Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:34:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 [2043] 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006886 times)
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 06:00:43 PM
 #40841

I think that firmware is worst than original 2.00 knc firmware
How is that? LOL, I think its far better... =/

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
1510986851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986851
Reply with quote  #2

1510986851
Report to moderator
1510986851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986851
Reply with quote  #2

1510986851
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510986851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986851
Reply with quote  #2

1510986851
Report to moderator
1510986851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986851
Reply with quote  #2

1510986851
Report to moderator
1510986851
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986851

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986851
Reply with quote  #2

1510986851
Report to moderator
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 06:04:31 PM
 #40842

Instead of turning an overheated die OFF, how about just bump the MHz down a notch, say from 325 to 300, no need to turn them off

we have some 100 degree days coming up and I will likely have to bump them down manually

I haven't tried your firmware yet but likely will

thx for your efforts

UPDATE:
New release v.92

Ability to set DCDC temp threshold on/off & temperature via webgui.

NOTE: due to having extremely minimalistic webpage coding skills... the values shown on page DO NOT reflect current settings.
Its ok to update DCDC settings as many times as needed, the BFGminer is not restarted or interrupted.

Need to refresh ur advanced settings page for it to show =)



Ill consider it. I gotta say, at this point... Ive put a ton of work into this and not many donations have been rolling in so .. my motivation to keep improving is nearing its end. I dont even need VRM protection on my titan since it runs really cool. Was a feature someone asked for =)
Anywho ... Ive gotten paid the original bounty now and brought more to the table then the bounty asked so, please any further donations would be greatly appreciated =)
Ill keep ya posted as to my next update and if I get the sliding scale clocks for VRM protection implimented =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
psy112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


psygambler


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2015, 06:41:40 PM
 #40843

But wouldn´t they be interested in developing firmware for the farm they own? Or the have probably already done it and don't want to share it with us costumer, because then we would add extra speed to the network?

I don't actually think KNC have a scrypt farm, the increase in hashrate when batch 1 was released was on a par with the number of machines sold.

They probably intended too, but the yield on the first batch of chips was so bad that they didn't have enough left over, and when the second batch was due to ship they had to start refunding people as they still didn't have enough chips to fulfill existing orders.

I suppose they could have ordered a 3rd batch, but the network hashrate has not reflected any large changes so it's not something that has happened yet and with the imminent block halving on LTC would be a brave move.

They don't have a mining farm? Missed the articles about them?
http://www.dn.se/ekonomi/den-stora-pengafabriken-i-norrbotten/

You know that they financed that farm with the overpriced and delayed batch 1? So why wouldn't they sit on the firmware without releasing it?

pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
August 09, 2015, 07:00:51 PM
 #40844

But wouldn´t they be interested in developing firmware for the farm they own? Or the have probably already done it and don't want to share it with us costumer, because then we would add extra speed to the network?

I don't actually think KNC have a scrypt farm, the increase in hashrate when batch 1 was released was on a par with the number of machines sold.

They probably intended too, but the yield on the first batch of chips was so bad that they didn't have enough left over, and when the second batch was due to ship they had to start refunding people as they still didn't have enough chips to fulfill existing orders.

I suppose they could have ordered a 3rd batch, but the network hashrate has not reflected any large changes so it's not something that has happened yet and with the imminent block halving on LTC would be a brave move.

They don't have a mining farm? Missed the articles about them?
http://www.dn.se/ekonomi/den-stora-pengafabriken-i-norrbotten/

You know that they financed that farm with the overpriced and delayed batch 1? So why wouldn't they sit on the firmware without releasing it?

I quickly looked at the article but I couldn't find anything that points scrypt mining.Bitcoin yes but it's not mined with Titans.When I have time I'll read the whole article.
psy112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


psygambler


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2015, 07:08:48 PM
 #40845

But wouldn´t they be interested in developing firmware for the farm they own? Or the have probably already done it and don't want to share it with us costumer, because then we would add extra speed to the network?

I don't actually think KNC have a scrypt farm, the increase in hashrate when batch 1 was released was on a par with the number of machines sold.

They probably intended too, but the yield on the first batch of chips was so bad that they didn't have enough left over, and when the second batch was due to ship they had to start refunding people as they still didn't have enough chips to fulfill existing orders.

I suppose they could have ordered a 3rd batch, but the network hashrate has not reflected any large changes so it's not something that has happened yet and with the imminent block halving on LTC would be a brave move.

They don't have a mining farm? Missed the articles about them?
http://www.dn.se/ekonomi/den-stora-pengafabriken-i-norrbotten/

You know that they financed that farm with the overpriced and delayed batch 1? So why wouldn't they sit on the firmware without releasing it?

I quickly looked at the article but I couldn't find anything that points scrypt mining.Bitcoin yes but it's not mined with Titans.When I have time I'll read the whole article.


You might be right, It can be a bitcoin farm, but i don't think that's the whole truth  Wink

jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
August 09, 2015, 11:09:20 PM
 #40846

I had less one ltc with your firmware
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 09, 2015, 11:25:38 PM
 #40847

I had less one ltc with your firmware

Rofl, my firmware has nothing to do w/ speed. =) but ok.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 12:25:06 AM
 #40848

I had less one ltc with your firmware

Rofl, my firmware has nothing to do w/ speed. =) but ok.

I think it's safe to say that jelin should be ignored. He makes my head hurt.

Still haven't tried your firmware since the last time, but planning on when time permits. Will donate again also.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 01:11:03 AM
 #40849

I am eventually gonna send you some btc but for right now I am unsure due to the fact that even you you fixed the firmware to ignore DEAD dies and your other
 adv page and I also like the temp tweaks......options) ie you will get some btc if even if i never use your mods just for the pleasure of watching you try and succeed

but anyway am still stalling installing it for now (away from home a lot over time this month)

my question is how do you handle the soft asic resets where it comes up 1a NONCE received whatever the msg is ..and eventually it fixes its self promptly after
maybe saying the same message in 4 lines like 1a 1b 4c 2d or whatever?

I already have 2 dead dies on a cube each on the 2 port controller on the 2nd Titan ....so constant reboot for this sorta soft asic issue is not needed

anyway anyone have these pop up and the firmware shrugs it off without issue? just kinda staying behind the pack of folk here  in that I will use this 2 cube unit vs the
6 cube other unit to test and with these issues as my testing of such but the two cube unit has these issues

1) 1 die dead and set to off on each cube

2) my temps are high on the vrms can go above 85c seen as high as 90c and it still hashes (one hot cube)

3) the soft asic resets or whatever they are called above ..how does your firmware handle such

lots of dorky stuff and constant reboots are probably not too good if issues using this as the test unit of the firmware

so braver folk then me anything above an issue or is all golden? or don't ya know quite yet?

If i get a weekend off and can watch the unit I may toss this up just to see what goes boom but maybe others know more already?

(we also serve who quiver in fear with the woman folk in the rear during the battle ..much nicer and more cozy) Smiley




Just try it out man, Im not sure what reboot issues ur experiencing, is this with my firmware? If not then no idea what u speak of. I dealt w/ the reboot issues when dies are flagged to off manually.
My firmware really doesnt do anything w/ soft resets.

ok if it does nothing with soft resets and it does see the 2 dies on 1 cube each I have OFF then all should be well...but again on my machine the rare 'soft resets' resolve
themselves and I'd be surpised if I see more then 5 in a day....so if/when I finally get some time off from work and can baby sit the miner for a bit ...I'll pop your firmware
up and see if any issues ..irregardless you will get some btc from me for your efforts...keep up the good work....

but others post if you have my issues I likely won't get to this for a couple weeks at best (assuming you have my issues kinda sorta as well)

anyway good job we all appreciate your efforts Smiley

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 08:34:50 AM
 #40850

sorry i had tried 1 day

and have 1 ltc less Wink Smiley
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 01:05:09 PM
 #40851

I had less one ltc with your firmware

Rofl, my firmware has nothing to do w/ speed. =) but ok.

I think it's safe to say that jelin should be ignored. He makes my head hurt.

Still haven't tried your firmware since the last time, but planning on when time permits. Will donate again also.

Personally i don't think thats fair, just because of some language barrier, i would like to see someone who is greek (or whatever language he/she is) maybe try help them. I cant imagine how hard it must be for that person, difficult to deal with or not they must be pulling their out right?

My head does hurt too, you are not alone and i have just found him/her on another thread i am subbed to haha. I just cant help him/her because they wont reply to me at all. I asked some time ago for some screen shots of their original firmware web browser screens (advanced and main screen) and just got a snarky remark from the new firmware guy so i stopped heh.

I have this feeling we will feel like assholes if we hate on him/her just because of our heads hurting.
Does anyone speak greek just to translate for this guy/gal?
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
August 10, 2015, 01:24:42 PM
 #40852

I had less one ltc with your firmware

Rofl, my firmware has nothing to do w/ speed. =) but ok.

I think it's safe to say that jelin should be ignored. He makes my head hurt.

Still haven't tried your firmware since the last time, but planning on when time permits. Will donate again also.

Personally i don't think thats fair, just because of some language barrier, i would like to see someone who is greek (or whatever language he/she is) maybe try help them. I cant imagine how hard it must be for that person, difficult to deal with or not they must be pulling their out right?

My head does hurt too, you are not alone and i have just found him/her on another thread i am subbed to haha. I just cant help him/her because they wont reply to me at all. I asked some time ago for some screen shots of their original firmware web browser screens (advanced and main screen) and just got a snarky remark from the new firmware guy so i stopped heh.

I have this feeling we will feel like assholes if we hate on him/her just because of our heads hurting.
Does anyone speak greek just to translate for this guy/gal?

I think he is swedish. Jag talar lite svenska.So I think I could help him but only if he asks.
psy112
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


psygambler


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2015, 01:46:25 PM
 #40853

For you guys that bought preordered Titans.

The more people we are, the bigger it will sting for Knc


Reminder: Deadline to join KNC CLASS ACTION is AUGUST 20
To start, please file a claim on the website, along with preliminary information.
http://kncclassaction.com/join-class-action/

Please make sure to upload a proof of purchase to confirm your purchase amount, and the retainer agreement (please be sure to read and initial on page four).

As a reminder: If you have already filed a claim with us, and we have already sent you your retainer requirement, your retainer fee is due August 20th.

vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 02:10:27 PM
 #40854

Guys we are on our own as far as firmware updates. We are so fortunate to have someone that can help us. I have donated some BTC , but if you want this development to continue , then please donate. I LOVE the 85C cutoff for the vrms as they should NEVER get this hot and if they do, and run this way or hotter, they will eventually burn up. Nice work Tarkin!! I have made major improvements on the hardware to reduce the heat as much as possible. I will be offering my service to the public in the next few weeks. This is a pic of one of my cubes that has all my mods. There are 7 different mods that needs to be done to achieve this, and its nothing I will discuss here, youll have to send in your cube for repair and mods. Or I can offer a package price for multiple working cubes for just mods.

This is a cube with all the completed mods running outside in Las Vegas in over 105F simply to test it under the most brutal circumstances. It has been running for over 12 hours. I set the last 2 dies at 325MHZ on purpose just to see what the temps would be. Here are the results:



To my knowledge I am the only person who is not only able to repair these , but also at the same time get such low temps. The vrm temps is what kills the dies. When this is prevented, your cubes will last 100X longer. I would strongly urge anyone to have me perform these mods BEFORE your dies burn up, especially if your vrm temps (to the far right) are running at 80C, its just a matter of time.

Here is the link to my website in case you want these mods applied. I will also make a video soon and post it on youtube for any doubters. These hardware mods work VERY well with the firmware from GenTarkin.

http://bitcoinlasvegas.net/kncminer-titan-repair-knc-miner-repair-titan-repair-kncminer-fix/

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 04:22:28 PM
 #40855

Guys we are on our own as far as firmware updates. We are so fortunate to have someone that can help us. I have donated some BTC , but if you want this development to continue , then please donate. I LOVE the 85C cutoff for the vrms as they should NEVER get this hot and if they do, and run this way or hotter, they will eventually burn up. Nice work Tarkin!! I have made major improvements on the hardware to reduce the heat as much as possible. I will be offering my service to the public in the next few weeks. This is a pic of one of my cubes that has all my mods. There are 7 different mods that needs to be done to achieve this, and its nothing I will discuss here, youll have to send in your cube for repair and mods. Or I can offer a package price for multiple working cubes for just mods.

This is a cube with all the completed mods running outside in Las Vegas in over 105F simply to test it under the most brutal circumstances. It has been running for over 12 hours. I set the last 2 dies at 325MHZ on purpose just to see what the temps would be. Here are the results:



To my knowledge I am the only person who is not only able to repair these , but also at the same time get such low temps. The vrm temps is what kills the dies. When this is prevented, your cubes will last 100X longer. I would strongly urge anyone to have me perform these mods BEFORE your dies burn up, especially if your vrm temps (to the far right) are running at 80C, its just a matter of time.

Here is the link to my website in case you want these mods applied. I will also make a video soon and post it on youtube for any doubters. These hardware mods work VERY well with the firmware from GenTarkin.

http://bitcoinlasvegas.net/kncminer-titan-repair-knc-miner-repair-titan-repair-kncminer-fix/

Vegas

Awesome job man!!! impressive! =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 04:29:46 PM
 #40856


my question is how do you handle the soft asic resets where it comes up 1a NONCE received whatever the msg is ..and eventually it fixes its self promptly after
maybe saying the same message in 4 lines like 1a 1b 4c 2d or whatever?


I have one die that does these soft resets quite often, half the die is working the other half isn't. So I tried the GenTarkin upgrade and it changes these soft resets into hard power down/up resets, so it's probably not what you are looking for on that rig. I switched back to the old img.

I am using GenTarkin img on my other rigs, and it is fine so far.

Haven't had a temp trigger yet but I expect at least 2 dies to trigger over 90c today, see how that works

GenTarkin do we need to enable the  max temp each time we start the rig or just once and it remembers on subsequent restarts?

Steve

ps here's the soft reset msg sequence

 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:369]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] Pool 0 stale share detected, submitting as user requested
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4[5-1] Die configured successfully

not sure how to detect these soft resets, maybe just run the hard reset routine at a set interval like every 5 min -- that way gives the soft reset time to do its thing
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 05:50:16 PM
 #40857


my question is how do you handle the soft asic resets where it comes up 1a NONCE received whatever the msg is ..and eventually it fixes its self promptly after
maybe saying the same message in 4 lines like 1a 1b 4c 2d or whatever?


I have one die that does these soft resets quite often, half the die is working the other half isn't. So I tried the GenTarkin upgrade and it changes these soft resets into hard power down/up resets, so it's probably not what you are looking for on that rig. I switched back to the old img.

I am using GenTarkin img on my other rigs, and it is fine so far.

Haven't had a temp trigger yet but I expect at least 2 dies to trigger over 90c today, see how that works

GenTarkin do we need to enable the  max temp each time we start the rig or just once and it remembers on subsequent restarts?

Steve

ps here's the soft reset msg sequence

 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:369]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4b[5:1:370]: Got nonce for unknown work in slot 0
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] Pool 0 stale share detected, submitting as user requested
 [2015-08-10 16:33:33] KNC 4[5-1] Die configured successfully

not sure how to detect these soft resets, maybe just run the hard reset routine at a set interval like every 5 min -- that way gives the soft reset time to do its thing


So, it will remember the temp settings across a reboot as it rewrites the file that checks these temps & settings. Whenever you hit the submit button it permanently changes those settings. 
As far as handling die soft resets, I think I know a way to differentiate between the 2 via the monitoring script and could possibly modify the code to look for 2 different lengths of time and handle via a soft reset on the short timeout and on a longer timeout make it do the power cycle on the cube. My titan seems to have no soft resets , only hard resets so thats what I modified the script for =)... I thought most Titans didnt actually have die timeouts that were fixed by soft resets. =P
How often do the soft resets happen for you. Because, honestly it wont hurt anything by issuing the dcdc power reset thats coded in my firmware, thats if its not happening like every minute or something crazy lol!
If its like once every few hours or once a day, then the hard reset in my firmware is still just fine.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 06:33:58 PM
 #40858

it does a soft reset of that one die every 5 min or so. no other problems on this rig so don't need any hard resets or temp monitor because this one runs cool. I'll just run the old img


So, it will remember the temp settings across a reboot as it rewrites the file that checks these temps & settings. Whenever you hit the submit button it permanently changes those settings.  
As far as handling die soft resets, I think I know a way to differentiate between the 2 via the monitoring script and could possibly modify the code to look for 2 different lengths of time and handle via a soft reset on the short timeout and on a longer timeout make it do the power cycle on the cube. My titan seems to have no soft resets , only hard resets so thats what I modified the script for =)... I thought most Titans didnt actually have die timeouts that were fixed by soft resets. =P
How often do the soft resets happen for you. Because, honestly it wont hurt anything by issuing the dcdc power reset thats coded in my firmware, thats if its not happening like every minute or something crazy lol!
If its like once every few hours or once a day, then the hard reset in my firmware is still just fine.
[/quote]
[/quote]

Testing a rearrangement & rewrite of hard reset detection. Will have to wait till mine actually needs resetting to see if it works. If it does, it should differentiate between soft reset success vs fail and then applying hard power reset to cube if needed.
My Titan doesnt experience successfull soft resets. So, will need someone to test it out once I verify the soft reset fail then hard reset works.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 07:21:07 PM
 #40859

I can check it out pretty quickly

btw, it doesn't seem like the max temp is working, I have it set for 90c and a die hit 92c, nothing happened


Testing a rearrangement & rewrite of hard reset detection. Will have to wait till mine actually needs resetting to see if it works. If it does, it should differentiate between soft reset success vs fail and then applying hard power reset to cube if needed.
My Titan doesnt experience successfull soft resets. So, will need someone to test it out once I verify the soft reset fail then hard reset works.
[/quote]
[/quote]
It doesnt happen instantly. Think it loops every 4 seconds. Ill test it here in a lil while. I dont see why it wouldnt work but Ill double check =)
Grr nevermind, somehow it stopped writing to the config file. Ill have to look into it later. Not sure how it broke =P
Probably a typo somewhere lol

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 07:43:50 PM
 #40860

I can check it out pretty quickly

btw, it doesn't seem like the max temp is working, I have it set for 90c and a die hit 92c, nothing happened


Testing a rearrangement & rewrite of hard reset detection. Will have to wait till mine actually needs resetting to see if it works. If it does, it should differentiate between soft reset success vs fail and then applying hard power reset to cube if needed.
My Titan doesnt experience successfull soft resets. So, will need someone to test it out once I verify the soft reset fail then hard reset works.


well I had 1 hard reset work flawlessly  Smiley

I'll pledge .5 btc for your efforts, if you can just drop the MHz from 325 to 300, instead of turning the die off. Also can you add another temp cut-off 93c -- I manually turn them down around 92/93 - it's usually at those temps for only a few hours, and haven't had any problems
Pages: « 1 ... 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 [2043] 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!