Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 11:03:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plugs - Needed any more?  (Read 4671 times)
erpbridge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 960


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:53:17 AM
 #1

Silly question: Are dummy plugs required anymore for mining rigs? 

Have a 7950 on a Windows box, want to install a second 7950 once my 1x-16x cables come in from Cablesaurus. Have been reading conflicting reports as to if Dummy Plugs are needed or not. I don't want to have to worry about doing a monitor shuffle down in my basement when starting mining back up.

Thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508713384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508713384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508713384
Reply with quote  #2

1508713384
Report to moderator
1508713384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508713384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508713384
Reply with quote  #2

1508713384
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 03:56:58 AM
 #2

With newer drivers? No.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
c789
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 839



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 04:42:11 PM
 #3

I mine on Win7 and Xubuntu. With Win7, I don't need dummy plugs. But with Xubuntu, if I don't use a dummy plug, the system recognizes both of my GPUs but they each mine at half of the rate they're supposed to. If I use just 1 dummy plug, I get the full hash rate from both. (shrugs)  

So, you should be ok without one, especially on Windows. But if something is not right once you get everything up and running, you could always plug one in and see if it makes a difference or not. I used the DVI -> VGA adapter that came with my card and made a dummy plug with that and three 75 ohm 1/4 watt resistors, as described here: http://www.geeks3d.com/20091230/vga-hack-how-to-make-a-vga-dummy-plug/

You can get 10 of these resistors on eBay for $3.

Comparison of Privacy-Centric Coins: https://moneroforcash.com/monero-vs-dash-vs-zcash-vs-bitcoinmixers.php also includes Verge and Pivx
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 12:39:01 PM
 #4

Like C8 said your not supposed to.  But when I don't use one on my 2nd GPU weird things happen, hashrate drops, card instability and such.  When I put a dummy plug on one card and the monitor or the other and extend the desktop everything is stable.  I'm using Win7 32bit.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!