Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 02:47:29 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer won't start it gives an error  (Read 2318 times)
dudextreme19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:23:24 AM
 #1

This is wat i get in the logfile guiminer.exe

ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2478, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1782, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 2075, in parse_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 2006, in get_storage_location
  File "os.pyo", line 423, in __getitem__
KeyError: 'APPDATA'

Iam a beginner and the other question is that i have an ati hd 6870.
Is it profitable for me to mine?
1537541249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537541249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537541249
Reply with quote  #2

1537541249
Report to moderator
1537541249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537541249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537541249
Reply with quote  #2

1537541249
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537541249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537541249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537541249
Reply with quote  #2

1537541249
Report to moderator
clicksmoney
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 01:11:06 PM
 #2

Iam a beginner and the other question is that i have an ati hd 6870.
Is it profitable for me to mine?

Can't say with certainty you need o do your own calculations including power costs, How long you break even for is a consideration too.

dudextreme19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 06:03:57 PM
 #3

Owke but i have read that i must set the location for the settings.
But how do i do that?
dudextreme19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 10:40:34 AM
 #4

no one?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!