Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 04:41:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 144774 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
maticus85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 03:35:04 AM
 #461

Did #xnsub (extranonce.subscribe) support get rolled into VH's latest build (Apr 30)?
I'm using it to connect to Nicehash but cgminer is giving me this:

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub -u 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
...
Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xsha256.usa.nicehash.com


I'm running a new 2Pac on Win10 64 on a powered hub. No other issues really. I can connect to other pools without the #xnsub tag just fine and I'm getting around 10gh/s at stock speeds

Using /#xnsub will let cgminer connect but Nicehash reports the worker as not being extranonce.subscribed.

Not sure if this is a cgminer issue, Nicehash issue, or a PEBKAC issue.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534826486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534826486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534826486
Reply with quote  #2

1534826486
Report to moderator
1534826486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534826486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534826486
Reply with quote  #2

1534826486
Report to moderator
1534826486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534826486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534826486
Reply with quote  #2

1534826486
Report to moderator
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 03:38:15 AM
 #462

Did #xnsub (extranonce.subscribe) support get rolled into VH's latest build (Apr 30)?
I'm using it to connect to Nicehash but cgminer is giving me this:

cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub -u 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
...
Failed to resolve (?wrong URL) sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xsha256.usa.nicehash.com


I'm running a new 2Pac on Win10 64 on a powered hub. No other issues really. I can connect to other pools without the #xnsub tag just fine and I'm getting around 10gh/s at stock speeds

Using /#xnsub will let cgminer connect but Nicehash reports the worker as not being extranonce.subscribed.

Not sure if this is a cgminer issue, Nicehash issue, or a PEBKAC issue.

It will appear should it ever get added upstream.   Otherwise no.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg18932907#msg18932907

dijib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 04:19:03 PM
 #463

Voltage issue.
I still am not able to get this thing to a voltage over 0.2v, not exactly sure what i did. Nothing has been broken off of the Stick, the only the i can think of is i could have hit another contact point on the board (see picture)
Is there any way i can get this fixed sidehack or like exchanged or anything for a fee? i got this thing from eyeboot, and when i received it the voltages were reading normal so its definitely something i have done to it.

http://i.imgur.com/NDiWJ3h.jpg
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 04:30:59 PM
 #464

If you got it from eyeboot, your first point of contact for service is eyeboot.

That goes for anyone who bought from a reseller. That person got your money so that person has an obligation to you as a customer. If the seller drops the ball I'll pick it up but the seller bears the responsibility of his own customer service so take full advantage of that. Honestly most of 'em are making a lot more profit than I am so they definitely owe it to their customers to have good customer service.

buddyleex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 08:38:13 PM
 #465

Compac != Compaq

Found issue should have looked closer for a bit longer....

Get Free ONION https://deeponion.org/apply TOR Int
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 08:45:06 PM
 #466

"compaq"  Huh

The error sais unrecognised because it doesn't know what that is.

buddyleex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 08:47:21 PM
 #467

"compaq"  Huh

The error sais unrecognised because it doesn't know what that is.

Yeah....I'm not proud of myself right now. Everything I see that I think of Compaq computers.

Get Free ONION https://deeponion.org/apply TOR Int
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1126

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 09:16:45 PM
 #468

People calling them "compaq" has been frustrating me for two years.

ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:09:10 AM
 #469

"compaq"  ???The error sais unrecognised because it doesn't know what that is.



Compaq!  Grin

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:30:56 AM
 #470

...
Compaq!  Grin

compaq mining bitcoin  Huh


hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 945
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2017, 04:32:16 AM
 #471

I live in Houston and Compaq is still in business here. albeit private stuff only, its the Dell warranty repair center contractor for this region as well if you know how to back track the return shipping label.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 552


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 02:33:38 PM
 #472

I live in Houston and Compaq is still in business here. albeit private stuff only, its the Dell warranty repair center contractor for this region as well if you know how to back track the return shipping label.

Retailers are dropping left and right around these parts.   Without a storefront most name-brands will be similar in about 5-10 years.

Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1075


View Profile
June 06, 2017, 08:19:23 PM
 #473

I live in Houston and Compaq is still in business here. albeit private stuff only, its the Dell warranty repair center contractor for this region as well if you know how to back track the return shipping label.

Retailers are dropping left and right around these parts.   Without a storefront most name-brands will be similar in about 5-10 years.

that's true, are you from around here?
In any case, I blame it on Amazon and Houstonstan's heat.
Blue apron delivers nice produce and recipes-close to restaurant's quality, so no need to eat out and Amazon with prime kills the rest of retailers slowly.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 945
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 07, 2017, 02:21:35 AM
 #474

I live in Houston and Compaq is still in business here. albeit private stuff only, its the Dell warranty repair center contractor for this region as well if you know how to back track the return shipping label.

Retailers are dropping left and right around these parts.   Without a storefront most name-brands will be similar in about 5-10 years.

that's true, are you from around here?
In any case, I blame it on Amazon and Houstonstan's heat.
Blue apron delivers nice produce and recipes-close to restaurant's quality, so no need to eat out and Amazon with prime kills the rest of retailers slowly.

Yea, I'm by Rice for now but moving to Stink-a-Dena end of July.

Compaq was/is always never able to compete with SuperMicro in the industrial sector and just when they had a glimmer of relevance in the retail world they got shot down by Gateway. Always a Day late and a Dollar short of success.
cjsummers82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 03:18:54 AM
 #475

I'm having some issues with a 2Pac, wondering if anyone has any ideas...

Was working fine; PC rebooted unexpectedly, and now I cannot get cgminer to recognize it. (have tried multiple PCs, fresh installs, etc.)
-Green light stays illuminated
-Windows recognizes device - shows in devices and printers
-when i run cgminer.exe -n, it finds device, and lists as GekkoScience 2PAC Bitcoin Miner
-when cgminer.exe is run either via batch or just launching the executable - always states 'No devices found'  (cgminer build is confirmed working with other 2Pacs)
-have verified and re-installed winUSB driver via zadig 2.3
-checked with mutimeter - pulling 0.02a, 5v, 0.217w

any ideas or assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
CJ
zumpbond2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 04:32:31 AM
 #476

I'm having some issues with a 2Pac, wondering if anyone has any ideas...

Was working fine; PC rebooted unexpectedly, and now I cannot get cgminer to recognize it. (have tried multiple PCs, fresh installs, etc.)
-Green light stays illuminated
-Windows recognizes device - shows in devices and printers
-when i run cgminer.exe -n, it finds device, and lists as GekkoScience 2PAC Bitcoin Miner
-when cgminer.exe is run either via batch or just launching the executable - always states 'No devices found'  (cgminer build is confirmed working with other 2Pacs)
-have verified and re-installed winUSB driver via zadig 2.3
-checked with mutimeter - pulling 0.02a, 5v, 0.217w

any ideas or assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
CJ

Hi, just to clarify! You have 3 Sticks, 2 are working in the same Computer and with the same Cgminer (VH's) version, but 1 stick is not working? is that so?
zumpbond2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 04:39:39 AM
 #477

Let me do a newbie question, please sorry if it's a too dumb question.

Would it be possible to change the firmware ( or something else ) of the 2Pac GekkoScience to mine with a different algorithm? Like Scrypt?
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 276



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2017, 05:27:13 AM
 #478

Let me do a newbie question, please sorry if it's a too dumb question.

Would it be possible to change the firmware ( or something else ) of the 2Pac GekkoScience to mine with a different algorithm? Like Scrypt?

For firmware, not likely, the 2pac is an ASIC. Meaning its designed specifically for a single algorithm and this is hard coded into the hardware during manufacturing. They could release another version of the 2pac with different a algorithm but the one you already have will remain as is.

in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 08, 2017, 09:22:55 AM
 #479

Let me do a newbie question, please sorry if it's a too dumb question.

Would it be possible to change the firmware ( or something else ) of the 2Pac GekkoScience to mine with a different algorithm? Like Scrypt?
No. That is not how firmware works and there is nothing else you can change on the 2PAC to change its algorithm.

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC and 3x Moonlander 2
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
cjsummers82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 01:52:17 PM
 #480

I'm having some issues with a 2Pac, wondering if anyone has any ideas...

Was working fine; PC rebooted unexpectedly, and now I cannot get cgminer to recognize it. (have tried multiple PCs, fresh installs, etc.)
-Green light stays illuminated
-Windows recognizes device - shows in devices and printers
-when i run cgminer.exe -n, it finds device, and lists as GekkoScience 2PAC Bitcoin Miner
-when cgminer.exe is run either via batch or just launching the executable - always states 'No devices found'  (cgminer build is confirmed working with other 2Pacs)
-have verified and re-installed winUSB driver via zadig 2.3
-checked with mutimeter - pulling 0.02a, 5v, 0.217w

any ideas or assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
CJ

Hi, just to clarify! You have 3 Sticks, 2 are working in the same Computer and with the same Cgminer (VH's) version, but 1 stick is not working? is that so?

There were 2 devices running on this machine at one point, one of those devices is no longer being used.  The single stick that I have currently was running on this PC without issue prior.
Thanks,
CJ
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!