Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 12:46:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 147839 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 01:40:50 PM
 #581

You were missing a library when compiling, I think libncurses. That's come up at least once already in this thread.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
1542199569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542199569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542199569
Reply with quote  #2

1542199569
Report to moderator
1542199569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542199569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542199569
Reply with quote  #2

1542199569
Report to moderator
1542199569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542199569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542199569
Reply with quote  #2

1542199569
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542199569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542199569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542199569
Reply with quote  #2

1542199569
Report to moderator
1542199569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542199569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542199569
Reply with quote  #2

1542199569
Report to moderator
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 620
Merit: 571


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 02:06:36 PM
 #582

Based on your screenshot: should be something to the effect of "apt-get install libncurses5-dev".
If it's not found, search for it with "apt-cache search libncurses"

vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 620
Merit: 571


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 02:26:03 PM
 #583

Quick screen how-to:

Screen should be installed if you followed the steps on the first post.   Otherwise install it first.

#start up screen in the background
Code:
screen -dmS cgminer

#attach to screen (from any terminal or ssh session)
Code:
screen -x cgminer


#my four most used key combination in screen

#detach from screen
ctrl+a, d

#resize screen to fit current terminal (when one is attached elsewhere)
ctrl+a, shift+f

#create another window
ctrl+a, c

#rotate between window
ctrl+a, n


mwin58747
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 07:43:07 PM
 #584

Based on your screenshot: should be something to the effect of "apt-get install libncurses5-dev".
If it's not found, search for it with "apt-cache search libncurses"


yay! thank you! i just installed libncurses5 and recompliled and now it looks like how i want to look thanks again Cheesy
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2017, 10:35:15 PM
 #585

You were missing a library when compiling, I think libncurses. That's come up at least once already in this thread.

That's one of the things I like about cmake.  Maybe you have to set it up that way but I've had it run through a batch of tests and tell me what was missing at the end.  Also if it doesn't find something you know you have, you can manually edit a path into your CMakeCache.txt.

But then some configure scripts are like that too, it's probably just a matter of how much of a nuisance they were to create.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 10:46:11 PM
 #586

Another nifty thing is following directions, because leaving things out and expecting a correct result doesn't make much sense.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
sad_miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 06:42:17 AM
 #587

With the GekkoScience 2Pac USB miner, do I need anything with the actual USB device?  Like that box in the picture, whatever that is.

Thanks for any help, I'm looking to get the latest one but don't know if I can just plug it in, then compile the software and make it work.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 620
Merit: 571


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 03:10:43 PM
 #588

That box in the picture on the first post is a computer.   You need a computer to run the software that makes it mine.

In some other photos here in this thread, you would have seen a powered usb 2.0 hub.    That provides better power to the 2Pac which some computers can't offer, especially with more than one device running (sometimes with just one).

usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 30, 2017, 03:47:53 PM
 #589

Is there a walk-through or tutorial on how to setup a Raspberry PI as a controller for the 2Pac miners?
I have a powered hub, with enough power to meet the 2Pac requirements, but I need a controller to run the mining software.
Does the 2Pac run with "Minera" or do I need to setup something custom?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1134


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 03:51:29 PM
 #590

Is there a walk-through or tutorial on how to setup a Raspberry PI as a controller for the 2Pac miners?
I have a powered hub, with enough power to meet the 2Pac requirements, but I need a controller to run the mining software.
Does the 2Pac run with "Minera" or do I need to setup something custom?
Sigh....
Ever look at the 1st post in this thread? All answers there for those who bother to read it.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2017, 10:52:14 PM
 #591

Is there a walk-through or tutorial on how to setup a Raspberry PI as a controller for the 2Pac miners?
I have a powered hub, with enough power to meet the 2Pac requirements, but I need a controller to run the mining software.
Does the 2Pac run with "Minera" or do I need to setup something custom?
Sigh....
Ever look at the 1st post in this thread? All answers there for those who bother to read it.

I have a Raspberry Pi Zero running an ASIC.  Skip the cgminer that's in Raspbian ports, you need a version that has drivers for your hardware.  Raspbian Lite will do, you don't absolutely need X.  The big advantage to Minera is being able to control more remotely, but it's just a wrapper around the real mining software like cgminer.  See the first post, get VH's cgminer. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0

But also, I still have to "hotplug" (plug it in with cgminer running) my 2pac to get it detected.  I thought that was getting fixed.  I just fetched again from github and it's still the same way.  Once I do it I don't need to do it again on each restart or reboot though.
sad_miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 02:26:49 AM
 #592

That box in the picture on the first post is a computer.   You need a computer to run the software that makes it mine.

In some other photos here in this thread, you would have seen a powered usb 2.0 hub.    That provides better power to the 2Pac which some computers can't offer, especially with more than one device running (sometimes with just one).

Yes, it was the hub that I was getting at.  I wasn't sure whether I needed a powered hub for just one device.  Thanks for the info, I will get a hub anyway just for one of them.  Depending on what happens might just wait for the 15Ghash/sec GekkoScience to come out.  Can't find anything reasonable second hand yet.
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 02:58:36 PM
 #593

Anybody else seeing (Linux) cgminer crashes?

At least 2 or 3 times when I've gotten up in the morning my Pi is frozen with the thermometer on the screen.  Can't ping it or ssh to it.  If I haven't been running cgminer it doesn't do this.  And I just fetched a fresh copy of vh's cgminer yesterday from github.  I've got a question on the raspberry pi forums about how to look at log entries leading up to a crash with journalctl https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=187345

And no, it's not the Zero, that's running a Gridseed with dmaxl's cgminer.
hookthem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 05:46:18 PM
 #594

Can anyone measure and post the (maximum) dimensions of the 2Pac for me (i.e. for the height, just measure at the heatsink)?  Doesn't need to be exact.  They have been harder to track down than I thought  Grin
ab1jx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 08:08:05 PM
 #595

Can anyone measure and post the (maximum) dimensions of the 2Pac for me (i.e. for the height, just measure at the heatsink)?  Doesn't need to be exact.  They have been harder to track down than I thought  Grin

Since I'm not using mine right now anyway:
length of the board, not including the USB connector: 3.117 [wrong] inches, 3.783 [wrong] with the USB
width 1.006, thickness 0.608 inches

multiply by 25.4 for millimeters

OK, I put the battery in the pesky digital caliper
length 3.170 in (80.61mm) with usb 3.763 in (95.57 mm)
width 1.002 in (25.55 mm) thickness 0.605 in (15.44 mm)
hookthem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 09:03:05 PM
 #596

Can anyone measure and post the (maximum) dimensions of the 2Pac for me (i.e. for the height, just measure at the heatsink)?  Doesn't need to be exact.  They have been harder to track down than I thought  Grin

Since I'm not using mine right now anyway:
length of the board, not including the USB connector: 3.117 inches, 3.783 [wrong] with the USB
width 1.006, thickness 0.608 inches

multiply by 25.4 for millimeters

OK, I put the battery in the pesky digital caliper
length 3.170 in (80.61mm) with usb 3.763 in (95.57 mm)
width 1.002 in (25.55 mm) thickness 0.605 in (15.44 mm)

Thank you so much!  This helps tremendously
zumpbond2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 04:38:51 AM
 #597

I know this issues was already reported in here, but I haven't seen any answer!
So , I got 2 sticks running on a USB powered hub (48w).

The sticks are running fine at 200mhz, but after some time, the stick number 2 goes zombie!

Has anyone found a solution?

http://farm5.staticflickr.com/4284/34887463404_bda43dddd9_b.jpg
mrgoldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 04:42:49 PM
 #598

I know this issues was already reported in here, but I haven't seen any answer!
So , I got 2 sticks running on a USB powered hub (48w).

The sticks are running fine at 200mhz, but after some time, the stick number 2 goes zombie!

Has anyone found a solution?



I know mine are very finicky

I have 4 on a superbpag, which is 10W per port
Mine will run at 175MHz for a day with no issues, and then they disable and list as OFF. Then I just restart the .bat and they run again.
voltage is kept the same, frequency doesn't seem to matter. 100 - 175, sometimes they run for 5mins, sometimes over 2 days.

 [2017-07-05 12:00:48.203] GSD 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED
 [2017-07-05 12:01:57.468] GSD 0: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2017-07-05 12:01:57.562] GSD 0 failure, disabling!

Using 32bit XP, laptop

as far as your hub,  I would focus on how much per port you can get reliably, not the total power rating of the hub.  ZOMBIE may be the cause of too little power per port.
my 175MHz at ~1.45V is around ~7.5-8W per device,  and I think I might be pushing it.  Mine are also 2nd hand off of eBay, so that could be an issue also.

usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 04:57:53 PM
 #599

I bought a separate 5V linear supply and will hard-wire the USB ports from a HUB to use this power instead of the internal power.
The PSU is rated to supply more than enough 5V to run 5x 2Pac, so the hub will be just acting as a "data" hub into a Raspberry PI.
At least that's the plan, will have to wait for the 2Pac to see if it works as expected.
zumpbond2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 08:19:52 PM
 #600

I know this issues was already reported in here, but I haven't seen any answer!
So , I got 2 sticks running on a USB powered hub (48w).

The sticks are running fine at 200mhz, but after some time, the stick number 2 goes zombie!

Has anyone found a solution?

http://farm5.staticflickr.com/4284/34887463404_bda43dddd9_b.jpg

I know mine are very finicky

I have 4 on a superbpag, which is 10W per port
Mine will run at 175MHz for a day with no issues, and then they disable and list as OFF. Then I just restart the .bat and they run again.
voltage is kept the same, frequency doesn't seem to matter. 100 - 175, sometimes they run for 5mins, sometimes over 2 days.

 [2017-07-05 12:00:48.203] GSD 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED
 [2017-07-05 12:01:57.468] GSD 0: Device failed to respond to restart
 [2017-07-05 12:01:57.562] GSD 0 failure, disabling!

Using 32bit XP, laptop

as far as your hub,  I would focus on how much per port you can get reliably, not the total power rating of the hub.  ZOMBIE may be the cause of too little power per port.
my 175MHz at ~1.45V is around ~7.5-8W per device,  and I think I might be pushing it.  Mine are also 2nd hand off of eBay, so that could be an issue also.




Well if this is an issue with power of the hub lowering the frequency should fix the problem! I'll try lowering the frequency and check. But it looks like my problem is the same as yours!

I can ran 1 stick on the hub with 300mhz, but I can't run 2 sticks with more than 225mhz
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!