets around to updating the PPA Sad
OK I have no idea what did you told me... Linux is totally new to me. All I would like is to install 3.2.0 with blade support.
Code:
sudo apt-get install build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libmicrohttpd-dev curl
curl http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.2.0/bfgminer-3.2.0.tbz2 | tar xjvp
cd bfgminer-3.2.0 && ./configure && make
Then when you want to run BFGMiner, go back to this directory and run:
Code:
./bfgminer your-options-here

Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 16, 2013, 11:19:11 PM
 #783

Working thanks

EDIT: maybe I spoke too early.

Now I have:

 SGW 0: Initializing...

and nothing happens
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 05:20:01 AM
 #784

Working thanks

EDIT: maybe I spoke too early.

Now I have:

 SGW 0: Initializing...

and nothing happens
Blades have finiky (read: broken) network stacks. Maybe try messing with the computer's MTU? :/

Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 06:42:45 AM
 #785

Well it works on proxy. And it started working(without doing anything) with BFGminer but with less speed and efficiency according to blade interface...
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 07:56:38 AM
 #786

Just reboot the Blade - mine give shitty hash rates sometimes, a reboot brings them back to ~13GH.  Sometimes after a reboot they'll only do 8GH.  They're not the most reliable thing in the world...
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 08:33:01 AM
 #787

Well I have proxy setup and BFG miner and one as primary server and one as secondary... Ans I can only do switch pools. And I see different hash rate without restart... So I guess there is something else... But will do some resets...

Could if be that I run Linux from vmware player?
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 09:15:44 AM
 #788

I found an odd behavior when you use different blockchains and block erupters. I have a merged mining Bitcoin pool set as main pool and a PPCoin pool as a failback pool. When the main pool fails, it switches without problems to the PPCoin pool and keeps on mining. When the main pool comes back to life, it switches back to pool 0 but stops mining. My block erupters are turned off. If I manualy switch back to pool 1 they start working again.  If I now manualy switch to pool 0, bfgminer ignores this and keeps mining on pool 1. I have to restart bfgminer to get it working on pool 0 again.
I also tried manualy switching on my GPU rig. Here most of the time switching between the pools is no problem (It only gets very few times stuck at the PPCoin pool), even balancing as pool strategy works without problems. Load balancing doesnt work, it keeps mining on the pool with the highest priority.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 10:59:15 AM
 #789

Well I have proxy setup and BFG miner and one as primary server and one as secondary... Ans I can only do switch pools. And I see different hash rate without restart... So I guess there is something else... But will do some resets...


How long are you leaving the Blade after reboot?  Mine will take a good 10 minutes to settle in at 13GH. 

Also they seem a bit bursty - in Eligius I'll see the rate go down to about 20GH, then it'll suddenly peak over 31GH.  It all averages out in the end, of course.  Mine are currently running though a single instance stratum_proxy.  I'm hoping to get BFG set up on Linux in the next few days and see if it handles things a little better.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 12:06:31 PM
Last edit: September 18, 2013, 01:45:24 PM by Lucko
 #790

How long are you leaving the Blade after reboot?  Mine will take a good 10 minutes to settle in at 13GH.  
Using BFGMiner:

Total MHS:   12549
Received:   0000001810
Accepted:   0000001754
Per Minute:   171.12
Efficiency:   096.90%
Up Time:   0d,00h,10m,15s


Using proxy:

Total MHS:   12981
Received:   0000002848
Accepted:   0000002841
Per Minute:   177.19
Efficiency:   099.75%
Up Time:   0d,00h,16m,02s

I forgot a bit but it was about the same at 7 minutes...

But BFGMiner is showing about 4% HW errors. Could that be it? Proxy server is ignoring errors?

EDIT: This is a longer run with BFGMiner

Total MHS:   12262
Received:   0000008896
Accepted:   0000008359
Per Minute:   167.62
Efficiency:   093.96%
Up Time:   0d,00h,49m,52s

EDIT 2: See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=168174.msg3181298#msg3181298
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 01:48:09 PM
 #791

I found an odd behavior when you use different blockchains and block erupters. I have a merged mining Bitcoin pool set as main pool and a PPCoin pool as a failback pool. When the main pool fails, it switches without problems to the PPCoin pool and keeps on mining. When the main pool comes back to life, it switches back to pool 0 but stops mining. My block erupters are turned off. If I manualy switch back to pool 1 they start working again.  If I now manualy switch to pool 0, bfgminer ignores this and keeps mining on pool 1. I have to restart bfgminer to get it working on pool 0 again.
I also tried manualy switching on my GPU rig. Here most of the time switching between the pools is no problem (It only gets very few times stuck at the PPCoin pool), even balancing as pool strategy works without problems. Load balancing doesnt work, it keeps mining on the pool with the highest priority.
Sounds like it's working fine, given the circumstands.
Multiple blockchains at the same time has never been supported.

Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 07:42:18 PM
 #792

Luke-Jr can you comment if the difference I see in blade interface it due to proxy not detecting HW error and BFGMiner do? It is hard to say from pool data since difference is not that big...
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 07:59:26 PM
 #793

Luke-Jr can you comment if the difference I see in blade interface it due to proxy not detecting HW error and BFGMiner do? It is hard to say from pool data since difference is not that big...
It's possible. I'm not sure if slush's proxy handles hw errors.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 17, 2013, 08:36:34 PM
 #794

I got my Blades running with BFGMiner this evening.  

Total MHS:   12310
Received:   0000026720
Accepted:   0000025159
Per Minute:   168.64
Efficiency:   094.15%
Up Time:   0d,02h,29m,11s

Total MHS:   12655
Received:   0000032551
Accepted:   0000031491
Per Minute:   173.24
Efficiency:   096.74%
Up Time:   0d,03h,01m,46s


BFG is showing about 0.5% errors.  There were a few more at startup, but they settled down.  The same BFGMiner is also running 11 Erupters for an average of around 30GH/s.

BFG is running on Ubuntu 13.04 64-bit Desktop, running on a Celeron 847 Intel NUC (4GB RAM, 30GB Kingston SSD, connected to same 100Mb switch as the Blades).

The average BFGMiner is showing is pretty much what Eligius is reporting.
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 04:05:10 AM
 #795

Anyone stuck on BFGMiner 2.10 still?
I think it's time to retire it and promote 3.0 to stable...
Please speak up if 3.0 doesn't work at least as well as 2.10 for you.

tadzio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 04:41:59 AM
 #796

I know drivers subject is coming back all the time but I'm lost between two drivers suggested:

1. http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx
When I install this one I get "Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge" under COMs listed and all is working fine in BFG
2. http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
When I install this one I get devices under USB tree and BFG does not recognize my [BES].

How this two relate? Both say virtual COM (USB to COM).

Anyway, recently switched to BFG (from the other one, what was the name...).
GREAT software Luke, Thank You!

Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 04:46:03 AM
 #797

I know drivers subject is coming back all the time but I'm lost between two drivers suggested:

1. http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx
When I install this one I get "Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge" under COMs listed and all is working fine in BFG
This is for block erupter USB.
2. http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
When I install this one I get devices under USB tree and BFG does not recognize my [BES].
This is for pretty much everything else (exception being the original Icarus).

How this two relate? Both say virtual COM (USB to COM).
Totally different protocols/chips, though.
USB has a standard, but so far only ModMiner and LittleFury use it.

GREAT software Luke, Thank You!
You're welcome.

Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 05:25:15 AM
 #798

The average BFGMiner is showing is pretty much what Eligius is reporting.
Nice so is it more, less or the same as it was? And idea? I would say blade interface is reporting less but that doesn't mean that you are getting less since we don't know how it get hash rate...
SirMintALot
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


In POS we trust


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 06:34:06 AM
 #799

I found an odd behavior when you use different blockchains and block erupters. I have a merged mining Bitcoin pool set as main pool and a PPCoin pool as a failback pool. When the main pool fails, it switches without problems to the PPCoin pool and keeps on mining. When the main pool comes back to life, it switches back to pool 0 but stops mining. My block erupters are turned off. If I manualy switch back to pool 1 they start working again.  If I now manualy switch to pool 0, bfgminer ignores this and keeps mining on pool 1. I have to restart bfgminer to get it working on pool 0 again.
I also tried manualy switching on my GPU rig. Here most of the time switching between the pools is no problem (It only gets very few times stuck at the PPCoin pool), even balancing as pool strategy works without problems. Load balancing doesnt work, it keeps mining on the pool with the highest priority.
Sounds like it's working fine, given the circumstands.
Multiple blockchains at the same time has never been supported.
Yes, I understand that. Its just strange that it works with GPUs but the Block Erupters stop working.

BTC: 142BHpdq4wey7PC3Cp5QiUoshF19u3yvHN LTC: LbiEUDYjohwpXnv1Gd4LvdGr1Jr1M5Usjc NMC: N3eeYkWqeLFWBJRmS3WyU1zz6WgKkjEVtb
IXC: xtR8uc2EFGWFJgrVEgZZ5yvRsWKhwAg8ZH DVC: 18oVWfSqHjvhJEuHHxsDpCfBeDMuLWyh5p CLR: CGZGWW16sooX69PJBEtJH2Xmo4KFupkow7
PPC: PLJ5uzFw21FkKdSrmfccT3MqubSfSB4soE YAC: Y7FM89AiFhWKBcXh2BzzRaw4eUAYkreXbs LBW: 5ygEWM7dMjeUV2sBeppTvkTTXCkeREKqf2
I0C: jatiogvXJYhK7auegbjPnQRV3kQgFvz482 JPU: JE7fhhPfP1Kjyd1hj8zevNsf7THeMqHo6A NVC: 4Hvecu2fzC2rCwYbKBeYXr8y9pdAZLFZHH
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 01:24:19 PM
Last edit: September 18, 2013, 04:29:01 PM by Lucko
 #800

After running this getwork functionality for some time I would say it it working as good as proxy server if you look at speed only. The only difference is that proxy is just proxy but BFGMiner is not. So it doesn't send out garbage. That is why you see less shares and lower speed and efficiency in Blade interface. So if anyone is worried don't be. It works!

I also found this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251224.0 and this one explains all https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251224.msg3078019#msg3078019
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 165 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!