Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 12:57:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Noob having a heck of a time with Modminer Quad  (Read 4654 times)
nomabitva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 06:56:00 AM
 #21

I seem to have fixed my problem.

1. Power your Modminer Quad (MMQ) via molex, but don't plug into computer via usb.
2. Reset MMQ by bridging left-most two contacts on the RESET pad with a conductor for ~5 sec.  See instructions here: https://www.modminerquad.com/index.php?title=Firmware (note: I did not touch the ISP pad)
3. Plug MMQ into computer via USB.  Verify drivers are correct, should be "ModMiner QUAD" not "ModMiner LJRalpha". I used drivers from https://www.modminerquad.com/index.php?title=64x_Windows_Drivers.  Don't use these unless you are 64bit.
4. Start bfgminer.  It recognizes the MMQ and decides to upload a new bitstream.

This worked for me.  I'm not sure how it all got messed up.  I tried powering my 2 MMQ from a new ATX power supply today that wasn't connected to a motherboard - perhaps this spiked the power and corrupted the FPGAs.  In any case, resetting seemed to do the trick - now my MMQs are getting about 830 Mhs.

Good luck
1513040232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040232
Reply with quote  #2

1513040232
Report to moderator
1513040232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040232
Reply with quote  #2

1513040232
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513040232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040232
Reply with quote  #2

1513040232
Report to moderator
JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 08:07:55 AM
 #22

If you're posting to me, I'm not using Windows.  I'm on Ubuntu 12.04. 

Congrats on getting yours fixed!
dex1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 11:46:45 PM
 #23

Any input?  I went ahead and started from scratch and was able to get everything compiled and working with BFGMiner 3.0.0 and Ubuntu.  It won't recognize my modminer quad FPGAs though. 

Can anyone give me any advice on how to get my computer and BFGMiner to recognize that there are two FPGA cards attached via USB? 

Try this
Code:
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio Vendor=0x1fc9 Product=0x0003


JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 12:37:06 AM
 #24

Any input?  I went ahead and started from scratch and was able to get everything compiled and working with BFGMiner 3.0.0 and Ubuntu.  It won't recognize my modminer quad FPGAs though. 

Can anyone give me any advice on how to get my computer and BFGMiner to recognize that there are two FPGA cards attached via USB? 

Try this
Code:
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio Vendor=0x1fc9 Product=0x0003



That gives me:

Code:
FATAL: Error inserting ftdi_sio (/lib/modules/3.5.0-27-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/serial/ftdi_sio.ko): Invalid argument
dex1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:47:40 AM
 #25

Any input?  I went ahead and started from scratch and was able to get everything compiled and working with BFGMiner 3.0.0 and Ubuntu.  It won't recognize my modminer quad FPGAs though. 

Can anyone give me any advice on how to get my computer and BFGMiner to recognize that there are two FPGA cards attached via USB? 

Try this
Code:
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio Vendor=0x1fc9 Product=0x0003



That gives me:

Code:
FATAL: Error inserting ftdi_sio (/lib/modules/3.5.0-27-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/serial/ftdi_sio.ko): Invalid argument

Well I'm noob as well but that worked the trick for me.

My setup is Cairnsmore1 FPGA, Ubuntu 12.04 and Bfgminer 3.0.0
which I got from PPA https://launchpad.net/~unit3/+archive/bfgminer.
(hassle free installation).At the biginning I was getting similar
output as yours (no devices on  /dev/ttyUSBx).

Now dumb question but have you read README.FPGA
(https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/blob/bfgminer/README.FPGA)
especially lines 79-95 ?

DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 02:54:32 PM
 #26

I seem to have fixed my problem.

1. Power your Modminer Quad (MMQ) via molex, but don't plug into computer via usb.
2. Reset MMQ by bridging left-most two contacts on the RESET pad with a conductor for ~5 sec.  See instructions here: https://www.modminerquad.com/index.php?title=Firmware (note: I did not touch the ISP pad)
3. Plug MMQ into computer via USB.  Verify drivers are correct, should be "ModMiner QUAD" not "ModMiner LJRalpha". I used drivers from https://www.modminerquad.com/index.php?title=64x_Windows_Drivers.  Don't use these unless you are 64bit.
4. Start bfgminer.  It recognizes the MMQ and decides to upload a new bitstream.

This worked for me.  I'm not sure how it all got messed up.  I tried powering my 2 MMQ from a new ATX power supply today that wasn't connected to a motherboard - perhaps this spiked the power and corrupted the FPGAs.  In any case, resetting seemed to do the trick - now my MMQs are getting about 830 Mhs.

Good luck

just confirming that Win7 does popup real easy with those drivers..  changes the name from LJRalpha to QUAD in a snap and gives it a com port.
with this knowledge I am going to try again to change the ini file and see if I can force my XP box to play ball

You don't have to reset the MMQ unless you are having issues, I didn't for my win7 box

I'll still have to deal with bfgminer since compiling it can be a pain in the ass with all the pre-reqs (still not too sure about configure.ac file creation)


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 07:31:19 PM
 #27

I've read everything and mine is still not working.  Three different people have SSH'ed in and not a single one could get it working.  One of those people was Tom himself.  I'm at a loss here.  My other replacement card should get here this week, I hope, since Tom said it was returned to him due to his not putting enough postage.  He told me to text him when I was ready for him to SSH in again, and I did - texted three times to no avail.

Not sure what to do or what recourse I have.  This whole ordeal has been frustrating as all hell.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 07:35:52 PM
 #28

wow so you never got your second board yet?

I was able to clear out my failed xp attemps, and change the inf file for 32 bit and it loaded the right type of com driver for it..  so it finally looks happy on my xp 32 bit machine

now i just have to dive into a miner now and see which pool is best to use or if i can still use deepbit with it


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
shep80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
April 28, 2013, 07:47:31 PM
 #29

I've read everything and mine is still not working.  Three different people have SSH'ed in and not a single one could get it working.  One of those people was Tom himself.  I'm at a loss here.  My other replacement card should get here this week, I hope, since Tom said it was returned to him due to his not putting enough postage.  He told me to text him when I was ready for him to SSH in again, and I did - texted three times to no avail.

Not sure what to do or what recourse I have.  This whole ordeal has been frustrating as all hell.

Have you tried to "reset" procedure that someone else tried? Given the state your was in, that might not be a terrible idea.

DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 07:55:59 PM
 #30

i grabbed the bfgminer 3.0 win32 version and sent it to use deepbit... it is 'programming' the FPGA now..  30% complete so far..

wish I had time to do this a week or so ago!



~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 09:40:55 PM
 #31

It's happy mining now   Grin    deepbit showed it running @ 866Mh for a while then I closed the mining window by accident!! doh!




~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
naitsabez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:05:57 AM
 #32

i recieved my MMQ yesterday but it is not working. LED1 is not lighting up und my PC windows 8 not recognize anything when i plug in. only fans working. what is the best way to contact Tom? i tried to call him, he not call back yet.  Cry
JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 09:08:47 AM
 #33

i recieved my MMQ yesterday but it is not working. LED1 is not lighting up und my PC windows 8 not recognize anything when i plug in. only fans working. what is the best way to contact Tom? i tried to call him, he not call back yet.  Cry

No clue.  I FINALLY got my 2nd replacement card, but still haven't heard back from him.
JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 09:20:51 PM
 #34

Okay ... I've reset it and now on Ubuntu I have a storage device showing up as "CRP DISABLD" ... anyone know what that means?
JonSnow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 01:11:26 AM
 #35

Update: 

It has been over a month and a half since I initially placed my MMQ order.  Two replacement cards later and multiple peoples' attempts to get it working (including Tom, whose product this is) and it STILL will not work.  I've tried three different power supplies, five different operating systems, three forum members with FPGA and Linux experience have tried SSH'ing in to no avail, Tom himself hasn't been able to get it work ... and at this point, I just want this situation resolved. 

Sad
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!