Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2018, 01:02:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: solo - how do i know it's working?  (Read 2895 times)
nebiki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:04:51 PM
 #1

hi, i've set up my guiminer to mine namecoins. this is what i see (the lines below the window is what the console-log tells me):



is there any way i can make sure the hashes my guiminer calculates are being validated somewhere? i mean, apart from the guiminer stressing my gpu, i can't tell if there's anything going on. "getinfo" shows that i'm not generating anything (okay, this might be due to not using the namecoind to mine but a 3rd party like guiminer). i'm at a loss. i wanted to have luck decide, that's why i left the namecoin pool.

                 ▄▄██████████████▄▄
             ▄███████████████████████▄
           █████████████████████████████
         ███▀▀█████▀▀ ██  ██  ▀▀██████████
        ██▀ ▄  ▀      ██  ██      ▀█████████
       █▀ ▄██▀        ██  ██        █████████
      ▀ ▄███▌      ███████████▄▄  ▄███████████
      ▄████▌        ▀██████████████████████████
    ▄██████     ██▄   ▀███████████████████████████▀
  ▄████████    █████▄▄  ▀███████████████████████▀
▄██████████    ████████▄  ▀███████████████████▀
    ███████    ██████████▄   ▀██████████████▀ ▄█
    ███████    ████████████▄▄  ▀██████████▀ ▄███
    ███████▌    ██████████████▄  ▀██████▀ ▄████
     ███████      ██████████████▄  ▀██▀ ▄██████
      ███████▄      ▀██████████▀      ████████
       ████████       ██  ██        █████████
        █████████▄    ██  ██     ▄██████████
          ██████████▄▄██▄▄██▄▄▄███████████
            ████████████████████████████
              ▀██████████████████████▀
                  ▀▀████████████▀▀
                   

LocalCoinSwap
   World's Most Inclusive 
         Cryptocurrency Marketplace
[]
██████████████
█████████████████
██░░░░░████████████
██░░░░░██████████████
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
TELEGRAM
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
REDDIT
INSTAGRAM
MEDIUM
LINKED IN
STEEMIT
1524661356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524661356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524661356
Reply with quote  #2

1524661356
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bruteoger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:07:58 PM
 #2

I suppose not, it'd look the same as mining using the bit coin client.
nebiki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:14:24 PM
 #3

so i have to relax and wait? it is actually working?

                 ▄▄██████████████▄▄
             ▄███████████████████████▄
           █████████████████████████████
         ███▀▀█████▀▀ ██  ██  ▀▀██████████
        ██▀ ▄  ▀      ██  ██      ▀█████████
       █▀ ▄██▀        ██  ██        █████████
      ▀ ▄███▌      ███████████▄▄  ▄███████████
      ▄████▌        ▀██████████████████████████
    ▄██████     ██▄   ▀███████████████████████████▀
  ▄████████    █████▄▄  ▀███████████████████████▀
▄██████████    ████████▄  ▀███████████████████▀
    ███████    ██████████▄   ▀██████████████▀ ▄█
    ███████    ████████████▄▄  ▀██████████▀ ▄███
    ███████▌    ██████████████▄  ▀██████▀ ▄████
     ███████      ██████████████▄  ▀██▀ ▄██████
      ███████▄      ▀██████████▀      ████████
       ████████       ██  ██        █████████
        █████████▄    ██  ██     ▄██████████
          ██████████▄▄██▄▄██▄▄▄███████████
            ████████████████████████████
              ▀██████████████████████▀
                  ▀▀████████████▀▀
                   

LocalCoinSwap
   World's Most Inclusive 
         Cryptocurrency Marketplace
[]
██████████████
█████████████████
██░░░░░████████████
██░░░░░██████████████
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
TELEGRAM
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
REDDIT
INSTAGRAM
MEDIUM
LINKED IN
STEEMIT
kylegates
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 09:31:21 PM
 #4

Give it 6 weeks and see?
TuckerD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:58:12 PM
 #5

So when solo-mining using GUI miner, Im connecting fine and my  Mhash/s is up, but the number in Difficulty 1 Hashes <number> isn't changing at all (i understand this replaces shares in pooled mining). In pooled mining I accept shares between 10 minutes(best) and 40min (worst) (I really don't have a good PC). Does <number> only go up when you find a block of 50btc?
jamilm9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:42:28 PM
 #6

Thats really fast!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!