Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 01:36:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 142071 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pete.buchwald
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:09:30 AM
 #901

Any tips on choosing difficulty level?      It seems like in CGMiner, before I installed Minera in my Raspberry Pi3 the system was using 2048 as a difficulty.     So that's what I tried for a while, when Multipool didn't want me to use the Variable setting for difficulty.

If I'm getting a lot of rejected shares and not many accepted, does that mean to make the difficulty lower?     Because, depending on the currency/pool I seem to get varying levels of accepted/rejected.     I didn't know if adjusting the difficulty would help.
1526953018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526953018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526953018
Reply with quote  #2

1526953018
Report to moderator
1526953018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526953018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526953018
Reply with quote  #2

1526953018
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526953018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526953018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526953018
Reply with quote  #2

1526953018
Report to moderator
1526953018
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526953018

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526953018
Reply with quote  #2

1526953018
Report to moderator
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:10:34 AM
 #902

Are you keeping it cool? 9W per stick is pretty hot, and hotter than 200MHz should require.

I set it at 9.11 watts based on the chart in the first post.

I am running a fan on it, but maybe it is not providing enough air? I bought the hub, so the ASIC is plugged in sideways and the USB HUB is flat. So, the ASIC isn't sticking up in the air. Maybe I need to try a different position?
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:17:34 AM
 #903

How're you measuring the current consumption of each stick?

I bought a USB safety meter. You plug this in first, then you put the ASIC in that thing. Typically, the ASIC runs around 4.8-5.0 V, and 1.8-2.0 AMPS. So, gets me the 9W-10W.

Can you measure the voltage across the capacitor for each ASIC chip?

I bought the USB safety meter so I wouldn't have to do it. I tried once with a multimeter, but didn't understand how to measure the voltage correctly.

Finally, do you have a fan on the heatsinks?

Yes. With one ASIC, the fan seems to keep it cool and running fine without intervention for 4+ days.

but then zombied about 3 hours after the building's aircon shut down for the evening.

That's a good point about ambient temp changes. Maybe I need to get a digital thermometer that can record historically.

it's just run happily overnight @ 325 MHz with ASIC voltage of 0.73V.

I'm confused. Mine for voltage is 4-5 volts. I guess I'm confused why you said 0.73V?

both heatsink temp and ASIC temp on the back side of the PCB

you got a point and shoot surface temp gun? how much are those? Maybe I should try positioning the hub, so the ASIC is "standing up" versus on its side.
devilart4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 09:19:57 AM
 #904

Hi
Anyone know how to setup cgminer with GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer for litecoin?
Thank you.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1092

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 12:01:47 PM
 #905

Can't be done. Learn a little about ASICs and algorithms and you'll quickly find out why.

DM2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 12:38:24 PM
 #906

sunk818, if you look at the chart, it shows that you should only need 1.32V to run at 200mhz.  If you have them at 1.5V you are pulling around 1.82A.  Can you check the specs on the pluggable hub?  The one I saw mentioned a limit of 1.5A/port. 

Is this what you have?

http://plugable.com/products/usb3-hub7bc/
"USB over-current protection supporting up to 900mA per port (up to 1.5A for BC 1.2 devices)"

It's possible that the hub is shutting down the power at some point. Unless you are planning on running at 300mhz, i would drop the vcore way down.
pete.buchwald
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 01:05:51 PM
 #907

I found a pretty good answer to my question regarding which difficulty level to choose (512, 1024, 2048, etc) .

According to this, for one GekkoScience Pac2 I should use 256, but the lowest option on Multipool is 512.    Maybe I'll try a different pool.   I'm getting a lot of rejected shares and very few accepted shares right now.

From https://www.multipool.us/dashboard/help/

Q: What is share difficulty, and what should I set mine to?
Each hash calculated by your miner results in a random number. If this random number is below a certain threshold (known as the target), then it can be submitted to the pool and credited. Shares above the target are not submitted. Target and difficulty are inversely proportional to each other (the higher the difficulty, the lower the target). This is why you may sometimes see warnings in your miner about a share being "Above Target".

Over long time periods, share difficulty does not matter, and the default of 64 should work fine for anyone. If you have a very high speed miner, please increase your share difficulty to an appropriate setting. You can connect as many miners as you like using a single worker. We suggest the following difficulty setting per worker based on the worker's aggregate hashrate:


SHA-256 coins:
1MH-500GH: 256
500GH-1TH: 512
1TH+: 1024
5TH+: 4096
10TH+: 8192
20TH+: 16384
50TH+: 32768
veeref
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:14:45 PM
 #908


I bought a USB safety meter. You plug this in first, then you put the ASIC in that thing. Typically, the ASIC runs around 4.8-5.0 V, and 1.8-2.0 AMPS. So, gets me the 9W-10W.


Ah, cool. I have a few of those on order because they're neat, but I'm comfortable with a multimeter and oscilloscope. For reference, your stick, or USB device is running at about 9-10 watts. The ASICs are the two BM1384 chips that lie under the heatsink. While your stick is being supplied with about 5 volts, there's a nifty voltage regulator on the stick that supplies a much lower voltage to the ASIC chips. The ASIC chips run from about 0.650 volts up to (in my experience) 0.8050 volts, and this supply voltage is determined by the setting of the variable resistor (or trimpot) near the USB connector.


I bought the USB safety meter so I wouldn't have to do it. I tried once with a multimeter, but didn't understand how to measure the voltage correctly.

That's easily fixed, and I can walk you through it if you like. This picture shows you where to measure the ASIC voltage.
https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2F3k4llxx.jpg&t=582&c=uImuQQqhyMCxIQ

You set you multimeter to voltage DC range. Then you apply one probe to one side a capacitor, and the other probe to the other side of the capacitor. Depending on the position of the trimpot, you will get a voltage reading between 0.650 volts and ~0.8 volts. This is the voltage being supplied to the ASIC chip. Because there are two ASIC chips, and each has a capacitor, you can measure the ASIC chip voltages independently.

sidehack has built a very tolerant device, and I have been pushing it to absurd limits beyond its design spec, and it has not died on me yet. At first you'll feel nervous putting multimeter probes on a delicate device, but if my particular brand of idiocy hasn't fried the 2pac, then I can reassure you that you don't need to be too worried about hurting it with your multimeter.

Each 2pac stick will have slightly different characteristics. With a 25 degree ambient temperature, my 2pac stick will run with an ASIC voltage of 0.732 volts at 325 MHz. When the ambient temp goes above 26°C I start to have issues.

The idea is to run each ASIC at the minimum voltage at which the stick doesn't fail (and report ZOMBIE) or generate hardware errors. The lower the voltage, the less heat you have to shed with the heatsink. However you can only go so low with the voltage before the stick will begin to experience hardware errors.

I have attached an enormous heatsink to my 2pac, which lets me run at very high voltage without the chip getting too hot, but right now I'm experimenting with just how low a voltage I can run and still achieve stable operation.


Quote

Yes. With one ASIC, the fan seems to keep it cool and running fine without intervention for 4+ days.


Good. From the current your stick is consuming and what sidehack has said, I think you can run your ASIC chips at a lower voltage. But before you try this you need to get comfortable with measuring each ASIC chip's supply voltage with your multimeter. Your 2pac stick is being supplied with about 5 volts and 2 amps, but each ASIC chip on the PCB is supplied with a lower voltage. In your position I'd make it my job to get comfortable with measuring and recording the individual ASIC voltage. From there you'll be able to twiddle the voltage down to reduce the power consumption, and reduce temperatures without sacrificing stability.

Quote
That's a good point about ambient temp changes. Maybe I need to get a digital thermometer that can record historically.

It wouldn't hurt, but you can just write down the ambient temp when you notice a failure.

Quote
I'm confused. Mine for voltage is 4-5 volts. I guess I'm confused why you said 0.73V?


I hope I've explained this above. If I have been clear enough, let me know and I'll take some pictures that show measuring the ASIC voltage. The 2Pac stick needs a 5 volt supply, but it has a really nice voltage regulator that supplies each ASIC chip with a lower voltage.

Quote
you got a point and shoot surface temp gun? how much are those? Maybe I should try positioning the hub, so the ASIC is "standing up" versus on its side.

I use stick-on NTC thermistors, but I hear good things about the banggood and HobbyKing IR point and shoot temp guns. Between 15 and 20 bucks ought to do it. https://hobbyking.com/en_us/catalogsearch/result/?erp_category=&q=thermometer

sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:31:48 PM
 #909

Hi
Anyone know how to setup cgminer with GekkoScience 2Pac BM1384 Stickminer for litecoin?
Thank you.

GekkoScience 2Pac is only for SHA256 coins. You want the Moonlander 2 USB ASIC for scrypt algorithm altcoins like LiteCoins. There's another thread on BitCoinTalk for Moonlander 2. Please go find it and read all the posts.
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:36:05 PM
 #910

sunk818, if you look at the chart, it shows that you should only need 1.32V to run at 200mhz.  If you have them at 1.5V you are pulling around 1.82A.  Can you check the specs on the pluggable hub?  The one I saw mentioned a limit of 1.5A/port. 

Is this what you have?

http://plugable.com/products/usb3-hub7bc/
"USB over-current protection supporting up to 900mA per port (up to 1.5A for BC 1.2 devices)"

It's possible that the hub is shutting down the power at some point. Unless you are planning on running at 300mhz, i would drop the vcore way down.

I have the USB 2.0 version, but the specs should be the same otherwise except for max data transfer speed.

At 200 Mhz, I'm reading 4.86 V 1.45 A = 7.047 W. My KillAWatt is reading 9.2 W on the wall. I was thinking my settings would be okay because iPad takes 12W to charge and Plugable was handling it okay. I'll try the new setting and see how it goes! I love this community... thank you for your suggestion and help!
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:42:34 PM
 #911

That's easily fixed, and I can walk you through it if you like. This picture shows you where to measure the ASIC voltage. https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2F3k4llxx.jpg&t=582&c=uImuQQqhyMCxIQ

Yes, I've seen this picture before. It wasn't where to place the prods. I didn't know how to set up my cheapie multimeter. Last time I tried, I got a big purple flash from the LED and 2Pac went into zombie mode.

I have attached an enormous heatsink to my 2pac, which lets me run at very high voltage without the chip getting too hot, but right now I'm experimenting with just how low a voltage I can run and still achieve stable operation.

Got pictures? I'd love to see. You were able to find replacement heatsinks that could screw in easily with the existing screws?
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:48:08 PM
 #912

I found a pretty good answer to my question regarding which difficulty level to choose (512, 1024, 2048, etc) .
According to this, for one GekkoScience Pac2 I should use 256, but the lowest option on Multipool is 512.
From https://www.multipool.us/dashboard/help/

I'm in the same boat as you. If you set your worker to vardiff, then 256 will be the lowest difficulty for many coins. BTC I think is through slushpool so the minimum difficulty I think is 8192. Other coins have minimum difficulty of 2048. So, 256 will be used when possible but some coins just have a higher minimum difficulty.

I found that with one GekkoScience 2Pac, I couldn't submit any acceptable shares before the block was solved. I think if you have 2 or 3 GekkoScience 2Pac, you'll see better results.

You really need at least a Th/s (terahash/s) to get anywhere on these pools. I'm glad multipool.us is accepting Gh/s hardware but really it really seems like a waste of resources (electricity, bandwidth, server resources, etc). Not saying you shouldn't do it, because I certainly am hashing, but would GekkoScience to release a 1 Th/s USB stick! Wink
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1092

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:02:01 PM
 #913

A 1TH USB stick would require someone to develop a chip with about an order of magnitude more efficiency than the best currently available. I'm trying to make a stick better than the 2Pac, but even 100GH isn't really feasible for a while.

I am finishing up a 100+GH small standalone miner, and the same form-factor will be used on a 600+GH as soon as I have time to develop it.

veeref
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:18:39 PM
 #914

Quote
Got pictures? I'd love to see. You were able to find replacement heatsinks that could screw in easily with the existing screws?
I'll take some pictures tomorrow. If you can post a picture of your multimeter (and I have a cheapie in my desk drawer at work, because you don't leave home without a multimeter) I can tell you how to set it up.

Regarding the heatsink, I drilled and tapped and old Xeon server heatsink because I planned to do impolite things to my first 2pac. I'll get some pics of that, too. Any heatsink can be drilled and tapped to fit the 2pac, but if you're uncomfortable tapping threads you can simply drill through and use screws and nuts.
pennywize
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 06:57:09 PM
 #915

Question:
I have a geekscience  usb running cgminer on a windows 10 laptop using Slushpool.
Everything is working fine.
However the clock speed is 100(by default) and I want to increase this.
How is this done?

When I run cgminer the black window pops up and says url
then I type
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
then
username.worker
then
password

where would i type the clock speed? or is it done on the slushpool website?
DM2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 07:34:52 PM
 #916

Question:
I have a geekscience  usb running cgminer on a windows 10 laptop using Slushpool.
Everything is working fine.
However the clock speed is 100(by default) and I want to increase this.
How is this done?

When I run cgminer the black window pops up and says url
then I type
stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
then
username.worker
then
password

where would i type the clock speed? or is it done on the slushpool website?

Well, you found the correct thread.  That's a good start.

1) It's not geekscience
2) Go to page 1 of this thread and start reading, it's all there, most of it on page 1.  You will find examples of how to enter all the options on the command line and how to change the frequency.

If you still have a problem, post the complete command line you entered and a screen shot of what your problem is.

Thanks.
NoComply
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2017, 07:39:51 PM
 #917

Hoping sidehack or vh can help me out here, or if someone else has an insight.
I've had two 2pacs running at 250Mhz (with a slight turn of the trimport) with fair stability for the past few weeks, all hunky dory. Up until today all was fine (bar the odd restart every few days), but earlier, i shut down both 2pacs for a system reboot and on firing them up again, one of the 2pacs is only displaying the blue led (it might be a mix of blue and green, so purplish) and is not detected by cgminer. The other is functioning normally (green with flashing blue). Can anyone comment on what this 'purple led' state might mean? Nothing out of the ordinary occurred when i shut them down today: stopped cgminer, removed 2pac... start cgminer, insert 2pac. Have tried on 2 known-good power supplies and also tried with a laptop (previously confirmed as working).
At a bit of a loss right now... grateful for any assistance.

https://Faucet-Hop.gq/ Traffic and Revenue generating Widget built for Faucet Operators
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1092

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 08:55:05 PM
 #918

I'd bet one of the chips is roasted.

veeref
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 09:06:14 PM
 #919

Quote
one of the 2pacs is only displaying the blue led (it might be a mix of blue and green, so purplish) and is not detected by cgminer.

I can't offer anything on the unusual LED state, but what happens when you unplug and replug the nonworking unit with cgminer running? Does it detect the new stick?

Troubleshooting could involve dropping back down to 100 MHz to see if both sticks initialise. I found when running at speeds over 200 MHz I might need to replug several times to get the stick to fire up. At 500 MHz it can take several (up to six) before the stick starts hashing. I've also found that when cgminer detects the stick but fails to hash, I get a single blip of the white LED (looks white to my eyes) but no further activity, and the ASIC voltage measured across the cap is about 0.265 volts.

A successful replug at inadvisable clockspeeds sees the initilisation flash, and then a few seconds later the little white LED blinks happily away and the ASIC voltage is whatever I've set it to with the trimpot.

I've also noticed a weird trend with my stick. 325 MHz is its sweet spot, but when I first run cgminer it'll spend about 2 hours hashing at 21-23 avg GH/s, and then climb up to the 35-36 Gh/s that it tootles along at when running at 325 MHz.

I'd bet one of the chips is roasted.

Poor little ASIC. You shouldna done that; here were jist a boy.
NoComply
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2017, 08:15:51 AM
 #920

Quote
one of the 2pacs is only displaying the blue led (it might be a mix of blue and green, so purplish) and is not detected by cgminer.

I can't offer anything on the unusual LED state, but what happens when you unplug and replug the nonworking unit with cgminer running? Does it detect the new stick?
Nothing, the led goes to the purplish colour and is not recognised.

I'd bet one of the chips is roasted.
Poor little ASIC.
My thoughts exactly.

Would have thought it more likely to 'fail' whilst running it, due to heat stress etc, but i've had it fan cooled the entire time and the heat-sink rarely got warmer than 'ooh thats warm'. To fail on start-up is unexpected.

I'd bet one of the chips is roasted.
That's disappointing. Does 1 faulty chip render the whole unit defective? Is it possible to be repaired? Thanks for the quick reply btw.

https://Faucet-Hop.gq/ Traffic and Revenue generating Widget built for Faucet Operators
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!