Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 04:33:29 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 103 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 147033 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BittyDave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 05:50:19 AM
 #61


Thank you,  I tried without the arguments, no difference.  I only have one "stick" when it doesn't get a response on 0 it tries 1 then 2 ...


Cool.   Once you are down to one stick with the default setting, unplug it wait 2 seconds and plug it back in.
See if you can spot the line below:

"found 2 chip(s) on GSD 0"
"GSD 0: set frequency: 100.00 [07 83]"



I get the same results with or without the arguments.  I've even rebooted the box.

sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u MY_USERNAME
 [2017-03-04 23:57:54.410] Started cgminer 4.10.0                   
 [2017-03-04 23:57:54.641] Probing for an alive pool                   
 [2017-03-04 23:57:54.766] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2048                   
 [2017-03-04 23:57:55.643] Network diff set to 461G                   
 [2017-03-04 23:57:56.650] found 0 chip(s) on GSD 0                   
 [2017-03-04 23:57:56.650] GSD 0: set frequency: 100.00 [07 83] 


The initial priority is to try to get that 0 chip(s) to show as 2 chip(s).

Need to unplug and replug, a reboot won't drop the port voltage need to reset the buck tripped from the 250 frequency attempt.   

Assuming you did the full unplug sequence, one last thing I can think of for you to try:


"sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u MY_USERNAME --gekko-2pac-freq 25"

*note the missing zero (25 not 250) is intentional.

Unplug the usb stick, wait 2 second, and replug.   

(also try this directly to the machine at the frequency of 25, if a hub is in the mix)

And paste the same log you just captured.



sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u ME --gekko-2pac-freq 250
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.189] Started cgminer 4.10.0                   
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.418] Probing for an alive pool                   
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.559] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2048                   
 [2017-03-05 00:44:44.418] Network diff set to 461G                   
 [2017-03-05 00:44:45.430] found 2 chip(s) on GSD 0                   
 [2017-03-05 00:44:45.430] GSD 0: set frequency: 250.00 [09 82]

I have no hub in the mix. however I had a one meter USB extension cable.  When I plug the stick directly into the port without the extension cable, it works.
 Roll Eyes  Next to find out why it doesn't like the cable.

David

1540053209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053209
Reply with quote  #2

1540053209
Report to moderator
1540053209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053209
Reply with quote  #2

1540053209
Report to moderator
1540053209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053209
Reply with quote  #2

1540053209
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540053209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053209
Reply with quote  #2

1540053209
Report to moderator
1540053209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540053209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540053209
Reply with quote  #2

1540053209
Report to moderator
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612
Merit: 554


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 06:27:51 AM
 #62


sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u ME --gekko-2pac-freq 250
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.189] Started cgminer 4.10.0                    
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.418] Probing for an alive pool                    
 [2017-03-05 00:44:43.559] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2048                    
 [2017-03-05 00:44:44.418] Network diff set to 461G                    
 [2017-03-05 00:44:45.430] found 2 chip(s) on GSD 0                    
 [2017-03-05 00:44:45.430] GSD 0: set frequency: 250.00 [09 82]

I have no hub in the mix. however I had a one meter USB extension cable.  When I plug the stick directly into the port without the extension cable, it works.
 Roll Eyes  Next to find out why it doesn't like the cable.

David



Glad to see the usb stick is responding now.


Probably voltage loss (current x resistance), @ freq 250, you'll be pulling over 2 amps across the extension cable.
I don't now where the thresholds would be, but sounds likely to be the culprit.



BittyDave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 06:57:20 AM
 #63

Glad to see the usb stick is responding now.


Probably voltage loss (current x resistance), @ freq 250, you'll be pulling over 2 amps across the extension cable.
I don't now where the thresholds would be, but sounds likely to be the culprit.
http://23.108.83.14/images/2Pac-0007.png

Even at 25mHz the cable didn't work.  Now to get the display where I want it.  The single stroke functions are not working.  To stop I have to do CTL+C.


http://67.235.93.62/images/Screenshot.png



btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 01:07:51 PM
 #64

So I got my 10 2pacs Friday and have been struggling to get them working with any consistency  Undecided
I have tried at every speed from 25mhz - 250mhz and get the same result.
It will hash for 1-3 hours and then either cgminer just quits or a random number of boards between 3-6 turn off or go zombie. It's never the same ones, cause I have been marking the ports and boards that stop working. It is completely random. Everything seems to be working fine for that first hour or so with the exception of an error that pops up occasionally on a random board that says

No valid hashes recently, attempting to reset
attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED

any ideas? screenshot below

http://i.imgur.com/P9jaXUm.png


also I have one stick that won't allow me to adjust the voltage. it just show .8v per asic and 1.6v total. Adjusting the pot has no affect. So I may pull that one to see if it's causing trouble.

vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612
Merit: 554


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 02:08:47 PM
 #65

So I got my 10 2pacs Friday and have been struggling to get them working with any consistency  Undecided
I have tried at every speed from 25mhz - 250mhz and get the same result.
It will hash for 1-3 hours and then either cgminer just quits or a random number of boards between 3-6 turn off or go zombie. It's never the same ones, cause I have been marking the ports and boards that stop working. It is completely random. Everything seems to be working fine for that first hour or so with the exception of an error that pops up occasionally on a random board that says

No valid hashes recently, attempting to reset
attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS / LIBUSB_TRANSFER_COMPLETED

any ideas? screenshot below




also I have one stick that won't allow me to adjust the voltage. it just show .8v per asic and 1.6v total. Adjusting the pot has no affect. So I may pull that one to see if it's causing trouble.



Also let's double check that you are on the latest build by doing a git pull.   

btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 02:33:22 PM
 #66

I pulled the one stick that has the voltage issue if/when it dies I'll do a git pull, FYI I did my build on feb 20th so it's fairly fresh  Smiley
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:00:40 PM
 #67

Ok I just captured the tail end of it failing. So I'm going to go do a git pull now. It appears to get into some kind of write error for a while and kills the devices while in that error. screen shot below. This was after an hour of hashing.

http://i.imgur.com/n0z4v86.png


*edit*
so i just got the zombie version of my cgminer failing. This was at 25mhz lol

http://i.imgur.com/lhekz6W.png
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:11:12 PM
 #68

git pull https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git
From https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer
 * branch            HEAD       -> FETCH_HEAD
Already up-to-date.



 Sad
thehypnominer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:17:07 PM
 #69

Hello everyone, newbie here.

I was wondering if anyone else was having issues with cgminer looping the "GSD X failure, disabling!" indefinitely when you try to run more than one 2Pac. I have been able to get up to 2 running simultaneously by plugging them in sequentially while cgminer is running, but any more than that and it ZOMBIEs the last one I plugged in and gives me the "failure" message over and over as it tries to find successive sticks.

Anyone seen this and/or figured out a cure? I would like to get more than one stick running at time!

Just for reference:
- I followed the instructions in this post to compile my own build (Windows) so it's current (and works just fine with the single stick)
- My USB hub is externally powered and I have tried multiple hubs and configurations - I don't think it's a power issue
- I've tried running each stick individually, so it's not a bad stick

Any help would be appreciated!


What is the hub you are using?

I've tried on an Anker 10-port 60W 3.0 hub (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00VDVCQ84/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1) and on an Anker 7-port 2.0 hub (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00R5ZA20G/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o05_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1).

But I've also tried just plugging two into my computer directly and I have the same issue.

Check out this note by NotFuzzyWarm on the hub thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1779423.msg17921042#msg17921042

Perhaps the hub internal layout are similar?

Yeah, I took a look at that article just before I posted here. I'm not sure of the internal layout, but I have tried just about every combination of sticks/ports to see if that was the issue. I even tried running one stick from one hub and one stick from another and running one stick from the hub and one from my PC. I get the same thing every time. I do have another hub coming in today. I am going to try it and see if maybe it will work, but then I'm fresh out of ideas.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 612
Merit: 554


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 06:24:13 PM
 #70

Ok I just captured the tail end of it failing. So I'm going to go do a git pull now. It appears to get into some kind of write error for a while and kills the devices while in that error. screen shot below. This was after an hour of hashing.

...


*edit*
so i just got the zombie version of my cgminer failing. This was at 25mhz lol

...

The write err:(-7) LIBUSB_ERROR_TIMEOUT error is hinting at something down stream of the software.    cable, hub, or miner.

There is one similar reference I located here showing a similar symptom in a delayed fashion due to cabling.

I don't know how well it applies here.   Based on what BittyDave posted earlier today, issues with power over extension cable seems a potential place to look.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1352


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 06:39:05 PM
 #71

my hub will do 16 sticks  easy.

my other hub will do 20 sticks easy.

my guesses are:

the mobo has a usb controller issue
the usb hub has an issue


cables don't work as well with these as the older  1 chip sticks

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mrbryceguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2017, 08:12:49 AM
 #72

Totally check out Minera for the raspberry pi-

https://github.com/michelem09/minera/wiki/Getting-started

dude hooks it up- here is the script to get a custom miner off of VTHoang



cd /var/www/minera/minera-bin/src

mkdir -p git/vthoang; cd git/vthoang

git clone https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git

cd cgminer

CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko

make -j 2

cp cgminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/custom/cgminer-vthoang

cd /var/www/minera/minera-bin/custom


AWESOME

btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 03:35:30 PM
 #73

I got all my issues figured out, the cgminer dying was from a low memory situation with running on an original raspberry pi ver. 1 with 256mb ram. causing it to die within 1-2 hours. The version 2 (512mb) version ran all night but only had 85mb available so I swapped it out with a pi2, much better.  The USB errors were symptoms of not enough power. Because the miners and all the other stuff ran off the same power supply. Just needed more power (and ram).  Everything seems to be running just fine now.  Cheesy
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1168

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 04:33:47 PM
 #74

There's still the issue of the stick that won't adjust voltage. Sounds like the potentiometer is damaged.

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 04:37:18 PM
 #75

There's still the issue of the stick that won't adjust voltage. Sounds like the potentiometer is damaged.

Ya just needed a bigger hammer err screwdriver. All 9 worked with my precision screwdriver but that one ... needed the biggest one i had in my toolbox. lol All good though thanks! Grin
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1168

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 05:02:31 PM
 #76

Kinda sounded like the wiper was bent a little and no longer making contact with the resistive surface, so it defaulted to full resistance and therefore highest voltage. Probably the extra pressure of a heavier tool helped warp it back into place.

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 05:58:37 PM
 #77

Kinda sounded like the wiper was bent a little and no longer making contact with the resistive surface, so it defaulted to full resistance and therefore highest voltage. Probably the extra pressure of a heavier tool helped warp it back into place.

hmm, the way you put it, it sounds like i almost know what i'm doing  Cheesy
thehypnominer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 02:05:02 PM
 #78

Hello everyone, newbie here.

I was wondering if anyone else was having issues with cgminer looping the "GSD X failure, disabling!" indefinitely when you try to run more than one 2Pac. I have been able to get up to 2 running simultaneously by plugging them in sequentially while cgminer is running, but any more than that and it ZOMBIEs the last one I plugged in and gives me the "failure" message over and over as it tries to find successive sticks.

Anyone seen this and/or figured out a cure? I would like to get more than one stick running at time!

Just for reference:
- I followed the instructions in this post to compile my own build (Windows) so it's current (and works just fine with the single stick)
- My USB hub is externally powered and I have tried multiple hubs and configurations - I don't think it's a power issue
- I've tried running each stick individually, so it's not a bad stick

Any help would be appreciated!


What is the hub you are using?

I've tried on an Anker 10-port 60W 3.0 hub (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00VDVCQ84/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1) and on an Anker 7-port 2.0 hub (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00R5ZA20G/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o05_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1).

But I've also tried just plugging two into my computer directly and I have the same issue.

Check out this note by NotFuzzyWarm on the hub thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1779423.msg17921042#msg17921042

Perhaps the hub internal layout are similar?

Yeah, I took a look at that article just before I posted here. I'm not sure of the internal layout, but I have tried just about every combination of sticks/ports to see if that was the issue. I even tried running one stick from one hub and one stick from another and running one stick from the hub and one from my PC. I get the same thing every time. I do have another hub coming in today. I am going to try it and see if maybe it will work, but then I'm fresh out of ideas.

So, I got my new USB hub in and gave it a shot over the last few days (Anker 13 port 12V/5A). No dice. I'm fairly convinced it's not a power issue anymore as yesterday I ran cgminer with only two sticks in my USB hub, after setting both of them to the lowest power setting I could without them giving me hardware errors and running them at only freq 100. Even so, I can only get them to run for about 2-3 hours, after which one of the sticks goes ZOMBIE, which then cascades to all the sticks except one (when using more than 2). This is what it looks like in cgminer:

http://i.imgur.com/SkpNks8.jpg

You can see from the image that cgminer keeps trying to reinitialize the stick, but just fails over and over and over. In this case 5,222 times (I was gone all afternoon). Any ideas?
btckess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 04:34:21 PM
 #79

I saw that error and more all weekend... needs more power. I found that even running on the lowest mhz and voltage settings my miner would still die if I plugged more sticks in than can be powered. Getting work on fresh blocks would give me this error even on the lowest settings, because they were all firing up at the same time. These guys are thirsty.
thehypnominer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 05:14:08 PM
 #80

I saw that error and more all weekend... needs more power. I found that even running on the lowest mhz and voltage settings my miner would still die if I plugged more sticks in than can be powered. Getting work on fresh blocks would give me this error even on the lowest settings, because they were all firing up at the same time. These guys are thirsty.

But even when you are only running a single stick or two!? It seems that even if you were running them at 1.5V and 200Mhz most of the more powerful USB hubs should, in theory, be able to handle two sticks easily (~1.8A each). As I was running them yesterday, they should have only been drawing something like 0.75 Amps each, which should have been no problem. I mean, my phone draws more power than that.

I've got one more hub to try. This one says it will support 2.5A per port, or a max of 14A. If this doesn't work then I don't know what to do.

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 103 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!