Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 09:35:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 07:56:08 PM
 #441

I must be doing something wrong because its like 500m/h per 1070 for me.... what ccminer are you using?


Power limits and speeds are visible from the picture (using default launch params, you may tune them to go higher, had no time to do that myself - yet):


is there  going to be an implementation to incorporate dual mining profitability of both coins instead of just looking at the main coin?
for example
I have a system that does:
Equi @2.6 ksol/s  @0.01088 btc/day
ethash @ 159Mhash/s @0.01031 btc/day

but with dual mining ethash + sai
ethash @ 128Mhash/s @0.00832 btc/day + sai @ 5.14GH/s @ 0.00929 btc/day
for a total of 0.01761 btc/day for dual mining.

but the way your miner (i.e. nicehash miner) is set up, i'll always be mining equi and losing on half of my potential income.

This is wrong thread. You should ask that at NiceHash Miner thread.



Can somebody please help a poor guy and edit this for a 5 Nvidia GPU rig? I have no ideea how to set these, but if somebody can show me I think I will get the hang of it for next time.




Add 5 workers, each one for one card:

Quote
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","4"]}

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582277730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277730
Reply with quote  #2

1582277730
Report to moderator
1582277730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277730
Reply with quote  #2

1582277730
Report to moderator
1582277730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277730
Reply with quote  #2

1582277730
Report to moderator
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2017, 09:51:40 PM
 #442


will this web ui (?) be made public?
looks nice
Slava_K
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 10:05:15 PM
 #443

I must be doing something wrong because its like 500m/h per 1070 for me.... what ccminer are you using?


Power limits and speeds are visible from the picture (using default launch params, you may tune them to go higher, had no time to do that myself - yet):


Plz show json file for more then one card...

                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░
         ░▒▓████▓                             ░▓███▓▓▒▒░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒                ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█                ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█            ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬















[/cen
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 10:11:09 PM
 #444


It already is. Download whole package and run .bat file - it will auto configure web and open it in your default browser.
I must be doing something wrong because its like 500m/h per 1070 for me.... what ccminer are you using?


Power limits and speeds are visible from the picture (using default launch params, you may tune them to go higher, had no time to do that myself - yet):


Plz show json file for more then one card...

I posted my whole cmd file for equihash several posts ago. Check it out.

This one I use for Sia:

Code:
[
{"time":1,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["sia","sia.eu.nicehash.com:3360","USEYOURBTCHERE"]}
]},
{"time":2,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
]},
{"time":5,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","130"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","-500"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","90"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","-500"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","80"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","-500"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","120"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","130"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","-500"]}
]},
{"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
  {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
]},
{"event":"on_quit","commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
]}
]



Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 11:56:38 PM
 #445

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 12:34:46 AM
 #446

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:32:21 AM
 #447

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

Thank you, it is working now. It's a bit different then the programs I've tested in the past. I'm getting 4.8 GH/s on Sia with 2 GTX 1080 Tis right now. Smiley
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:31:37 AM
 #448

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

Thank you, it is working now. It's a bit different then the programs I've tested in the past. I'm getting 4.8 GH/s on Sia with 2 GTX 1080 Tis right now. Smiley

I'm getting @5.4 GH/s on Sia with my two 1080Ti...   i have them at 65% tdp +100 core and -500 mem
ReiMomo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1277
Merit: 261


www.thegeomadao.com


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:10:54 AM
 #449

Does this work with AMD? is only seeing my NVidia card

              ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓           
          ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓███       
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓██████▓     
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓████████▓   
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████▓▓▓██████ 
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████ 
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓██████████████████████████
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████████▒
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████████████
▓▓▓▓▓▓██████████▓▓▓▓███▓▓▓▓████████
▓▓▓▓▓▓█████████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███████
▓▓▓▓▓▓██████████▓▓▓▓███▓▓▓▓████████
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓███████████████████████▓▓▓█▓
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓██████████████████████▓▓▓▓█▒
 ▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████████████▓▓▓▓██
  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████████▓▓▓▓███ 
   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▓▓▓▓▓██▓ 
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▓   
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▓   
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
               ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓           

GEOMA DAO


Take a Look Into the Future


█▀▀▀







█▄▄▄


▀▀▀█







▄▄▄█
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:13:28 AM
 #450


Can somebody please help a poor guy and edit this for a 5 Nvidia GPU rig? I have no ideea how to set these, but if somebody can show me I think I will get the hang of it for next time.




Add 5 workers, each one for one card:

Quote
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","4"]}
[/quote]

Many thanks! I think I understand now how it works, I will take a look at your settings and try to replicate on my rig.

BTW - my gaming laptop 1070 is doing 1.456 GH on 106W power with core 150, mem -500 (on this I cannot adjust power/voltage) - at around 13,6 MH/J.
I didnt get to play around with the rig - as the demand for sia dryed up and I switched to ether - but I got similar results.
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:24:53 AM
 #451

Does this work with AMD? is only seeing my NVidia card

For some unknown reason, AMD support for Sia didn't make it to 1.2.2a.
I already ported the Sia kernel to OpenCL, though. I'm getting about 830 Mh/s on RX 480:



I hope djeZo will upload the next alpha version soon...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:38:50 AM
 #452

Does this work with AMD? is only seeing my NVidia card

For some unknown reason, AMD support for Sia didn't make it to 1.2.2a.
I already ported the Sia kernel to OpenCL, though. I'm getting about 830 Mh/s on RX 480:


I hope djeZo will upload the next alpha version soon...

that's it... throw djeZo under the bus   Roll Eyes

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
 Grin
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:47:00 AM
 #453

Does this work with AMD? is only seeing my NVidia card

For some unknown reason, AMD support for Sia didn't make it to 1.2.2a.
I already ported the Sia kernel to OpenCL, though. I'm getting about 830 Mh/s on RX 480:


I hope djeZo will upload the next alpha version soon...

that's it... throw djeZo under the bus   Roll Eyes

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
 Grin


I would give the guy a break. He's working so hard...
I thought he was releasing 1.2.2a tomorrow morning, but I might be mistaken.
Anyway, that means I have more time for optimizations.
I'm getting 840 MH/s now for Sia with RX 480. We will see.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
agis6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 01:48:56 PM
 #454

@zawawa
Any progress with the Linux version?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 22, 2017, 02:33:28 PM
 #455

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

previous version were working fine with the exe, why the change? getting more confusing and all..
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:31:51 PM
 #456

Decred for AMD is in!



Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 03:47:20 PM
 #457

Time to add opencl eth mining to this monster  Grin
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:24:24 PM
 #458

how do i use the bat something is missing, i can't seems to get it work to run on suprnovaa, what line should i add for that? where to put username and password?

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1656
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 04:28:20 PM
 #459

NEW TO THE THREAD AND CATCHING UP--

Looks fascinating so far, I will read it all!  I do have a question, and parden me if it is unseemly, but will Excavator 1.2.2a (or newer) be included in NiceHashMiner soon, or will we need to wait for the planned NiceHashMiner v2?

The current payout for Equihash is so strong that  I may just switch to Excavator 1.2.2a and give NiceHashMiner a rest.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
joaogti36
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:44:12 PM
 #460

looking good...
keep it up :-)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!