Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:00:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Amd Phenom 2 4 Core?  (Read 747 times)
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:35:53 PM
 #1

I am curios what kind of Miner and Settings that I can get the most out of this thing?

Thanks a lot
1481464809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464809
Reply with quote  #2

1481464809
Report to moderator
1481464809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464809
Reply with quote  #2

1481464809
Report to moderator
1481464809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464809
Reply with quote  #2

1481464809
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
torusJKL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 595


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:54:01 PM
 #2

What operating system are you using?

If you find my post useful send some BTC: 167XM1Za8aG9CdbYuHFMpL2kvPsw6uC8da
Bitrated || bitcoin-otc || Moon Bitcoin Faucet
Raigekisai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:02:11 PM
 #3

If I'm remembering correctly.. I think I only managed around 8mhash/s on my Phenom II. That was with an overclock to 4ghz on Windows 7.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:10:06 PM
 #4

use a GPU, it MUCH faster (50X or more)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:47:02 PM
 #5

I am running win 7.

I was getting poor results as well from my system until I had updated card that I was using.

I had a ati 4350 that got me through for the past 2 years or so.

I started the mining over the weekend.

I singed up at Mining.bitpool.

I am also using the Guiminer.

My CPU was at 20M or so

My GPU was  around 5.

I went from the 4350  to my brand new 5870.

My GPU is now 300M +

My CPU is also running 60 as well.

The old card is short and stubby.

My new card is a Monster. 1 Foot long and 3 times wide.


clever_trevor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:23:22 AM
 #6

I have the Phenom II x2 OC to 3.96 GHz. It got 10-20 MH\s. Laughable.
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:25:08 AM
 #7

Shaggy you are definitely making mistake somewhere, no CPU available to the public can do 60mhash/s

The fastest intel chip is doing 25mhash afaik

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:05:27 AM
 #8

\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe

I am using the default settings with the miner.

I think that the 5870 Uses a cool streaming tech.  It supposed to offeset you CPU to your GPU. So in a sense that could be the reason. If I can get a screen cap i will
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!