Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 01:21:56 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 298 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 2142559 times)
Lumining
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 05, 2017, 04:29:43 PM
 #4861

Can someone tell me how to show the stats power usage and efficiency like it's shown in this screenshot (not from myself): http://i.imgur.com/sQ4riqL.png

If using bat file, add "--pec 1" to the bat file without the "".

Example: miner.exe --server zec-eu1.nanopool.org --user YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS.YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL --pass z --port 6666 --pec 1

If using config file, add line "pec 1" to the config file without the "".

Good luck!

I tried this but still no stats appear.
My batch file looks likw this now: miner --server stratum+tcp://zec-eu.suprnova.cc:2142 --MYNAME.WORKERNAME --pass x --port 2142 --pec1

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537492916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492916
Reply with quote  #2

1537492916
Report to moderator
shibob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 153


Native Vietnamese, Professional Translator


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2017, 05:02:44 PM
 #4862

Can someone tell me how to show the stats power usage and efficiency like it's shown in this screenshot (not from myself): http://i.imgur.com/sQ4riqL.png

If using bat file, add "--pec 1" to the bat file without the "".

Example: miner.exe --server zec-eu1.nanopool.org --user YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS.YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL --pass z --port 6666 --pec 1

If using config file, add line "pec 1" to the config file without the "".

Good luck!

I tried this but still no stats appear.
My batch file looks likw this now: miner --server stratum+tcp://zec-eu.suprnova.cc:2142 --MYNAME.WORKERNAME --pass x --port 2142 --pec1

--pec is enough, your configuration is wrong with --pec1, there's no space between pec 1. So try again with --pec

EVERID   ██   Unlocking opportunity with identity  ██    EVERID
▬▬█  Telegram  Twitter  Medium Youtube █▬▬
│ Decentralized platform for a new economy │
Lumining
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 05, 2017, 05:16:30 PM
 #4863

Okay I fixed it but still, no advanced stats appear, only the temps and speed.

EDIT: Problem fixed, many thanks for your help!

What settings do you use for overclocking a 1070? Is there a thread about it already?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
zsugabubus007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2017, 06:48:54 PM
 #4864

385.69
The latest available on the nVidia site

Try 823.33. That driver solved all of our nvidia rig problems like magic. Smiley
Official link: http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/119399/en-us
farmtester1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 12:43:59 AM
 #4865

Is there any info for further optimizations on the miner ?

Look for dstm's miner for active development and optimizations on zcash mining. EWBF is done.

Why do you think rent is done? Does dstm result to significantly higher sol/s?

dstm's miner handles GPU jobs individually and that opens room for more stability and optimization. Not to mention many things he's implementing that EWBF doesn't have.

It is only for linux. This is a flaw. Otherwise dstm has 2% fee. EWBF has an optional fee.

Windows will be out soon. EWBF fee option lowers the sol/s if you use it.
repbaza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 01:00:41 AM
 #4866

Russian version))
http://miningclub.info/threads/ewbfs-0-3-4b-russkaja-versija.19912/
snsd555
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 12:25:30 PM
 #4867

Can someone tell me how to show the stats power usage and efficiency like it's shown in this screenshot (not from myself): http://i.imgur.com/sQ4riqL.png

If using bat file, add "--pec 1" to the bat file without the "".

Example: miner.exe --server zec-eu1.nanopool.org --user YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS.YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL --pass z --port 6666 --pec 1

If using config file, add line "pec 1" to the config file without the "".

Good luck!

I tried this but still no stats appear.
My batch file looks likw this now: miner --server stratum+tcp://zec-eu.suprnova.cc:2142 --MYNAME.WORKERNAME --pass x --port 2142 --pec1

--pec is enough, your configuration is wrong with --pec1, there's no space between pec 1. So try again with --pec

You're right, "pec 1" is for the config file. My bad.
papi92
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 03:17:14 PM
 #4868

Is there any info for further optimizations on the miner ?

Look for dstm's miner for active development and optimizations on zcash mining. EWBF is done.

Why do you think rent is done? Does dstm result to significantly higher sol/s?

dstm's miner handles GPU jobs individually and that opens room for more stability and optimization. Not to mention many things he's implementing that EWBF doesn't have.

It is only for linux. This is a flaw. Otherwise dstm has 2% fee. EWBF has an optional fee.

Windows will be out soon. EWBF fee option lowers the sol/s if you use it.

This is not true. Hash rate are the sam with and without fee.

BTC: 16AqeaykkdPcRQVFJKpLyic2Di3eoY8Y1U
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:49:18 PM
 #4869

385.69
The latest available on the nVidia site

Try 823.33. That driver solved all of our nvidia rig problems like magic. Smiley
Official link: http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/119399/en-us

 382.33, for those that are Tyop impaired.

 9-)


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Real_Unhooked
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 833
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 08:26:23 PM
 #4870

Sorry if this was already answered but can you use this miner to mine Zero? I have a 1070 card. Thanks in advance!

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.....DeepVault.....
....Blockchain File Signatures....
...deeponion.org...
farmtester1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 09:45:10 PM
 #4871

Is there any info for further optimizations on the miner ?

Look for dstm's miner for active development and optimizations on zcash mining. EWBF is done.

Why do you think rent is done? Does dstm result to significantly higher sol/s?

dstm's miner handles GPU jobs individually and that opens room for more stability and optimization. Not to mention many things he's implementing that EWBF doesn't have.

It is only for linux. This is a flaw. Otherwise dstm has 2% fee. EWBF has an optional fee.

Windows will be out soon. EWBF fee option lowers the sol/s if you use it.

This is not true. Hash rate are the sam with and without fee.

nope, look the pool.
MnngSprvsr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 10:22:49 PM
 #4872

How much GPUs are max supported with Linux?
h0h0h0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 6

Whole lotta $IRD


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2017, 04:18:51 AM
 #4873

Card keeps overheating.  Nvidia, linux CUDA.  Help Smiley
just mining on the supernova pool.

--------------------------
Shaun @ https://ird.cash/
Join the Iridium Community -  https://discord.gg/6y2p6Qj
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 05:31:14 AM
 #4874

Does anyone know why the system doesn't boot if I plus pcie riser into main x16 slot on motherboard?

BTW - I'm using P5Q PRO board: https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P5Q_PRO/

Whenever I use the main x16 pcie slot (blue) the system won't boot.
Anyone knows how can I fix this ?

Someone posted this on another forum for Asus boards..
Could try enabling/disabling ‘above 4g encoding’ or setting all cards to pcie3.0x8?
UnknownX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 07, 2017, 08:10:24 AM
 #4875

Sorry if this was already answered but can you use this miner to mine Zero? I have a 1070 card. Thanks in advance!
You can't mine Zero with EWBF's cuda zcash miner.
You may try OptiminerZ/Zero:https://github.com/Optiminer/OptiminerZero

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
October 07, 2017, 05:45:10 PM
 #4876

Card keeps overheating.  Nvidia, linux CUDA.  Help Smiley
just mining on the supernova pool.


 Try setting the fans to something faster than the "factory stock" fan profile - which in all "good for mining" cards I've seen to date worries too much about "quiet" at the cost of "cool".


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Lumining
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 08, 2017, 12:41:36 AM
 #4877

Card keeps overheating.  Nvidia, linux CUDA.  Help Smiley
just mining on the supernova pool.


Make sure the problem is not with the setup of your rig (cards to close together, not enough fresh air) or try to clean your cards, maybe they're dusty. The miner program itself doesn't cause overheating.
Maybe you have some wrong (or none at all) overclocking settings which cause high GPU temps.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
toantran001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 02:27:15 AM
 #4878

I need help. i have 8 NVDIA 1080ti oc so i split it with 2 power supplies such as 1000watt gold and 1600t2 so the 1600t2 is runing 5 of 1080ti and the motheboard also the 1000wat run 3 of 1080ti.
however, for some reasons i oc it powerlimit 90, core +100 and then i let it run for 4 hours and it get the blue screen with the code is 0x116_TdrBCR:4:C000009A_Tdr:9_IMAGE_nvlddmkm.sys_Pascal_3DLowLatency.
please help me out.
2Block
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 03:29:43 AM
 #4879

This is the only miner that makes my GPU reset.. Have to run at lower settings, hope this can get fixed in new releases. Otherwise is freaking awesome!
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 258

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:15:48 AM
 #4880

This is the only miner that makes my GPU reset.. Have to run at lower settings, hope this can get fixed in new releases. Otherwise is freaking awesome!

prolly wont ever be any new releases as this miner dev is by now down and out, he doesn't respond to anyones messages and there has not been an update in quite some time, he is what you would call "cashing in".

6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC-  | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 298 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!