Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 12:20:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: litecoin miner under WINDOWS XP ?  (Read 2251 times)
middlemarkal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:04:41 AM
 #1

Hello

It seems that GUI MINER SCRIPT needs windows Vista, 7 or 8.  Grin

Do you know a miner that runs under Xp ?   Huh

merci

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
1527207650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527207650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527207650
Reply with quote  #2

1527207650
Report to moderator
1527207650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527207650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527207650
Reply with quote  #2

1527207650
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527207650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527207650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527207650
Reply with quote  #2

1527207650
Report to moderator
1527207650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527207650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527207650
Reply with quote  #2

1527207650
Report to moderator
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1002


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2013, 06:14:55 AM
 #2

Install Windows 7 or Linux?

Sign up for the REWARDMOB ICO and receive 100 RMOB for free! Use the referral 8MIFS57P
https://ticketsale.rewardmob.com
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:44:58 PM
 #3

is there any way to mine scrypt (on a gpu) under windows XP?  Thanks.  Can't upgrade to windows 7, it's a work computer.
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


HEXCASH - Decentralized Fund


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:45:36 PM
 #4

cgminer?


              ██▄▄
       ▄▄██   ▀█████▄▄
    ▄▄████▀      ▀▀████▄▄
 ▄▄████▀▀     ██▄▄  ▀▀████▄▄                                                                                                      ███
████▀▀  ▄▄█   ▀████▄▄  ▀▀████     ▄▄▄         ▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄          ▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄         ▄▄▄
███  ▄▄████   ▄  ▀████▄▄  ███     ███         ███     ██████████████  ▀████▄      ▄████▀   ████████████    ██████████████   ███████████████     ███         ███
███  ███▀   ▄███▄   ▀███  ███     ███         ███     ███               ▀████▄  ▄████▀    ████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███   ███   ███           ███         ███
███  ███  ▄███▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        ▀████████▀      ███              ███        ███   ███▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
███  ███  ██▀   █████████████████████████████████  ███████████████          ██████        ███           █████████████████   ███████████████  ██████████████████
███  ███  ▀ ▄█▄███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███  ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▄████████▄      ███           ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███   ▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀███  ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███
███  █▀     ▀███▀   ▄███  ███     ███         ███     ███               ▄████▀  ▀████▄    ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███        ███         ███   ███     ███         ███
███     ▄██▄  ▀  ▄████▀▀  ███     ███         ███     ██████████████  ▄████▀      ▀████▄   ████████████    ███        ███   ███████████████     ███         ███
███     ▀▀████▄████▀▀  ▄▄████     ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀        ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀
 ▀▀   █▄▄  ▀▀███▀▀  ▄▄████▀▀                                                                                                      ███
      ████▄▄     ▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀█████▄█████▀▀
           ▀▀███▀▀

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
ANN THREAD
MEDIUM
TELEGRAM
vingaard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:51:43 PM
 #5

is there any way to mine scrypt (on a gpu) under windows XP?  Thanks.  Can't upgrade to windows 7, it's a work computer.

I'm using cgminer (Scrypt and SHA-256) under XP without any problem...





█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████░           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒          ░█████████████████████████
███████████████████████▒              ░▓██████████████████████
████████████████████▓░                   ▒████████████████████
███████████████████░          ░░░          ███████████████████
██████████████████       ░▓████████▓░       ▓█████████████████
█████████████████       ██████████████░      ▓████████████████
████████████████░     ░████████████████▓      ████████████████
████████████████      ██████████████████▒     ▓███████████████
███████████████▓     ▓███████████████████     ░███████████████
███████████████▓     ▓███████████████████     ░███████████████
███████████████▓     ▒███████████████████     ▒███████████████
████████████████      ██████████████████░     ████████████████
████████████████▓      ████████████████▒     ░████████████████
█████████████████▒      ▓████████████▓       █████████████████
██████████████████▒       ▒▓██████▓▒       ░██████████████████
███████████████████▓                      ▒███████████████████
█████████████████████▓                  ▒█████████████████████
████████████████████████▓            ▒████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒          ░█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
█████████████████████████▒           █████████████████████████
/SMART QUORUM/
/THE FIRST POS COIN TO FUEL BLOCKCHAIN MARKET BOOM/
ANN Telegram Whitepaper 【smartquorum.com】 Onepager Discord Twitter
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 12:55:44 PM
 #6

Vin, for me cgminer works for BTC but not for scrypt mining.  What AMD drivers do you use?  For me I use 11.4, but I tried 12.8 and the most recent and I can't mine either scrypt or btc on those. 
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


HEXCASH - Decentralized Fund


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 01:00:37 PM
 #7

Vin, for me cgminer works for BTC but not for scrypt mining.  What AMD drivers do you use?  For me I use 11.4, but I tried 12.8 and the most recent and I can't mine either scrypt or btc on those. 

What do you mean scrypt doesn't work?

Elucidate on your issue please.
 
Did you out the --scrypt in?


              ██▄▄
       ▄▄██   ▀█████▄▄
    ▄▄████▀      ▀▀████▄▄
 ▄▄████▀▀     ██▄▄  ▀▀████▄▄                                                                                                      ███
████▀▀  ▄▄█   ▀████▄▄  ▀▀████     ▄▄▄         ▄▄▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄          ▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄         ▄▄▄
███  ▄▄████   ▄  ▀████▄▄  ███     ███         ███     ██████████████  ▀████▄      ▄████▀   ████████████    ██████████████   ███████████████     ███         ███
███  ███▀   ▄███▄   ▀███  ███     ███         ███     ███               ▀████▄  ▄████▀    ████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███   ███   ███           ███         ███
███  ███  ▄███▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄        ▀████████▀      ███              ███        ███   ███▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
███  ███  ██▀   █████████████████████████████████  ███████████████          ██████        ███           █████████████████   ███████████████  ██████████████████
███  ███  ▀ ▄█▄███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███  ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▄████████▄      ███           ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███   ▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀███  ▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███
███  █▀     ▀███▀   ▄███  ███     ███         ███     ███               ▄████▀  ▀████▄    ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ███        ███         ███   ███     ███         ███
███     ▄██▄  ▀  ▄████▀▀  ███     ███         ███     ██████████████  ▄████▀      ▀████▄   ████████████    ███        ███   ███████████████     ███         ███
███     ▀▀████▄████▀▀  ▄▄████     ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀        ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀
 ▀▀   █▄▄  ▀▀███▀▀  ▄▄████▀▀                                                                                                      ███
      ████▄▄     ▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀█████▄█████▀▀
           ▀▀███▀▀

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
ANN THREAD
MEDIUM
TELEGRAM
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559
Merit: 255


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 01:28:48 PM
 #8

Do you know a miner that runs under Xp ?   Huh

merci

Voila:
What graphics card(s) and XP64 or 32?

Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 13, 2013, 09:12:51 PM
 #9

Vin, for me cgminer works for BTC but not for scrypt mining.  What AMD drivers do you use?  For me I use 11.4, but I tried 12.8 and the most recent and I can't mine either scrypt or btc on those. 

What do you mean scrypt doesn't work?

Elucidate on your issue please.
 
Did you out the --scrypt in?

I mean I can run cgminer fine to mine btc, but if I mine with --scrypt it won't work, it crashes immediately.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!