Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 04:18:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience 2Pac/Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 153431 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2018, 11:26:55 PM
 #1781

i'm using a 3amp Orico USB powdered 7way.
I´d think that 3 amps is not enough for two sticks at higher frequency.
Turning the pot clockwise is setting the voltage up. But this causes higher power consumption. Try both of the sticks alone in the hub. Do they work then?
What happens exactly when they stop working? Do they go into zombie mode?

1550938708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550938708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550938708
Reply with quote  #2

1550938708
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550938708
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550938708

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550938708
Reply with quote  #2

1550938708
Report to moderator
zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 07:43:42 AM
 #1782

i'm using a 3amp Orico USB powdered 7way.
I´d think that 3 amps is not enough for two sticks at higher frequency.
Turning the pot clockwise is setting the voltage up. But this causes higher power consumption. Try both of the sticks alone in the hub. Do they work then?
What happens exactly when they stop working? Do they go into zombie mode?

Hi thanks for the reply.
Yes trying them on their own was the first thing I did. Black one is stable green one not.
I'm going to read the description again for the usb hub. Maybe I'm wrong about the 3amp.

When I discover that the green one has crashed it just says OFF. It has a solid green led. No hash/flash.

Thanks for the clockwise tip. At least I know I'm tweeking in the right direction.

Thanks

P.s. yes it says DC output 12v 3amp. Which I stupidly thought would be each port. But that would make it a 30amp draw for the whole thing which would be extremely scary lol
 

swanny88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 02:58:55 PM
 #1783



Did one of these 2Pac sticks ever find a block?  I know the odds are crazy high but just curious.

marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:16:53 PM
 #1784

Doubt it, theoretically possible, but really they are toys. Impossible to keep them running continously.
zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:20:10 PM
 #1785

Doubt it, theoretically possible, but really they are toys. Impossible to keep them running continously.

what makes you say that?

i was thinking of setting them to restart every 12hrs or so. i think that should keep them going
marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:33:43 PM
 #1786

how to set them to restart every 12 hours? please explain
zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 04:17:51 PM
 #1787

how to set them to restart every 12 hours? please explain
Well I saw a post by a guy that set a cron job like a scheduled task basically that did the restart.  I think he had his rig running on a rasbery pi
lok8nusa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11

Call 811 before you dig


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 04:44:53 PM
 #1788

how to set them to restart every 12 hours? please explain
Well I saw a post by a guy that set a cron job like a scheduled task basically that did the restart.  I think he had his rig running on a rasbery pi

For Windows, I use AutoHotkey to make/run a script that will close and restart cgminer on a timed basis. You can use a smart plug to hard-reset your hub.

cron job is the way to go for linux/RasPi.

Coining bits since 2017 
Avalon 741 x 2; BM S7 x 1, C1 x 1, S3 x 1; GekkoScience R808 x 2, 2Pac x 8
Kano Pool is the BEST BTC mining pool.
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2018, 05:04:27 PM
 #1789

Hi thanks for the reply.
Yes trying them on their own was the first thing I did. Black one is stable green one not.
Try turning the voltage pot to 3 o´clock with the USB port at bottom and view on the pot. Then set the frequency to 100 MHz. Then set the frequency to 175 or 200 MHz. If there are HW errors coming in, turn the pot clockwise until they stop coming in. Maybe you have set the pot too high already.

Doubt it, theoretically possible, but really they are toys. Impossible to keep them running continously.
I think moste of the people here, me included, have got them running continously. So I won´t say it´s impossible. My oppinion is, it wasn´t even hard. Mine are running for weeks without any issues. Only the PI freezes occasionally. But even that happened once or twice in the last months.

marousi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 06:19:19 PM
Last edit: April 01, 2018, 07:15:48 AM by marousi
 #1790

Ok, running continuously at say 250 mhz? or higher? My setup is 6 2pacs, 2 2pacs/powered usb hub running at 200 mhz. holding the 2pac with the usb port down, the screw is set to 5 Oclock. They do not run continously. Don't know why?
morktadela
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:55:46 AM
 #1791

Hi,

sorry if answered before, i was used search and not find answer. In other hands I don't read 90 pages, only 3 first (sorry guys).

I have 2 similar setups:

* raspberry pi
* sipolar usb hub
* 2 gekkoscience 2pac

The main difference is one setup has 2pac US (GSD) and the other one have EU (BSD).
I was installed with 2 month of difference. The US ones first and 2 or 3 months after EU setup.

I have a problem that cgminer shows different in EU. It's more log rather than US is like "window".

https://i.imgur.com/ZN38SuA.png

And the EU:

https://i.imgur.com/HQK3oWf.png

The question is, how could I switch between this to views? In some cases I need to work with the first one, in other moments I need the second one with log format.

I'm running the same command in two cases, for me is a mystery why in one rpi are showing in log format.

Thanks  
zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 07:59:43 AM
 #1792

how to set them to restart every 12 hours? please explain
Well I saw a post by a guy that set a cron job like a scheduled task basically that did the restart.  I think he had his rig running on a rasbery pi

For Windows, I use AutoHotkey to make/run a script that will close and restart cgminer on a timed basis. You can use a smart plug to hard-reset your hub.

cron job is the way to go for linux/RasPi.


nice info, thanks
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2018, 09:28:06 AM
 #1793

Ok, running continuously at say 250 mhz? or higher? My setup is 6 2pacs, 2 2pacs/powered usb hub running at 200 mhz. holding the 2pac with the usb port down, the screw is set to 5 Oclock. They do not run continously. Don't know why?
Like I wrote a few times before, I have two 2Pacs. Each one in a 30 W Hub. Both running at 350 MHz. Voltage pot is set about 6 or 7 o´clock. Each one cooled with a Arctic Breeze fan. Both controlled by one RPi with cgminer.

I have a problem that cgminer shows different in EU. It's more log rather than US is like "window".
https://i.imgur.com/ZN38SuA.png
And the EU:
https://i.imgur.com/HQK3oWf.png
The question is, how could I switch between this to views? In some cases I need to work with the first one, in other moments I need the second one with log format.
I'm running the same command in two cases, for me is a mystery why in one rpi are showing in log format.
Can you post the cgminer.conf file you are using? Does it have the --text-only option? Or do you start with this option? The option -t is the same? Do you use this one?

morktadela
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 08:08:13 PM
 #1794

Can you post the cgminer.conf file you are using? Does it have the --text-only option? Or do you start with this option? The option -t is the same? Do you use this one?

I'm not using conf file and neither --text-only

Only executing command:

Code:
sudo ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u btcaddress -p xxx --suggest-diff 32 --gekko-2pac-freq 225

Thanks
vezpit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2018, 09:34:14 PM
 #1795

May be worth checking the display option (D).  One may have verbose (V) turned on.  Hard to tell from the photos.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1332

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 09:46:01 PM
 #1796

You were missing a dependency while compiling, I think curses but I could be wrong. Make sure you have all the dependency packages per the first post instructions and re-compile.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 08:19:54 AM
 #1797

Hi thanks for the reply.
Yes trying them on their own was the first thing I did. Black one is stable green one not.
Try turning the voltage pot to 3 o´clock with the USB port at bottom and view on the pot. Then set the frequency to 100 MHz. Then set the frequency to 175 or 200 MHz. If there are HW errors coming in, turn the pot clockwise until they stop coming in. Maybe you have set the pot too high already.

Doubt it, theoretically possible, but really they are toys. Impossible to keep them running continously.
I think moste of the people here, me included, have got them running continously. So I won´t say it´s impossible. My oppinion is, it wasn´t even hard. Mine are running for weeks without any issues. Only the PI freezes occasionally. But even that happened once or twice in the last months.

thanks for your help on this.

currently have the pots pointing towards 5 o'clock running at 250htz. i get about 24hrs until they need restarting with ~9 hardwre faults.

still tweeking. my aim is to have them running @ 300 stable. we'll see. but its good fun getting it all work. the long term plan it to have 5 of these running on a ras-pi in a little cooled box that i'm designing so it can sit on my desk at work :-)

zac
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2018, 10:56:35 AM
 #1798

currently have the pots pointing towards 5 o'clock running at 250htz. i get about 24hrs until they need restarting with ~9 hardwre faults.

still tweeking. my aim is to have them running @ 300 stable. we'll see. but its good fun getting it all work. the long term plan it to have 5 of these running on a ras-pi in a little cooled box that i'm designing so it can sit on my desk at work :-)

zac

Are you still running one at a time? Are you able to run one alone at 200 MHz at 3 o´clock? I think that 3 Amps isn´t enough for 250 MHz to run stable.
What happens after 24 hours? Do they go zombie?

In my experience putting them into a box isn´t the best solution. I tried this, even with an open case and two fans. They get hotter than with my current setup, open just inside the hub with the arctic breeze fans.

zac123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 12:27:46 PM
 #1799



Quote
Are you still running one at a time? Are you able to run one alone at 200 MHz at 3 o´clock? I think that 3 Amps isn´t enough for 250 MHz to run stable.
What happens after 24 hours? Do they go zombie?

In my experience putting them into a box isn´t the best solution. I tried this, even with an open case and two fans. They get hotter than with my current setup, open just inside the hub with the arctic breeze fans.


yes i think you are correct about the usb hub.

ok so what i'm testing now is this:

  • BSD 10014358
  • 3 o'clock position
  • 200 freq

i'll next be able to check it about 17:00hrs UK time. that's approx 28hrs time
der_wasi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2018, 12:52:34 PM
 #1800

i'll next be able to check it about 17:00hrs UK time. that's approx 28hrs time
OK. Then let me know if it worked.

Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!