Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:48:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 [873] 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006610 times)
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:34:52 PM
 #17441

are you absolutely certain it's the correct I.P.?  labled with
kNC or Texas Instruments
it can be difficult to time it just right, I had similar woes...
gotta scan at just the right time to catch it for me it was...
The moment you get the ip....
then turn dhcp off on the gui asap, and assign i.p.'s before cgminer closes the connection.
good luck.

P.S.   during the green light flashing on ethernet. If it stops, start over.

if you can putty in... You will most likely find the workername on the mining page is wrong.
you can change it there instead, just be sure to save to /config/cgminer.conf     and not the root address.
that will fix it.

i dont follow this but it sounds promising.


the moment you are able to access the gui page, go to the inetworking tab/page uncheck dhcp, and assign the ip to your miner


but... it may be easier to use putty and get in directly thru cgminer..., you can keep the connection live if you make it in...  still change the info on the gui networking page


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
1510962500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962500
Reply with quote  #2

1510962500
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510962500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962500
Reply with quote  #2

1510962500
Report to moderator
1510962500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962500
Reply with quote  #2

1510962500
Report to moderator
1510962500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962500
Reply with quote  #2

1510962500
Report to moderator
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:36:54 PM
 #17442

i am unable to access the GUI page
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:38:29 PM
 #17443

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

Thank you for sharing that.

Die 1 might be cooked.  Let us know how you wrestle with it in the future.  I have one like that where .96 just keeps 30 cores off.  It's for the best since it will just flap on and off cores if it tries with other FW now

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:38:56 PM
 #17444

i am unable to access the GUI page
so use putty
You will never be able to access the GUI or thru putty if the ethernet light stops blinking before you make access.
it took me 18 hours of frustration, then a good night's sleep to figure that out


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:41:37 PM
 #17445

with the original 0.95 firmware.

glad we could be testbeds for you!!   I'm happy with my early coins but do have one limp miner to nurse now. Glad the other one had a bit more constitution

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:45:23 PM
 #17446

i am unable to access the GUI page
so use putty
You will never be able to access the GUI or thru putty if the ethernet light stops blinking before you make access.

putty fails to work - you are welcome to try via tv - you will be the 3rd, and they do say 3rd time lucky
merv77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


1.21 GIGA WATTS


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:47:27 PM
 #17447

i am unable to access the GUI page
have you tried just powering just the controller/beaglebone only..?

- power off miner and unplug power to ASIC boards
- power up PSU with controller/beaglebone only
- clear browers data/cache and and re-try web ui

this is providing you know your correct IP of the miner
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:48:01 PM
 #17448

i am unable to access the GUI page
so use putty
You will never be able to access the GUI or thru putty if the ethernet light stops blinking before you make access.

putty fails to work - you are welcome to try via tv - you will be the 3rd, and they do say 3rd time lucky
does the I.P. sniff out as a "live" connection?


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:49:42 PM
 #17449

I have one like that where .96 just keeps 30 cores off.  It's for the best since it will just flap on and off cores if it tries with other FW now

How are you seeing how many cores are disabled?  I thought Burtmod did not work with 0.96.

My Jupiter is consistently around 460-470GH/s no matter which firmware I have used and with the 'enable cores' file loaded in a cold room.  Is that the best its going to get?  It is kind of disappointing.  

Also, why does screen(cgminer) keep crashing back to prompt?  That is a bit annoying.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:54:20 PM
 #17450

When I fuss with my cardboard and fans, I sometimes get a reboot.  Since I run, at the present, without the top, center cardboard cooling the BBB, a 12v fan sitting inside blowing on the left side of the module, another 12v fan outside the case blowing on the right side of the 1 module (Mercury), I added another piece of cardboard to the right of the BBB, to the side and up to the module, taking the air pushed out the side and directing it to the module.  The miner white light came on and off as I moved the fans, perhaps a loose pin in an added fan connector, but it started again right away.  Put Bertmod back but earlier tried the 0.2.1 and found it works well with firmware 0.90, looked at my cores, which I could with the 0.2.1, and earlier their was a single core not up, but now there are four 100% cores and the BertMod says the power change from adding that one core on firmware 0.90 with ~0.9v to the 4 vmr's, was 174 watts with one core down and 180 watts with all cores running.

Nah, that can't be right as (4dies)(48cores)(6watts)=1152 watts.

So, at 100%, 180watts/(4dies)(48cores)=.9275watt/core.

Trying the 0.95 firmware.  Not enthused.  Started off with 4 cores 100% but that soon dropped due to the .7volt output of the vrms.  Pretty quickly 23.95% of my cores became disabled.  That's the bad news.  The good news is that my power at the wall dropped from 268watts to 142watts and with BertMod showing 89watts, my power supply efficiency is about the same, 62.6%.  I might be able to tweak by raising my PCIE voltage.  I wait and see how this settles out.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:57:08 PM
 #17451

I have one like that where .96 just keeps 30 cores off.  It's for the best since it will just flap on and off cores if it tries with other FW now

How are you seeing how many cores are disabled?  I thought Burtmod did not work with 0.96.

My Jupiter is consistently around 460-470GH/s no matter which firmware I have used and with the 'enable cores' file loaded in a cold room.  Is that the best its going to get?  It is kind of disappointing.  

Also, why does screen(cgminer) keep crashing back to prompt?  That is a bit annoying.

dig out asic_status.pl from bertmod's package and just run something like this:

perl ./asic_status.pl > /www/pages/stat1.html

then you can just hit that page using <yourminerip>/stat1.html


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
ur0pl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:58:14 PM
 #17452

okay the asic_test thing with .96 didn't work. I am going to swap one of the bad boards with the one jupiter that I am keeping. Then, i could sell the unit. then, i could return the bad board for a good one, abit, i have to pay around 200 for shipping, but whatever. this is more a hobby at this point than profit and roi, unfortunately.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:07:12 PM
 #17453

When I fuss with my cardboard and fans, I sometimes get a reboot.  Since I run, at the present, without the top, center cardboard cooling the BBB, a 12v fan sitting inside blowing on the left side of the module, another 12v fan outside the case blowing on the right side of the 1 module (Mercury), I added another piece of cardboard to the right of the BBB, to the side and up to the module, taking the air pushed out the side and directing it to the module.  The miner white light came on and off as I moved the fans, perhaps a loose pin in an added fan connector, but it started again right away.  Put Bertmod back but earlier tried the 0.2.1 and found it works well with firmware 0.90, looked at my cores, which I could with the 0.2.1, and earlier their was a single core not up, but now there are four 100% cores and the BertMod says the power change from adding that one core on firmware 0.90 with ~0.9v to the 4 vmr's, was 174 watts with one core down and 180 watts with all cores running.

Nah, that can't be right as (4dies)(48cores)(6watts)=1152 watts.

So, at 100%, 180watts/(4dies)(48cores)=.9275watt/core.

Trying the 0.95 firmware.  Not enthused.  Started off with 4 cores 100% but that soon dropped due to the .7volt output of the vrms.  Pretty quickly 23.95% of my cores became disabled.  That's the bad news.  The good news is that my power at the wall dropped from 268watts to 142watts and with BertMod showing 89watts, my power supply efficiency is about the same, 62.6%.  I might be able to tweak by raising my PCIE voltage.  I wait and see how this settles out.

Wow, not settling out at all.  Back to the failure to reach 100GH/s and it had started out with 100% cores.  I know from experience that adjusting my Vin, for an hour at 10v and later an hour at 12.5 Vin that it doesn't effectively get above 99.5GH/s while pre-0.95 firmware can allow me >130GH/s but at a cost of 162watts more at the wall extra.  So, the 34GH/s more I expect to get will cost me an additional 114% at the wall.  Well, this would be the time to spend that power, maybe not next year when network hashrate will be so high.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:09:16 PM
 #17454


on another note (totally off -topic)  It's a goood morning...

http://i.imgur.com/ah2LsGh.png

don't even bother to look at Gox, especially if you are located in the US. it's almost impossible to fetch fiat from there.
To get a more balanced estimate of BTC value look at bitstamp et al.

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:18:37 PM
 #17455


on another note (totally off -topic)  It's a goood morning...

http://i.imgur.com/ah2LsGh.png

don't even bother to look at Gox, especially if you are located in the US. it's almost impossible to fetch fiat from there.
To get a more balanced estimate of BTC value look at bitstamp et al.
I've had a Gox account since April...  never had a problem.
The dough always comes, allbeit a bit slow.


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
akhentek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:20:31 PM
 #17456

+1 Im starting to see a pattern of conceit among hero members.  I would rather use BFG modded fw over CG every day this year (with that said I felt like luke-jr was a little conceited too)  Thanks you two for the great sw and all - specifically the free factor, but acting egotistical doesn't help your cause at all.  
You're free to do what you like. By the way, though, cgminer is my project. Kano is a value contributor but not the maintainer, and while I have complete control over what code to include, I have zero ability to control what he says or does on the forum. Note that in the future, I will be working on the kfc driver code.
cool, my offer of letting you play with a saturn is hereby offered to cklovas...... ! you da man, ty for being so understanding!



on another note (totally off -topic)  It's a goood morning...




Good morning indeed Smiley
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:21:01 PM
 #17457

Someone needs to make a FAQ for these, or a consolidated hardware tweaks page.

I've never even heard of putty or know what the heck it is. lol

I can say for those who upgraded to 0.96, try using Chrome if IE cannot access it anymore.

Also, Ping is a great ipad app for finding the miner. It appears as Texas Instruments.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:27:24 PM
 #17458

Someone needs to make a FAQ for these, or a consolidated hardware tweaks page.

I've never even heard of putty or know what the heck it is. lol

I can say for those who upgraded to 0.96, try using Chrome if IE cannot access it anymore.

Also, Ping is a great ipad app for finding the miner. It appears as Texas Instruments.
Putty is an SSH app, that allows a way to access the desktop/command line environment on your miner. Without it... you will be beating your head into the wall trying to fix some of this stuff because you can't access the cgminer window without it. Until i got a kncminer, i had never used it either... It's simple. just Goog "How to use Putty"
learning a few basic linux commands wouldn't hurt either...  I Had to do the same.
It's just like old DOS 3.1.... with different commands...


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:31:13 PM
 #17459

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq
Great thermal images Silv0r! Moar!

I was under the impression these vrm's were optimal under 95degC, so 89degC is surprisingly high. How are you adjusting the voltage?

Also the beaglebone photo - is that hot spot dead centre? Hard to know without knowing which direction the photo was taken.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Silv0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 05:31:57 PM
 #17460

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

Thank you for sharing that.

Die 1 might be cooked.  Let us know how you wrestle with it in the future.  I have one like that where .96 just keeps 30 cores off.  It's for the best since it will just flap on and off cores if it tries with other FW now

Seems to be a voltage and firmware problem. Don't know how to fix it 100%. Now with 0.9V output voltage and 0.94 (+BertMod2.1) I have 13 cores disabled (Die #1 6 cores and Die #2 7 cores) and average hashrate of 129.7 GH/s after 3 hours mining on 50BTC. But my worries are the high temperatures. The curious thing is:

I used an AC cooler in front of the ASIC board. Temperatures were okay but more cores were disabled.
Case closed with normal room temperatures (21°C) I've got the best result. Hope the VRM's won't cook but this is from the VRM manual:

http://imgur.com/qeC39KH

I think 90°C should be in the normal operating area..

Pages: « 1 ... 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 [873] 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!