Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:39:29 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with brand new mining rig  (Read 572 times)
Butters
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 01:45:59 AM
 #1

Hi guys, just got all the things for my new mining rig. is a: msi MB, sempron, 4 5830 & 875w PSU.

Installed windows 7 64bits, and catalyst 11-3. Using 1 monitor, and the other cards have dummy plugs.

My problem is that the cpu usage gets really out of control, opening just 1 window spikes it, and while mining cpu usage is 100% all the time!

Please what should i do? use linux? never used it, would have to learn it from the beginning   Embarrassed


Halpz!

Use the best LTC Pool ever LTC Rabbit - PPS - 2% fee + Altcoin Bonus! - 6.5+ GH/s!
1481423969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423969
Reply with quote  #2

1481423969
Report to moderator
1481423969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423969
Reply with quote  #2

1481423969
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423969
Reply with quote  #2

1481423969
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 01:55:48 AM
 #2

Hi guys, just got all the things for my new mining rig. is a: msi MB, sempron, 4 5830 & 875w PSU.

Installed windows 7 64bits, and catalyst 11-3. Using 1 monitor, and the other cards have dummy plugs.

My problem is that the cpu usage gets really out of control, opening just 1 window spikes it, and while mining cpu usage is 100% all the time!

Please what should i do? use linux? never used it, would have to learn it from the beginning   Embarrassed


Halpz!

Pretty sure that was a bug with 2.1(?), update to 2.4 and it should fix it.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 02:02:55 AM
 #3

it seems to be a common issue. just update sdk, or restrict the miner to one core.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!