Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 09:26:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 [1958] 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3030044 times)
l3sny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 845



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 07:14:31 PM
 #39141

Any news re our bonus Neptunes?


     ███
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████████
          ██████████████████████
                         ████████
         ████████████      ███████
          ███████████        █████
            █████████        ██████
                █████         █████
                █████         █████
                █████        ██████
                █████        █████
                █████      ███████
                █████    ████████
                ███████████████
                █████████████
                ██████████
IDivi ProjectI
  ◤
  ▶
  ◣
❖❖❖ CRYPTO MADE EASY ❖❖❖
IDesigned for mass adoption by billion of people.I
  ◥
  ◀
  ◢
ICO
◆◆◆◆◆◆◆◆
Oct. 27th - Nov. 23rd
  ◤
  ▶
  ◣
♦ Whitepaper
♦ Telegram
♦ Website



1513589216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589216
Reply with quote  #2

1513589216
Report to moderator
1513589216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589216
Reply with quote  #2

1513589216
Report to moderator
1513589216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589216
Reply with quote  #2

1513589216
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513589216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589216
Reply with quote  #2

1513589216
Report to moderator
1513589216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589216
Reply with quote  #2

1513589216
Report to moderator
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 07:26:33 PM
 #39142

Is ok 2 psu 850 watt each one for 1 Titan??
Gold
BitcoinPappi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 821


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 07:34:23 PM
 #39143

Hi Guys/Gals,


Got my titan today that was preordered unfortunately. However I am currently having some issues with the miner.

Symptoms:

1. Controller only boots and displays IP when there are no cubes connected
2. If any single cube is connected to the controller it refuses to boot

I also bought a new SD card and also tried switching around the cables. But the controller still refuses to boot once a cube is connected to it. Any advice or suggestions ?

Tested each one individually instead of sticking and trying to fix the same cube. Two(2) of the cubes are DOA.

Cube Bad 1

Once it is connected to the controller it fails to booth no matte what.The white light only blinks occasionally and the screen remains blank.  Changing the port  cables and re flashing the  SD card did not help

Cube Bad 2

This cube is not even detected by the controller at all. It does not show up in the interface however the controller is able to boot with it. Have also tried different ports
BitcoinPappi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 821


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 07:46:54 PM
 #39144

Is ok 2 psu 850 watt each one for 1 Titan??
Gold

Yes but if you plan to over clock above 300 it would be best to go with 1000 watt + the 850 watt will not allow you to overclock
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 10:08:04 PM
 #39145

I would avoid KnCMiner at all costs. They are fast to take money but do not honor their word about refunds.

Welcome to January 2014

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:19:40 PM
 #39146

Hi Guys/Gals,


Got my titan today that was preordered unfortunately. However I am currently having some issues with the miner.

Symptoms:

1. Controller only boots and displays IP when there are no cubes connected
2. If any single cube is connected to the controller it refuses to boot

I also bought a new SD card and also tried switching around the cables. But the controller still refuses to boot once a cube is connected to it. Any advice or suggestions ?

Make sure the data cable is connected the right way around.  When correctly plugged into the controller, the cable should extend away from the edge of the controller board without looping around or being folded over.

More subtly, make sure you have the data cable plugged into both rows of pins on the cube board.  Since KnC opted not to use shrouded pinheaders on the hashing boards for some reason, it is all too easy to miss the back row of pins entirely and end up with just 5 pins connected.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:29:28 PM
 #39147

Is ok 2 psu 850 watt each one for 1 Titan??
Gold

That's what I'm using.  2 Corsair HX850s (80-Plus Gold rated).

With all the cores clocked at 325MHz, power draw at the wall is 1620W.

If I assume the power supplies are 88% efficient, that means that each one is delivering 712.8W on the DC side, which is to say they're loaded to 83.9% of their maximum load rating.

The above is all when using 120V input, because, uh...well, because my kill-a-watt power meter only works on 120V.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:35:21 PM
 #39148

So I am ok if I want to overcloked thanks
Mate

Any good pool
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:36:36 PM
 #39149

Any good pool

litecoinpool.org has been working great for me.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
BitcoinPappi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 821


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:06:31 AM
 #39150

Hi Guys/Gals,


Got my titan today that was preordered unfortunately. However I am currently having some issues with the miner.

Symptoms:

1. Controller only boots and displays IP when there are no cubes connected
2. If any single cube is connected to the controller it refuses to boot

I also bought a new SD card and also tried switching around the cables. But the controller still refuses to boot once a cube is connected to it. Any advice or suggestions ?

Make sure the data cable is connected the right way around.  When correctly plugged into the controller, the cable should extend away from the edge of the controller board without looping around or being folded over.

More subtly, make sure you have the data cable plugged into both rows of pins on the cube board.  Since KnC opted not to use shrouded pinheaders on the hashing boards for some reason, it is all too easy to miss the back row of pins entirely and end up with just 5 pins connected.

Thanks for the suggestions did all that before but went ahead and tested again for good measure. Just my luck of the draw I guess. Waiting on KNC to create a RMA. Definitely  learnt my lesson on this for sure.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:09:11 AM
 #39151

Also where I can find the image for sd card Titan
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2014, 01:00:21 AM
 #39152

github.com/kncminer/titan/releases
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:06:40 AM
 #39153

Is ok 2 psu 850 watt each one for 1 Titan??
Gold
The above is all when using 120V input, because, uh...well, because my kill-a-watt power meter only works on 120V.

Wanna know a secret? Your kill-a-watt also works on 240v, you just need to make the female end of your 240v line 5-15R.  Grin
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:31:46 AM
 #39154

Also where I can find the image for sd card Titan

good point the sd card maxell 4gb class 4 that came with the Titan could go out (some have if the white light comes on and stays on)

should just flash the sd scandisk 32gb class 10 I have here and have it ready just in case that goes boom

the triplite 220v euro version surge protectors I'm pretty sure already saved my equipment had an Ice Storm yesterday it was brown out
flicker/dim city all day ..finally shut the miners off for a couple hours...so would recommend such to anyone running these Titans...they
are to put it mildly....wimpy ...


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:35:39 AM
 #39155

Is ok 2 psu 850 watt each one for 1 Titan??
Gold
The above is all when using 120V input, because, uh...well, because my kill-a-watt power meter only works on 120V.

Wanna know a secret? Your kill-a-watt also works on 240v, you just need to make the female end of your 240v line 5-15R.  Grin

'zat so?  This one like is pictured here?

http://www.p3international.com/products/p4400.html

I thought for sure that mine would kaboom if I tried that, but I may give that idear some more thought now...

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2014, 09:48:33 AM
 #39156

Is KnCMiner the only one company that promises scrypt-n mining?

Scrypt-N 324 MH/s
https://www.hashcoins.com/buy-scrypt-miners/

Scrypt-N 2048 MH/s
https://www.ehsminer.com/product/ehs-asic-scrypt-miner-vi/

Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 10:04:09 AM
 #39157

 Well it could be worse I could be this guy looking at $$$ spent vs BTC I could have bought

FRIGGING       6         Titans!!!!!!!

(who are we kidding we are talking a richer then god fellow here imho)

http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main-category/hardware/67773-78-amps-of-pure-titan

would be kinda cool thou....want to come up to my pad see my ASIC machines....
what are ASIC machines she says...as you lead the nubile young thing off to you lair....

(damn it shoulda been mining with cpu in 2009 ack!)


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 10:05:37 AM
 #39158

does anyone undervolt the titan?
hashing speed undervolt? Cheesy
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 11:02:40 AM
 #39159

Well I asked the below on www.kncminer.com forums and it was immediately unapproved?

perhaps it is a mistake I will try to post it again..but I don't think the question is all that damning in that I'm just asking about multipools?

here it is


Multipool Yea/Nay?
Today, 12:55 PM
It has been brought to my attention that supposedly you can multipool ...specifically on www.ghash.io as the front page news on www.kncminer.com states
latest reply on such from Keith today?

http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/main...-dies-on-titan (scroll down to Keith's (staffs) reply it is buried in my die issue problem

others have stated it is currently NOT doable either because of the Titan Flushing problems on firmware 1.05 and/or the particular pool (in my case ghash.io) and or individual Titan issues
of a hardware nature as posted here by dansyc on this thread


http://forum.kncminer.com/forum/off-...s-xcel-attempt (scroll down on the dansyc post it is part of his reply to a post on this thread as well)

so which is it can you lever a multipool up either ghash.io or another in some manner and/or maybe even just certain coin mixes?

or is it a dead issue till the flushing/stale shares problems is fixed on firmware 1.05

Just wondering if someone has had any luck of any kind with this (multipool multi alts etc on ghash.io or otherwise)..until Keith mentioned
multipool does work at least on www.ghash.io again as Keith (staff) of KNC states?

Just want to clear this up if KNC thinks all is well and all is not with multipools etc as stated by their main page ....well ..they probably should know
if there is a way to get multipools to work on www.ghash.io for the Titan owners here...well whatever trick it takes we should probably know that as well
should that be the case

just saying ..and the links above are to other threads I have on here just scroll down to the relevant posts specific to this if you don't mind

thanks as do us all .....seems we have a lot to juggle to get these up in some manner . this is just like 1 of like 4 issues I have since getting the miner on
friday 11/8/14.....want to prune some of this down so I don't waste time on stuff I just can't fix...whichever issue it happens to be with my Titan...I'm sure
a lot of us are in the same boat

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
,CoinPayments,
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 11:38:32 AM
 #39160

Hi Guys/Gals,


Got my titan today that was preordered unfortunately. However I am currently having some issues with the miner.

Symptoms:

1. Controller only boots and displays IP when there are no cubes connected
2. If any single cube is connected to the controller it refuses to boot

I also bought a new SD card and also tried switching around the cables. But the controller still refuses to boot once a cube is connected to it. Any advice or suggestions ?

Don't panic. (I'm not suggesting you are)
Test each item seperately with other known good parts.
Subdivide and conquor.

Triple check that the cables are plugged into the cube properly.
It is possible to mis-allign that end of the cable during assembly.
I use very bright light and a magnifyer to help my old tired eyes.

One thing worse than getting a bad cube is RMAing a good cube.


YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 [1958] 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!