Bitcoin Forum
March 28, 2017, 04:11:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows Multiple GPU  (Read 1425 times)
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 06:57:17 PM
 #1

So I am having trouble getting two GPUs running in windows.  I am wondering if there is a secret!  Wink

I have a 6870 that is installed and running with poclbm with guiminer.  I also have a 4870 card in the board's second x16 slot.  The device manager see the card and correctly identifies it. However, when I run poclbm in command line mode I only see [0-0] Barts as well as the CPU. I have also noticed that there is no mention of the 4870 card in CCC. I believe that I'm missing something basic since this is my first attempt at multiple GPUs on a mobo.
1490717470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490717470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490717470
Reply with quote  #2

1490717470
Report to moderator
1490717470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490717470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490717470
Reply with quote  #2

1490717470
Report to moderator
Transactions can optionally carry transaction fees. Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get the fee. The Bitcoin client will sometimes force you to pay a fee when it thinks that no miner will accept your transaction otherwise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490717470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490717470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490717470
Reply with quote  #2

1490717470
Report to moderator
1490717470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490717470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490717470
Reply with quote  #2

1490717470
Report to moderator
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:10:06 PM
 #2

connect a monitor or a dummy plug to your 4870..without that CCC wont load it up
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:14:25 PM
 #3

connect a monitor or a dummy plug to your 4870..without that CCC wont load it up

Ah!  Now all those dongles on the GPUs in the pictures here make sense!  I have seen pictures of a jumper wire between two pins on a DB15 VGA connector/adapter.  I assume that this takes care of the presence detection for the card?  Can someone fill me in on what pins to jump?
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 08:58:55 PM
 #4

THOSE ARE NOT JUMPER WIRES!!! They are RESISTORS!

here you go: http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:18:37 PM
 #5

THOSE ARE NOT JUMPER WIRES!!! They are RESISTORS!

here you go: http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

Thank you so much!  You have saved me ruining a card!  Send me your address and I'll drop you a bit of gratuity.  I'll check out that link and see if good'ol radioshack has the correct resistance size.
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 03:55:40 AM
 #6

No prob Smiley pm me whenever you need any help.
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:35:36 AM
 #7

---> http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16816.0    :-)

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!