Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 07:59:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Transfer from Qt Client to Electrum?  (Read 429 times)
tudou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:03:17 PM
 #1

I have been experiencing issues with the Bitcoin-qt client in that it won't sync any more. On top of that, it uses up a rather large amount of disk space - this isn't what my 60 GB SSD signed up for!

I've discovered Electrum, which is a much better solution for my needs. My only problem is, I have no clue as to how to transfer my current wallet to Electrum  Huh. I have my Qt wallet backed up and have made no further transactions since I backed it up.

Is there a way to transfer this?
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511294383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511294383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511294383
Reply with quote  #2

1511294383
Report to moderator
1511294383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511294383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511294383
Reply with quote  #2

1511294383
Report to moderator
1511294383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511294383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511294383
Reply with quote  #2

1511294383
Report to moderator
christop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 06:24:55 PM
 #2

I have been experiencing issues with the Bitcoin-qt client in that it won't sync any more. On top of that, it uses up a rather large amount of disk space - this isn't what my 60 GB SSD signed up for!
If you have it on an SSD then it's not using any disk space! Smiley

Quote
I've discovered Electrum, which is a much better solution for my needs. My only problem is, I have no clue as to how to transfer my current wallet to Electrum  Huh. I have my Qt wallet backed up and have made no further transactions since I backed it up.

Is there a way to transfer this?
You can export the private keys from your Bitcoin-qt wallet with "dumpprivkey YOUR_ADDRESS". You'll need to find out your "change" addresses too since those are not displayed in the GUI. Try using the "listaddressgroupings" command. That will show all of the change addresses. See https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Original_Bitcoin_client/API_calls_list for more information Bitcoin-qt's commands.

Then you can import the private keys into Electrum with the "importprivkey YOUR_PRIVATE_KEY" command. See https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum#Export_and_import_addresses for more information about Electrum's commands.

Note that I don't use Electrum myself, so I can't help you more than that.

Another (easier) way is to just send all your Bitcoins from your Bitcoin-qt wallet to your Electrum wallet.

Tips are always welcome: 17Z63hLi2ox4fCMhDqVJrLTJiXVcBMJpMo
Alpaca socks donations: 1sockzDWcF8mrC59CgiN7HAJm6xL7TiRW
tudou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:31:45 PM
 #3

Hmm, I've tried running some commands but every time it just comes back with "error: couldn't connect to server".

christop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:37:05 PM
 #4

Hmm, I've tried running some commands but every time it just comes back with "error: couldn't connect to server".


You can get to Bitcoin-qt's console through Help -> Debug window. You would have to enable the "server" mode if you want to run commands from the regular command line, but I think that's overkill for just dumping your keys.

Tips are always welcome: 17Z63hLi2ox4fCMhDqVJrLTJiXVcBMJpMo
Alpaca socks donations: 1sockzDWcF8mrC59CgiN7HAJm6xL7TiRW
tudou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 08, 2013, 07:48:42 PM
 #5

Hmm, I've tried running some commands but every time it just comes back with "error: couldn't connect to server".


You can get to Bitcoin-qt's console through Help -> Debug window. You would have to enable the "server" mode if you want to run commands from the regular command line, but I think that's overkill for just dumping your keys.

I've run it in server mode, but whenever I type a command nothing happens. It seems like I am always stuck at connected to 8 active connections on the network but it never syncs...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!