Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 09:15:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to use Dash testnet?  (Read 422 times)
Frodek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 07:20:25 PM
 #1

instead of Dash mainnet? What I must write to dash.conf ? But dash.conf is in directory with main blocks!
How to get test coins?
Technical ask: what is magic block DWORD (in mainnet is 0xbd6b0cbf) and prefix added to private key to obtain address (in mainnet is 0x4c)?
1508404543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508404543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508404543
Reply with quote  #2

1508404543
Report to moderator
1508404543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508404543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508404543
Reply with quote  #2

1508404543
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508404543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508404543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508404543
Reply with quote  #2

1508404543
Report to moderator
qwizzie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
January 27, 2017, 07:32:25 PM
 #2

instead of Dash mainnet? What I must write to dash.conf ? But dash.conf is in directory with main blocks!
How to get test coins?
Technical ask: what is magic block DWORD (in mainnet is 0xbd6b0cbf) and prefix added to private key to obtain address (in mainnet is 0x4c)?

please put "testnet=1" in the dash.conf (this will create a seperate directory)
testnet resources : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/testnet-tools-resources.1768/

With regards to your technical question, pls post it here : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/12-1-testnet-testing-phase-two-ignition.10818/page-14#post-112162
If you need some testDash just post your TestDash address in there and ask for some coins or use any of the testnet faucets that you will find in the testnet resources.

Dash Masternodes Info : http://qwizzie.1apps.com/Dash/
Dash Merchants Info : http://178.254.23.111/~pub/Dash/Masternodes_Map.html
Learn from the past, set vivid, detailed goals for the future, and live in the only moment of time over which you have any control: now
Frodek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 08:41:57 PM
 #3

At start I have several connection but after while is zero. My testnet client is banned?
qwizzie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
January 27, 2017, 09:08:26 PM
 #4

At start I have several connection but after while is zero. My testnet client is banned?

Make sure you are downloading most recent CI Build from here : https://www.dash.org/forum/threads/testnet-tools-resources.1768/

screenshot :


and delete your banlist.dat & peers.dat inside the testnet3 folder, before restarting your test wallet.

Dash Masternodes Info : http://qwizzie.1apps.com/Dash/
Dash Merchants Info : http://178.254.23.111/~pub/Dash/Masternodes_Map.html
Learn from the past, set vivid, detailed goals for the future, and live in the only moment of time over which you have any control: now
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!