Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 02:27:15 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: run phoenix at 50%  (Read 872 times)
bgalakazam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:23:51 AM
 #1

How can I set phoenix to mine at 50% capacity?

Excuse my ignorance  Smiley.
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
1540261635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540261635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540261635
Reply with quote  #2

1540261635
Report to moderator
arminvan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:27:55 AM
 #2

I think it's not possible. I'm running the last Phoenix 1.50 and there is not and option for that.

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6458.0
bgalakazam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:29:27 AM
 #3

Pretty much I want lower fan noise at night while I sleep.

Is there a client that let's you limit?
thallium205
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2011, 08:31:37 AM
 #4

You could underclock your hardware.
benzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:43:56 AM
 #5

i too suffer the same problem, however after a few nights with it on you will get used to it
malditonuke
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:47:56 AM
 #6

You could underclock your hardware.

+1

if you are using an ati card in linux, then aticonfig will allow you to lower your card's clock settings.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!