Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 05:05:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 150273 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
buddyleex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 02:41:48 PM
 #561

I think I might have fried my first 2Pac. AC was out for a week but I had pretty good ventilation and cooling in my room via extra stand fans. But I'm guessing that is the root cause, either way take a look I found some browning area right under neath the two chips.

http://i.imgur.com/OGvHNYx.jpg
1548090322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548090322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548090322
Reply with quote  #2

1548090322
Report to moderator
1548090322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548090322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548090322
Reply with quote  #2

1548090322
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548090322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548090322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548090322
Reply with quote  #2

1548090322
Report to moderator
TmmZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 04:09:12 PM
 #562

Hi, have two 2Pac sticks.
One stick is working perfectly.

Second one is more of a issue.

First;
Using lastes CGminer from vthoang/cgminer.
Tried several powered USB hubs, direct USB.
Multiple systems. Same issue.

Using just the stick with a problem on a powered USB that works otherwise with the first stick.

Code:
[  +3.887205] usb 4-2.1: new full-speed USB device number 8 using ehci-pci
[  +0.107623] usb 4-2.1: New USB device found, idVendor=10c4, idProduct=ea60
[  +0.000023] usb 4-2.1: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[  +0.000013] usb 4-2.1: Product: 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
[  +0.000012] usb 4-2.1: Manufacturer: GekkoScience
[  +0.000011] usb 4-2.1: SerialNumber: GS-10011541
[  +0.004664] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: cp210x converter detected
[  +0.087814] usb 4-2.1: reset full-speed USB device number 8 using ehci-pci
[  +0.106892] usb 4-2.1: cp210x converter now attached to ttyUSB0

Start CGminer
Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://POOL:3333 -u MYUSERNAME -p x --gekko-2pac-freq 100

No device shows up in CGminer, dmesg starts showing disconnect right away.
Code:
[Jun21 17:59] cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[  +0.000107] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: device disconnected
[  +0.117193] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: cp210x converter detected
[  +0.083293] usb 4-2.1: reset full-speed USB device number 8 using ehci-pci
[  +0.110917] usb 4-2.1: cp210x converter now attached to ttyUSB0
[  +0.218726] cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[  +0.000151] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: device disconnected
[  +6.576211] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: cp210x converter detected
[  +0.081991] usb 4-2.1: reset full-speed USB device number 8 using ehci-pci
[  +0.106393] usb 4-2.1: cp210x converter now attached to ttyUSB0
[  +0.218857] cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[  +0.000151] cp210x 4-2.1:1.0: device disconnected

And so it continues.. just reset, attached, disconnected.

1.24v on the stick
0,79v on first ASIC.
0,45v on second ASIC.

Any ideas?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1321

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 04:36:24 PM
 #563

Increase the voltage, unplug, replug.

That's pretty much always Step 1 for troubleshooting.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
TmmZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:20:14 PM
Last edit: June 22, 2017, 07:49:57 AM by TmmZ
 #564

The working one is doing; 1.26v stick, 0.62v, 0.62v at 180MHz. Connects and keeps connected and running when using CGminer.

Tried;
1.35v stick
0.85v first ASIC
0.45v second ASIC

Connects fine, continues to disconnects/reconnect when running CGminer as previous.

1.51v stick
1.05v first ASIC
0.46v second ASIC

Can't go more then 1.56v.

Connects fine, continues to disconnects/reconnect when running CGminer as previous.

Appreciate the help sidehack.

Edit: CGminer showed something for the first time when upping the voltage on this stick.
Code:
Icarus detect (4:13) failed to initialise (incorrect d
evice?), resetting
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1321

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:37:26 PM
 #565

Why is Icarus getting involved?

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
TmmZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:48:51 PM
Last edit: June 21, 2017, 07:17:34 PM by TmmZ
 #566

Noe idea, but just to make sure i did not enable it i rebuild CGminer from git.
Code:
CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko

Same issue.
This time I tried both sticks at the same time. Both on the same hub and on two different powered hubs.
CGminer detects one as always right away and the other one keeps disconnecting.


Edit: Tried it on a Windows PC as well.
One works fine, second one will not work.

Code:
Gekkoscience detect (3:12) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resseting
failed usb_init, open device failed, error -3 you don't have privilege to access - BSC device 3.12


So I'm guessing its dead?. DOA?
mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:58:18 PM
 #567

regarding the spreadsheet of vcore/freq/wattage

What does the vcore in the spreadsheet refer to?  the individual ASIC voltage? or the Total String voltage referred to in this pic
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg17678108#msg17678108

sorry, these are new to me and I just want to make sure I'm measuring and setting them correctly
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 599


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:08:18 PM
 #568

regarding the spreadsheet of vcore/freq/wattage

What does the vcore in the spreadsheet refer to?  the individual ASIC voltage? or the Total String voltage referred to in this pic
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.msg17678108#msg17678108

sorry, these are new to me and I just want to make sure I'm measuring and setting them correctly

It would be the total string voltage pointed out in the photo you are referencing.

mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:06:33 PM
 #569

Aweseome!  thank you

next problem

I have 4 connected thru a hub from one port on the PC,  they run fine at 100MHz, but I will play around with the voltage to see if I can increase that
I have another hub thru another port where I have some futurebit moonlanders running.  I have those specified by -S MLD:\\.\COM4    etc......  with bfgminer

If I have everything plugged in, all drivers are set,  I can get bfgminer working fine because I have the COM called out, so it's only looking at them.
when I start cgminer I get the "failed to initialize" "USB init, open device failed, err -12"  because it's trying to look at all devices
BUT,  I am getting accepteds on my GSDs and they are running with no errors.

How can I set cgminer to only look at the 2pac's?  please be specific with the syntax

I saw the Bus:Device comment identifying thru -n flag,  but that doesn't seem to work (I may have done it wrong)  and I would prefer if they were hot pluggable.
I was hoping thru COM

FutureBit's are COM4,5

2pac's are COM10,11,12,13
Lercker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:28:11 PM
 #570

Aweseome!  thank you

next problem

I have 4 connected thru a hub from one port on the PC,  they run fine at 100MHz, but I will play around with the voltage to see if I can increase that
I have another hub thru another port where I have some futurebit moonlanders running.  I have those specified by -S MLD:\\.\COM4    etc......  with bfgminer

If I have everything plugged in, all drivers are set,  I can get bfgminer working fine because I have the COM called out, so it's only looking at them.
when I start cgminer I get the "failed to initialize" "USB init, open device failed, err -12"  because it's trying to look at all devices
BUT,  I am getting accepteds on my GSDs and they are running with no errors.

How can I set cgminer to only look at the 2pac's?  please be specific with the syntax

I saw the Bus:Device comment identifying thru -n flag,  but that doesn't seem to work (I may have done it wrong)  and I would prefer if they were hot pluggable.
I was hoping thru COM

FutureBit's are COM4,5

2pac's are COM10,11,12,13
Without messing with drivers you can try this since I had a similar problem; unplug the Moonlanders and start cgminer with -usb :4 (this will cause it to only use 4 usb devices) then restart the Moonlanders. I no longer use this method but this is what I originally did.
silverkamote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:30:32 PM
 #571

well you would be correct if you only run the 2pacs and compacs.
if you run other mining software windows 10 and windows 7 on a pc are fine.
At the moment I run cgminer and nicehash
this give me 1 compac 1 2pac and the cpu mine xmr on the same pc.
the cpu xmr adds about 10 or 15 watts ands net a very small profit.
which means the 1 pac and 2 pac cost no extra on the mobo or cpu power use.
mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 09:54:36 PM
 #572

Aweseome!  thank you

next problem

I have 4 connected thru a hub from one port on the PC,  they run fine at 100MHz, but I will play around with the voltage to see if I can increase that
I have another hub thru another port where I have some futurebit moonlanders running.  I have those specified by -S MLD:\\.\COM4    etc......  with bfgminer

If I have everything plugged in, all drivers are set,  I can get bfgminer working fine because I have the COM called out, so it's only looking at them.
when I start cgminer I get the "failed to initialize" "USB init, open device failed, err -12"  because it's trying to look at all devices
BUT,  I am getting accepteds on my GSDs and they are running with no errors.

How can I set cgminer to only look at the 2pac's?  please be specific with the syntax

I saw the Bus:Device comment identifying thru -n flag,  but that doesn't seem to work (I may have done it wrong)  and I would prefer if they were hot pluggable.
I was hoping thru COM

FutureBit's are COM4,5

2pac's are COM10,11,12,13
Without messing with drivers you can try this since I had a similar problem; unplug the Moonlanders and start cgminer with -usb :4 (this will cause it to only use 4 usb devices) then restart the Moonlanders. I no longer use this method but this is what I originally did.

Thank you!  that worked.   If anyone still knows of a way to specify by COM,  that would be more preferable.
Oneshop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 11:21:05 PM
 #573

Hi. Good day everyone! Smiley
Can I ask for support?
I just started by gekko, i have follow all the instruction included in the package when i bought gekko but its result is failure, disabling. I am thinking what seems to be the problem.

By the way, i'm new to bitcoin mining. I am here to learn. Thank you! Wink
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 599


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 01:01:06 AM
 #574

Hi. Good day everyone! Smiley
Can I ask for support?
I just started by gekko, i have follow all the instruction included in the package when i bought gekko but its result is failure, disabling. I am thinking what seems to be the problem.

By the way, i'm new to bitcoin mining. I am here to learn. Thank you! Wink

Read through the first post in this thread to see if there's anything different in the build instructions you have.   Then focus in on the troubleshooting notes in the Q&A section at the end of that post for some help isolating the possible issue.

Skubasteve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 04:11:01 PM
 #575

Long time reader, first time poster here.
I just  wanted to say thank you to everybody for all the amazing information that I find here. Right now I am running CGMINER VERSION 4.10.0 on a Raspberry Pi3. I have four Gekko 2Pacs running perfectly with their frequency set at 250. My average hash rate is 112 Gh/s. I have my 2pacs running through a Superpbag USB hub, and have had no issues since making sure the sticks were getting the right amount of power. A lot of trial and error, other USB hubs, USB y connectors etc. But the Superbpag has had a perfect run with the four sticks. I have multiple fans cooling them with some extra added heat sinks.

I got the 2pacs and had minimal experience with Linux. The help here made it easy to get it up and running and the guys running the show are very skilled and knowledgeable.  The students in my classroom have become awesome at researching and learning from all of you. Their confidence has been building and they have no fear of working with hardware and software. I truly appreciate all the help and guidance here. Very informative and professional!

Sometimes we do have little issues here and there, but all seem to be easily resolved with the support and help here.

Sorry for the random post. I just was doing my daily read of the forum and wanted to chime in and say thanks to all!

I think you have a near identical setup to myself, but you're clearly a bit further along this rabbit hole than myself.  I'm running two 2Pacs through the Superpbag 7 Port USB hub.  I currently have them at 225 and I think that's about where I'll leave them.  I may even dial them back a bit.  I'm trying to figure out if they are running too hot at 225 with the fan I have on them.

Out of curiosity, where did you put the extra heatsinks?

I'll take some pictures of my setup and post them soon. I just tried to test myself and started another Rpi3 from format and included a little touchscreen. I have the setup running nicely and also set up a WPS connection for my internet.

I have one stick that is always the first to Zombie. So I used thermal adhesive and doubled the heat sink on it. It's now been mostly problem free...and I upped the power to my fans as well just in case Smiley
nelsonmurciia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 01:22:07 AM
 #576

Long time reader, first time poster here.
I just  wanted to say thank you to everybody for all the amazing information that I find here. Right now I am running CGMINER VERSION 4.10.0 on a Raspberry Pi3. I have four Gekko 2Pacs running perfectly with their frequency set at 250. My average hash rate is 112 Gh/s. I have my 2pacs running through a Superpbag USB hub, and have had no issues since making sure the sticks were getting the right amount of power. A lot of trial and error, other USB hubs, USB y connectors etc. But the Superbpag has had a perfect run with the four sticks. I have multiple fans cooling them with some extra added heat sinks.

I got the 2pacs and had minimal experience with Linux. The help here made it easy to get it up and running and the guys running the show are very skilled and knowledgeable.  The students in my classroom have become awesome at researching and learning from all of you. Their confidence has been building and they have no fear of working with hardware and software. I truly appreciate all the help and guidance here. Very informative and professional!

Sometimes we do have little issues here and there, but all seem to be easily resolved with the support and help here.

Sorry for the random post. I just was doing my daily read of the forum and wanted to chime in and say thanks to all!

Hi friend, I have a technical question and that maybe in previous comments mentioned it, but I want to base it on your experience, I wanted to ask, are you mining Bitcoin or another SHA256 currency? Yes only mines Bitcoin why do not you do it with another SHA256 coin or only works with Bitcoin?

I bought a SPi3 to follow in the footsteps of many that mine with USB but I have some doubts of its operation, I have clear that I will not have great profits but it is very interesting to me.

I appreciate your help, thank you.
mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 05:34:23 PM
 #577

I'm not sure if this is for this thread or the hub thread, so feel free to move my comments

4 2pac's in a superbpag 7 port(2A per port), Win XP 32bit

If I run cgminer on all 4 thru 1 .bat, I can only run the stock settings, any adjustment gets really low hashrate or they go SICK/ZOMBIE/OFF

If I run a separate .bat for each device identified by the --usb (Bus#):(Device#) I can run them all at the same time at 150Mhz (~1.28V on each)

Has anyone else noticed that running separate instances of the miner for each device helps them to be successful in up-time and hashrate?

Also, am I correct to assume that by increasing the voltage you are increasing the reliability at the higher frequency/Mhz settings? The downfall is more power consumption.
in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 26, 2017, 12:21:06 AM
 #578

...
Also, am I correct to assume that by increasing the voltage you are increasing the reliability at the higher frequency/Mhz settings? The downfall is more power consumption.
That is essentially correct.

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC, 3x Moonlander 2, and 2x Apollo
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
mwin58747
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 12:31:27 PM
 #579

hi guys, ive been running my gekkos using cgminer for windows but ive been playing around linux lately. how can i make it look like this http://imgur.com/3EyH1pc

becuase right now it looks like this http://imgur.com/vMjVG9I

thanks guys

in2tactics
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 28, 2017, 01:16:34 PM
 #580

hi guys, ive been running my gekkos using cgminer for windows but ive been playing around linux lately. how can i make it look like this

becuase right now it looks like this

thanks guys
If you are using linux to run cgminer and you wish to use putty to ssh into linux from windows, you need to use either "screen" or "tmux" on linux to run cgminer and disconnect your terminal and reconnect from putty.

Casual Miner: 3x 2PAC, 3x Moonlander 2, and 2x Apollo
Retired HW: 2x AntMiner S7-LN, 5x AntMiner U1, 2x ASICMiner Block Erupter Cube, 4x AntMiner S3, 4x AntMiner S1, GAW Black Widow, and ZeusMiner Thunder X6
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!