Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 11:30:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 152944 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Tunyu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 11:51:00 AM
 #1441

Hello!
I'm using a 2PAC base settings. Yesterday, instead of the usual ~ 10GH instead of ~ 20GH. How can I increase this again?
http://www.kepfeltoltes.eu/images/hdd1/2018/01/18/479_20GH.png
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550489417
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550489417

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550489417
Reply with quote  #2

1550489417
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1325

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:46:59 PM
 #1442

I'm gonna guess the stick somehow got lost and defaulted to 200MHz. If you want that speed again, just tell it to run 200MHz in your command line.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2018, 04:46:07 PM
 #1443

Unplugging and re-plugging the 2pacs in the hub is annoying, just to get them to mine. I won't be buying anymore 2pacs.
I accidently told you, if they go zombie, to turn up the voltage. That was wrong. That should be a power issue. I had the same problem with my two 2Pacs in a 30 W hub. I wanted to turn them up to 300 MHz. Of course they got HW errors. So I needed to turn up the voltage until the HW errors stopped inceasing. I did that for every stick alone in the hub. But then, when I turned on the hub, one ran and one went zombie. Then I could plug it out an in into the same port or another. One of them always went zombie.
So what you shoul do is to decide for a frequency, e.g. 200 MHz. Then put one stick alone into the hub. If you get HW errors, turn up the voltage until it stops increasing. If there are no HW errors, turn the voltage down until they start increasing. If they do, turn the voltage back up until it stops again.
The goal is to set the voltage high enough to get no HW errors and low enough to save power.
When you got all sticks set up this way (always one alone in the hub) you can put them in one after another. When you reach the point that one goes zombie, that´s the limit your hub can provide. Then you can buy another hub or repeat this procedure with a lower frequency.

marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 06:40:17 PM
 #1444

do 80+ watt usb hubs exist? I have looked and cannot find one.
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 07:08:51 PM
 #1445

do 80+ watt usb hubs exist? I have looked and cannot find one.

I found this: http://www.orico.cc/goods.php?id=6452

I don't know how well it would work with the stickminers (if they aren't recognized in "charge" mode, this would be useless), but it's a thought.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
sruyle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 07:20:59 PM
 #1446

do 80+ watt usb hubs exist? I have looked and cannot find one.

I bought a Sipolar 30 port 300W usb hub with the intention of filling it up with 2-pacs. 60 Amps, 2Amps per port. Works great.

 



marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 07:51:32 PM
 #1447

how many 2pacs work on the Sipolar usb hub?
sruyle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 08:57:11 PM
 #1448

how many 2pacs work on the Sipolar usb hub?

The ports are a little close together to be able to fit 30 without the use of left or right 90 degree adapters on every other port.
So far, I only have 6 in it. Still buying them as I can. Usually the fan in the power supply isnt even on with only 6.
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 108


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 09:51:46 PM
 #1449

Unplugging and re-plugging the 2pacs in the hub is annoying, just to get them to mine. I won't be buying anymore 2pacs.
I accidently told you, if they go zombie, to turn up the voltage. That was wrong. That should be a power issue. I had the same problem with my two 2Pacs in a 30 W hub. I wanted to turn them up to 300 MHz. Of course they got HW errors. So I needed to turn up the voltage until the HW errors stopped inceasing. I did that for every stick alone in the hub. But then, when I turned on the hub, one ran and one went zombie. Then I could plug it out an in into the same port or another. One of them always went zombie.
So what you shoul do is to decide for a frequency, e.g. 200 MHz. Then put one stick alone into the hub. If you get HW errors, turn up the voltage until it stops increasing. If there are no HW errors, turn the voltage down until they start increasing. If they do, turn the voltage back up until it stops again.
The goal is to set the voltage high enough to get no HW errors and low enough to save power.
When you got all sticks set up this way (always one alone in the hub) you can put them in one after another. When you reach the point that one goes zombie, that´s the limit your hub can provide. Then you can buy another hub or repeat this procedure with a lower frequency.

Yes yes, this is perfect procedure, I could not thought this better myself. I will copy this down to file, so I have it at hand when it comes to testing Smiley It's standard procedure with computer hardware really, always separate issue, eliminate all other factors which could flaw your results. And this one is just spot on.
By the way, I am still waiting for my little USB miners  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Tunyu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 10:27:17 PM
 #1450

I'm gonna guess the stick somehow got lost and defaulted to 200MHz. If you want that speed again, just tell it to run 200MHz in your command line.
But the cgminer showed me 100MHz and I need to raise the voltage to 200MHz. A standard USB 3 output does not have enough power for 200MHz, there is already around 7.5W of power consumption, USB 3 max. 4W can deliver. There was no active cooling and no hotter than average. It appears in the picture that there was no faulty sharing, so there was no unstable power supply and no overheating. I suspect a software bug, but I do not know how to repeat it.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1325

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 10:39:02 PM
 #1451

7.5W sounds about right for 200MHz. 100MHz is more like 4W. In the absence of a frequency-setting command, the chips default to 200MHz. That's probably what happened - either cgminer didn't send the right speed command, or it got lost, or got screwed up.

"raise the voltage to 200MHz" makes no sense.

If you want to repeat having your sticks hash at 200MHz instead of 100MHz, you need to set the frequency to 200MHz in your cgminer command line, as described in the first post.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
paulus59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 05:06:51 PM
 #1452

hey guys ,

question , perhap iam a noob but oke ,

what is the standard voltage of the latest science gekko 2pac ? wen its delivers at you home
i want to test it on my PC usb 3 port however i ordered an powered usb hub 2,5 amp,  but its not arrieved yet,

so can i try it out om my pc without damaging my pc or the 2 pac ?

thanks in advanced
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2018, 05:39:13 PM
 #1453

I would think you wouldn´t damage the 2Pac but maybe the usb port. The 2Pac should just go zombie if there isn´t enough power or just won´t be recognized.
I would wait for the hub.

paulus59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 05:40:30 PM
 #1454

I would think you wouldn´t damage the 2Pac but maybe the usb port. The 2Pac should just go zombie if there isn´t enough power or just won´t be recognized.
I would wait for the hub.

oke thanks , i will wait just a couple of days , how badly i want to use it ;-) thanks
TheNerdyType
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:04:43 PM
 #1455

I would think you wouldn´t damage the 2Pac but maybe the usb port. The 2Pac should just go zombie if there isn´t enough power or just won´t be recognized.
I would wait for the hub.

oke thanks , i will wait just a couple of days , how badly i want to use it ;-) thanks

Good idea. I had my old MacBook Pro chomping away at Monero with its CPU, a 2pac on a cheapie USB hub and another 2pac connected directly to the computer's USB port. That computer no longer works. I suspect I blew something in the power section. If you love or need your computer, wait for the powered USB hub.
paulus59
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 10:53:11 PM
 #1456

I would think you wouldn´t damage the 2Pac but maybe the usb port. The 2Pac should just go zombie if there isn´t enough power or just won´t be recognized.
I would wait for the hub.

oke thanks , i will wait just a couple of days , how badly i want to use it ;-) thanks

Good idea. I had my old MacBook Pro chomping away at Monero with its CPU, a 2pac on a cheapie USB hub and another 2pac connected directly to the computer's USB port. That computer no longer works. I suspect I blew something in the power section. If you love or need your computer, wait for the powered USB hub.

ow yea love and need my pc to , il wait ;-)

thanks
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 11:08:21 PM
 #1457

I have three 2pacs on a 60 watt powered anker hub, can I add more?

I have three 2Pacs on the Anker hub. I haven't tuned them yet, but the fastest I can run them for >24 hr/fail is 187.5 Mhz.

I ran them faster but had zombie issues. It also got to where the unplug/replug of the stick didn't remedy the condition.

I did a power cycle on the hub, and lo, all three show up and run. Like champs.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
a_troll_01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 11:48:20 PM
Last edit: January 20, 2018, 01:43:41 AM by a_troll_01
 #1458

So I just purchased my first 2Pac miner, plugged it in and...nothing.  The LED on the back of the miner is green and the OS recognizes the device but it will not work with cgminer or BGMiner.  

The 1st thing I tried was purchasing a couple of powered hubs, both with output over 2.1a per port, and then I bought a HighRock cable.  Still nothing!  :-(

When running cgminer->USB management->L
Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 10c4:ea60 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner inactive.  

Some specifics:
OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon(3.6.7) 64 bit(fresh install)
CGMiner: v 4.10.8(fresh compile)
cmd line: ./cgminer -o {stuff} -u {myuserid} -p {gibberish} --gekko-2pac-freq 150

Any suggestions on things that I should try?

Thanks in advance!


DKirk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 02:15:54 AM
 #1459

So I just purchased my first 2Pac miner, plugged it in and...nothing.  The LED on the back of the miner is green and the OS recognizes the device but it will not work with cgminer or BGMiner.  

The 1st thing I tried was purchasing a couple of powered hubs, both with output over 2.1a per port, and then I bought a HighRock cable.  Still nothing!  :-(

When running cgminer->USB management->L
Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 10c4:ea60 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner inactive.  

Some specifics:
OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon(3.6.7) 64 bit(fresh install)
CGMiner: v 4.10.8(fresh compile)
cmd line: ./cgminer -o {stuff} -u {myuserid} -p {gibberish} --gekko-2pac-freq 150

Any suggestions on things that I should try?

Thanks in advance!




You followed the instructions contained on the first post, right?
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 02:22:00 AM
 #1460

So I just purchased my first 2Pac miner, plugged it in and...nothing.  The LED on the back of the miner is green and the OS recognizes the device but it will not work with cgminer or BGMiner.  

The 1st thing I tried was purchasing a couple of powered hubs, both with output over 2.1a per port, and then I bought a HighRock cable.  Still nothing!  :-(

When running cgminer->USB management->L
Bus 1 Device 10 ID: 10c4:ea60 GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner inactive.  

Some specifics:
OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon(3.6.7) 64 bit(fresh install)
CGMiner: v 4.10.8(fresh compile)
cmd line: ./cgminer -o {stuff} -u {myuserid} -p {gibberish} --gekko-2pac-freq 150

Any suggestions on things that I should try?

Thanks in advance!




Have you tried adding the hotplug to the command line (--hotplug n [interval in seconds]),
restart cgminer & wait for it to initialize (hub plugged in, but no miners), then plug one stick in @ a time?  
This has worked for me with more than 2Pacs.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!