Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 05:37:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 [1150] 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012997 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 09:55:04 PM
 #22981

Capitalising on the fact that I saw that dud cores are better disabled, here's an experimental binary that tunes things fairly aggressively:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer

First it enables all cores on startup (so it can take a while before it starts mining!)
Then it will disable cores after only 3 hw errors in a row, but staggers disabling of cores 5 seconds apart.
Then it tries re-enabling cores after only another minute, but staggers re-enabling them.
If the cores fail 3 times in a row, they're decommissioned at that point.


Update

Here is that last binary without the experimental tuning for those that requested it:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer

I've renamed the experimental one. Here is an updated one with more tweaks to the tuning (does not delay before disabling):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer-tune
(Be patient before deciding what its performance is like since it takes many minutes to stabilise)

I did nothing to the API that wasn't in the previous binary. The most likely thing if it's not working is either you changed your api allow commands, or there were two cgminer binaries running at once and one was holding onto the port while it was shutting down, not allowing the new binary to bind to the port.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1511545036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511545036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511545036
Reply with quote  #2

1511545036
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511545036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511545036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511545036
Reply with quote  #2

1511545036
Report to moderator
1511545036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511545036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511545036
Reply with quote  #2

1511545036
Report to moderator
1511545036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511545036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511545036
Reply with quote  #2

1511545036
Report to moderator
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:08:09 PM
 #22982

Is this going to be OK?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/EVGA-Supernova-1300W-Modular-Supply/dp/B00E9I2BYM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384622838&sr=8-1&keywords=EVGA+G2+1300w#productDetails


I am a PSU short and don't get paid until Thursday so can't go with the Coolmaster.

demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:16:01 PM
 #22983

Could someone help me out here. I am running .99 firmware and if i shut the miner down and bring it back up it will run about 140GH/s for a few hours then go down to 100gh/s It is a mercury but i am wondering why this is happening.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 11:21:35 PM
 #22984

Is this going to be OK?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/EVGA-Supernova-1300W-Modular-Supply/dp/B00E9I2BYM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384622838&sr=8-1&keywords=EVGA+G2+1300w#productDetails


I am a PSU short and don't get paid until Thursday so can't go with the Coolmaster.


those are heavy on the amps so make sure you have enough and nothing else on that line (since you are in UK, I have no clue on your situation) check the full product specs on the PSU's main site

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:17:53 AM
 #22985

Capitalising on the fact that I saw that dud cores are better disabled, here's an experimental binary that tunes things fairly aggressively:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer

First it enables all cores on startup (so it can take a while before it starts mining!)
Then it will disable cores after only 3 hw errors in a row, but staggers disabling of cores 5 seconds apart.
Then it tries re-enabling cores after only another minute, but staggers re-enabling them.
If the cores fail 3 times in a row, they're decommissioned at that point.


Update

Here is that last binary without the experimental tuning for those that requested it:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer

I've renamed the experimental one. Here is an updated one with more tweaks to the tuning (does not delay before disabling):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer-tune
(Be patient before deciding what its performance is like since it takes many minutes to stabilise)

I did nothing to the API that wasn't in the previous binary. The most likely thing if it's not working is either you changed your api allow commands, or there were two cgminer binaries running at once and one was holding onto the port while it was shutting down, not allowing the new binary to bind to the port.
Appreciate it. Good to have the option tuned vs untuned.

My Saturns are running tip-top now @ 280.1 and 285.0 --- .98.1(beta) + enablecores + cgminer 3.8.2 regular. Smiley
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:18:43 AM
 #22986

KNC was on Swedish TV per hno :

http://www.svt.se/nyheter/sverige/svenskt-bolag-i-centrum-for-bitcoin-utvecklingen

4th picture has their video.

Haha they were wondering if someone would see the news report and mention it here. That was Andreas speaking, no idea what was being said, or the relevance with setting a young lad's trousers on fire at the end of it was. He's since quit the random acts of arson...

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:22:34 AM
 #22987





just to inform u that there is something going on with Nov. batch...  Smiley

my Status (ordernumber 85xx) has changed from 'payed' to 'in progress'.

Thats the best news all week Smiley

My order still just shows "paid" order 93xx

Anyone know for certain that production has started ?

Channel topic from #kncminer on FreeNode IRC, set by hno, a KnC emlpoyee: "November shipment in full production"

Well the PCBs have been 'in production' since the week before last, but Marcus is driving down to the facility at 3am to oversee the assembly line, so that's more the 'in production' you want to hear of. hno can be seen making a brief appearance in the vid above, he's crazy intelligent btw, I'm not just saying that as a passing compliment...

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
pvnamk19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:32:29 AM
 #22988

@BitcoinOrama:

Can you help me buy a Hosting service at KnC now for my Nov. Jupiter (#8743)?

I am afraid of Vietnam Customs for this special device.

Thanks!

ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:37:16 AM
 #22989

@BitcoinOrama:

Can you help me buy a Hosting service at KnC now for my Nov. Jupiter (#8743)?

I am afraid of Vietnam Customs for this special device.

Thanks!



look for www.anotherhost.se

they already have lots of jupiters
dwdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


- - -Caveat Aleo- - -


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:40:16 AM
 #22990

I agree. Anotherhost has been hosting my 3 Jupiters with no problems.
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:15:34 AM
 #22991


Tuning Suite any time soon?

Now with the team busy on the next production run any chance of us seeing it in the next few weeks?

'Orama please sir?

What is the potential of the suite? Got the gear in the garage now that its cold out, would love to start overclocking it while the weather is favorable.  Grin


BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:16:39 AM
 #22992

Is this going to be OK?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/EVGA-Supernova-1300W-Modular-Supply/dp/B00E9I2BYM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384622838&sr=8-1&keywords=EVGA+G2+1300w#productDetails


I am a PSU short and don't get paid until Thursday so can't go with the Coolmaster.

That is a great PSU. I have 2 of them.
You can get cheaper at http://www.micom.co.uk/evga-supernova-1300-g2?gclid=CIDJ2fWf_LoCFVMPtAodHxwAKQ

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 01:23:41 AM
 #22993

I've renamed the experimental one. Here is an updated one with more tweaks to the tuning (does not delay before disabling):
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/kncminer/cgminer-tune
(Be patient before deciding what its performance is like since it takes many minutes to stabilise)
Updated that binary again. It delays re-enabling them progressively more every time they're disabled. The delay between disables is back and there is now a message saying that the cores are being enabled and have finished enabling at startup. It takes ~20 seconds on my saturn!

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:35:31 AM
 #22994

Is this going to be OK?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/EVGA-Supernova-1300W-Modular-Supply/dp/B00E9I2BYM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1384622838&sr=8-1&keywords=EVGA+G2+1300w#productDetails


I am a PSU short and don't get paid until Thursday so can't go with the Coolmaster.

That's what i got too!

KNC was on Swedish TV per hno :

http://www.svt.se/nyheter/sverige/svenskt-bolag-i-centrum-for-bitcoin-utvecklingen

4th picture has their video.

Haha they were wondering if someone would see the news report and mention it here. That was Andreas speaking, no idea what was being said, or the relevance with setting a young lad's trousers on fire at the end of it was. He's since quit the random acts of arson...

'Orama i want Sam's t-shirt. How do i get one? Please please pretty please!

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 02:55:03 AM
 #22995

I agree. Anotherhost has been hosting my 3 Jupiters with no problems.

So if someone says "I'd never use anotherhost" is that a compliment or a criticism?

           ▄▄█████████▄▄
       ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
     ▄██▀▀               ▀▀██▄
    ██▀                    ████
   ██                     ███▀██
  ██                    ▄██▀   ██
 ██                    ▄██      ██
██▀                  ▄██▀      ▄███
██                  ▄██      ▄██▀██
██                 ██▀    ▄███▀  ██
██               ▄██▀   ▄██▀     ██
██▄             ▄██  ▄███▀      ▄██
 ██           ▄██▀ ▄██▀         ██
  ██         ▄██▄███▀          ██
   ██       █████▀            ██
    ██▄   ▄████▀            ▄██
     ▀██▄███▀            ▄▄██▀
       ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
           ▀▀█████████▀▀
.L I V E T R E E   A D E P T TM.
Own the future of entertainment
The World's 1st Community-Powered,
Film, TV and Content Network  ★
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 04:12:42 AM
 #22996

I noticed the BFGminer poll on the main page... anyone using it?...results?


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
davewr2013
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

Bitcoin For All


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 05:37:38 AM
 #22997

It looks like Phenix 1969 is right about cleaning up the power.

My old UPS was stressed out and would not support the Saturn upgrade to a Jupiter. So, I had it plugged into the wall for a couple of days.

I got an APC BR1500G -- with AVR and AC line filtering. The unit bumped up from 561GHash to about 568Ghash (up to 569). The error rate dropped from 2.5% HW errors to about 1.2% to 1.6% Will know better in a day or so.

The unit now draws about 708 watts -- the UPS can handle 865 Watts -- that gives me five minutes -- which is fine -- I just want the dropouts taken care of so the unit won't reboot on a very short outage.


I also got a better power Supply Seasonic X Series 1050W (80 Plus Gold). That did not work out so well -- it just shuts off after about 30 seconds to a minute. I guess the 12V line cannot take the stress. I will see if the store will swap it for a different unit.

The Corsair GS800 power supply is back in use. I suspect it's noisy and that a better unit would give a slight improvement in the error rate.

Cheers.

Give me this day my daily Bitcoin...
glongsword
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 05:45:24 AM
 #22998


just to inform u that there is something going on with Nov. batch...  Smiley

my Status (ordernumber 85xx) has changed from 'payed' to 'in progress'.

Thats the best news all week Smiley

My order still just shows "paid" order 93xx

Another 85xx here with status changed from "paid" to "in progress".
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 06:04:44 AM
 #22999

It looks like Phenix 1969 is right about cleaning up the power.

My old UPS was stressed out and would not support the Saturn upgrade to a Jupiter. So, I had it plugged into the wall for a couple of days.

I got an APC BR1500G -- with AVR and AC line filtering. The unit bumped up from 561GHash to about 568Ghash (up to 569). The error rate dropped from 2.5% HW errors to about 1.2% to 1.6% Will know better in a day or so.

The unit now draws about 708 watts -- the UPS can handle 865 Watts -- that gives me five minutes -- which is fine -- I just want the dropouts taken care of so the unit won't reboot on a very short outage.


I also got a better power Supply Seasonic X Series 1050W (80 Plus Gold). That did not work out so well -- it just shuts off after about 30 seconds to a minute. I guess the 12V line cannot take the stress. I will see if the store will swap it for a different unit.

The Corsair GS800 power supply is back in use. I suspect it's noisy and that a better unit would give a slight improvement in the error rate.

Cheers.

except short term mine says anything up to 680+++

eventually it simmers down to 529 regardless. Right now its at 509 ffs!

perhaps we all need to rewire our houses for optimal performance of a 600w rig or 2 ( i can see this being a good idea for cats with half a dozen rigs for sure) but will it bring dead dies back to life???

will the 'tuning suite'?
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 06:38:05 AM
 #23000

It looks like Phenix 1969 is right about cleaning up the power.

My old UPS was stressed out and would not support the Saturn upgrade to a Jupiter. So, I had it plugged into the wall for a couple of days.

I got an APC BR1500G -- with AVR and AC line filtering. The unit bumped up from 561GHash to about 568Ghash (up to 569). The error rate dropped from 2.5% HW errors to about 1.2% to 1.6% Will know better in a day or so.

The unit now draws about 708 watts -- the UPS can handle 865 Watts -- that gives me five minutes -- which is fine -- I just want the dropouts taken care of so the unit won't reboot on a very short outage.


I also got a better power Supply Seasonic X Series 1050W (80 Plus Gold). That did not work out so well -- it just shuts off after about 30 seconds to a minute. I guess the 12V line cannot take the stress. I will see if the store will swap it for a different unit.

The Corsair GS800 power supply is back in use. I suspect it's noisy and that a better unit would give a slight improvement in the error rate.

Cheers.
Dave, you might also try connecting the 6-pin PCI-E cables directly to the modules themselves, instead of using the blue extension cords provided by Knc. I don't know if this has any effect because I never used the blue cords to begin with, but I'm thinking it can only serve to provide more stable power to the asic boards.
Pages: « 1 ... 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 [1150] 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!