Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 09:37:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SLI question, mixed GPU's, selective mining?  (Read 1096 times)
PovertyByte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 01:30:00 PM
 #1

I am wondering if I can not only mine with two different types of GTX 1070's but if I can also possibly have .bat files designated to only run the second GPU for mining while using the first primary GPU for video production rendering and gaming?

Is it even possible to have mixed NVidia and AMD cards in the same rig to do something like this?
1513028231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513028231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513028231
Reply with quote  #2

1513028231
Report to moderator
1513028231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513028231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513028231
Reply with quote  #2

1513028231
Report to moderator
1513028231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513028231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513028231
Reply with quote  #2

1513028231
Report to moderator
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 01:33:34 PM
 #2

You can do all of that.

Using -d # (devices) with most miners to set which cards to use (eg. -d 0,1 will use both cards to mine).

But I think you need to turn SLI off in the nvidia driver for mining.

RIP Bittrex
PovertyByte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 01:41:30 PM
 #3

You can do all of that.

Using -d # (devices) with most miners to set which cards to use (eg. -d 0,1 will use both cards to mine).

But I think you need to turn SLI off in the nvidia driver for mining.

I'm a bit illiterate with the .bat files. So using "-d 0" should work only the first GPU, and using "-d 1" should work only the second, and I am guessing that with "-d 0,1" the miner won't know to run both or all cards by default?

Just checking if lets say I had my current 1070 mining ZEC with one miner and an RX card mining ETH or XMR?


I can do without SLI. I don't need any more power for personal use beyond what my single 1070 performs. It's phenomenal on a 1080p 60hz monitor

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 01:46:58 PM
 #4

Your first GPU (or fastest, it depends) is handled by -d 0, the second with -d 1 and so on.

So with -d 0,1 both cards will be used for mining. Without -d most miners just try to mine with all of your cards.

Whatever the case minght be running the miner with --help should have a list of commands to help you.

RIP Bittrex
PovertyByte
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 02:01:59 PM
 #5

Your first GPU (or fastest, it depends) is handled by -d 0, the second with -d 1 and so on.

So with -d 0,1 both cards will be used for mining. Without -d most miners just try to mine with all of your cards.

Whatever the case minght be running the miner with --help should have a list of commands to help you.

Tricky if 2 GPU's are exactly the same with the same OC settings when determining which is fastest? I can figure that one out
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 02:45:36 PM
 #6

Your first GPU (or fastest, it depends) is handled by -d 0, the second with -d 1 and so on.

So with -d 0,1 both cards will be used for mining. Without -d most miners just try to mine with all of your cards.

Whatever the case minght be running the miner with --help should have a list of commands to help you.

Tricky if 2 GPU's are exactly the same with the same OC settings when determining which is fastest? I can figure that one out

No, the order is determined when the cards are first installed and won't change again as far as I know. That is for CUDA, for AMD I have no idea.


RIP Bittrex
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 09:41:33 PM
 #7

As long as you don't make hardware changes or driver updates, the order should stay the same - AMD or NVidia.



Mixed card management can be a pain to figure out initially, but it usually just keeps working once you DO get it set up right as long as you don't CHANGE anything.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!