Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 04:59:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Amd Phenom 2 4 Core?  (Read 844 times)
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:35:53 PM
 #1

I am curios what kind of Miner and Settings that I can get the most out of this thing?

Thanks a lot
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524545955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524545955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524545955
Reply with quote  #2

1524545955
Report to moderator
torusJKL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 621
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 09:54:01 PM
 #2

What operating system are you using?

If you find my post useful send some BTC: 167XM1Za8aG9CdbYuHFMpL2kvPsw6uC8da
Bitrated || bitcoin-otc || Moon Bitcoin Faucet
Raigekisai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:02:11 PM
 #3

If I'm remembering correctly.. I think I only managed around 8mhash/s on my Phenom II. That was with an overclock to 4ghz on Windows 7.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1136



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:10:06 PM
 #4

use a GPU, it MUCH faster (50X or more)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 10:47:02 PM
 #5

I am running win 7.

I was getting poor results as well from my system until I had updated card that I was using.

I had a ati 4350 that got me through for the past 2 years or so.

I started the mining over the weekend.

I singed up at Mining.bitpool.

I am also using the Guiminer.

My CPU was at 20M or so

My GPU was  around 5.

I went from the 4350  to my brand new 5870.

My GPU is now 300M +

My CPU is also running 60 as well.

The old card is short and stubby.

My new card is a Monster. 1 Foot long and 3 times wide.


clever_trevor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:23:22 AM
 #6

I have the Phenom II x2 OC to 3.96 GHz. It got 10-20 MH\s. Laughable.
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:25:08 AM
 #7

Shaggy you are definitely making mistake somewhere, no CPU available to the public can do 60mhash/s

The fastest intel chip is doing 25mhash afaik

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
shaggy101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 10:05:27 AM
 #8

\Desktop\guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe

I am using the default settings with the miner.

I think that the 5870 Uses a cool streaming tech.  It supposed to offeset you CPU to your GPU. So in a sense that could be the reason. If I can get a screen cap i will
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!