Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 07:20:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory finding only 450021 blocks out of 450716  (Read 529 times)
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:04:19 AM
 #1

Hi there

Armory is finding only 450021 blocks out of 450716.

I did what I've been doing that's worked up until now: Open bitcoin core and let it update (it got up to 450716 no problem), then open Armory and stays updated too. Except this time it's not even getting up to the latest block.

Thanks
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
1513495236
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513495236

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513495236
Reply with quote  #2

1513495236
Report to moderator
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:15:57 AM
 #2

Rebuild & rescan.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:22:28 AM
 #3

That's what I'm doing at the moment. (7%)
I suspect it won't work still as it says "Found 450022 headers from db" instead of "450716".
I also tried letting it start bitcoin core itself and it made no difference.
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:28:44 AM
 #4

It says "scanning new blocks from #-1 to #450021" instead of 450716.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:40:50 AM
 #5

You did a rebuild first?

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:47:08 AM
 #6

Pretty sure I clicked on "Rebuild and Rescan Databases"
It's up to 25%.
I'm trying to think of what has changed / happened since it was working last, but I can't think of anything unusual.
Still can't figure out why it's only seeing 450021 blocks. It's seeing all 756 .dat files. ("rev00756.dat" in "blocks" folder.)
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:52:00 AM
 #7

Maybe I clicked on "Rescan Balance" or "Rescan Databases".
When it's done, I'll click on "Rebuild and Rescan Databases" just to be sure.
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 11:56:44 AM
 #8

It says "BlockchainScanner.cpp:650".
Is there a way to kill it? I tried re-starting the program but it continued where it left off.
Although up the top it says "DatabaseBuilder.cpp", so I guess it did do a re-build first actually.
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 12:28:25 PM
 #9

Up to 43%.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 12:48:08 PM
 #10

If you picked rebuild, it would go through all blk files before scanning. This is when it would either pick all new blocks or give you an error about at least one block it failed to read.

To be on the safe side, just delete the block file folder.

If you want to halt he build, just kill the ArmoryDB process.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 01:07:57 PM
 #11

When you say "the block file folder", do you mean "AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\blocks"? I don't wanna delete that cause I'd have to download 107gbyte again.

Which folder did you mean?
Or, would deleting "rev00756.dat" work, so that bitcoinqt could rebuild it?
(Tried moving rev00756.dat and bitcoinqt just returned an error, so I put it back again and continued.)
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 01:13:23 PM
 #12

I killed the kill the ArmoryDB process, then the main Armory window, then restarted Armory, and it went back to where it left off with "Scanning Transaction History".
Update: 87%
btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 02:38:57 PM
 #13

Okay it got to 100% and no difference.
I've just started "Rebuild and Rescan Databases". Will check it in the morning.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 05:41:35 PM
 #14

When you say "the block file folder", do you mean "AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\blocks"? I don't wanna delete that cause I'd have to download 107gbyte again.

Which folder did you mean?
Or, would deleting "rev00756.dat" work, so that bitcoinqt could rebuild it?
(Tried moving rev00756.dat and bitcoinqt just returned an error, so I put it back again and continued.)

You don't have to delete the folder. If you want to "rewind" back some blocks, you can just delete the equivalent blkXXXXX.dat files. Ignore the rev files.

In your case, Armory isn't seeing the last 700 blocks or so, do I'd the last 8~9 blk files to try and fix the issue, if the rebuild fails to.

btc123thatthere
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 02:59:47 AM
 #15

When I woke up, the "Rebuild and Rescan Databases" had done the trick.
It's also staying updated.
Didn't have to delete any blkXXXXX.dat files.
Cheers
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!