Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 03:19:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 [2037] 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3028745 times)
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
August 03, 2015, 05:29:19 PM
 #40721

Did anyone make image of knc Titan miner if yes

Post it here please
1512962350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962350
Reply with quote  #2

1512962350
Report to moderator
1512962350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962350
Reply with quote  #2

1512962350
Report to moderator
1512962350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962350
Reply with quote  #2

1512962350
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 07:00:42 PM
 #40722

Thats fine, I have 16GB micro cards. Just make it as easy as imaging a knc image in windows.

Vegas
Its not going to be an exact factory image exactly like theirs because I believe theirs run some setup scripts n stuff on first boot. Mine will be the modified & working version of theirs. Passwords will be default, u just have to set up the pools via webgui.

The software I use to image my sdcards is win32diskimager. I simply point to the IMG file on my hard disk and then point to the sd card and click "image" and it images it. Is this what I can expect? When you say set up the pools using "webgui", then I think I hear you saying that the interface will look very similar to what KNC has, were we have to login to the console with 192.168.1.* . We are noobs, so keep this as easy as you can for us. What benefits can we expect? Can you include the latest BFG miner with it, and anything else you think might be beneficial. Can you add a 350 MHZ speed to it?? I have massive delta fans that push 252 CFM on the front , so my miners never get above 50C. To everyone else that wants this, we will be splitting a .5 BTC bounty. So the more people that want this, the less it will cost us each. So, speak up if your interested and willing to pay.

@Gentarkin: Please note: My Kncminers are Batch 2, and Im quite sure use much less voltage than batch one. Factory voltage for batch 2 is : .0366v and factory speed is 300mhz with an option to go to 325MHZ. Would like the option added to go to 350MHZ as I have my massive Delta fans that keep them cool.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 08:42:34 PM
 #40723

While we are on the subject, has anyone been able to solve the issue with the "idle die". KNCminer SWEARS its because the heatsink is not tight enough. Out of the 13 cubes Ive tightened the single screw nearest the exhaust , Ive got 1 cube to work correctly. Its ALWAYS the top two dies #0 and #1. They "idle" at .8v, has ANYONE found a way to get these two dies to work again?

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 08:53:57 PM
 #40724

While we are on the subject, has anyone been able to solve the issue with the "idle die". KNCminer SWEARS its because the heatsink is not tight enough. Out of the 13 cubes Ive tightened the single screw nearest the exhaust , Ive got 1 cube to work correctly. Its ALWAYS the top two dies #0 and #1. They "idle" at .8v, has ANYONE found a way to get these two dies to work again?

Vegas

Um if you mean by idling dies when the dies drop off and no longer mine? Thats exactly what my firmware "bandaids"
My firmware shuts off the cube w/ dies that have gone missing and then powers it back up. Restarts mining as needed.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
August 03, 2015, 10:04:11 PM
 #40725

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 12:44:31 AM
 #40726

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0



GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 02:51:22 AM
 #40727

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0





Just to be clear all this upgrade does is if you have a die stop it will restart the particular cube ..do I have this correct? or is there more to this then that

In that the cubes I have with bad dies they are shut to off (never got them to go at all) this patch may not be needed for someone in my situation

I probably should copy it and set it aside thou in case i have the phantom loss of die issue every other day i've heard some titan owners have

anyway just asking about any other reason to try your version out Smiley


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Xantrax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 505



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:23:47 AM
 #40728


Someone know why the fuck i cant access the advanced setting on my titan batch 2? Is there something special to hit to start hashing once all info are completed ? Im not able to mine and a isee my 5 cubes Sad
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:56:40 AM
 #40729

This is for batch 2 titan correct? The factory voltages are much higher on batch 1 titans, so if this image is for batch 1 , dont apply to batch 2 titans or it will fry your cubes.

Vegas

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0




I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 05:22:02 AM
 #40730

This is for batch 2 titan correct? The factory voltages are much higher on batch 1 titans, so if this image is for batch 1 , dont apply to batch 2 titans or it will fry your cubes.

Vegas

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0




Where are you getting the idea that batch 1 runs at higher voltage? It doesn't. Stock is -0.0366v.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 01:44:31 PM
 #40731

Thank you, I thought somewhere I read that, but I was incorrect.

Thanks
Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 01:45:18 PM
 #40732


Someone know why the fuck i cant access the advanced setting on my titan batch 2? Is there something special to hit to start hashing once all info are completed ? Im not able to mine and a isee my 5 cubes Sad


The last time this happend to me it was a bad micro sd card


I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 02:46:37 PM
 #40733

Im still talking to Kncminer to see if I can get my cubes RMA. I just sent them a message to see if they will agree to the following terms.

I have 13 bad Titan Batch 2 cubes , about 8 of them have bad/idle dies that sit at .8 volts, Ive done the fix were they have you put a longer screw through the single screw near the exhaust, and put a nut underneath and of the 8 I tried this repair, none of them changed. I have 5 that have melted PCI-E connectors. So, Im under warranty and even sent them the email as proof. Ill report here on the results as they have informed me they watch this thread. 

I told them I would try and fix as many as I could, this would involve my removing and cleaning the melted PCI-E connector and cleaning it. I did this on one that was not working and now it does. So I proposed to them that I fix as many as I could , and the ones that didnt work they would RMA, even the ones that have the melted PCI-E housing removed. Lets see what they say.

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:03:45 PM
 #40734

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0





Just to be clear all this upgrade does is if you have a die stop it will restart the particular cube ..do I have this correct? or is there more to this then that

In that the cubes I have with bad dies they are shut to off (never got them to go at all) this patch may not be needed for someone in my situation

I probably should copy it and set it aside thou in case i have the phantom loss of die issue every other day i've heard some titan owners have

anyway just asking about any other reason to try your version out Smiley



Correct, if you have permanently damaged dies that cant be fixed as a result of powering off the miner and powering it back on... then this patch will do nothing for you. But if your dies randomly drop off while mining sometimes and a power cycle remedies the issue temporarily then ... this mod will do the power cycling of the particular cube having issues for you. In other words u dont have to baby sit the miner.
Also my mod adds way more useful stats under the STATUS webgui.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:05:13 PM
 #40735

This is for batch 2 titan correct? The factory voltages are much higher on batch 1 titans, so if this image is for batch 1 , dont apply to batch 2 titans or it will fry your cubes.

Vegas

Ok how we can install
Your firmware
Step by step details
Please

File is writeable via win32diskimager or dd
2GB SD card required
set to DHCP for address acquiring
Default clocks & voltages will be applied
Settings will not be saved(such as pools)

Any donations would be greatly welcome and appreciated. I hope to receive the .5BTC bounty as well =)
1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At

Im currently updating the img file to github. In the meantime if you want to try the img file out sooner....
---
Download & install bittorrent sync from getsync.com
Once installed, on the upper right of program click Gear icon -> Manual Connection and paste this:

https://link.getsync.com/#f=Titan_Firmware&sz=15E8&t=2&s=L6YEHRGEL3755IV2DVK4SK3MNHQMORDGW6AHYM3LHZMO5N55XLOQ&i=CEFQWBL6C4NVCTJUYOWNE7GEVLK2MYSRJ&v=2.0



Well, as far as I know my titan is a B1 and its stock settings are -.0366v @ 300mhz
Ive deleted the advanced.conf in the image(firmwarE) and Ive tested this does indeed restore the miner to default factory settings(clocks & voltages).

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:05:45 PM
 #40736

Quick update my firmware is now available for download here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.85

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:20:03 PM
 #40737

what better options have from original firmware?
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 04:33:11 PM
 #40738

what better options have from original firmware?

I posted this a lil while back:

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 06:32:29 PM
 #40739

Quick update my firmware is now available for download here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.85

GenTarkin,

I just tried your image, but the default login and password is not admin/admin so I couldn't log in to the Titan. What is the proper user name and password for your image?
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 08:20:03 PM
 #40740

Quick update my firmware is now available for download here:
https://github.com/GenTarkin/Titan/releases/tag/v.85

GenTarkin,

I just tried your image, but the default login and password is not admin/admin so I couldn't log in to the Titan. What is the proper user name and password for your image?

Ah, my bad, didnt realize it was changed from default haha...  admin/99e99

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: « 1 ... 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 [2037] 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2051 2052 2053 2054 2055 2056 2057 2058 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2078 2079 2080 2081 2082 2083 2084 2085 2086 2087 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!