Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2018, 01:03:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Small mining Arizona  (Read 133 times)
Blueice89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 02:06:07 PM
 #1

I am building up a small mine In Arizona despite bitcoin prices dropping. My per server cost is avging around 150 a month so sometimes it’s even sometimes it’s a little over .
5s9 , 2l3+ , and one honking gpu miner that keeps crashing wish I never built it .
Would have easily fit like two more l3s.

I hit Capacity of half cab and not sure if I should expand as I would like to balance my risk and investment. Already like 20k in the hole on credit .

Sometimes the gpu miners require restart and that resets my power settings. Is there a way to script power settings on amd wattman?


https://imgur.com/gallery/6fK0w
1524272631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524272631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524272631
Reply with quote  #2

1524272631
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nematoadz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 09:49:18 PM
 #2

whats your electricity rate? isn't arizona hot? what do you do for cooling, and if your hosting with a provider, what are they charging you?

nice setup btw
Blueice89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 04:00:06 AM
 #3

Data center is where I host machines . Rent out cabinet space and Pay around 150 a month per miner server so like 1200 at end of dayin expense . Arizona is hot  we peak around 120 n summer . But having everything in a datacenter leaves me with less worries .
m.vina
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 102



View Profile
April 17, 2018, 06:06:23 AM
 #4


That looks like a very warm and noisy setup. Is the door closed when you leave it mining? Interested to know what temps you get on those ASICs and GPUs. I can imagine the data center closes the door while you are mining.

⚪ Byteball          I T   J U S T   W O R K S .   
Sending Crypto to Email   -   Risk-Free Conditional Smart Payments   -   ICO Platform with KYC
ANN THREAD                  TELEGRAM                     TWITTER                  MEDIUM                  SLACK                  REDDIT
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 258

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 11:46:16 AM
 #5

if your gpu mining rig needs constant restarting, its got an issue somewhere that you need to figure out. a stable gpu mining rig can run 720+ hrs or more before it needs to be restarted, ive got 4 rigs all that run well over 800+hrs most of the time before they get restarted due to updates to windows or me updating the mining software, other than that I hardly ever touch them. 95% of the time they will restart on there own, boot, login and run the software without having me intervene at all

6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC-  | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
Rasanders22
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2018, 01:06:24 PM
 #6

I am building up a small mine In Arizona despite bitcoin prices dropping. My per server cost is avging around 150 a month so sometimes it’s even sometimes it’s a little over .
5s9 , 2l3+ , and one honking gpu miner that keeps crashing wish I never built it .
Would have easily fit like two more l3s.

I hit Capacity of half cab and not sure if I should expand as I would like to balance my risk and investment. Already like 20k in the hole on credit .

Sometimes the gpu miners require restart and that resets my power settings. Is there a way to script power settings on amd wattman?


https://imgur.com/gallery/6fK0w

I live in Az too. I dont mine bitcoin, just GPU mine. My GPUs used to crash a lot until I stuck a box fan directly onto them. That seemed to fix the crashing. When I took the fan off they started crashing again, so its back on now. There are ways to script cycling AC power and front panel switches, I know because I was the one who built our power cycling system for specialized computers for unit testing. (Got a promotion for it too Smiley ) The heat from the units does cause the AC to run a lot. Utilize cool outside air when ever you can by opening the windows. I've been toying with the idea of venting the hot air outside but that would require a window be open and then I would be venting the nice cold AC air. I should decide what to do soon though because its going to start getting hot again.
Blueice89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2018, 05:49:12 AM
 #7


That looks like a very warm and noisy setup. Is the door closed when you leave it mining? Interested to know what temps you get on those ASICs and GPUs. I can imagine the data center closes the door while you are mining.

The datacenter has a hot and cold aisle in my picture I have a locker which has the door closed but air can pass through. The picture is the front of the cold aisle which runs around 70 degrees and the back is the hot aisle.  Temps for ASICS run between 60 to 85 . Temps for gpu are around 60 to 70.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!