Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2018, 06:45:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 142036 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
vezpit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 17, 2018, 09:22:15 PM
 #1741

There's a rough picture of the topside of the circuit board on Eyeboot. Looks a lot like they changed the layout and a few parts but it appears to be roughly 95% 2Pac. Different 1.8V LDO but the same PLL source divider. It's got level shifters which means it's a 2-chip, and they even copied my clock line shifter (which is different from how Bitmain does it).

If VH's driver isn't friendly with 'em, I guess at least that means they didn't steal my CP2102 product strings.


Sorry Sidehack.  Bought them in good faith.  Was Going to compare them to the Gekko 2pac as they are $20 cheaper.  Looks now like they are much more expensive paper weights.

I do run Greedseed blade Gs and a D3 and/or L3 is next on the list.

1526841931
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526841931

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526841931
Reply with quote  #2

1526841931
Report to moderator
1526841931
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526841931

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526841931
Reply with quote  #2

1526841931
Report to moderator
1526841931
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526841931

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526841931
Reply with quote  #2

1526841931
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526841931
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526841931

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526841931
Reply with quote  #2

1526841931
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1089

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 03:25:30 AM
 #1742

I asked Eyeboot about it, he's gonna send me some samples to play with. He says they aren't as good, won't clock up as high.

zac123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:54:07 PM
 #1743

    3.7.2 was the last version to support GPU mining if I recall correctly. Maybe you would use that version for GPU mining on some old hardware with cheap electricity. The pre-built binaries are already there for you on 4.10 version. I don't understand going through the trouble of compiling a non-GPU executable for the last version of CGminer (3.7.2) that supported GPU mining.

However, if you are just figuring out how to compile what you need that is great but it's already been done for you. Tongue

Regarding the command line arguments, that older version of cgminer requires the Iccarus drivers to be compiled into the mix. As far as I know the Iccarus drivers were the earliest compatible with the Compac/Gekko Science USB devices. Again, neither of which you need.

The CGminer documentation (3.7.X) states this  in general
https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer/blob/3.7/ASIC-README <--here

"ASICMINER devices need the --enable-icarus option when compiling cgminer.
Also note that the AMU is managed by the Icarus driver which is detailed
in the FPGA-README. Configuring them uses the same mechanism as outlined
below for getting started with butterfly labs ASICs."

The address is correct for SlushPool configuration and it looks like you have setup your worker.
The frequency argument is not right for the device "Gekko" as the "--gekko-compac-freq 200 " is not a feature of 3.7.x
You may not have compiled the Iccarus drivers at all. Try "cgminer -ndev" to verify devices.

_Edit_  Roll Eyes

---> Use the pre-built 4.10.x <----


thank you everyone for the help. i've had some time this eve to play with it and its working great.  i'll continue to learn about it and get the most out of it.
vezpit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2018, 08:06:53 PM
 #1744

I asked Eyeboot about it, he's gonna send me some samples to play with. He says they aren't as good, won't clock up as high.


Got them running using their version of cgminer.  Run ok at stock frequency, zombie easily if increased the frequency. 

QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 10:31:08 PM
 #1745

I asked Eyeboot about it, he's gonna send me some samples to play with. He says they aren't as good, won't clock up as high.

Would rather support your work anyway especially with your dedication/support and new projects going on. These new TTBit sticks don'e exist to me.
Ichindar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 03:12:56 AM
 #1746

Hello ladies and gentlemen!

I am a complete and utter newbie when it comes to mining Bitcoin and the rest. I recently purchased a GekkoScience 2Pac Stickminer and after dealing with some of the classic issues:

(1) Not recognising the miner
(2) Recognising the miner but not recognising any cores

I am faced with a 3rd issue and I am stumped. Before we go further here is what my cgminer window looks like and my bat file I use to launch it.

https://i.gyazo.com/06a1d6572551f6c8111d40c27c1e4c24.png

https://i.gyazo.com/0f19dd0176e16a70c058d865516bd8a5.png

My miner will quite happily mine for a little bit until a success or two after that it will not mine anymore. I left it alone for 2 hours yesterday and my miner wasnt mining. The software kept telling me that a new block was detected at height xxxxxxxx.

BUT if I unplug, wait for a few seconds and plug back in, the miner will mine again.

Colour me stumped. Huh
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1089

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 03:34:52 AM
 #1747

Check the first post, specifically the power charts. I'll bet that'll give you at least a hit toward what's the problem.

Ichindar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 06:26:05 AM
 #1748

Check the first post, specifically the power charts. I'll bet that'll give you at least a hit toward what's the problem.

Thanks for your help chief!

You are quite correct, the problem was the power. I found setting the frequency to 100 is the butter zone for me. I've been mining consistently for the first time beyond the first few 'accepts' for an hour now.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1089

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 12:22:38 PM
 #1749

That's what I figured. It started mining at 100 (the stock setting) then ramped up, and once power got too high something dropped out. Now you need to figure out if the limitation is your core voltage setting or the USB port.

realhayesreal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 09:17:07 PM
 #1750

Question: Looking for S9/841 boards without heat sinks and main control boards.  Don't need anything else.  Have a resource that you could point me to for this?
Thanks in advance,
Ichindar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 10:28:32 PM
 #1751

That's what I figured. It started mining at 100 (the stock setting) then ramped up, and once power got too high something dropped out. Now you need to figure out if the limitation is your core voltage setting or the USB port.

Until I actually buy a powered USB hub, I am using my PCs USB port so I dare say THAT is the issue.

Do you have any suggestions as to a decent quality powered USB hub?

I can get one for like $10-$20 but I am unsure as to the quality of el cheapo products.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1089

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 02:52:51 AM
 #1752

Do a bit of searching. That question has been asked and answered more times than I care to think about, even spawning at least one entire thread on the subject. Since I don't run them for fun I don't have any actual recommendations. Also since I'm a cheapskate with skills, so when I need something I just go make it (or in this case, "upgrade" an $8 eBay hub).

AlexSDC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 05:44:13 AM
 #1753

Hello!

I have a the GekkoSience 2Pac working fine from the USB port of an HP Laptop but I cannot get it to work when running it from a Rosewill USB 2.0 10-Port hub. I know the hub is good since my Bitmain USB miner works fine when connect it to it.

Thank You for any help!
marousi
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:12:43 AM
 #1754

Is the hub powered? what frequency you running the 2pac?
ricknamer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 11:11:32 AM
 #1755

That's what I figured. It started mining at 100 (the stock setting) then ramped up, and once power got too high something dropped out. Now you need to figure out if the limitation is your core voltage setting or the USB port.

Until I actually buy a powered USB hub, I am using my PCs USB port so I dare say THAT is the issue.

Do you have any suggestions as to a decent quality powered USB hub?

I can get one for like $10-$20 but I am unsure as to the quality of el cheapo products.

Just buy a $10 eBay one if you're going to run one stick.

If you end up running 2 or 3 go for a pluggable 60w 7 port USB hub for about $30 on Amazon
AlexSDC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:44:48 PM
 #1756

Is the hub powered? what frequency you running the 2pac?

Yes, The USB Hub is powered and the frequency is set to 150. Thank you for your reply.
ultimate64
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 09:06:18 PM
 #1757

Hello miners friends, today I set up and launched USB STICK on my Acer AspireONE with Lubuntu and I'm connected to SlushPool.
I must say that for now everything is ok, as I'm new to the world of miners I wanted some tips on how I could set CGMINER
marousi
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 03:35:44 PM
 #1758

Your question is too vague
zac123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 04:05:40 PM
 #1759

Hello miners friends, today I set up and launched USB STICK on my Acer AspireONE with Lubuntu and I'm connected to SlushPool.
I must say that for now everything is ok, as I'm new to the world of miners I wanted some tips on how I could set CGMINER

there are two settings that i can think of

freq & voltage.

are you starting your miner with a start.bat file?

paste the command line here that you are using.


regards
zac
ultimate64
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 08:16:44 PM
 #1760

Hello miners friends, today I set up and launched USB STICK on my Acer AspireONE with Lubuntu and I'm connected to SlushPool.
I must say that for now everything is ok, as I'm new to the world of miners I wanted some tips on how I could set CGMINER

there are two settings that i can think of

freq & voltage.

are you starting your miner with a start.bat file?

paste the command line here that you are using.


regards
zac



How can I raise the frequency from file? and how can I create my start.bat file?

now I throw everything manually ...

thanks, ultimate.
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!