Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 11:30:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Optimize Windows 7 for Mining on dedicated box?  (Read 2565 times)
zombo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 04:53:25 AM
 #1

So I am mining with Win 7 64bit, because I find it easy to set everything up with no problems. I don't really want to switch to linux unless I'll 100% gain at least 10m/hash or it's not worth it.

The question I have is what can I do to improove mining performance on Win 7? I turned Aero off but I can't think of anything else to adjust
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511350253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350253
Reply with quote  #2

1511350253
Report to moderator
1511350253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350253
Reply with quote  #2

1511350253
Report to moderator
1511350253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350253
Reply with quote  #2

1511350253
Report to moderator
Auspician
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:01:03 AM
 #2

I'm also mining on Win 7 64.  What GFX card(s) are you using?  What software are you using to mine?  What flags are you currently using? 

Using myself as an example . . .

2x ATI non-reference 6950's running at 890mhz core clock/650mhz mem clock (configured using MSi Afterburner), one card currently running only at 70% capacity due to heat concerns.  The cards run in a non-Crossfire independent setup.
GuiMiner software, OpenCL miners, using a mixture of deepbit.org and btcguild.com as pools.
Using -s0.01 flag on the top (hot) GFX card to achieve 70% utilization, and -f128 on the bottom (cool) GFX card to allow gaming while the rig is running.  This is yet to be fully tested with my new configuration, however.

Hashing 570 Mhash/s
neneko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:05:35 AM
 #3

Why so opposed to switching to linux if it's on a dedicated box? You don't even need to format it, just add a partition and throw a linux distro on there.
zombo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:07:19 AM
 #4

I'm running 2x Sapphire Radeon 6870's at core 990mhz memory 1000mhz, fans at 50% temprature around 75-78celcius

Running phoneix miner under guiminer with -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128

Getting around 594m/hash Smiley

Any thoughts on making it even better?
Auspician
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:13:59 AM
 #5

If its a dedicated box, I'd drop your Memory Clock down as low as MSi Afterburner will take it.  That'll give you a bit more headroom to increase your Core Clock, though you'll probably need to increase voltage to increase it further than you've already gone. 

Win 7 won't use 1% of your GFX capacity even with Aero on, though there is no reason to keep it on with a dedicated box.  Were I in your shoes, I'd focus my efforts on increasing my GFX performance directly as there is very little else you could turn 'off' that would net you even a single Mhash.

zombo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:29:23 AM
 #6

Sounds good, strange thing is with msi afterburner whenever I try lower the clock for memory lower than 1000 it just goes straight back to 1000 when i click apply. whys that?

Also the limit msi afterburner will take my clock to is 1000 can i unlock it somehow to go further?

And to answer the linux question, if it's not going to gain any M/hashes why bother? lol I'd rather have a nice gui to muck around with the settings to be able to point and click (remotley from my desktop) rather than bash commands that I don't know about into an SSH terminal and hope for the best ;p
Auspician
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:31:20 AM
 #7

Make sure you 'save' both before and after you apply to get the underclock of the memory to stick.  And strangely, play with the size of the skin; I've been able to achieve lower memory clocks just by moving back and forth between the large and small skin. 
zombo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:59:17 AM
 #8

Tried that but no dice Sad
dmiii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14

Alice (wondering)


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:21:23 AM
 #9

You may try disabling Aero, unused system services etc...

1B1tBpNEeKztTtQ2HUB2PUYcv5taBXctSX
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:35:32 AM
 #10

Also, use afterburner to boost your fan speed to 80% as long sad you don't mind the noise!

Will

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!