Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 08:32:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 144779 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
CryptoHodler30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 07:39:03 PM
 #1381

Hey guys

Im sure this has already been answered but it's not easy wading through the pages of this thread.

What powered USB hubs do you all recommend? Or can I run two 2pacs off of a Pi? I don't think the pi will have enough power to tinker with them right? Can I run a pi and a powered hub? I would like to use a pi in the setup since I don't have a desktop to connect them to only a laptop.

Thanks for your help and if this has already been answered let me know and I'll keep searching.
1534840360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534840360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534840360
Reply with quote  #2

1534840360
Report to moderator
1534840360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534840360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534840360
Reply with quote  #2

1534840360
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
anorganix
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 258



View Profile
January 06, 2018, 07:49:46 PM
 #1382

Hi,

Have a look here.
No, you can't run 2Pacs off of a Pi, it can't cope with the power draw.

LUX æterna
Sith_Ari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 01:36:03 AM
 #1383

I am new at mining and I am looking into putting together my first setup. I am going to be running x4 Gekkoscience 2 pac's to begin with and I would like to run them around 200mhz-250mhz on my laptop (windows) I already have the prebuilt cgminer software installed and ready to go, I just need to get the hardware now. With the x4 Gekkoscience pac's, what would be a good usb hub? I'm looking for something no less than 10 ports.

Any input and info is greatly appreciated!!!
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2018, 09:53:39 AM
 #1384

For 250 MHz I would calculate with 20 W per stick. So you need a hub with a 80 W power supply. And be aware that there may not be a current limit per port. Some hubs have a port limit of e.g. 1 A.
And don´t forget the cooling. It will be necessary at frequencies above 100 MHz.

scottginther
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 06:50:49 PM
 #1385

I've searched but can't find an answer... Is there a compiled Windows cgminer build that supports xnsub = extranonce subscription? Nicehash is reporting my 2Pac as XNSUB=no with the #XNSUB command line option set. Thx.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 01:37:34 AM
 #1386

I've searched but can't find an answer... Is there a compiled Windows cgminer build that supports xnsub = extranonce subscription? Nicehash is reporting my 2Pac as XNSUB=no with the #XNSUB command line option set. Thx.

xnsub is not part of cgminer. 
discussed here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg19369634#msg19369634
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg18932915#msg18932915


aidenxie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 06:58:53 AM
 #1387

Hello all,

Newbie here.

Can I mine peercoin or other SHA250 coins with 2Pac?

Best
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1032



View Profile
January 11, 2018, 09:33:48 AM
 #1388

Hello all,

Newbie here.

Can I mine peercoin or other SHA250 coins with 2Pac?

Best

Yes any sha-256 algo coin Smiley

marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 03:42:35 PM
 #1389

I have 2 anker 60 watt usb hubs, each hub has 2 gekko's, all fan cooled, yet always one (sometimes 2)  becomes "zombie" after a short time. Running at 200 mhz
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:02:19 PM
 #1390

Turn up the voltage.

marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:04:25 PM
 #1391

"Turn up the voltage"? You mean the tiny, almost impossible to turn screw?
goose1072
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:08:12 PM
 #1392

Turn up the voltage.

Would this also apply to the seconds? I have the same problem with a few of the ones I last got from you.

Thanks
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:20:20 PM
 #1393

"Turn up the voltage"? You mean the tiny, relatively painless to turn with an appropriately-sized screwdriver screw?

Yes, that one. Like what's described in the first post, which should be the first place anyone looks for advice before posting new questions in case the problem has already been solved anytime in the last year or so.


marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 04:34:10 PM
 #1394

I am using cgminer-4.10.0-windows-gekko, the mhz is set in the command line
marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 08:22:27 AM
 #1395

One of my 2pacs keep going into "zombie" status, after 30 minutes of mining. Must be defective
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 09:40:03 AM
 #1396

Or... turn up the voltage.

marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 10:55:08 AM
 #1397

3 of 4 2pacs in "zombie" state
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 02:56:56 PM
 #1398

Have you considered turning up the voltage?

Seriously. Don't come back with more complaints until you've attempted the exactly one simple troubleshooting step you were given a full day ago. The one that's mentioned in the "it's not working" part of the first post. The post where you should go first for issues that might have come up anytime in the last year to see if there's already a solution or at least a recommended troubleshooting step (hint: it's "turn up the voltage").

marousi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 03:00:16 PM
 #1399

OK, i HEAR YOU 'turn up the voltage'. i NEED TO GET A PRECISION screwdriver to do that or will something else work?
sruyle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 03:35:15 PM
 #1400

OK, i HEAR YOU 'turn up the voltage'. i NEED TO GET A PRECISION screwdriver to do that or will something else work?

A mailbox and a stamp will work. You could mail it to me instead. Smiley

Stop wasting money. Mine at kano.is
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!