Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2022, 03:00:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 [283] 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 2163325 times)
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 606



View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:56:51 PM
 #5641

If I put //localhost:42000 in browser it show the statistics in browser but how to access that from internet?

You would need to forward port 42000 to your machine internal IP on your router, which is a bad idea since it's accessible by anyone and it opens up your machine to attacks. A better option would be to run a VPN server on your machine so you can connect to it from the internet or use RDP software like TeamViewer.
1664290829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664290829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664290829
Reply with quote  #2

1664290829
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1664290829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664290829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664290829
Reply with quote  #2

1664290829
Report to moderator
1664290829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664290829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664290829
Reply with quote  #2

1664290829
Report to moderator
Redcard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 09:59:28 PM
 #5642

If I put //localhost:42000 in browser it show the statistics in browser but how to access that from internet?

You would need to forward port 42000 to your machine internal IP on your router, which is a bad idea since it's accessible by anyone and it opens up your machine to attacks. A better option would be to run a VPN server on your machine so you can connect to it from the internet or use RDP software like TeamViewer.

Thanks I already replaced TeamViewer with VNC because the last is considerably lighter.
Digital Drug Lord
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 10:17:08 PM
 #5643

Newbie account. Might contain a virus...

well google drive told me it did contain a virus.... does it?
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 03:51:05 AM
 #5644

I think there is a possibility EWBF has been kidnapped,.. possibly held hostage.  Someone probably found out where he lives, and chained him/her in the basement and all accounts overtaken.  We should call on Liam Neeson to help out... possibly Schwartzenegger and Stallone too. 
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 22, 2018, 12:56:29 PM
 #5645

I think there is a possibility EWBF has been kidnapped,.. possibly held hostage.  Someone probably found out where he lives, and chained him/her in the basement and all accounts overtaken.  We should call on Liam Neeson to help out... possibly Schwartzenegger and Stallone too. 

Bitcointalk certainly needs to introduce some age restrictions on the forum, let's say 8-10 years old and above, just to avoid posts like the one quoted.
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 23, 2018, 04:06:54 AM
 #5646

I think there is a possibility EWBF has been kidnapped,.. possibly held hostage.  Someone probably found out where he lives, and chained him/her in the basement and all accounts overtaken.  We should call on Liam Neeson to help out... possibly Schwartzenegger and Stallone too. 

Bitcointalk certainly needs to introduce some age restrictions on the forum, let's say 8-10 years old and above, just to avoid posts like the one quoted.

lol!   No sense of humor.. my bad,.. I didn't realize we were so serious here.    (not even Bruce Willis?)
Arntzen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2018, 05:12:39 PM
 #5647

Hey. I was trying to change the payout limit for my ZCash wallet, but it said that my IP-address was not the same.
"Provided IP address does not match requested address!"

This is an address that I have saved as like a "password" in my Google Chrome account.

What is going on?
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 12


View Profile
January 23, 2018, 05:24:01 PM
 #5648

Hey. I was trying to change the payout limit for my ZCash wallet, but it said that my IP-address was not the same.
"Provided IP address does not match requested address!"

This is an address that I have saved as like a "password" in my Google Chrome account.

What is going on?

You most likely have a dynamic IP that changed since you last checked it. Go to your rig and check your ip again.
Amkolino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2018, 10:00:32 AM
 #5649

Just wanted to thank you guys for this miner - Works like a charm. Browser stats + log are very nice and way better than in other miner software.. I love it :-)
numkrajok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2018, 03:11:24 PM
 #5650

what version of nvidia driver match best for zec and how set core mem mv is the best
MonkeyShuttle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2018, 05:49:04 PM
 #5651

Hey guys,
Just starting setting up this miner and have recent been using the claymore dual miner with pool hub.  Can I still use this miner with pool hub?  In pool hub I don't see a pool server for this miner.  Thanks for any help.  

Edit: I see the ewbf miner under Zcash though not Zclassic.
fecker
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 24, 2018, 10:21:10 PM
 #5652

Hey guys,
Just starting setting up this miner and have recent been using the claymore dual miner with pool hub.  Can I still use this miner with pool hub?  In pool hub I don't see a pool server for this miner.  Thanks for any help.  

Edit: I see the ewbf miner under Zcash though not Zclassic.

its the same just different port
william90130
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 03:11:38 AM
 #5653

Just started mining recently with just single GTX 1080

But few days ago i added another GTX 1080 in my rig. I don't know if anyone has had this problem before but when i close the miner my whole computer just freezes up and becomes laggy as well as with intermittent screen tear and pixelated.

I had to restart the computer each time i turn off the miner....Didn't have this issue when i was just mining with single card.

HELP! Thanks!

i5 3570k
16gb ram
GTX 1080 gigabyte windforce
GTX 1080 EVGA FTW2
EVGA 750W GOLD PSU
jpl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 11


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 05:04:22 AM
 #5654

Just started mining recently with just single GTX 1080

But few days ago i added another GTX 1080 in my rig. I don't know if anyone has had this problem before but when i close the miner my whole computer just freezes up and becomes laggy as well as with intermittent screen tear and pixelated.

I had to restart the computer each time i turn off the miner....Didn't have this issue when i was just mining with single card.

HELP! Thanks!

i5 3570k
16gb ram
GTX 1080 gigabyte windforce
GTX 1080 EVGA FTW2
EVGA 750W GOLD PSU

I'm sure you installed the drivers again, and/ rebooted.  Checked the cables and/or replaced a few (while shut down of course)?  Also split each card to a separate cable to psu.
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 07:18:11 AM
Merited by crypper (1)
 #5655



Yep right! with --fee 0 (not --devfee 0)
this MITM allows to monitor real fee (so no problem if you don't want to redirect it) but useful to track it anyway

I suppose you could also provide us the same screenshot with defaut dev fee (2%) right?

Wink

because to me the default 2% looks more like 10% in fact...



In fact it was discussed numerous times that devshares are with lower difficulty because of short devfee time and time needed for pool to adjust difficulty, so it only looks like devfee is 10%. With MITM I can only prove that EWBF devfee switch is working as it should under Windows.

BionicMike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 02:10:54 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2018, 03:02:04 PM by BionicMike
 #5656

EDIT: Solved. I had put in some iptables rules around killing devfee before i found out it -was --fee 0.0

The iptables rules were blocking me... I'm an idiot.

Quote
I'm trying to run the MITM on linux with node.js version V8.9.4 - 64 bit.

Getting the following:

First I start the server:
Code:
node server.js
redirecting connections from 127.0.0.1:3333/6666/8088/8008 to 192.99.160.185:3333
undefined:NaN - closing remote

In another window I start:

Code:
./miner
+-------------------------------------------------+
|         EWBF's Zcash CUDA miner. 0.3.4b         |
+-------------------------------------------------+
INFO: Used config file: miner.cfg
INFO: Current pool: us1-zcash.flypool.org:3333
INFO: Selected pools: 1
INFO: Solver: Auto.
INFO: Devices: User defined.
INFO: Temperature limit: 80
INFO: Api: Listen on 0.0.0.0:42000
---------------------------------------------------
ERROR: Stratum subscribe timeout

The "undefined" error doesn't pop up until I try to start EWBF. I'm guessing maybe I'm not using the correct node.js - but the original post did say to install the latest... So not 100% sure.

I would appreciate any ideas!
NoOneLt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 06:24:11 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2018, 06:39:47 PM by NoOneLt
 #5657

So here is the first part of report, i have run EWBF with --fee 0 for ~28 hrs. on 6x1080 rig. Little exploanation:

On the right there is flypool stats with highlightet 24 hrs window start, below is miner screen at earlyest time i was able to scroll to (2018-01-28 ~11:00)
On the left same flypool but end of test highlighted + screen from miner at test end.

Dont look at miner heading it is coming from bat file naming istance, so i just forgot to change to flypool.

So even with --fee 0 real hashrate is ~2% less then reported.

Now DSTM will run for good amount of time and i check it somwhere on saturday.

Screen:



It is big screen actually, so i leave full link https://imageking.eu/images/ewbfcompar.png

BTW --fee 0 or --fee 0.0 switch is working? I mean --fee 0 could not work? Or it is working but miner trottling de to --fee 0 is used?
Arnold1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 06:59:20 AM
 #5658

Hi guys i'm using EWBFS and i have 6 gpu in my rig.
the problem is when i use 5 gpu every thing is good but when i turned on the 6th gpu one of the gpu is shutting down and that gpu is not working untill reinstall the gpu driver. so does anyone know what is the problem?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 297


Grow with community


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:19:11 AM
 #5659

Hi guys i'm using EWBFS and i have 6 gpu in my rig.
the problem is when i use 5 gpu every thing is good but when i turned on the 6th gpu one of the gpu is shutting down and that gpu is not working untill reinstall the gpu driver. so does anyone know what is the problem?


What's your GPU types, OS, RAM, PSU ratings ensure that it could handle the 6th GPU.

check you clocks also, if the GPU is not identical, higher clocks may not be coped up to others.
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:53:23 AM
 #5660

So here is the first part of report, i have run EWBF with --fee 0 for ~28 hrs. on 6x1080 rig. Little exploanation:

On the right there is flypool stats with highlightet 24 hrs window start, below is miner screen at earlyest time i was able to scroll to (2018-01-28 ~11:00)
On the left same flypool but end of test highlighted + screen from miner at test end.

Dont look at miner heading it is coming from bat file naming istance, so i just forgot to change to flypool.

So even with --fee 0 real hashrate is ~2% less then reported.

Now DSTM will run for good amount of time and i check it somwhere on saturday.

Screen:



It is big screen actually, so i leave full link https://imageking.eu/images/ewbfcompar.png

BTW --fee 0 or --fee 0.0 switch is working? I mean --fee 0 could not work? Or it is working but miner trottling de to --fee 0 is used?

I don't understand what You are trying to convince all of us here. You spent some time stitching 4 different screenshots. --fee 0 is working for me and there is no single devfee share with it. It is not "throttling" because GPU usage curves in Afterburner are same with or without switch. I believe You will find that with zm miner You have time window with 2% higher pool average hashrate than reported by miner.

Pages: « 1 ... 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 [283] 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!