Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:34:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 802809 times)
chelatek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 06:38:35 PM
 #421

580 gets 127-130 mhash/sec at stock clocks with rpcminer-cuda on default settings under Windows 7 x64 (only one card so no SLI issues). 5850 gets somewhere around 240 mhash/sec or possibly more with the latest miners (I'm going off the wiki on this).

Welp. The 5850 is also $70 cheaper.  Guess I'll suck it up and hope AMD got its act together.

Superior Windows drivers, superior Linux drivers, 5-6x faster per watt on Bitcoin, same game or better game performance per dollar (69xx really screws over Geforce 5xx on games, especially in Crossfire vs SLI or games that use a lot of tess), plus AMD is the primary financial backer of a completely open source modern GPU driver stack and Nvidia is only unofficially threatening to sue over the same thing?

Nvidia is the one that needs to get their act together.

Not to get on your case, but I remember a time when the words "*nix" and "ATi" sent shivers down the back of geeks.  Things change.  I used to be a huge ATi fanboy but then I had a slew of bad experiences with them.

But either way, a 5850 is on the way.  Let's see how it goes.  Thanks for the advice, everyone.
1480703648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703648
Reply with quote  #2

1480703648
Report to moderator
1480703648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703648
Reply with quote  #2

1480703648
Report to moderator
1480703648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703648
Reply with quote  #2

1480703648
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
chelatek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 06:43:42 PM
 #422

Hi.

I'm quite a noob when it comes to all this java-programming-stuff, but I really want to try mining Bitcoins, and thus I downloaded DiabloMiner. I'm using Mac OSX 10.6.7 and my graphics card is a "ATI Radeon HD 5670". I try starting the program in Terminal, using the following:

java -cp /Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/target/libs/*:/Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/target/DiabloMiner.jar com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -u 12keBjKYgLJiTvwjxcbP5cbCHYV31TbT5d -p xxx -o pool.bitcoin.dashjr.org -r 8337 -g 5

which I found on an other forum, that solved some other problem I had previously. However, when I type that into Terminal, it gives me this:

[5/13/11 7:54:08 PM] Started
[5/13/11 7:54:08 PM] Connecting to: http://pool.bitcoin.dashjr.org:8337/
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no lwjgl in java.library.path
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1754)
   at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:823)
   at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:1045)
   at org.lwjgl.Sys$1.run(Sys.java:73)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at org.lwjgl.Sys.doLoadLibrary(Sys.java:66)
   at org.lwjgl.Sys.loadLibrary(Sys.java:82)
   at org.lwjgl.Sys.<clinit>(Sys.java:99)
   at org.lwjgl.opencl.CL.<clinit>(CL.java:51)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.execute(DiabloMiner.java:247)
   at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner.main(DiabloMiner.java:108)


Then an app called com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.Diablominer launches down in the Dock, before quitting automatically after a few seconds..
I've of course downloaded the default Bitcoin client, as well as created the bitcoin.config-file with my username and password in the right format (even though I don't actually use those - as far as I know - as I'm trying to pool-mine).
Could you please help me, so I can begin my exiting Bitcoin adventure?

What happens when you run DiabloMiner-OSX.sh?
Mokko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 07:01:37 PM
 #423

By dragging and dropping DiabloMiner-OSX.sh into the Terminal window, this happens:

/Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner-OSX.sh

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:248)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 02:19:28 AM
 #424

Hi.

I'm quite a noob when it comes to all this java-programming-stuff, but I really want to try mining Bitcoins, and thus I downloaded DiabloMiner. I'm using Mac OSX 10.6.7 and my graphics card is a "ATI Radeon HD 5670". I try starting the program in Terminal, using the following:

java -cp /Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/target/libs/*:/Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/target/DiabloMiner.jar com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner -u 12keBjKYgLJiTvwjxcbP5cbCHYV31TbT5d -p xxx -o pool.bitcoin.dashjr.org -r 8337 -g 5

Could you please help me, so I can begin my exiting Bitcoin adventure?

Dont try typing the Java command out by hand, use DiabloMiner-OSX.sh

By dragging and dropping DiabloMiner-OSX.sh into the Terminal window, this happens:

/Users/Felles/Desktop/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner-OSX.sh

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:248)

You have to cd into the dir first, and then run ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh

Mokko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 09:15:03 AM
 #425

Thank you so much, I finally got it to work. My mining speed is currently about 40 Mhash/s, and as far as I know, that's not very good. Any idea how I can get a better speed? I also keep getting these "Block x found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1)". I suppose that doesn't mean I've actually found a block, as I've gotten 7 of them already - the last two with a three second interval. I'm mining as a part of the Eligius pool atm, if that has anything to say. Also, my usually überfast Mac got reeeeally slow now, but I guess that's a prize I have to pay for mining Bitcoins.

EDIT: One more noob-question: How do I quit DiabloMiner? By quitting Terminal?
Nythain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 14, 2011, 10:42:54 AM
 #426

Thank you so much, I finally got it to work. My mining speed is currently about 40 Mhash/s, and as far as I know, that's not very good. Any idea how I can get a better speed? I also keep getting these "Block x found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1)". I suppose that doesn't mean I've actually found a block, as I've gotten 7 of them already - the last two with a three second interval. I'm mining as a part of the Eligius pool atm, if that has anything to say. Also, my usually überfast Mac got reeeeally slow now, but I guess that's a prize I have to pay for mining Bitcoins.

EDIT: One more noob-question: How do I quit DiabloMiner? By quitting Terminal?

it means you solved a lowest possible difficulty block, otherwise known as a share, which then gets submitted to see if it solves the actual block... in so many probably incorrect terms and phrases.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 01:04:36 PM
 #427

Thank you so much, I finally got it to work. My mining speed is currently about 40 Mhash/s, and as far as I know, that's not very good. Any idea how I can get a better speed? I also keep getting these "Block x found on ATI Radeon HD 5670 (#1)". I suppose that doesn't mean I've actually found a block, as I've gotten 7 of them already - the last two with a three second interval. I'm mining as a part of the Eligius pool atm, if that has anything to say. Also, my usually überfast Mac got reeeeally slow now, but I guess that's a prize I have to pay for mining Bitcoins.

EDIT: One more noob-question: How do I quit DiabloMiner? By quitting Terminal?

If you're on a pool, those are shares (aka equivalent to difficulty 1 blocks). If you're on OSX, you lose a significant amount of your GPU power. A 5670 normally would get at least 70, but OSX's OpenCL implementation is so bad, who knows.

To quit the miner, just press control-c.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 04:27:42 PM
 #428

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302

Strom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 05:11:40 PM
 #429

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302
I don't think so Tim.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 725 /w SDK 2.4 on Win7 x64

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 254 MHash/s
DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 1 270 MHash/s
Phoenix 1.47 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 282 MHash/s

Donations: 1yR1bEDbF5YJAfwJSyi7vDm8S9mAf9KA6
OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237



View Profile
May 14, 2011, 05:35:52 PM
 #430

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302
I'll give it a try again then, I hope it's faster then Phoenix with phatk for me. If not you still have a bit more work to do.  Grin
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 07:26:35 PM
 #431

Thank you for the miner, it works great!

I have a Radeon HD 5670 and it's overclocked to 900MHz. With the DiabloMiner on Win7 I am getting 85 Mhash/sec using -v 2 -f 2 -w 128 using the 2.4 SDK.  Cheesy

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 02:43:30 AM
 #432

Good work on the new features. I haven't yet found a set of DiabloMiner options to beat Phoenix, but it's definitely neck-and-neck now. DiabloMiner is much easy to install and configure, so that's a big bonus.

Another donation on its way to you.

Buy & Hold
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2011, 07:19:08 AM
 #433

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302
I don't think so Tim.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 725 /w SDK 2.4 on Win7 x64

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 254 MHash/s
DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 1 270 MHash/s
Phoenix 1.47 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 282 MHash/s

I haven't found the optimum settings for 2.4 yet. Try playing with the settings and see if you can get higher numbers. Every machine is different.

jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 07:39:10 AM
 #434

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302
I don't think so Tim.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 725 /w SDK 2.4 on Win7 x64

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 254 MHash/s
DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 1 270 MHash/s
Phoenix 1.47 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 282 MHash/s

I haven't found the optimum settings for 2.4 yet. Try playing with the settings and see if you can get higher numbers. Every machine is different.

I don't think any combination of -v -w and -f is going to make up that difference in speed. The .cl itself needs to be modified to maximize ALU usage on SDK 2.4. This is what the phatk kernel does. (1418 vs 1484 ALU ops) (for reference poclbm on SDK 2.1 (Linux) is 1421 ALU ops) For me the speed difference with phatk is 409 Mhash/sec vs 394 Mhash/sec with poclbm. Assuming the same performance increase this gives (409/394) * 270 = 280 Mhash/sec

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2011, 11:30:18 AM
 #435

Update: BFI_INT support.

I now have the fastest miner known to man.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 765 /w SDK 2.1

Phoenix DEVICE=1 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=5, 7, 11, 13, with or without FASTLOOP = 273

poclbm -v -w 128 -f 60 = 292

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 = 302
I don't think so Tim.

On my Radeon 5850 @ 725 /w SDK 2.4 on Win7 x64

DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 60 254 MHash/s
DiabloMiner -v 2 -w 128 -f 1 270 MHash/s
Phoenix 1.47 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 282 MHash/s

I haven't found the optimum settings for 2.4 yet. Try playing with the settings and see if you can get higher numbers. Every machine is different.

I don't think any combination of -v -w and -f is going to make up that difference in speed. The .cl itself needs to be modified to maximize ALU usage on SDK 2.4. This is what the phatk kernel does. (1418 vs 1484 ALU ops) (for reference poclbm on SDK 2.1 (Linux) is 1421 ALU ops) For me the speed difference with phatk is 409 Mhash/sec vs 394 Mhash/sec with poclbm. Assuming the same performance increase this gives (409/394) * 270 = 280 Mhash/sec

Except comparing my kernel/poclbm (nearly identical), and phatk, all I can't see much of a difference. Also, -v DOES make a speed difference. Phoenix can't do the vector mutating I do. 69xx seems to run a fair bit faster with -v 3 over -v 2 (which is identical to what Phoenix and poclbm do).

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2011, 12:16:48 PM
 #436

Interesting, -v 19 seems to be faster than -v 2 on SDK 2.4. -v 2 gets me about 286, -v 19 gets me about 296 (== 280 @ 725).

So, yes, jedi95, -v can make up the difference if used right. Wink

jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 12:42:15 PM
 #437

Interesting, -v 19 seems to be faster than -v 2 on SDK 2.4. -v 2 gets me about 286, -v 19 gets me about 296 (== 280 @ 725).

So, yes, jedi95, -v can make up the difference if used right. Wink

Ah, I didn't realize you modify the kernel source at runtime to apply the vectors option. I only really looked at DiabloMiner.cl before.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 03:02:02 PM
 #438

Just curious, but is it normal for Java to use nearly 100% of my CPU while mining?

I know for certain my GPU is being utilized, as my hash rate is what I'd expect (85 mhash for a Radeon 5670), but my Athlon 64 3200+ is pegged the whole time as well. Is this normal?

I notice that if I use VNC to connect to my mining rig (which runs Win7) that UltraVNC and Java fight for my CPU time and my hash rate drops big time... almost like Java cannot feed the GPU data fast enough?

It's not a big deal, as my mining box is a dedicated machine, but it did strike me as odd. Thoughts?

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2011, 07:13:15 PM
 #439

Just curious, but is it normal for Java to use nearly 100% of my CPU while mining?

I know for certain my GPU is being utilized, as my hash rate is what I'd expect (85 mhash for a Radeon 5670), but my Athlon 64 3200+ is pegged the whole time as well. Is this normal?

I notice that if I use VNC to connect to my mining rig (which runs Win7) that UltraVNC and Java fight for my CPU time and my hash rate drops big time... almost like Java cannot feed the GPU data fast enough?

It's not a big deal, as my mining box is a dedicated machine, but it did strike me as odd. Thoughts?

Don't use SDK 2.2 or 2.3, thats a known bug with them.

1bitc0inplz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 07:14:36 PM
 #440

Just curious, but is it normal for Java to use nearly 100% of my CPU while mining?

I know for certain my GPU is being utilized, as my hash rate is what I'd expect (85 mhash for a Radeon 5670), but my Athlon 64 3200+ is pegged the whole time as well. Is this normal?

I notice that if I use VNC to connect to my mining rig (which runs Win7) that UltraVNC and Java fight for my CPU time and my hash rate drops big time... almost like Java cannot feed the GPU data fast enough?

It's not a big deal, as my mining box is a dedicated machine, but it did strike me as odd. Thoughts?

Don't use SDK 2.2 or 2.3, thats a known bug with them.

Oh...oops... I thought I mentioned it in my post, but apparently I didn't... I am using SDK 2.4... does that change anything?

Mine @ http://pool.bitp.it - No fees, virtually 0 stales, what's not to love!
Chat with us @ #bitp.it on irc.freenode.net
Learn more about our pool @ http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=12181.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!