Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 09:37:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI 5570 question  (Read 1792 times)
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:16:35 AM
 #1

im currently getting 10mh/s whats wrong? im using guiminer and my video card, im on windows 7
1529530674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530674
Reply with quote  #2

1529530674
Report to moderator
1529530674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529530674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529530674
Reply with quote  #2

1529530674
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:09 AM
 #2

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison, looks like phoenix is best for this card, on guiminer try: "File>New Miner>New Pheonix Miner"
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:23:37 AM
 #3

says cant find miner
neneko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:28:14 AM
 #4

While phoenix miner probably is faster on that card I don't think that's the main problem. You should still get way more than 10Mh/s out of it. Are you sure you didn't select the cpu as device instead of the gpu?
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:30:30 AM
 #5

While phoenix miner probably is faster on that card I don't think that's the main problem. You should still get way more than 10Mh/s out of it. Are you sure you didn't select the cpu as device instead of the gpu?

i was thinking that too but if he only has a 5570 i wouldn't expect him to have a quad core with like 3gHZ per core to get that lol
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:36:13 AM
 #6

Phenom II 1090T hex-core, and im using my redwood
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:38:41 AM
 #7

Phenom II 1090T hex-core, and im using my redwood
well then your deffinately using your cpu then, make sure you have OpenCL installed
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!