Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2018, 11:08:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 106 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 148411 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Valnurat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 04:33:24 PM
 #1061

Ok.

But right now when I run them at 200 MHz I only get around 9 GH.
1545044889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044889
Reply with quote  #2

1545044889
Report to moderator
1545044889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044889
Reply with quote  #2

1545044889
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545044889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044889
Reply with quote  #2

1545044889
Report to moderator
1545044889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545044889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545044889
Reply with quote  #2

1545044889
Report to moderator
LEONSAYER
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 06:02:26 PM
 #1062

i am new at this!
i have a https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01N24BDQ9/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and five
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XBWK2W5/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and i dont know why only two of them are running the other three are not

i dont know what to do

help plz
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 110


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 06:09:21 PM
 #1063

i am new at this!
i have a https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01N24BDQ9/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and five
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XBWK2W5/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and i dont know why only two of them are running the other three are not

i dont know what to do

help plz

Your hub doesn't have enough power to run all 5 of them. You'll need a bigger hub - I run 9 of them on this: https://www.amazon.com/Sipolar-Industrial-Charger-Refurbish-Cellphone/dp/B01KPOEX9O/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8
LEONSAYER
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 06:11:56 PM
 #1064

i am new at this!
i have a https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01N24BDQ9/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and five
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XBWK2W5/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

and i dont know why only two of them are running the other three are not

i dont know what to do

help plz

Your hub doesn't have enough power to run all 5 of them. You'll need a bigger hub - I run 9 of them on this: https://www.amazon.com/Sipolar-Industrial-Charger-Refurbish-Cellphone/dp/B01KPOEX9O/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8


thanks!!
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 17, 2017, 06:43:31 PM
 #1065

Ok.

But right now when I run them at 200 MHz I only get around 9 GH.
And do you get HW errors?

sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 110



View Profile
November 18, 2017, 02:39:24 AM
 #1066

one is cheap ($1.58), but on a slow ship from china:
https://www.ebay.com/i/322525934262

I don't mind slow shipping within 8 weeks. I just had some bad experience with China and product not being what was advertised (incorrect wiring, miss parts, bad glue job)... but what can I expect for $1.50 right? Wink

The only trouble i have is, the usb miner is working slowly, the hash rate is about 2-3 Gh/s. I've changed the mhz to 150,125, but the results are pretty much the same, arround 4Gh/s.


Are you using vthoan's cgminer 4.10? I know with the official ckolivas cgminer 4.10, USB device is detected as UMO (?) and gives half the hash rate. 100 Mhz should give you around 10 GH/s on correctly recognized device. Unless the hardware is defective, it could be a the wrong cgminer.

Quote from: valnurat
I have tried what you wrote and I bought myself a USB safety tester, but when I turning ASIC voltage clockwise nothing happens. No matter what I do, it just sticks to the same numbers as you can see in the picture.

Usually 5V and 0.04A is when the device is in zombie mode. Try inserting the stick in and out of USB port and see if amps change (without cgminer running). You should get 0.5A (500 mA) as the base amps. It should raise when you are running cgminer. Also, if potentiometer has been turned clockwise too much, then it sort of goes into no-mans land until you turn it back so you are back in AMP range that gekko recognizes.
dpimenta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 11:40:42 AM
 #1067



The only trouble i have is, the usb miner is working slowly, the hash rate is about 2-3 Gh/s. I've changed the mhz to 150,125, but the results are pretty much the same, arround 4Gh/s.
https://imgur.com/a/TWWKQ

Are you using vthoan's cgminer 4.10? I know with the official ckolivas cgminer 4.10, USB device is detected as UMO (?) and gives half the hash rate. 100 Mhz should give you around 10 GH/s on correctly recognized device. Unless the hardware is defective, it could be a the wrong cgminer.

Thanks for the help. I'm rebuiding cgminer and try again.

hercthx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 06:38:44 PM
 #1068

I'm sure it was covered already, but for the life of me, I can't find it. What is the recommended running temperature upper limit for these key running 24/7/365? I finally have a temp probe solution running and want to make sure I am running these withing tolerance.

Especially as I'm close to having a full array with these suckers pretty much right up against one another, I want to keep them all running in an efficient, productive, yet healthy manner.

Cheers I.G.
ricknamer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 10:17:18 PM
 #1069

I'm sure it was covered already, but for the life of me, I can't find it. What is the recommended running temperature upper limit for these key running 24/7/365? I finally have a temp probe solution running and want to make sure I am running these withing tolerance.

Especially as I'm close to having a full array with these suckers pretty much right up against one another, I want to keep them all running in an efficient, productive, yet healthy manner.

Cheers I.G.

Can you post a picture of this setup?!
hercthx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2017, 06:52:28 AM
 #1070

It's still a work in progress.  It is a Sipolar 20 port USB 3.0 hub, with fans for days! Pushing air is not an issue!

Currently stuck on what kind of material to use to as a heat shield between sticks.

First need to figure out what kind of temperature limit I'm working with, then what is best to use to make as a kind of heat shield .

I'm now thinking of some kind of fibreglass or silicon or possibly igneous rock based material, like exhaust wrap for automotive applications. basically something i can sandwich between sticks that's thin, yet non conductive.

I know I wont completely prevent heat transfer between sticks, I just want to limit said transfer as much as possible, and with the sticks being right up against one another, finding a solution is tricky.

First is first though, what is my upper temp limit... then I can better choose heat shield material. fibreglass tape/mat seems good at first, but is spongy and may encroach on heat-sink too much. There is igneous rock tape, nice and thin, but glue may melt and cause a mess, plus not sure how conductive igneous rock is if at all. starting to lean towards silicon based, but again how conductive, if at all?

Simple solution may be to just double space rows and get another hub, but want to see if I can maximise usage of hub first.
hercthx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2017, 04:28:35 PM
 #1071

Got an issue I believe I've not seen covered in this thread yet, maybe you guys have some insight.

I got a stick that when I plug it in at lowest volt setting 1.26v cgminer at 200,150,100, even 50mhz, I get an erratic white flashing (more than what is normal), with cgminer reporting hotplug then returning COMPAC-0 then 1 then 2 then 3 then numbers bounce from 1 randomly thru 60+, then stick goes zombie and cgminer throws a hardware error.

If I turn the voltage up even slightly off from the 1.26v min, then stick stays green and does not get a detect.

Windows 10 environment does see the stick, and Zadig reports correct driver installed even after Zadig driver re-install i get this action.

Any ideas? I'm pretty sure its a dead stick, but just in case any of you have ran across this and have any repair suggestions, I'm all eyes!!!

Currently a replacement is being sent, but if I can get this puppy running, then I can save the seller from being out a stick purchase. He's treated me very fairly, and I'd rather get this stick working and pay him for the replacement. If not then the Jeep gets a cool mirror dangler!

Cheers I.G.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1316

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 19, 2017, 04:43:34 PM
 #1072

Who did you buy from? Those things carry a manufacturer warranty, so I'm surprised the seller didn't ask for it back.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
hercthx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2017, 05:13:11 PM
 #1073

Me too! I pm'd ya
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 110



View Profile
November 19, 2017, 06:10:52 PM
 #1074

Your hub doesn't have enough power to run all 5 of them. You'll need a bigger hub - I run 9 of them on this: https://www.amazon.com/Sipolar-Industrial-Charger-Refurbish-Cellphone/dp/B01KPOEX9O/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8

I read it is 200W for 20 ports, 10W each. It that enough wattage for you? I notice some push upwards of 12W, so I'm not sure I could push all the 2Pacs to their max? This is nicer though than having to buy a bunch of Pluggable HUBs.
Biggum73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 03:59:07 AM
 #1075

Please excuse my lack of knowledge. Im not the best with programming and things like the raspi. I currently have a running pi with three gekkos using raspbian(pixel) and running cgminer-gekko (4.9.2).

I ran the first part of this thread:-

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade -y

sudo apt-get install -y build-essential git autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-openssl-dev libudev-dev
    


it looks like you did not run the correct code for pi.
Look closer: you need to run the one that says Debian (a longer list of dependencies) and mentions pi few lines down:

Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade -y

sudo apt-get install -y build-essential git libusb-1.0-0-dev libusb-1.0-0 libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev screen libtool automake pkg-config libjansson-dev

mkdir -p git/vthoang; cd git/vthoang
git clone https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git
cd cgminer

CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko
make -j 2

After this:
Code:
sudo reboot
cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer/
sudo usermod -G plugdev -a `whoami` #whoami=pi if you did not change it
sudo cp 01-cgminer.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/
sudo reboot

then
cd ~/git/vthoang/cgminer/
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr.yourworkername -p x --suggest-diff 32

I made the updates and upgrades per the instructions,  but I received a configuration error when executing the 'CFLAGS' command.  It did not create the executables so './cgminer' file or command not found.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1316

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 04:34:30 AM
 #1076

I'mma guess...

Just making sure it's being read correctly, the "-O2" is dash oh two, not dash zero two.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Biggum73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 05:17:13 AM
 #1077

I'mma guess...

Just making sure it's being read correctly, the "-O2" is dash oh two, not dash zero two.

Thank you, that resolved it
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 110



View Profile
November 22, 2017, 12:11:38 AM
 #1078

If you are running into ZOMBIE 2pac, try a power timer on/off switch. I'm going to try it and have it power the hub on & off every hour. The laptop stays on, but this means at most ZOMBIE will at most one hour unless my MacBook Pro has a cgminer segmentation fault which does happen.

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XKKKQMV/ref=ox_sc_act_image_2?smid=A3B591GH71M95Q&psc=1
Light Timer, UKOKE Timer Outlet, Appliance Timer with Outlet, 7 Day Weekly Programmable Outlet with Timer, Wall Timer Light Switch, Digital Light Timer, Plug-in Timer for Electrical Outle (2 Pack)
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 110


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 12:17:31 AM
 #1079

If you are running into ZOMBIE 2pac, try a power timer on/off switch. I'm going to try it and have it power the hub on & off every hour. The laptop stays on, but this means at most ZOMBIE will at most one hour unless my MacBook Pro has a cgminer segmentation fault which does happen.

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XKKKQMV/ref=ox_sc_act_image_2?smid=A3B591GH71M95Q&psc=1
Light Timer, UKOKE Timer Outlet, Appliance Timer with Outlet, 7 Day Weekly Programmable Outlet with Timer, Wall Timer Light Switch, Digital Light Timer, Plug-in Timer for Electrical Outle (2 Pack)

Often when a stick goes Zombie, I've needed to pull it out of the USB hub and press it back in. A restart doesn't fix it for me.
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 110



View Profile
November 22, 2017, 07:20:55 AM
 #1080

Often when a stick goes Zombie, I've needed to pull it out of the USB hub and press it back in. A restart doesn't fix it for me.

This devices turns off the USB HUB and makes the ASIC power off. Why wouldn't what I say work? It is like unplugging and plugging back in.
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 106 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!