Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 10:18:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Lets Solve the unreliable 7970 issues.... (share your observations/input)  (Read 25524 times)
ElBurro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:04:35 AM
 #21

Vapor 7970 pain in my ass. 550mhs on a good day. 13.3 beta 3. sha - rocks : scrypt - abysmal
1508667524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508667524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508667524
Reply with quote  #2

1508667524
Report to moderator
1508667524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508667524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508667524
Reply with quote  #2

1508667524
Report to moderator
1508667524
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508667524

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508667524
Reply with quote  #2

1508667524
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BBQKorv
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 01:24:13 PM
 #22

I have found that W7 Aero desktop does suck around 100khs on a 2560x1600 resolution with a dual link DVI. This system has 2x7970s and the GPU having monitor connected to is doing only ~600khs while the other GPU does +700khs.

My completely headless miner does 740khs on all cards. Gigabyte Windforce 3 OC 7970 (GV-R797OC-3GD) rev 2.1 volt locked cards here @ 1060/1460.

cgminer 2.11.4 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192
Catalyst 13.1
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 01:35:15 PM
 #23

I just got in a Gigabyte HD7970 Rev 2.1 card. It is the 1000 MHz core, 1375 MHz memory model found here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125413

I am using the 12.1 driver as I had trouble getting the 13.1 to install properly (kept booting into a flashing screen on Win 8 ).

Anyway, I can get close to 700 Khash/sec using:  -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192  leaving the core at 1000 MHz and upping the memory to 1425 MHz.

I would crash after 8 or so hours with memory set even at 1450, but it has been stable at 1425. I didn't see much improvement upping my core clock, although I was able to run it stable at 1050, I chose to keep it at stock as it lowered the temps by about 5 degrees C.

 cgminer version 2.11.4 - Started: [2013-04-13 16:45:08]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):690.5K (avg):689.5Kh/s | A:15130  R:50  HW:0  U:16.0/m  WU:632.1/m
 ST: 5  SS: 0  NB: 465  LW: 11724  GF: 1  RF: 1
 Connected to stratum.give-me-ltc.com diff 32 with stratum as user XXXXXX
 Block: 987e5b90e3fee78d...  Diff:19.2M  Started: [08:28:57]  Best share: 1.2M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [ S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  70.0C 3342RPM | 689.9K/689.5Kh/s | A:15131 R:50 HW:0 U: 16.01/m I:13

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
juve4v
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 01:54:32 PM
 #24

I never get why people are willingly to pay +50% more for a 7970  compared to 7950 while  technically -on paper- they gain 10% more performance. In reality, in LTC/NVC mining  I'm able to boost 700 Mhs on both my -Asus/Sapphire- cards with 2 clicks with moderate OC.
So with a 7950 OCed and  using  --scrypt algo  I can outperform any 7970. Not to mention price....
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:47:21 PM
 #25

I have found that W7 Aero desktop does suck around 100khs on a 2560x1600 resolution with a dual link DVI. This system has 2x7970s and the GPU having monitor connected to is doing only ~600khs while the other GPU does +700khs.

My completely headless miner does 740khs on all cards. Gigabyte Windforce 3 OC 7970 (GV-R797OC-3GD) rev 2.1 volt locked cards here @ 1060/1460.

cgminer 2.11.4 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192
Catalyst 13.1


Thanks to your post BBQKorv, I adjusted my settings a bit (added lookup-gap 2 and bumped core up to 1060) and now getting a bit closer to your results, ~ 725khs.

Do you think going from the 12.1 driver to the 13.1 will get me the other 15khs? Anyone else have trouble with buggy installation of the 13.1's like I did?

Thanks

 cgminer version 2.11.4 - Started: [2013-04-14 08:40:42]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):724.9K (avg):724.2Kh/s | A:1272  R:4  HW:0  U:5.1/m  WU:690.5/m
 ST: 5  SS: 0  NB: 111  LW: 2322  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to us.wemineltc.com diff 209 with stratum as user XXXXX
 Block: 9146cb525115b6d7...  Diff:19.2M  Started: [12:47:19]  Best share: 262K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [ S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  72.0C 3346RPM | 726.8K/724.2Kh/s | A:1272 R:4 HW:0 U:  5.07/m I:13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Also for the last poster, the reason I went for the 7970 over the 7950 is I will occasionally use it for gaming. I do not have a dedicated mining rig, yet.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 07:10:20 PM
 #26

I have pretty nice 732Kh/s mining litecoins with 7970.
Below there are my specs and configs.
It is very important that you need to hit the "sweet" spot of Core MhZ and also Memory Mhz.
For me is 1045/1500
If i will change 1500 memory to even 1501, speed goes to about 550KH/s Smiley
(Please donate anything if i helped ANYBODY Smiley

Ubuntu
Catalyst 13.3 Beta 3
Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 OC 3GB DDR5 384bit (1000/5500) (GV-R797OC-3GD)

Quote
GPU 0:  79.0C 3195RPM | 731.7K/732.4Kh/s | A:4134 R:32 HW:0 U: 2.66/m I:13

Quote
#!/bin/bash
cd ~/cgminer
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
aticonfig --od-enable
./cgminer --scrypt \
-o ltcmine.ru:3333 -u XXXXXXXXX -p XXXXXXXXX \
-I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 \
--gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1500 --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 85

BTC: 14umHTZJ1dwjts4r5uEdzkFyjrgLEL5TzS
LTC: LZ1APfJWesDugPz1xvgbE8KvU8XT7oTvya
PPC: PWQzdvdg5JubY84JXEPPRtXrsagnSyQ8hW
TRC: 1JZHVDFYjyQtbVaVYq9PG6iabK7iu4WUEQ
NVC: 4H9TCyNMAWfNiKrvEw9evMU63sBVwEj9NM
BTE: 8GFofiaH5rQGi8HhGxP3o7XqKmKiUpMVxm

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
mailman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:01:54 PM
 #27

You stole the words right out of my mouth. I have the exact same card, the Gigabyte HD7970 OC 3GB. I found the same problem. I had to play around for an hour before I stumbled upon these same settings. except I didn't use export display=:0 or GPU_use_sync_objects=0. I used the Gigabyte OC Guru program because I couldn't get MSI afterburner working properly. Did I mention I am using catalyst 13.3 beta drivers?
Hope this helps.

PS. If I run this hotter than 83 C it craps out completely.

I have pretty nice 732Kh/s mining litecoins with 7970.
Below there are my specs and configs.
It is very important that you need to hit the "sweet" spot of Core MhZ and also Memory Mhz.
For me is 1045/1500
If i will change 1500 memory to even 1501, speed goes to about 550KH/s Smiley
(Please donate anything if i helped ANYBODY Smiley

Ubuntu
Catalyst 13.3 Beta 3
Gigabyte Radeon HD7970 OC 3GB DDR5 384bit (1000/5500) (GV-R797OC-3GD)

Quote
GPU 0:  79.0C 3195RPM | 731.7K/732.4Kh/s | A:4134 R:32 HW:0 U: 2.66/m I:13

Quote
#!/bin/bash
cd ~/cgminer
export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PRECENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0
aticonfig --od-enable
./cgminer --scrypt \
-o ltcmine.ru:3333 -u XXXXXXXXX -p XXXXXXXXX \
-I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 \
--gpu-engine 1045 --gpu-memclock 1500 --auto-fan --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 85

BTC: 14umHTZJ1dwjts4r5uEdzkFyjrgLEL5TzS
LTC: LZ1APfJWesDugPz1xvgbE8KvU8XT7oTvya
PPC: PWQzdvdg5JubY84JXEPPRtXrsagnSyQ8hW
TRC: 1JZHVDFYjyQtbVaVYq9PG6iabK7iu4WUEQ
NVC: 4H9TCyNMAWfNiKrvEw9evMU63sBVwEj9NM
BTE: 8GFofiaH5rQGi8HhGxP3o7XqKmKiUpMVxm
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 09:14:01 PM
 #28

Well thanks to the tips, I played around with my clocks a bit more and settled upon 1065 core and 1500 memory. This "sweet spot" gets me a pretty steady 138 - 142 khs readings. It is strange, as was with tytanick's case, if I go any higher than 1500 on memory (even 1501, I tried) it drops down to 550 khs.

My only concern now is stability, my temp is up to 73 degrees C, and is only that low as I took the side off my case and have a small desk fan blowing toward it (was pushing 80 when the case was closed up).

I will let this run for awhile before making any more changes. As I mentioned before, I am using the 12.1 drivers, but assuming my rig stays stable may try the 13.3 beta later to see if I get any more out of it. Right now I am pretty happy though, as I doing a good 50 khs more than when I started tweaking.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 06:43:02 AM
 #29

About Catalyst version ....
12.1 (stable driver) in minng consums all my CPU power to 100% and lowers GPU power.
13.3 Beta - consumes about 17% o my cpu - that why i am using Beta Catalyst drivers Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:00:53 PM
 #30

About Catalyst version ....
12.1 (stable driver) in minng consums all my CPU power to 100% and lowers GPU power.
13.3 Beta - consumes about 17% o my cpu - that why i am using Beta Catalyst drivers Smiley


Hmm, I haven't updated my drivers yet, still on 12.1 drivers and my CPU is only at 1%.

From what I been reading, I don't think I would get any noticeable difference in performance, so will leave it alone for now.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
amouretpaix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:14:50 PM
 #31

Hello, maybe it can help:
Quote
   
Re: First-time running 4x7970s need help tweaking settings
April 02, 2013, 01:35:30 AM
   
Reply with quote  #5
Quote from: ckolivas on April 01, 2013, 02:36:51 PM
Use an older driver/sdk combination, and don't go above intensity 11.

Mad props! Downgraded to 12.8 and worked like a charm!

Much much better rates on both BTC and LTC ...! Thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=161047.msg1719120#msg1719120

The meaning of Life is to have Love in your Heart, Love is the solution for everything Alaje - ADVANCED LIGHTWORK - English Sub
endriuska
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 01:55:28 AM
 #32

Hey guys i just started mining and was mining BTC, but want to switch to LTC. While mining BTC i get 1.35ghs with 2x7970 MSI Radeon OC'ed. However i just tried to mine LTC but im not getting speeds that i want.

This is my config and setup:


any ideas why i'm only getting 300 on one and 500 on the other? i tried all the settings listed above and khs does not change at all. Am i missing something?

Thanks
amouretpaix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 11:32:58 AM
 #33

Hi, I have a saphire radeon 7970 vapor x ghz edition :
Infos from afterburner v3 beta9  :
Quote
Périphérique d'affichage       : MSI R7970 Lightning BE sur Tahiti GPU
Driver du périphérique d'affichage : 9.14.10.0968, Catalyst 13.5
BIOS                           : 015.022.000.001

With windows 7 64 bits and cgminer 3.0.1 I have 695Kh/s for Bitcoin mining
avec mem clock : 1714Mhz et gpu clock : 1200Mhz I have 72° fan speed 73% 3200RPM  Intensity is 7

For LTC mining I can't go more than 560Kh/s with this command
Quote
--gpu-memclock 1714 --gpu-engine 1200 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -w 256 --no-submit-stale

Is it good 695Kh/s BTC mining for this wired card ?

The meaning of Life is to have Love in your Heart, Love is the solution for everything Alaje - ADVANCED LIGHTWORK - English Sub
dangil
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 12:43:20 PM
 #34

I have a Reference XFX card (925/1375)

If I let cgminer compile the kernel at default clocks, and then apply overclock, it reaches ~700kh/s

If I let cgminer compile the kernel overclocked, it won't go past ~500kh/s, with same settings/clocks

so I guess those ghz editions have to be downclocked to default speeds at first, and then overclocked after cgminer compiled the kernel

I ran a diff on both compiled kernels, and found binary differences.
amouretpaix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 04:11:19 PM
 #35

Quote
so I guess those ghz editions have to be downclocked to default speeds at first, and then overclocked after cgminer compiled the kernel

I tried to overclock with amd vision engine center, after cgminer was working and it change nothing....

The meaning of Life is to have Love in your Heart, Love is the solution for everything Alaje - ADVANCED LIGHTWORK - English Sub
ElBurro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 29, 2013, 11:53:27 PM
 #36

Here is the solution for the 7970 Ghz card. Mine is a Sapphire 7970 Vapor.

Flash with this bios  http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/127156/GigabyteHD7970.3072.120905.html
635 kh/s @ 900/1580 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 TC 11200
Thanks to asmzx for this fix.

Flashing 7970 is a breeze, I'll tell you the steps I took to get it working.

Flash Sapphire 7970 Vapor:

Download Rufus http://rufus.akeo.ie/  or create a bootable USB drive

Get ATIFlash http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2230/ATIFlash_4.07.html

Copy ATIFlash and the bios to the USB drive

To boot from your USB, just press F8 after you power on your computer and it should bring up the boot menu, if not keep resetting until you get it.
Select your USB from there and it should boot you to DOS/ATIFlash.

Code:
atiflash.exe -i

Gets the device ID of the card

Code:
atiflash.exe -f -p 0 new.bin

Use the number you got from the first step instead of 0 if it is different. Also change the name to whatever you named your BIOS.
For me, I named my BIOS "new.bin". Wait until it is successful and then reboot.

That's it, enjoy 630+ speeds without melting your card!

LTC  Ld19ZpNDcnTKQr1b8K1dWSwRXPd6zSxPkN
amouretpaix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 10:28:10 AM
 #37

Quote
Gets the device ID of the card
The device ID of the card is given by the atiflash tool ?

Why this gigabyte bios instead of an Msi one ?http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/116917/MSI.HD7970.3072.120106.html

What are the risk to flash the bios ?
If it can't work I can flash again with the old one ?

Than you

The meaning of Life is to have Love in your Heart, Love is the solution for everything Alaje - ADVANCED LIGHTWORK - English Sub
ElBurro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 11:29:11 AM
 #38

Quote
Gets the device ID of the card
The device ID of the card is given by the atiflash tool ?
Seriously? You really should have a clue before you attempt to flash a GPU.

690+kh/s last night! I was ready to sell these cards 2 days ago, now I love them.
amouretpaix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 03:11:13 PM
 #39

Quote
Seriously? You really should have a clue before you attempt to flash a GPU.
I never flashed a gpu.

EDIT : Ok I flash with this bios http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/129658/Sapphire.HD7970.3072.120926.html

I have 670Kh/s with gpu:1050MHZ mem 1500MHZ
Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o xxx -u xxx -p xxx  --thread-concurrency 11264 -I 13 -w 256 -g 2 --no-submit-stale

Thank you Smiley

The meaning of Life is to have Love in your Heart, Love is the solution for everything Alaje - ADVANCED LIGHTWORK - English Sub
SubNoize
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 08:02:52 AM
 #40

If anyone could help i'd love it. I currently have HIS 7970 iceq x2 cards and they're not even hitting 600kh/s with decent overclock and the settings listed in this thread. Anyone have these cards?
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!