Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:13:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 [2065] 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011567 times)
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 01:05:49 PM
 #41281

Quote
the chips were getting so hot that it discolored the machined edge on the copper pipes used to make contact with the chips

Ya, many of the failures are from the wafers getting so hot, the solders balls scorch and lose contact with the pcb. I may have to look into a reball machine. Problem is there is no stencil made to my knowledge for this chip.

Vegas

I dont know of one in the public either, had my finger on the pulse so to speak since inception too. As have many of you.
1511356397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356397
Reply with quote  #2

1511356397
Report to moderator
1511356397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356397
Reply with quote  #2

1511356397
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511356397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356397
Reply with quote  #2

1511356397
Report to moderator
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 01:31:27 PM
 #41282

The key is temps. They must be held to a minimum at all times. Also dont EVER run them over 300mhz. They will run at 325mhz for months, but then fail. Havent had a failure yet at 300mhz.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:13:54 PM
 #41283

This screen stays for an infinite time

Waited 3hrs then 5hrs..
internet is 6Mbit and SD 10class NEW one!

Please attempt installing the new released v.99a firmware .bin file here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.99a

It wont attempt to install wget anymore, should have no problems with this release.
Upgrade should finish in a few mins.
Yes Smiley it happened. Firmware flashed.
But still no cubes Sad

may be I can find some helpfull info at system logs??  (/var/log/)

here is monitordcdc log screenshot

what does these line mean??
[2015-09-01 10:30:24] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 10:31:17] I2C lock failure #2
[2015-09-01 10:32:22] I2C lock failure #3
[2015-09-01 10:32:22] Rebooting due to I2C lock
This is 2.00 LOG

may be someone can advise how to compile knc-miner files to make changes incide??



There is no such thing as 2.00 LOG which has those messages in it. Only my firmware will have those temperature thresholds & protection methods mentioned in it. So, Im not quite sure what you are referring to.
If you really are running a stock v2.00 firmware and the log is really spitting that out, then you have something completely wrong.
If you are running my firmware and u did tamper w/ donations then... Im not inclined to support ur issues. This will further force my hand in no donation version even existing, may all end up prepaid only.
On another note the I2c lock theoretically doesnt have anything to do w/ my firmware. Cuz I dont mess w/ that script at all. AFAIK my mods to the monitor script dont mess w/ the i2c bus except for when waas is called which is only if there are die issues.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:38:39 PM
 #41284

There is no such thing as 2.00 LOG which has those messages in it. Only my firmware will have those temperature thresholds & protection methods mentioned in it. So, Im not quite sure what you are referring to.
If you really are running a stock v2.00 firmware and the log is really spitting that out, then you have something completely wrong.
If you are running my firmware and u did tamper w/ donations then... Im not inclined to support ur issues. This will further force my hand in no donation version even existing, may all end up prepaid only.
On another note the I2c lock theoretically doesnt have anything to do w/ my firmware. Cuz I dont mess w/ that script at all. AFAIK my mods to the monitor script dont mess w/ the i2c bus except for when waas is called which is only if there are die issues.
May be it is my fault and missunderstanding of your donation/payment strategy. I just wanted to try what it will look like if I set a original firmware upgrade.. So I have published that screenshot.. May be you can help me clearing this situation..
So can you explain what is the source of I2C error??
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:54:10 PM
 #41285

There is no such thing as 2.00 LOG which has those messages in it. Only my firmware will have those temperature thresholds & protection methods mentioned in it. So, Im not quite sure what you are referring to.
If you really are running a stock v2.00 firmware and the log is really spitting that out, then you have something completely wrong.
If you are running my firmware and u did tamper w/ donations then... Im not inclined to support ur issues. This will further force my hand in no donation version even existing, may all end up prepaid only.
On another note the I2c lock theoretically doesnt have anything to do w/ my firmware. Cuz I dont mess w/ that script at all. AFAIK my mods to the monitor script dont mess w/ the i2c bus except for when waas is called which is only if there are die issues.
May be it is my fault and missunderstanding of your donation/payment strategy. I just wanted to try what it will look like if I set a original firmware upgrade.. So I have published that screenshot.. May be you can help me clearing this situation..
So can you explain what is the source of I2C error??


First off, how did u upgrade to my firmware? Did you just do a git pull and call it good? cuz there are further steps to fully install my mod, all of which are taken care of if you flash the .bin file listed on my v99a release. Flash it via the SYSTEM->upgrade section.
If all went well as per the output of the flashing process then reboot.

Once my mod is installed correctly, or optionally completely reflash the stock v2.00 full img file, either way report back w/ any i2c issues. If they still persist then something is clobbering and preventing the i2c bus from being readable via the pi. Hence causing the lock.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:57:17 PM
 #41286

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 05:01:31 PM
 #41287

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 05:41:18 PM
 #41288

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 04:56:37 AM
 #41289

MORE features/optimizations comin down the pipe:

So, just finished up some tweaks to hostname chars allowed & backup naming tuning. Basically KNC allowed characters that cause issues in the hostname, for example I tried ! as part of hostname and it caused webgui to go to a 500 internal server error ROFL!
So, now, hostnames are only allowed letters, numbers, spaces & - _ symbols.
Backup filename name strips out everything except letters & numbers.
Furthermore, submitting a blank name on system page now deletes the minername all together instead of saying "invalid name"

Also, Im adding a wall watts estimation to the advanced page.
Im wondering if anyone out there that has their titan hooked up to a killawatt if they could read me that measurement vs what the webgui shows for W.
That would be great!
This will help me w/ the estimation percentage I need to go with.
Also, if anyone knows, what the stock fan volts & amps are( that way I can put watts per fan into the equation) as well as I wonder how many watts the controllerboard itself uses. I estimate 20 maybe?
I know the pi uses very little.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 06:55:38 AM
 #41290

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.

Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 09:45:15 AM
 #41291

At versions 1.02-1.04 I have cycling Cubes restarts it looks as temperature rises to critical and then restart.
At higher I see no cubes.
At MANUFACTURERs version 2.00 no cubes and
Quote
[2015-09-01 16:51:31] I2C lock failure #1
[2015-09-01 16:52:29] I2C lock failure #2
message at messagedcdc.log
I believe the i2c bus is whats directly linked to the controller board, perhaps ur controller board is bad.

I was getting I2C errors in gentarkins log when I had a bad electrolytic capacitor. When advanced settings couldn't even see the bad cube, gentarkins firmware was detecting these I2C errors in the monitordcdc.log file. Replacing the capacitor fixed the problem.

Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??

on both caps I replaced, the rubber filling was protruding on the bottom. Any bulge in either end is a sign that it is bad and should be replaced. Bad electrolytic capacitors are such a common, cheap & easy repair, that they are routinely replaced when troubleshooting electronic components, especially when they are bulging.

However, to be honest I have yet to check a working board to see how low the rubber protrudes on a known working capacitor of the type knc uses, mainly because I'm not curious enough to go though the hassle to remove a pcb on a good cube just to look at it closely. From what I can see, looking thru the spinning fan in the back it doesn't appear to be protruding .... good luck
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:02:29 PM
 #41292


Thanks for this info!! Going to shop for capacitors Smiley
The Cube with higher volume capacitor value has same error..

by the way, should the Rubber filling at capacitor bottom be protruding outside the body??

on both caps I replaced, the rubber filling was protruding on the bottom. Any bulge in either end is a sign that it is bad and should be replaced. Bad electrolytic capacitors are such a common, cheap & easy repair, that they are routinely replaced when troubleshooting electronic components, especially when they are bulging.

However, to be honest I have yet to check a working board to see how low the rubber protrudes on a known working capacitor of the type knc uses, mainly because I'm not curious enough to go though the hassle to remove a pcb on a good cube just to look at it closely. From what I can see, looking thru the spinning fan in the back it doesn't appear to be protruding .... good luck

I have compared the capacitor that we have unsoldered with the images of it and it looks like new ones. Also I have tried to see if it working using multimeter and resistance measuring mode. As my logic said and internet have confirmed it - the capacitor works, BUT can't measure the capacity volume..
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:24:27 PM
 #41293

Im doing this from memory, but I beleive the factory capacitor to be 16v and 1000uf. Has anyone installed a 16v /1500 micro farad to see if it works? If it does work, is there any benefit?

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:22:22 PM
 #41294

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:59:28 PM
 #41295

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

Couldnt u map it using the thermal laser probe? Install HSF, set one die to OFF, take temp readings on top of the base of the HSF, one corner should be cooler than the other 3....

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 08:41:08 PM
 #41296

Guys I need your help. Ive looked everywhere for the correct location of the die numbers, and I just cant seem to find them. I need this information badly, as I want to test some new techniques for hardware die repair. If anyone has this information or can find it , I would appreciate it. If you know which die is which, Please use the pic below and edit it and post. Please dont guess. Thanks.

Vegas




 

are you looking for that Ux number? in the pic it shows U3-U7.  on the pcb they run U1-U8

on the advanced settings they run 0-7  ...  for example if zero is running hot, put the heat sink on U1,

is this what you're looking for??  

.... ohhhhh, I bet you got your hakko, have fun with that slick little desoldering gun
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 12:54:08 AM
 #41297

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 04:21:47 AM
 #41298

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

Have you tried it at 50mhz low voltage?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
zybc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 06:52:19 AM
 #41299

Im doing this from memory, but I beleive the factory capacitor to be 16v and 1000uf. Has anyone installed a 16v /1500 micro farad to see if it works? If it does work, is there any benefit?

Vegas
I had set 1500 uF. The result is the same as original cubes.. cycle restarts at low versions of firmware (1.02-1.04) and no cubes at higher (I2C com error at 2.0)
Will try to set all new 1000uF but a bit later..
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 01:08:57 PM
 #41300

I tried that. The problem is I have the cap removed and I put copper heatsinks on the dies. The problem is the copper heatsinks is not enough to cool the dies so they overheat and shutdown before I can see the readings. With the cap on, its spreads the heat throughout the cap, and I cannot tell where is heat is coming from. Just hoping someone knew the locations of the die numbers.

Vegas

Have you tried it at 50mhz low voltage?

Not yet, dont know why I didnt try this. Will do today. I badly need to map these dies as I am working on a special fix.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
Pages: « 1 ... 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 [2065] 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!