Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2018, 06:26:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 [2065] 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 ... 2139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3031296 times)
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:38:39 PM
 #41281

There is no such thing as 2.00 LOG which has those messages in it. Only my firmware will have those temperature thresholds & protection methods mentioned in it. So, Im not quite sure what you are referring to.
If you really are running a stock v2.00 firmware and the log is really spitting that out, then you have something completely wrong.
If you are running my firmware and u did tamper w/ donations then... Im not inclined to support ur issues. This will further force my hand in no donation version even existing, may all end up prepaid only.
On another note the I2c lock theoretically doesnt have anything to do w/ my firmware. Cuz I dont mess w/ that script at all. AFAIK my mods to the monitor script dont mess w/ the i2c bus except for when waas is called which is only if there are die issues.
May be it is my fault and missunderstanding of your donation/payment strategy. I just wanted to try what it will look like if I set a original firmware upgrade.. So I have published that screenshot.. May be you can help me clearing this situation..
So can you explain what is the source of I2C error??
1532154407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532154407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532154407
Reply with quote  #2

1532154407
Report to moderator
fair bitcoin games | pvp - pve - solo pve games | faucet |
Free satoshi code btcoon500
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532154407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532154407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532154407
Reply with quote  #2

1532154407
Report to moderator
1532154407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532154407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532154407
Reply with quote  #2

1532154407
Report to moderator
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:54:10 PM
 #41282

There is no such thing as 2.00 LOG which has those messages in it. Only my firmware will have those temperature thresholds & protection methods mentioned in it. So, Im not quite sure what you are referring to.
If you really are running a stock v2.00 firmware and the log is really spitting that out, then you have something completely wrong.
If you are running my firmware and u did tamper w/ donations then... Im not inclined to support ur issues. This will further force my hand in no donation version even existing, may all end up prepaid only.
On another note the I2c lock theoretically doesnt have anything to do w/ my firmware. Cuz I dont mess w/ that script at all. AFAIK my mods to the monitor script dont mess w/ the i2c bus except for when waas is called which is only if there are die issues.
May be it is my fault and missunderstanding of your donation/payment strategy. I just wanted to try what it will look like if I set a original firmware upgrade.. So I have published that screenshot.. May be you can help me clearing this situation..
So can you explain what is the source of I2C error??


First off, how did u upgrade to my firmware? Did you just do a git pull and call it good? cuz there are further steps to fully install my mod, all of which are taken care of if you flash the .bin file listed on my v99a release. Flash it via the SYSTEM->upgrade section.
If all went well as per the output of the flashing process then reboot.

Once my mod is installed correctly, or optionally completely reflash the stock v2.00 full img file, either way report back w/ any i2c issues. If they still persist then something is clobbering and preventing the i2c bus from being readable via the pi. Hence causing the lock.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:57:17 PM
 #41283

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 05:01:31 PM
 #41284

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 05:41:18 PM
 #41285

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 04:56:37 AM
 #41286

MORE features/optimizations comin down the pipe:

So, just finished up some tweaks to hostname chars allowed & backup naming tuning. Basically KNC allowed characters that cause issues in the hostname, for example I tried ! as part of hostname and it caused webgui to go to a 500 internal server error ROFL!
So, now, hostnames are only allowed letters, numbers, spaces & - _ symbols.
Backup filename name strips out everything except letters & numbers.
Furthermore, submitting a blank name on system page now deletes the minername all together instead of saying "invalid name"

Also, Im adding a wall watts estimation to the advanced page.
Im wondering if anyone out there that has their titan hooked up to a killawatt if they could read me that measurement vs what the webgui shows for W.
That would be great!
This will help me w/ the estimation percentage I need to go with.
Also, if anyone knows, what the stock fan volts & amps are( that way I can put watts per fan into the equation) as well as I wonder how many watts the controllerboard itself uses. I estimate 20 maybe?
I know the pi uses very little.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 06:55:38 AM
 #41287

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.

Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 09:45:15 AM
 #41288

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.

Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??

on both caps I replaced, the rubber filling was protruding on the bottom. Any bulge in either end is a sign that it is bad and should be replaced. Bad electrolytic capacitors are such a common, cheap & easy repair, that they are routinely replaced when troubleshooting electronic components, especially when they are bulging.

However, to be honest I have yet to check a working board to see how low the rubber protrudes on a known working capacitor of the type knc uses, mainly because I'm not curious enough to go though the hassle to remove a pcb on a good cube just to look at it closely. From what I can see, looking thru the spinning fan in the back it doesn't appear to be protruding .... good luck
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:02:29 PM
 #41289


Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??

on both caps I replaced, the rubber filling was protruding on the bottom. Any bulge in either end is a sign that it is bad and should be replaced. Bad electrolytic capacitors are such a common, cheap & easy repair, that they are routinely replaced when troubleshooting electronic components, especially when they are bulging.

However, to be honest I have yet to check a working board to see how low the rubber protrudes on a known working capacitor of the type knc uses, mainly because I'm not curious enough to go though the hassle to remove a pcb on a good cube just to look at it closely. From what I can see, looking thru the spinning fan in the back it doesn't appear to be protruding .... good luck

I have compared the capacitor that we have unsoldered with the images of it and it looks like new ones. Also I have tried to see if it working using multimeter and resistance measuring mode. As my logic said and internet have confirmed it - the capacitor works, BUT can't measure the capacity volume..
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:24:27 PM
 #41290

Im doing this from memory, but I beleive the factory capacitor to be 16v and 1000uf. Has anyone installed a 16v /1500 micro farad to see if it works? If it does work, is there any benefit?

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:22:22 PM
 #41291

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:59:28 PM
 #41292

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

Couldnt u map it using the thermal laser probe? Install HSF, set one die to OFF, take temp readings on top of the base of the HSF, one corner should be cooler than the other 3....

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 08:41:08 PM
 #41293

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

are you looking for that Ux number? in the pic it shows U3-U7.  on the pcb they run U1-U8

on the advanced settings they run 0-7  ...  for example if zero is running hot, put the heat sink on U1,

is this what you're looking for??  

.... ohhhhh, I bet you got your hakko, have fun with that slick little desoldering gun
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 12:54:08 AM
 #41294

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 04:21:47 AM
 #41295

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

Have you tried it at 50mhz low voltage?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 06:52:19 AM
 #41296

Im doing this from memory, but I beleive the factory capacitor to be 16v and 1000uf. Has anyone installed a 16v /1500 micro farad to see if it works? If it does work, is there any benefit?

Vegas
I had set 1500 uF. The result is the same as original cubes.. cycle restarts at low versions of firmware (1.02-1.04) and no cubes at higher (I2C com error at 2.0)
Will try to set all new 1000uF but a bit later..
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 01:08:57 PM
 #41297

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

Have you tried it at 50mhz low voltage?

Not yet, dont know why I didnt try this. Will do today. I badly need to map these dies as I am working on a special fix.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 02:33:27 PM
 #41298

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

Have you tried it at 50mhz low voltage?

Not yet, dont know why I didnt try this. Will do today. I badly need to map these dies as I am working on a special fix.

Vegas

Better yet, I would try just turning ON one die at a time, 50mhz low voltage. That way the entire package temperature is lower too =)

Traditionally, if ASICs are laid out anything like standard PCB components, wherever the little dot is, indicates "pin 1" or if there is no painted difference then its assumed to be to the left ... in this case the dot is on the upper left corner of the package according to your pictures. If its laid out logically like standard PCB stuff then that would indicate die 0, then again this is KNC we are talking about so... who fucking knows.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 07:05:41 AM
 #41299

Yestarday we  have removed the Titan chip CAP Smiley Today will test it using chip water cooling, to check if the thermal grease was a problem..
http://i.imgur.com/EMrGqjDs.jpg
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1051


Clueless!


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 09:45:20 AM
 #41300

Yestarday we  have removed the Titan chip CAP Smiley Today will test it using chip water cooling, to check if the thermal grease was a problem..


ah.....big brass ones you have Smiley














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
Pages: « 1 ... 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 [2065] 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 ... 2139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!