Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2019, 04:23:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEVICE] SimpleRigResetter - Auto reboot crashed rigs - Extension Boards !!!  (Read 36373 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 08:50:19 PM
 #501

Out of pure curiosity, is your board Atmel based ?
Yes it is Atmel based.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
1547785431
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547785431

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547785431
Reply with quote  #2

1547785431
Report to moderator
coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 11

live long and prosper


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 06:56:53 AM
Last edit: March 27, 2018, 09:33:13 AM by coinbeamer
 #502

Problem SRR V2:

I got my hardware some days ago and am testing with one rig:

Rig: H110 pro BTC+, with only 8 GPUs R9 280x, 8GB RAM

SRR is found in the network and the rig is also found.
On/OFF works also with green going to red, when off and back
IN SM i configured serial, slot and put it to "on".


BUT: when i enter values in the watchdog field of the config prg, the rig is beeing resetted exactly dependand on the values i entered.
100s --> reset every 100s
250s --> reset every 250s

Now i entered 0 and the rig works, dont know, if the autoreset works.

During the night, this rig restarted 4 times, dont know if it was the SRR or the Rig itself ?!


So what do you think, should i do?


PS: Now, about 3 hours after wrting above, the rig stopped mining, but was still "green" in SM, so not offline.
It was not beeing resetted by SRR, so i used the SRR config for a long reset, this worked again, but as soon as i enter values into the watchdog max delay field ... its beeing resetted every time it reaches the seconds in max. delay
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2018, 07:12:46 PM
 #503

Problem SRR V2
Hi, If you see in SRR Tool under windows status gree and reen when rig it powered ON and OFF, and if you can do fast reset from SRR Tool, then you connected your rig in the right way if we mean cables.
Then there is watchdog delay which should be around 200-250. If it is 0 then autoresetting feature is disabled.
If you set 200 in watchdog delay in SRR Tool and it is resetting your rig over and over then the rig has:
a) wrong serial or port number
b) something is wrong in rig with the keepallive script
c) something is wrong with your network, they are in the same vlan and broadcasts are not blocked right ?

a) tripple check configuration, the serial number should be 6 digits (all digits) and port should be one digit.
b) This is smos operating system ? Try reflashing it ? Meaby it have problem downloading configuration ? Is it by any change R OS ?
Please write to me at admin@simplemining.net so i could help you faster Smiley - ask for Tytus (me)

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 11

live long and prosper


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 08:28:51 PM
 #504

i wrote email to you, forgot to say that i reflashed 3 times on 3 sticks :-)

no difference no success
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 08:08:35 AM
 #505

i wrote email to you, forgot to say that i reflashed 3 times on 3 sticks :-)

no difference no success
OK i found problem, the socat package was not installed (probably some update failed).
I will release soon new R OS image with all updates already installed becasue the chain of updates is too big 1118->.......->1152 Smiley
Thanks for reporting this.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
DigitalFox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 09:53:33 AM
 #506

i wrote email to you, forgot to say that i reflashed 3 times on 3 sticks :-)

no difference no success
OK i found problem, the socat package was not installed (probably some update failed).
I will release soon new R OS image with all updates already installed becasue the chain of updates is too big 1118->.......->1152 Smiley
Thanks for reporting this.


I've tried to open the link to get more info but it wouldn't open. Anyway, my initial sceptical thoughts: Somewhere in 1st post it says that with 32 rigs cost will be $10 per rig. Does it mean the device costs $300? Wow. If so, then why would I buy it when my $12 wireless plug does perfect job for up to 3 rigs?

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 11:39:55 AM
 #507

I've tried to open the link to get more info but it wouldn't open. Anyway, my initial sceptical thoughts: Somewhere in 1st post it says that with 32 rigs cost will be $10 per rig. Does it mean the device costs $300? Wow. If so, then why would I buy it when my $12 wireless plug does perfect job for up to 3 rigs?
Exactly Smiley
I also do not understand why people are buying my device ....
In short. Device that works out of box, its automatical and has more features than dummy electrical plug Smiley

simplemining.net -> About SRR
This link should work.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
coinbeamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 11

live long and prosper


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 12:09:20 PM
 #508

i wrote email to you, forgot to say that i reflashed 3 times on 3 sticks :-)

no difference no success
OK i found problem, the socat package was not installed (probably some update failed).
I will release soon new R OS image with all updates already installed becasue the chain of updates is too big 1118->.......->1152 Smiley
Thanks for reporting this.


I've tried to open the link to get more info but it wouldn't open. Anyway, my initial sceptical thoughts: Somewhere in 1st post it says that with 32 rigs cost will be $10 per rig. Does it mean the device costs $300? Wow. If so, then why would I buy it when my $12 wireless plug does perfect job for up to 3 rigs?


Okay, now no more resets whenever i change values in watchdog max delay :-)
I am waiting for the rig to go red and be offline ;-)
But i think its going to work! Grin



DigitalFox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 03:25:28 PM
 #509

I've tried to open the link to get more info but it wouldn't open. Anyway, my initial sceptical thoughts: Somewhere in 1st post it says that with 32 rigs cost will be $10 per rig. Does it mean the device costs $300? Wow. If so, then why would I buy it when my $12 wireless plug does perfect job for up to 3 rigs?
Exactly Smiley
I also do not understand why people are buying my device ....
In short. Device that works out of box, its automatical and has more features than dummy electrical plug Smiley

simplemining.net -> About SRR
This link should work.

Fair enough, every gadget finds its customers Smiley Probably not my thing but good luck with sales anyway.

Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 05:06:34 PM
 #510

I went to your shop, how would one get more cables/adapters ?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2018, 09:08:36 AM
 #511

Okay, now no more resets whenever i change values in watchdog max delay :-)
I am waiting for the rig to go red and be offline ;-)
But i think its going to work! Grin
You can test it by unplugging LAN cable from the rig, then the resetter should reboot it.

I went to your shop, how would one get more cables/adapters ?
I do not have cables alone in my shop.
We can do this using one of the ways:
a) if you will be ordering next resetter i can attach free cables/adapters if you need
b) i can send you cables/adapter only via DHL or via normal mail (but it will take 1-4 weeks).

Anyway you should write to shop@simplemining.net and tell me what do you want exactly

Also if you want to order more cables/adapters becasue the ones we sent you are broken then there is totally different procedure Smiley
But if you just want bigger lenght then ok. Please email me with the details why do you want more cables and do you want it via DHL or mail.
Mail will cost about 5-20$, DHL 20-50$ depending where are you from Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2018, 10:39:26 AM
Last edit: April 15, 2018, 11:56:50 AM by tytanick
 #512

Extension Board release is live in shop.
Supply is limited at this time so keep that in mind.
I am expecting high number of orders so we will send your order within 5-20 days after ordering so please keep that in mind !
The writing new instruction manual is in progress so it will be released in few days.
The new firmware and upgrade instructions for SRR will be released also in few days.
https://shop.simplemining.net

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 11:22:47 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2018, 04:23:07 PM by tytanick
 #513

NEW SRR firmware has been released Smiley
If you want to see changes, i suggest to download PDF Manual and take a look on screenshots Smiley
Here is complete set of new files:

PDF Manual with list of functions:
http://download.simplemining.net/SRR/Manual/Manual_v16.pdf

Tool:
http://download.simplemining.net/SRR/Tool/10.0.0.17/SRRTool.exe

Firmware SRRv2:
http://download.simplemining.net/SRR/Firmware/SimpleRigReseter-v1.4.hex

Firmware Extension Board:
http://download.simplemining.net/SRR/Firmware/ExtensionBoardTD-v1.1.hex

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
almartins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 07:53:46 PM
 #514

Hi,
Can you explain the best way to uninstall the previous SRRTool tool on windows.
Thanks in advance.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2018, 10:23:37 PM
 #515

Hi,
Can you explain the best way to uninstall the previous SRRTool tool on windows.
Thanks in advance.
Just remove .exe file and thats it.
The Tool is not installed on system. Only Agent is installed but as soon as you will remove and install Agent from new Tool - then it is all good Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 152



View Profile
April 22, 2018, 12:05:31 PM
 #516

I downloaded the new tool, but it won't connect to my SRR2 since it does not have the latest firmware installed.  And the link to download the latest firmware is temporarily disabled.

So I guess I'll just have to wait until it is released before I can use the new tool?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2018, 02:08:04 PM
 #517

I downloaded the new tool, but it won't connect to my SRR2 since it does not have the latest firmware installed.  And the link to download the latest firmware is temporarily disabled.

So I guess I'll just have to wait until it is released before I can use the new tool?
Yes, please wait 1-3 days. I found small problem when upgrading old 1.2 version to 1.4 and i need to fix it first. So just hold on Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
almartins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 07:35:27 AM
Last edit: April 28, 2018, 03:41:46 PM by almartins
 #518

Yes,
SSR_Tool froze when I try upgrade SSR Agent on windows 7 pro  Sad.
The same happened in two rigs.
Please tytanick I need a solution.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1030


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 04:26:09 PM
 #519

Yes,
SSR_Tool froze when I try upgrade SSR Agent on windows 7 pro  Sad.
The same happened in two rigs.
My SSR is not working any more !!
Please tytanick I need a solution.

Hi, please use Newest Tool that i just uploaded. See links above.
Also please download again SRR firmware 1.4 (it has the same name but it has little fix in it).
Please reflash your SRR and let me know if it is working now.
I reflashed today all my 1.2 version firmware Resetters that we have in our company and it is now working fine.
There was a bug that in deed broke this process but now it should be all ok.
Please let me know andd if you will have still problem, please report to me immediately at admin@simplemining.net and please request "tytus" to be assigned to your case.
Sorry for this problem, i blocked this firmware from links but i guess you were faster Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
almartins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 10:35:01 PM
 #520

Sorry but the problem persist. Agent upgrading cause SRR_Tool to froze Sad !
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!