Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 10:31:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Quad 5870 miner ( need assist and have some questions) (.5 BTC For Fix)  (Read 1615 times)
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 03:49:55 PM
 #1

Hi guys,

I'm getting my Quad 5870 miner home today   Cheesy

But I have some questions:

1) Will it still pay off???
I pay my own electricity, I paid 1150 EUR for the rig

2) How do I set up linux for quad mining ( and hashkill? )
I'm new to these 2 ( i'm a windows Pro, but a Ubuntu newb)

3) How do I overclock my cards in linux?
    What is de max voltage for a 5870?
    What speeds should I be expecting?

4) Max temps for a 24/7 miner?
    I'm going to run them in a antec onehundred.
    Side panel off and a big CM megaflow 200mm fan blowing onto the cards Smiley

5) These specs are fine, right?

Sempron 140
790FX-GD70
2 GB ram
Silverstone strider Gold 1200W ( gold PSU , should save me some on a long term run)
Kingstone 8 GB SSD ( uses less power and produces less heat , the cheapest mechanical costs just a much.
Antec 100
CM megaflow 200mm

USB stick for the linux install.

I can order 4 more of these rigs , should I? ( really , 8000 Mh wont cause difficulty increase Smiley )

Answers would be greatly appriciated.

Grtz

Xioros

UPDATE:

Hi
Build the system and gues what...

It WON'T POST ....

I've tried:

Clear Cmos
Each ram stick individually
No Ram
Bleed cap

any more suggestions?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
1529793066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529793066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529793066
Reply with quote  #2

1529793066
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529793066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529793066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529793066
Reply with quote  #2

1529793066
Report to moderator
1529793066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529793066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529793066
Reply with quote  #2

1529793066
Report to moderator
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 07:48:54 PM
 #2

1 you need to earn about 82 coins to pay that off so that's going take a while
2 dotn know

3.1 dont know
3.2 about 1.3 safe if you have good cooling
3.3 if you have good cooling and a good card 950-1ghz

4 keep it under 80c and you will be ok but if you are over voting it keep it under 70c as you vrm will got hot

5 yea looks good to me
nebiki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:16:24 PM
 #3

use RBE to rewrite the card's bios'es. idk if you can do it in linux, but you don't really have to. you probably have a win machine running somewhere.

                 ▄▄██████████████▄▄
             ▄███████████████████████▄
           █████████████████████████████
         ███▀▀█████▀▀ ██  ██  ▀▀██████████
        ██▀ ▄  ▀      ██  ██      ▀█████████
       █▀ ▄██▀        ██  ██        █████████
      ▀ ▄███▌      ███████████▄▄  ▄███████████
      ▄████▌        ▀██████████████████████████
    ▄██████     ██▄   ▀███████████████████████████▀
  ▄████████    █████▄▄  ▀███████████████████████▀
▄██████████    ████████▄  ▀███████████████████▀
    ███████    ██████████▄   ▀██████████████▀ ▄█
    ███████    ████████████▄▄  ▀██████████▀ ▄███
    ███████▌    ██████████████▄  ▀██████▀ ▄████
     ███████      ██████████████▄  ▀██▀ ▄██████
      ███████▄      ▀██████████▀      ████████
       ████████       ██  ██        █████████
        █████████▄    ██  ██     ▄██████████
          ██████████▄▄██▄▄██▄▄▄███████████
            ████████████████████████████
              ▀██████████████████████▀
                  ▀▀████████████▀▀
                   

LocalCoinSwap
   World's Most Inclusive 
         Cryptocurrency Marketplace
[]
██████████████
█████████████████
██░░░░░████████████
██░░░░░██████████████
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
TELEGRAM
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
REDDIT
INSTAGRAM
MEDIUM
LINKED IN
STEEMIT
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:29:23 AM
 #4

Hi
Build the system and gues what...

It WON'T POST ....

I've tried:

Clear Cmos
Each ram stick individually
No Ram
Bleed cap

any more suggestions?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:15:18 AM
 #5

yea strip it down to 1 gpu 1 ram stick and see if it post but what is bleed cap?
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 09:17:31 AM
 #6

pull power cable out,
Press son button 30 sec ...
Bleeds all the power left in the caps , some times it fixes.

update:
Tried both ram sticks and all GPU's individually, no fix

Now getting FF on the bootled

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
Yeti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10

Firstbits: 1yetiax


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 09:22:23 AM
 #7

Might sound like a stupid question... but are all the video cards connected to the power via PCIe power cables? Did you try using only one card first?

1YetiaXeuRzX9QJoQNUW84oX2EiXnHgp3 or http://payb.tc/yeti

Since Bitcoin Randomizer is dead, join the Bitcoin Pyramid (referrer id #203)! Be quick, be on top! Instant payout as soon as one of your referrals deposits!
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 09:39:14 AM
 #8

I'm going to make this clear:

All the cables are connected
The cards are NOT dead, they work fine in my other system.

This problem is CPU/MOBO/RAM related.


Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:17:02 AM
 #9

Got the system booted , a dump mistake from me Smiley

Now installing ubuntu Smiley
Is there anything I should know?

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
Yeti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10

Firstbits: 1yetiax


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:37:53 AM
 #10

Out of curiosity... what was it?

Ubuntu: Deinstall compiz if you want to use VNC. X server must be running or the ATI drivers are not available.

1YetiaXeuRzX9QJoQNUW84oX2EiXnHgp3 or http://payb.tc/yeti

Since Bitcoin Randomizer is dead, join the Bitcoin Pyramid (referrer id #203)! Be quick, be on top! Instant payout as soon as one of your referrals deposits!
xioros
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:48:15 PM
 #11

never mind xD
Help me a hand here :
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=17836.0

Donate if I helped you :  1L3GxCRZwXEh8VwpPAociZQdTkhSHKGMoY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!