Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:13:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1529 1530 1531 1532 1533 1534 1535 1536 1537 1538 1539 1540 1541 1542 1543 1544 1545 1546 1547 1548 1549 1550 1551 1552 1553 1554 1555 1556 1557 1558 1559 1560 1561 1562 1563 1564 1565 1566 1567 1568 1569 1570 1571 1572 1573 1574 1575 1576 1577 1578 [1579] 1580 1581 1582 1583 1584 1585 1586 1587 1588 1589 1590 1591 1592 1593 1594 1595 1596 1597 1598 1599 1600 1601 1602 1603 1604 1605 1606 1607 1608 1609 1610 1611 1612 1613 1614 1615 1616 1617 1618 1619 1620 1621 1622 1623 1624 1625 1626 1627 1628 1629 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011569 times)
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 08:24:08 PM
 #31561

Have you every bought co-location space in your life to store your own servers? They charge you per-circuit and not for the power you use. There is at least one state in the US that has the lowest power costs out of all the other states that would be a good place for setting up cloud mining sites. There was a story recently on YouTube of a guy who setup his own mining in this state; which they wouldn't name; in a co-location, he was making 8 million a week in Bitcoin mining and was using 1mw of power. (Yes..Mega Watt)

Have you?

They charge you for:

1. Amount of rack space
2. Data (fixed or 95th percentile)
3. Power (per Amp)



1511356400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356400
Reply with quote  #2

1511356400
Report to moderator
1511356400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356400
Reply with quote  #2

1511356400
Report to moderator
1511356400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356400
Reply with quote  #2

1511356400
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511356400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356400
Reply with quote  #2

1511356400
Report to moderator
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 08:39:15 PM
 #31562

has someone figures about max. chip temperature of Jupiter October and November batch. did Jupiters died because of to high chip temperature?
85C is top recommended max operating temp.  I had some hit 95 and survive just fine(not recommended)
Every board I had liked 75-80 for optimum performance.
Some say chilling works, but most of them have never seen 80C on their ASIC temps. If it were a GPU...
I'd say "cool it", but a Jupiter likes it toasty on the asic.
CLEAN power was most important.....  meaning no spikes and fluctuations in the electrical feed.

also... tuning suite.... LOWER the voltages instead of raise to wake dead dies.

Wait aren't the sensors placed on VRMs or on boards? 85C for a chip isn't a bit low? I've read that some chips can go up to 120-130C.
probably so...but on knc's asics... When they first arrived, they told us 105C max, but now in the faq it says 95C
but that's okay when the sweetspot is 75 to 80.

I have a very different experience with my ASICs.
On my ASIC I can gauranfuckintee lower temps result in higher Gh/s at the pool and everywhere else you care to measure.

Oct. 4 VRM Saturn stats after 1 day 2 hours.
330.323  Gh/s
000.422  %HW

Code:
die   Mh/s      HW%      min   max     Volt   Amp   Watt      W/Gh
0_0  849.30    0.107  ( 0.05 / 0.18 )  0.80  52.19  41.80     1.025
0_1  849.65    0.104  ( 0.05 / 0.17 )  0.80  51.19  41.16     1.009
0_2  847.85    1.119  ( 0.92 / 1.29 )  0.81  55.94  45.20     1.111
0_3  782.99    0.095  ( 0.00 / 0.14 )  0.79  48.06  37.73     1.004
55.0 C
1_0  872.48    0.003  ( 0.00 / 0.02 )  0.82  53.44  43.71     1.044
1_1  874.42    0.003  ( 0.00 / 0.02 )  0.81  54.12  43.73     1.042
1_2  894.81    1.361  ( 1.14 / 1.56 )  0.82  57.88  47.63     1.109
1_3  899.04    0.590  ( 0.23 / 0.92 )  0.78  57.88  45.08     1.045
58.0 C

The temp reported by the miner is NOT the ASIC or VRM temp!!!

The ASIC  above @ 58C measures 73C on the bottom of the PCB directly below the ASIC.
Directly below the VRM's I get 90C.

Power consumption climbs with temp for equal output.
If I cool it more, efficiency climbs and errors lower.

I can adjust speed and W/Gh as needed.
Perhaps you define "optimum performance" differently.

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:27:44 AM
 #31563

has someone figures about max. chip temperature of Jupiter October and November batch. did Jupiters died because of to high chip temperature?
85C is top recommended max operating temp.  I had some hit 95 and survive just fine(not recommended)
Every board I had liked 75-80 for optimum performance.
Some say chilling works, but most of them have never seen 80C on their ASIC temps. If it were a GPU...
I'd say "cool it", but a Jupiter likes it toasty on the asic.
CLEAN power was most important.....  meaning no spikes and fluctuations in the electrical feed.

also... tuning suite.... LOWER the voltages instead of raise to wake dead dies.


just a note...I'm opposite (1st run Oct 555gh unit) mine runs best at 62F
it don't change much but from then on up i lose .1gh or so as it rises

but then again my unit is weird ran at 555gh more or less thru all the upgrades .90 to the current 1.0

only time i gained was on 1.0 and I'm now up to 557.7gh whooo who

but anyway if phoenix numbers don't work (unlikely most units are prob in his camp) you can go to the dark side and run the temp down like mine seems to like

yeah I'm confused to .....

oh...and that is WITH  the cover off and 2 Menards 3" fans blowing sideways across the unit in my basement
which in winter went down to 50F (i shut the fans off) and yeah you guessed it still 555gh more or less
never 556...never 554...555gh at least until i upgrade to version 1.00 now at 557.7 (the blinding speed my eyes water)

and yes I've tried it HOT like phoenix with the fans w/o the fans etc etc ..tanks big time.....did not like that at all

l

the bugger just likes those temps and around 555gh no matter what i do

weird but better then 390gh with the above weirdness

Searing

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Wesly
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 02:14:15 AM
 #31564

Have you every bought co-location space in your life to store your own servers? They charge you per-circuit and not for the power you use. There is at least one state in the US that has the lowest power costs out of all the other states that would be a good place for setting up cloud mining sites. There was a story recently on YouTube of a guy who setup his own mining in this state; which they wouldn't name; in a co-location, he was making 8 million a week in Bitcoin mining and was using 1mw of power. (Yes..Mega Watt)

That's funny, because I was going to ask you the same thing.  They don't care about power as they usually give you a set amount of power depend on the amount of rack spaces you are leasing:  typically 20-amp 220-V for a full 42U rack, with only 16-amp usable = 3.3kW, enough to power a whopping one 3TH miner.  You can't plug any more equipment in the rack and power it from the same circuit as it will overload and trip the circuit breaker.  You will have to pay additional fee to get more power in, typically at least $200+ per additional 20-amp circuit and that's without any A+B redundancy power feeds.  That's right for power redundancy, you will have to pay another $200 for 20-AMP of standby power that you cannot use.  Otherwise if one of your circuit went out even for just a split second (due to power failure/UPS/breaker), you will now be running twice the power on the second circuit thus tripping the breaker on that circuit and all your equipment is shut down...  How do I know?  I was responsible for relocating all of my last company's servers from the various offices into a colocation with redundant power feeds from the power company, backup diesel generators, redundant climate control, redundant data circuit, secure access, etc..  I shopped around extensively and it is not cheap.  My current employer has almost 1000 servers at their off-site data center and they spent several millions per years in data center costs.  That's not even counting the salary of the staffs necessary to support such a large DC operations.
Biomech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


Anarchy is not chaos.


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:38:23 AM
 #31565

has someone figures about max. chip temperature of Jupiter October and November batch. did Jupiters died because of to high chip temperature?
85C is top recommended max operating temp.  I had some hit 95 and survive just fine(not recommended)
Every board I had liked 75-80 for optimum performance.
Some say chilling works, but most of them have never seen 80C on their ASIC temps. If it were a GPU...
I'd say "cool it", but a Jupiter likes it toasty on the asic.
CLEAN power was most important.....  meaning no spikes and fluctuations in the electrical feed.

also... tuning suite.... LOWER the voltages instead of raise to wake dead dies.

Must be something about the way they do the calculations Cheesy Bitfury chips are the same way, only it's the hashrate rather than dead dies. If I push my rig's voltage, it hashes steadily, but at a bit lower rate. I undervolt it a bit, and I get some REALLY high spikes and overall higher hashrate, but it jumps around like mad. Over a 24hr period, though, I get more hash for slightly lowered voltage. Too far and it goes the other way. Finding the sweet spot is a bit of a challenge Tongue

As to cloudmining, I am doing it, and I'm doing well on it. Like most things, it pays to put your eggs in several baskets. The advantage of the mining contract is obvious, I don't have to hassle with equipment or pay electricity. The price I pay is about what I would pay for an antminer, PSU, and electricity at industrial rates, except that I pay it upfront and the electric would kill the ant in short order, whereas with the hosted mining, I don't have that risk.

On the other side of the coin is several factors that are important. I can tweak my hardware. I can mine alts, which if you play it sharp are more profitable. (sometimes. Yesterday I made nearly twice what I would have mining BTC. Today I'm at about 75%). I have the hardware in my hand, thus have total control over it.

All in all I prefer having my own equipment, but I will go both routes as it makes economic sense to have multiple income streams.

Buy Bitcoins with Paypal, Credit card, or other methods. Send me a PM or a text to 208-451-2665.
Xialla
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


/dev/null


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 09:21:00 AM
 #31566

meeh, really?

http://www.reddit.com/r/potcoin/comments/21q9ii/kncminers_ceo_sam_cole_dumping_bitcoins_worth/
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 09:28:14 AM
 #31567

maybe final
btc price drop because knc sell everyday so much bitcoin Grin Grin Grin Grin
jimmothy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 09:31:06 AM
 #31568


Its only like $250k per day now.

You're not surprised are you? How else are they going to bring online a 10MW solomining empire? Only at 5Ph so far.


Xialla
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


/dev/null


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 09:57:12 AM
 #31569


Its only like $250k per day now.

You're not surprised are you? How else are they going to bring online a 10MW solomining empire? Only at 5Ph so far.




but but...there was some network protection statement about KNC and their mining operations.)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 10:01:56 AM
 #31570

but but...there was some network protection statement about KNC and their mining operations.)
See with their new found logic they're protecting the network by increasing the overall hashrate.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 10:09:57 AM
 #31571

Have you every bought co-location space in your life to store your own servers? They charge you per-circuit and not for the power you use. There is at least one state in the US that has the lowest power costs out of all the other states that would be a good place for setting up cloud mining sites. There was a story recently on YouTube of a guy who setup his own mining in this state; which they wouldn't name; in a co-location, he was making 8 million a week in Bitcoin mining and was using 1mw of power. (Yes..Mega Watt)

That's funny, because I was going to ask you the same thing.  They don't care about power as they usually give you a set amount of power depend on the amount of rack spaces you are leasing:  typically 20-amp 220-V for a full 42U rack, with only 16-amp usable = 3.3kW, enough to power a whopping one 3TH miner.  You can't plug any more equipment in the rack and power it from the same circuit as it will overload and trip the circuit breaker.  You will have to pay additional fee to get more power in, typically at least $200+ per additional 20-amp circuit and that's without any A+B redundancy power feeds.  That's right for power redundancy, you will have to pay another $200 for 20-AMP of standby power that you cannot use.  Otherwise if one of your circuit went out even for just a split second (due to power failure/UPS/breaker), you will now be running twice the power on the second circuit thus tripping the breaker on that circuit and all your equipment is shut down...  How do I know?  I was responsible for relocating all of my last company's servers from the various offices into a colocation with redundant power feeds from the power company, backup diesel generators, redundant climate control, redundant data circuit, secure access, etc..  I shopped around extensively and it is not cheap.  My current employer has almost 1000 servers at their off-site data center and they spent several millions per years in data center costs.  That's not even counting the salary of the staffs necessary to support such a large DC operations.

Sounds like your employer needs to switch to a virtualize solution so they don't have a 1000 physical servers spending millions and also start running their equipment at 200 volts to reduce their amperage, not to mention 200V is cleaner than 120V.

We are completely virtualized at work with about 500 servers cross 3 data centers, about 5 physical servers and a petabyte EqualLogic SAN.

 
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 10:12:57 AM
 #31572

Have you every bought co-location space in your life to store your own servers? They charge you per-circuit and not for the power you use. There is at least one state in the US that has the lowest power costs out of all the other states that would be a good place for setting up cloud mining sites. There was a story recently on YouTube of a guy who setup his own mining in this state; which they wouldn't name; in a co-location, he was making 8 million a week in Bitcoin mining and was using 1mw of power. (Yes..Mega Watt)

Have you?

They charge you for:

1. Amount of rack space
2. Data (fixed or 95th percentile)
3. Power (per Amp)




Yes.

#2. 90 ~ 95 percentile
#3. Is a flat rate per circuit, it's not if only only use 3Amp of your 20Amp 220v circuit you are billed for that. However if you shop around you can get the circuit cheaper at one colo's.

Xialla
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


/dev/null


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 10:16:13 AM
 #31573

but but...there was some network protection statement about KNC and their mining operations.)
See with their new found logic they're protecting the network by increasing the overall hashrate.

hm, I expected that they are just open source enthusiast and they are doing just pure greedy business funded by free loans (customer preorders)

I'm going to vomit
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:34:48 PM
 #31574

To lazy to link it but I just read a post in Mining Speculation that 20nm will be delayed until the end of 2014.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:38:42 PM
 #31575

Where do you read these any link?
pedrosoft
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:40:32 PM
 #31576

Hi all,
any possibilty to have refund in Btc for 1 Neptune ?
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:41:57 PM
 #31577

No only at dollars is better now at dollars I think

You will buy more btc coin with dollars refund
pedrosoft
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:44:30 PM
 #31578

No only at dollars is better now at dollars I think

You will buy more btc coin with dollars refund

... refund in BTC equivalent Smiley
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:48:56 PM
 #31579

To lazy to link it but I just read a post in Mining Speculation that 20nm will be delayed until the end of 2014.

Just seen it now! Do you think it's real?

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 12:51:02 PM
 #31580

To lazy to link it but I just read a post in Mining Speculation that 20nm will be delayed until the end of 2014.

Just seen it now! Do you think it's real?

my sources were real enough.
ADD: sorry if it causes any frustrations - i'm just a journo.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Pages: « 1 ... 1529 1530 1531 1532 1533 1534 1535 1536 1537 1538 1539 1540 1541 1542 1543 1544 1545 1546 1547 1548 1549 1550 1551 1552 1553 1554 1555 1556 1557 1558 1559 1560 1561 1562 1563 1564 1565 1566 1567 1568 1569 1570 1571 1572 1573 1574 1575 1576 1577 1578 [1579] 1580 1581 1582 1583 1584 1585 1586 1587 1588 1589 1590 1591 1592 1593 1594 1595 1596 1597 1598 1599 1600 1601 1602 1603 1604 1605 1606 1607 1608 1609 1610 1611 1612 1613 1614 1615 1616 1617 1618 1619 1620 1621 1622 1623 1624 1625 1626 1627 1628 1629 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!