Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:33:31 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI 5570 question  (Read 1695 times)
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:16:35 AM
 #1

im currently getting 10mh/s whats wrong? im using guiminer and my video card, im on windows 7
1481297611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297611
Reply with quote  #2

1481297611
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481297611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297611
Reply with quote  #2

1481297611
Report to moderator
1481297611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297611
Reply with quote  #2

1481297611
Report to moderator
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:20:09 AM
 #2

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison, looks like phoenix is best for this card, on guiminer try: "File>New Miner>New Pheonix Miner"

Send me a tip =D
http://payb.tc/austinh100
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:23:37 AM
 #3

says cant find miner
neneko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:28:14 AM
 #4

While phoenix miner probably is faster on that card I don't think that's the main problem. You should still get way more than 10Mh/s out of it. Are you sure you didn't select the cpu as device instead of the gpu?
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:30:30 AM
 #5

While phoenix miner probably is faster on that card I don't think that's the main problem. You should still get way more than 10Mh/s out of it. Are you sure you didn't select the cpu as device instead of the gpu?

i was thinking that too but if he only has a 5570 i wouldn't expect him to have a quad core with like 3gHZ per core to get that lol

Send me a tip =D
http://payb.tc/austinh100
needypoo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:36:13 AM
 #6

Phenom II 1090T hex-core, and im using my redwood
Austinh100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:38:41 AM
 #7

Phenom II 1090T hex-core, and im using my redwood
well then your deffinately using your cpu then, make sure you have OpenCL installed

Send me a tip =D
http://payb.tc/austinh100
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!